Sign up now
to enroll in courses, follow best educators, interact with the community and track your progress.
Enroll
98
Download
27th October Daily dose
30 plays

More
27th October Daily dose

Md Mustafizur Rahaman
Chemistry . Blogger (Pscguide.in) . Selected For WBCS 2017 Interview. Currently working as journalist in an esteemed daily.Taught math vari

U
Unacademy user
thanks mam.....
Juhi Mishra
a year ago
Welcome Vikas
  1. MD MUSTAFIZUR RAHAMAN Polity Economy . Gk Current Affairs - Prfl link https:/unacademy.com/user/LeoMESSIIO


  2. Affairs for WBCS MANs 2018 INDIAN POLITY



  3. Q1 Bring out the only incorrect statement: [A] Lothal was a port city [B] Shikaripura Ranganatha Rao discovered many harappan sites in India [C] Yajurveda is a collection of sacrificial formulae [D] Yajurveda mentions the battle of ten kings


  4. ANS D


  5. 02 Bring out the only incorrect statement: [A] Brihadrath was the last ruler of mauryan Dynasty [B] Devabhuti was the last ruler of Sunga Dynasty [C] Ajatashatru was the last ruler of Haranyaka Dynasty [D] Dhana Nanda was the last ruler of Nanda Dynasty


  6. ANS C


  7. Q3 -Which among the following Mahajanpada was Mahajanpadas? .[A] Magadha [B] Avanati [C] Assaka [D] Kamboj iweatea south amost comparing to other


  8. ANS C


  9. Q4 Which of the following city was known as Avanti in ancient India? [A] Varanasi [B] Ujjaiin [C] Patna [D] Alwar


  10. ANS B


  11. Q5 -Ashtadhyayi, Mahabhasya & Nirkuta are related to which of the following? [A] Music [B] Grammar [C] Philosophy [D] Music


  12. Q6 Which Jain Tirthankar is considered as female by Shwetambar sect of the Jainism? [A] 16th "[B] 18th "[C] 19th [D] 20th


  13. ANS A


  14. Q9 Which state government has banned the manufacture, sale and possession of e- cigarettes? [A] Odisha [B] Assanm [C] Tamil Nadu Di Karnataka [


  15. ANS C


  16. Q10 Sagarmatha Friendship-2018 military exercise is scheduled to start between which of the following countries? -[A] Nepal and China [B] Myanmar and India [C] India and Nepal [D] India and Sri Lanka


  17. Q11 -Who has been appointed new chairman of the Lok Sabha Ethics Committee? -[A] Ramesh Pokhriyal Nishank [B] Chandrakant B Khaire [C] L K Advani [D P Karunakaran


  18. ANS C .LK Advani has been renominated as the chairman of the Lok Sabha Ethics Committee by Speaker Sumitra Mahajan. The Committee examines complaints relating to unethical conduct by members of Parliament.


  19. ANS D


  20. ANS C


  21. Q14 Who is the author of the book "Bastar Dispatches: A Passage Through the Wilds"? [A] Aatish Taseer [B] Vikram Seth [C] Nirupam Roy [D] Narendra


  22. ANS D


  23. Q15 -Who is the newly-appointed Chairman of the Atomic Energy Commission (AEC)? [Al Bharat Kuma [A] Bharat Kumar -[B] Satyadev Prasad [C] Kamlesh Nilakanth Vyas [D] Bobby Aloysius


  24. Q16 Who heads the Lokpal Search Committee to recommend the chairperson and members of the anti-corruption ombudsman Lokpal? .[A] A Surya Prakash [B] Ranjana Prakash Desai .[C] Arundhati Bhattacharya . [D] S Kiran Kumar


  25. ANS B