Sign up now
to enroll in courses, follow best educators, interact with the community and track your progress.
Enroll
85
Download
26th October Daily dose
52 plays

More
26 th October Daily dose

Md Mustafizur Rahaman
Chemistry . Blogger (Pscguide.in) . Selected For WBCS 2017 Interview. Currently working as journalist in an esteemed daily.Taught math vari

Unacademy user
can u pls provide pdf of all these lessons on gchoudharydmrc@gmail.com . and its an excellent course much awaited and high yield course . pls do make for jainism too .
Koyna tomar
a year ago
Hey Gourav there's an option to download the lessons.
ok . pls do make about Jainism too . and thnx for replying
  1. MD MUSTAFIZUR RAHAMAN Polity Economy . Gk Current Affairs - Prfl link https:/unacademy.com/user/LeoMESSIIO


  2. Affairs for WBCS MANs 2018 INDIAN POLITY


  3. WBCS Preliminary Exam


  4. Q1 -Which among the following was the first port in India to be a Public Company? [A] Ennore Port -[B] Tuticorin Port [C] New Mangalore Port -[D] Mormugao Port


  5. ANS A


  6. 02 -Which among the following is deepest port in India? [A] Okha port [B] Vizag port [C] Paradip port [D] Gangavaram Port,


  7. ANS D Gangavaram Port, is located in Andhra Pradesh and is the deepest port in India. Please note that this port has opened in 2009 July by former chief minister of AP, Late ShriY S s Vishakhapatnam has been mentioned as deepest port, the info needs to be updated. Rajasekhara Reddy. In most CK Book


  8. Q3 - In which of the following North Eastern states of India inhabit the Nishi tribe ?[A] Meghalaya [B] Arunachal Pradesh [C] Nagaland [D] Manipur


  9. ANS B


  10. Q4 . Which of the following represents largest fraction of forest cover in India? [A] Tropical Dry deciduou:s [B] Tropical moist Deciduous [C] Tropical Evergreen [D] Sub tropical


  11. ANS B


  12. Q5 Who has won the 2018 Presidential Election of Maldives? [A] Mohamed Waheed Hassan [B] Abdulla Yameen - [C] Ibrahim Mohamed Solih - [ Di Mohamed Nasheed


  13. Q6 -Which of the following states is the largest producer of Banana in India? -[A] Karnataka [B] Maharastra C] Kerala [D] Tamilnadu


  14. ANS B


  15. ANS D .The National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development (NABARD) was established in 1982. RBI had sold its stake and now the Government of India (GOI)


  16. Q10 -In which year Food Safety and Standards Act was enacted in India? [A] 2004 [B1 2005 "[C] 2006 [D1 2007


  17. ANS C The Food Safety and Standards Act was passed in 2006 but came into force in 2011.


  18. ANS B


  19. Q12 -Which among the following is a qualitative tool of monetary policy? .[A] Bank Rate [B] Credit Ceiling ICI Credit rationing [D] Cash Reserve Ratio


  20. Q13 -Which among the following was the first bank purely managed by Indians? .[ [B] Punjab National Bank .IC] Bank of India [D]Allahabad bank Al Oudh Commercial Bank


  21. Q14 -Which of the following have the highest share in the distribution of credit to agriculture and allied sectors? AJ Co-operative banks -[B] Regional rurural banks - [C] Commercialbanks [D] Indigenous money lenders


  22. ANS C


  23. Q15 Who wins the US Open 2018 Men's singles title (a)Novak Djokovic (b) Rafael Nadal (c)Andy Murray (d)Stan Wawrinka


  24. ANS A