Sign up now
to enroll in courses, follow best educators, interact with the community and track your progress.
Enroll
97
Download
29th October Daily dose
58 plays

More
29th October Daily dose

Md Mustafizur Rahaman
Chemistry . Blogger (Pscguide.in) . Selected For WBCS 2017 Interview. Currently working as journalist in an esteemed daily.Taught math vari

U
Unacademy user
👍👍
  1. MD MUSTAFIZUR RAHAMAN Polity Economy . Gk Current Affairs - Prfl link https:/unacademy.com/user/LeoMESSIIO


  2. Affairs for WBCS MANs 2018 INDIAN POLITY


  3. WBCS PRELIMINARY EXAM 2019


  4. Q1 -1)India signed $240 million loan pact with ADB for safe drinking water in which of the following districts of West Bengal? [A] North 24 Parganas [B] Bankura [C] Purba Medinipur [D] All of the above


  5. ANS D


  6. 02 -What is the theme of the 2018World Habitat Day (WHD)? [A] Cities and Climate Change -[B] Housing at the Centre [C] Municipal Solid Waste Management [D] Cities, magnets of hope


  7. ANS C


  8. Q3 India has launched which humanitarian assistance operation to provide assistance to the earthquake and tsunami victims in Indonesia? [A] Operation Trident -[B] Operation Samudra Parakram [C] Operation Maitri [D] Operation Samudra Maitri


  9. ANS D


  10. Q4 -Who has been appointed the Chief Statistician of India (CSI)? A] T A Vina [B] Nipun Singh C] Pravin Srivastava - [D] Malti Saxena


  11. ANS C


  12. Q5 India's first 'Methanol Cooking Fuel Program1 has launched in which state? [A] Assam [B] Manipur [C] Himachal Pradesh [D] Jammu & Kashmir


  13. Q6 -The Indo-Tapan bilateral maritime exercise "JIMEX 18" has started at which of the following cities? [A] Chennai [B] Kochi [C] Visakhapatnam [D] Agartala


  14. ANS B


  15. Which of the following have been awarded the 2018 Nobel Prize for Economics? [A] Damian Roland and Christina Choung - [B] William Nordhaus and Paul Romer [C] Daniel Kahneman and Richard H.Thaler .[D] Friedrich Hayek and Elinor Ostrom


  16. ANS B


  17. Q10 -Who clinched India's first gold medal at the 2018 Jakarta Asian Para Games? [A] Paramjeet Kumar -[B] Sandeep Chaudhary Cl Farman Basha [D] Devanshi Satijawon


  18. Q11 Which of the following is the India's first domestic cruise? A] Dhruv [B] ngriya [C] Prry [D] Tarangini


  19. ANS B India's first domestic cruise 'Angriya'has recently been flagged off from Mumbai to Goa on October 20 to boost the countrv's lagging cruise service sector. The cruise has six decks and 104 cabins. It can ferry 399 passengers at a time.


  20. ANS B -renowned jurist Fali S. Nariman has been honoured with the 19th Lal Bahadur Shastri National Award for Excellence in Public Administration for year 2018 by the Vice President of India M.Venkaiah Naidu. The award was instituted by the Lal Bahadur Shastri Institute of Management in 1995 in the field of Public Administration, Academics and Management. Each year,


  21. ANS A TheMumbai cricket team clinched the 2018 Vijay Hazare Trophy after a gap of 11 years with a 4-wicket victory over Delhi at the M Chinnaswamy Stadium in Bengaluru. It's their 3rd title.


  22. Q14 Japanese biologist Osamu Shimomura, wh<o passed away recently, won the 2008 Nobel Prize in chemistry for discovery of__? -[A] Green fluorescent protein [B] Quasi crystals [C1 Crvo-electron microscopy [D] Ubiquitin-mediated protein degradation


  23. ANS A Japanese-bornMarine biologist Osamu Shimomura (90), who won the 2008 Nobel Prize in chemistry, has passed away in Nagasaki, Japan on 19th October 2018. Shimomura and two American scientists shared the 2008 Nobel prize for the discovery and development of a jellyfish protein (or Green Fluorescent Protein (GFP)) that later contributed to cancer studies.


  24. Q15 -Which country has officially opened the world's longest sea-crossing bridge? [A Russia .[B] China [C] Indonesia apan


  25. MD MUSTAFIZUR RAHAMAN Follow me on UNACADEMY