Sign up now
to enroll in courses, follow best educators, interact with the community and track your progress.
Enroll
95
Download
25th October Daily dose
43 plays

More
25th October Daily dose

Md Mustafizur Rahaman
Chemistry . Blogger (Pscguide.in) . Selected For WBCS 2017 Interview. Currently working as journalist in an esteemed daily.Taught math vari

U
Unacademy user
sir aap injected questions karaeyaga
  1. MD MUSTAFIZUR RAHAMAN Polity Economy . Gk Current Affairs - Prfl link https:/unacademy.com/user/LeoMESSIIO


  2. Affairs for WBCS MANs 2018 INDIAN POLITY


  3. WBCS PRELIMINARY EXAM


  4. Q1 -Which among the following is the latest refinery established? [A] Digboi | Panipat [C] Trombay [D] Vishakapatnam


  5. ANS B -Digboi is India's first oil refinery. It was established in 1899 whereas Panipat in 2002, Trombay in 1955 and vishakha-patnam in 1957.So Panipat is latest among them.


  6. 02 Which among the following boards is defunct now? . [A] Tea Board of India [B] Rubber Board [C] National Biotechnology Boarcd [D] None of them


  7. ANS C


  8. Q3 Port Pipavav, which is the first private sector port in India, is located in which of the following states? l West Bengal [B1 Maharashtra [C] Gujarat [D] Andhra Pradesh


  9. ANS C


  10. Q4 - Central Seed Testing and Referral Laboratory (CSTL) is located: [A] Bhopal [B] Varanasi "[C] Dehradun [D] Lucknow


  11. ANS B


  12. Q5 Penganga is a tributary of which of the following rivers in India? [A] Kaveri [B] Godavari [C] Krishna [D] Narmada


  13. Q6 Bring out the only incorrect statement: [A] Bihar is the most flood prone state of India [B] Indira Point, the extreme South of India is located in Tamil Nadu .[C] Simplipal National park is a Tiger reserve in Orissa [D] Tetanus is caused by Bacteria


  14. ANS B


  15. Q9 -Which of the following rivers feeds the "Tehri Dam"? [Al Alaknanda [B] Bhagirathi [C] Gandak [D1 Ghagghar


  16. ANS B


  17. Q10 In which of the following state, "Jowai" a famous hill station is located? [A] Nagaland [B] Assam .[C] Meghalaya [D] Mizoram


  18. Q11 -Which of the following is the correct location of Palk Strait? [A] Between Gulf of Kachchh & Gulf of Khambat [B] Between Gulf of Mannar & Bay of Bengal [C] Between Lakshdweep and Maldives [D] In Andaman & Nicobar Islands


  19. ANS B


  20. ANS A


  21. ANS C


  22. Q14 . In India, which among the following state has the maximum estimated Uranium Resources? [A] Jharkhand [B] Tamil Nadu [C] Madhya Pradesh [D] Andhra Pradesh


  23. ANS D


  24. Q15 -Which among the following is the correct location of India's National Institute of Hydrology (NIH)? [A] Goa .B] Mumbai [C] Roorki [D] Haridwar


  25. Q16 -Which among the following is India's highest salt producing state? [A] Gujarat .[B] Rajasthan [C] Andhra Pradesh [D] Tamil Nadu


  26. ANS A