Sign up now
to enroll in courses, follow best educators, interact with the community and track your progress.
Enroll
85
Download
5th November daily Dose
37 plays

More
5th November daily Dose

Md Mustafizur Rahaman
Chemistry . Blogger (Pscguide.in) . Selected For WBCS 2017 Interview. Currently working as journalist in an esteemed daily.Taught math vari

U
Unacademy user
SIR,question no 10. you are saying that statement (a) is corect but answer is only(b).Sir,can you please clarify the confusion?(banami transaction act)
Neeraj Singhal
a year ago
Is there any option for '1 and 2 only' ?? Read the options carefully :)
  1. MD MUSTAFIZUR RAHAMAN Polity Economy . Gk Current Affairs - Prfl link https:/unacademy.com/user/LeoMESSIIO


  2. Affairs for WBCS MANs 2018 INDIAN POLITY


  3. 5th November Daily Dose Wbcs Preliminary Exam 2019


  4. Q1 - 1)Former Prime Minister Manmohan Singh released a book titled 'My Journey from Marxism-Leninism to Nehruvian Socialism'. Name the author of this book (a) Jagdish Bhagwati (b) C H Hanumantha Rao (c) Amartya Sen (d) Arvind Subramanian


  5. Ans B Former Prime Minister Manmohan Singh released a book titled 'My Journey from Marxism-Leninism to Nehruvian Socialism by former Planning Commission and Finance Commission member C H Hanumantha Rao.


  6. Q2 Name the team that has clinched the La Liga title 2018 for the seventh time in 10 years and the 25th time in their history. (al Deportivo (b) Real Madrid /(c) Barcelona (d) Liverpool


  7. Ans C


  8. Q3 What is the theme for the International Labour Day 2018? (a) Construct the Future of Cameroon in Peace, Solidarity and Decent Work (b) Celebrating the International Labour Movement (c) None of the given themes is true d) Uniting Workers for Social and Economic Advancemen


  9. Ans D


  10. Q4 The International Buddhist Conference 2018 was held recently in (a) India (b) Bhutan (c) Tibet (d) Nepa


  11. Ans D


  12. Q5 Name the Eminent Economist and the first Finance Minister in the Left Front government in West Bengal who passed away month of may? (a) Anirban Bhattacharya (b) Ashok Mitra (c) Vishwa Bondhu Moitra (d) Aniruddha Bhattacharya


  13. Q6 PDA stands for (a) Personal Digital Assistant (b) Personal Development Agency (c) Personal Data Authority (d) Personal Data Array


  14. Ans D


  15. Q9 Decomposition of organic matter is due to (a) Virus (b) Fungi (c) Bacteria (d) None of these


  16. Ans C


  17. Q10 Dialysis is used for a patient suffering from (a) Kidney trouble (b) Liver trouble (c) Lung trouble (d) Bronchitis


  18. Q11 Which among the following is not a correct pair? IA] Ellora Caves - Rastrakuta Rulers [BI Mahabalipuram - Pallava Ruler C] Khajuraho Chandellas DI Elephanta Caves - Mauyra Era


  19. Ans D Elephanta caves were built during the later Gupta Era


  20. Ans B Samudragupta court poet and minister Harisena composed the Allahabad pillar Inscription or Prayag Prasasti. The Pillar was an Asokan Pillar erected by Asoka six century before him.


  21. Ans D


  22. Q14 Which among the following statements is incorrect regarding Ajanta Caves? [A Paintings of Padmapani and Vajrapani have been found in Ajanta B] These caves are part of UNESCO World Heritage Sites since 1983 IC] These paintings are Buddhist, Jain and Hinduism religious art [D] They were rediscovered in 1819


  23. Ans C They only have Buddhist paintings


  24. Q15 During whose reign Gandh ran style of art flourished? [A] Guptas [B] Hunas [C] Satavahanas [D] Kushans


  25. MD MUSTAFIZUR RAHAMAN Follow Me On UNACADEMY