Sign up now
to enroll in courses, follow best educators, interact with the community and track your progress.
Enroll
98
Download
21st October Daily dose
43 plays

More
21st October Daily dose

Md Mustafizur Rahaman
Chemistry . Blogger (Pscguide.in) . Selected For WBCS 2017 Interview. Currently working as journalist in an esteemed daily.Taught math vari

U
Unacademy user
Sir please upload DNA on youtube too. There is no 2X playback option on unacademy. And sir please talk this thing with Roman sir to add fast playback option
BB
2x player is already available on web page please try on any browser like crome with your laptop or computer. But it is not available in unacademy app. Hope it's help.
Sanket Patel
2 years ago
thankyou Bibek sir. But what about those who don't have access to laptop and watch videos on mob. or tablet?
Aditya Karn
2 years ago
@Sanket Patel - in that case, I wud suggest you to kindly open the desktop version of the website in your mobile. (that option is given in Google chrome browser). in the desktop version, u will find the same facilities as one finds in laptop. u can increase the speed of the lesson. .... hope that helps
GA
Geeky Aspirant
2 years ago
Anyone who is interested in sharing of Unacademy Plus course ? DM @ upscgeek@hotmail.com
  1. MD MUSTAFIZUR RAHAMAN Polity Economy . Gk Current Affairs - Prfl link https:/unacademy.com/user/LeoMESSIIO


  2. Affairs for WBCS MANs 2018 INDIAN POLITY


  3. WBCS PRELIMINARY EXAM 2019


  4. Q1 -The National Development Council gets its administrative support from: (a) Planning Commission -(b) Finance Commission (c) Administrative Reforms Commission -(d) Sarkaria Commission


  5. ANS A


  6. 02 The Five Year Plans of India intend to develop the country industrially through: -(a) the public sector (b) the private sector (c) the public, private, joint and Cooperative sectors -(d) increasing collaboration with non-resident Indians


  7. ANS C


  8. Q3 -Take off stage' in an economy means: -(a) steady growth begins -(b) economy is stagnant -(c) economy is about to collapse -(d) all controls are removed


  9. ANS A stage of growth is the stageof take-off. The period of this stage is 20 to 30 vears during which theeconomy development process is automatic and the economy becomes self- reliant. Self-reliance, means that the economy can develop without external assistance.


  10. Q4 -70% of working population of India is engaged in: -(a) public sector -(b) primary sector -(c) secondary sector -(d) tertiary sector


  11. ANS A


  12. Q5 Economic survey is publishec -(a) Ministry of Finance -(b) Planning Commission (c) Govt. of India -(d) Indian Statistical Institute


  13. Q6 India opted for 'Mixed Economy' in: -(a) Framing of the Constitution -(b) Second Five Year Plarn -(c) Industrial Policy of 1948 -(d) None of the above


  14. ANS C


  15. Q9 -Who among the following did not attend the First Round Tablee Conference? .(a) MK Gandhi -(b) Sir Tej Bahadur Sapru (c) Dr Ambedkar (d) CV Chintamani


  16. ANS A


  17. Q10 -My strongest bulwark is gone' lamented Gandhiji on the death of -(a) Gopalakrishna Gokhale -(b) Motilal Nehru (c) Pheroze Shah Mehta (d) Bal Gangadhar Tilak


  18. The first Swarajist Conference was held at -(a) Ahmedabad -(b) Allahabad -(c) Madras -(d) Bardoli


  19. ANS B


  20. ANS B


  21. ANS C


  22. The main cause of the tribal uprisings of the 19th century wa - (a) the British land settlements and land laws had created tension in the tribal society - (b) Christian Missionary activities in the tribal areas (c) the British Forest Laws (d) new excise regulations and police exactions


  23. ANS C


  24. Q15 -After the ruin of India's trade, Industries and handicrafts, .the burden of taxation in India had to be mainly borne by - (a) Zamindars (b) Peasantry .(c) Income-tax payers (d) All the above