Sign up now
to enroll in courses, follow best educators, interact with the community and track your progress.
Enroll
85
Download
23rd October Daily dose
58 plays

More
23rd October Daily dose

Md Mustafizur Rahaman
Chemistry . Blogger (Pscguide.in) . Selected For WBCS 2017 Interview. Currently working as journalist in an esteemed daily.Taught math vari

U
Unacademy user
  1. MD MUSTAFIZUR RAHAMAN Polity Economy . Gk Current Affairs - Prfl link https:/unacademy.com/user/LeoMESSIIO


  2. Affairs for WBCS MANs 2018 INDIAN POLITY


  3. 23RD OCTOBER DHILY DOSE WBCS PRELIMINARY EXAM 2018


  4. Q1 .Albert Einstein was awarded Nobel Prize for his path-breaking research and formulation of the: [A] Theory of Relavitity [B] Laws of Photo-Electric Effect [C] Principle ofWave-Particle Duality - [D] Theory of Critical Opalescence


  5. ANS B


  6. 02 -The power of a lens is measured in: [A] diopters [B] aeon [C] lumen [D] candela


  7. ANS A


  8. Q3 Which among the following phenomena of the optics makes the Endoscopy capable of examining the internal organs such as Abdomen? [A] Interference [B] Total Internal Reflection [C] Diffraction [D] Scattering


  9. ANS B


  10. Q4 An instrument called "Theodolite is used in which among the following? [A] Measuring distances, elevations, bearings etc. [B] Measuring rotational speed of a shaft [C] Measuring horizontal and vertical angles in triangular networks [D] Measuring acidity or alkalinity of solutions


  11. ANS C


  12. Q5 Which among the following is studied under" fulminology"? . [A] Sudden changes in atmosphere [B] Lightning IC] Cloudbursts - [D] Volcanic Eruptions


  13. Q6 Which among the followinghas the lowest frequency Range? [A] L-Band [B] S-Band [C] C-Band - [D] X-Band


  14. ANS A


  15. Q9 Which of the following is not an event in ancient Indian history in BC era? -[A] Foundation of the Indo-Greek empire [B] Beginning ofVikram samvat Era C] Fourth Buddhist Council [D] Hathigumpha inscription by Kharvela


  16. ANS C Foundation of the Indo-Greek empire by Demetrius in 182 BC. Beginning of Vikram samvat Era in 58BC by Vikramaditya of Ujjain. Fourth Buddhist Council was held in Kundalvana, Kashmir in 72 AD under the patronage of Kushan king Kanishka. The King Kharavela of Kalinga left Hathigumpha inscription in around 50BC. So correct answer would be C


  17. Q10 Which among the following Vedic Texts gives a systematic exposition of the 'theory of rebirth' for the first time? .[A] Chhandogya Upanishad [B] Mundaka Upanishad [C] Satapatha Brahmana [D] Brihadaranyaka Upanishad


  18. Q11 The first astronomical observatory of Harappan Civilization has been found at which among the following ancient Indian sites? [A] Chanhudaro [B] Ropar [C] Daimabad [D] Dholavira


  19. ANS D


  20. ANS B . He was one of the nine gems in the court of Chandragupta Vikramaditya.


  21. ANS A


  22. Q14 . Establishment of Svetambara as a separate sect within Tainism was resulted at [A] Rajgriha [B] Vallabhi [C] Ujjaini [D] Sanchi


  23. ANS B It was the outcome of Jain monks council meeting held in the year of 453 or 466 CE


  24. Q15 The temple of Konark was built by Narasimha of the: [A] Maratha Dynasty [B] Chola Dynasty [C] Ganga Dynasty [D] Vijaynagar Empire


  25. ANS C


  26. MD MUSTAFIZUR RAHAMAN Follow me on UNACADEMY