Sign up now
to enroll in courses, follow best educators, interact with the community and track your progress.
Download
Session 24 : July 2018 Mock Test
40 plays

More

Sumant Kumar
B.Tech NIT Allahabad. Have written UPSC Mains 2 times with Physics. Channel "Sumant Kumar" on Youtube for Current Affairs Analysis.

Unacademy user
thank u sar ji☺️☺️😊😊👍👍👌👌
in Utube only or including unacademy. please post it here only bro(i believe n think so)
  1. unacademy UPSC Prelims 2019 July 2018 Mock Test The Hindu Indian Express PIB Delivered by: Sumant Kumar * B.Tech in Computer Science & Engg, NIT Allahabad * Have written UPSC Main Exam in 2016 and 2017 with Physics Optional


  2. Sumant Kumar Follow VERIFIED An NIT Allahabad Graduate. Computer Sci&Engg. Have written UPSC Mains 2 times with Physics. Follow me for TheHindu News/Edit+CA Analysis O 40,774 Views in last 30 days N 109,422 Lifetime Views UpVote, Rate, Review. Share 8 Courses 3.9k Followers 0 Following PDFs, Notes, Materials? Facebook ID: AdSumant Telegram Ch: AdSumant By Sumant Kumar By Sumant Kumar (Hindi) Mock Test 1 for UPSC Prelims 2018/2019 (Hindi) April 2018: The Hindu Daily News & Editorial Analysis... unacademy:com/user AdSumant 147 ratings 38 reviews 2 ratings 21 reviews


  3. Consider the following statements with respect to National Commission for Safai Karamcharis (NCSK) 1.NCSK is statutory body established under National Commission for Safai Karamcharis Act, 1993 2.It was established to deal with the grievances of persons engaged in manual scavenging Which of the statement(s) given above is/are correct: (a) 1 only (b) 2 only (c) Both 1 and 2 (d) Neither 1 nor 2


  4. Consider the following statements with respect to National Commission for Safai Karamcharis (NCSK) 1.NCSK is statutory body established under National Commission for Safai Karamcharis Act, 1993 2.It was established to deal with the grievances of persons engaged in manual scavenging Which of the statement(s) given above is/are correct: (a) 1 only (b) 2 only (c) Both 1 and 2 (d) Neither 1 nor 2 Answer: C


  5. Consider the following statements with respect to National Commission for Safai Karamcharis (NCSK) 1.lt aims to promote and safeguard interests and rights of Safai Karamcharis and Manual Scavengers. 2.lt is mandated to work towards elimination of inequalities in status facilities and opportunities for Safai Karamcharis. 3.It is mandate is to study, evaluate and monitor implementation of various schemes for Safai Karamcharis as autonomous organisation. Select the correct answer using the codes given below: Codes: (a) 1 and 2 only (b) 1 and 3 only (c) 2 and 3 only (d) 1, 2 and 3


  6. Consider the following statements with respect to National Commission for Safai Karamcharis (NCSK) Under Section 31 of Prohibition of Employment as Manual 1.lt aims to promote and safeguard interests and rights of Safai Scavengers and their Karamcharis and Manual Scavengers 2.lt is mandated to work towards elimination of inequalities in perform flowing functions status facilities and opportunities for Safai Karamcharis. 3.It is mandate is to study, evaluate and monitor implementation Act. of various schemes for Safai Karamcharis as autonomous organisation. Rehabilitation Act 2013, NCSK Monitor implementation of Select the correct answer using the codes given below: Codes: (a) 1 and 2 only (b) 1 and 3 only (c) 2 and 3 only (d) 1, 2 and 3 Answer: D .Enquire into complaints regarding contravention of provisions of Act. Advice Central and State Governments for effective implementation of Act. Working for welfare of both Safai Karamcharis and Manual Sacavengers.


  7. [July 13, 2018] Former careered diplomat Dr. TCA Raghavan was appointed as the Director General (DG) of Indian Council of World Affairs (ICWA) Indian Council of World Affairs (ICWA) 1.lt was established in 1943 by group of Indian intellectuals as think tank. 2.lt is an institution of national importance Which of the statement(s) given above is/are not correct: (a) 1 only (b) 2 only (c) Both 1 and 2 (d) Neither 1 nor 2


  8. Indian Council of World Affairs (ICWA) Indian Council of World Affairs (ICWA) 1.lt was established in 1943 by It was established in 1943 by group of Indian intellectuals as think tank. .It was established as non-official, non-political and non-profit organisation under Registration of Societies Act 1860. lt was declared institution of national importance by Indian Council of World Affairs (ICWA), 2001 enacted by Parliament. group of Indian intellectuals as think tank. 2.It is an institution of national importance. Which of the statement(s) given above is/are not correct: (a) 1 only (b) 2 only (c) Both 1 and 2 (d) Neither 1 nor 2 Answer: D


  9. Indian Council of World Affairs (ICWA) 1.ICWA is devoted exclusively for the study of international relations and foreign affairs. 2.Vice President of India is its ex-officio President. 3.lt had conducted historic international conferences like Asian Relations Conference in 1947 under leadership Sarojini Naidu and United Nations and New World Order in 1994 Select the correct answer using the codes given below: Codes: (a) 1 and 2 only (b) 2 and 3 only (c) 3 only (d) 1, 2 and 3


  10. Indian Council of World Affairs (ICWA) Indian Council of World Affairs (ICWA) 1.ICWA is devoted exclusively for the study of ICWA is devoted exclusively for the study of international relations and foreign affairs. Vice President of India is its ex- officio President. lt had conducted historic international conferences like Asian Relations Conference in 1947 under leadership Sarojini Naidu and United Nations and New World Order in 1994 international relations and foreign affairs. 2.Vice President of India is its ex-officio President. 3.lt had conducted historic international conferences like Asian Relations Conference in 1947 under leadership Sarojini Naidu and United Nations and New World Order in 1994 Select the correct answer using the codes given below Codes: (a) 1 and 2 only (b) 2 and 3 only (c) 3 only (d) 1, 2 and 3 Answer: D


  11. [July 16, 2018] ISRO has successfully conducted ground test of its high thrust version of Vikas Engine at ISRO Propulsion Complex (IPRC) in Mahendragiri, Tirunelveli district of Tamil Nadu for duration of 195 seconds The tests meet all its propulsion parameters and were found satisfactory and closely matched the predictions Vikas Engine 1.Vikas belongs to family of liquid fuelled rocket engines. 2.lt is the workhorse liquid rocket engine powering PSLV, GSLV and GSLV Mark 3. Which of the statement(s) given above is/are correct: (a) 1 only (b) 2 only (c) Both 1 and 2 (d) Neither 1 nor 2


  12. Vikas Engine Vikas Engine 1.Vikas belongs to family of liquid fuelled rocket engines. 2.lt is the workhorse liquid rocket engine powering PSLV, GSLV and GSLV Mark 3. 1.Vikas belongs to family of liquid fuelled rocket engines conceptualized and designed by ISRO's Liquid Propulsion Systems Centre in the 1970s. 2.The design was based on licensed version of Viking engine with chemical pressurisation system 3.lt is the workhorse liquid rocket engine powering . second stage of India's Polar Satellite Launch Vehicle (PSLV), . second stage and four strap on stages of Geosynchronous Which of the statement(s) given above is/are correct: (a) 1 only (b) 2 only (c) Both 1 and 2 (d) Neither 1 nor 2 Answer: C Launch Vehicle (GSLV) and is part of first stage i.e. twin engine core liquid stage (L110) of GSLV Mk-IlI 4.The propellant loading for Vikas engine in PSLV, GSLV Mark l and Il is 40 tons, while in GSLV Mark IIl it is 55 tons. 5.The recently tested high thrust version of Vikas engine will improve payload capability of PSLV, GSLV and GSLV Mk-ll launch vehicles.


  13. [16 July 2018] India became Vice-Chair or regional head of Asia Pacific Region of the World Customs Organisation (WCO) for two years from July 2018 to June 2020 By becoming Vice Chair, India will be able to take up leadership role at the WCO World Customs Organisation (WCO) 1.WCO is an independent intergovernmental body whose mission is to enhance effectiveness and efficiency of Customs administrations. 2.lt was established in 1952 as Customs Co-operation Council Which of the statement(s) given above is/are not correct: (a) 1 only (b) 2 only (c) Both 1 and 2 (d) Neither 1 nor 2


  14. World Customs Organisation (WCO)World Customs Organisation (WCO) 1) 1) It is the only international organization It is the only international organization with competence in Customs matters and is with competence in Customs matters and is considered as voice of international Customs community. considered as voice of international Customs 2) WCO represents 182 Customs administrations across the globe that collectively process approximately 98% of world trade community. 2) It is headquartered in Brussels. Which of the statement(s) given above is/are correct: (a) 1 only (b) 2 only (c) Both 1 and 2 (d) Neither 1 nor 2 Answer: C 3) It is headquartered in Brussels, Belgium 4) It plays leading role in discussion, development, promotion and implementation of modern customs systems and procedures.


  15. Consider the following statements with respect to BrahMos Missile: 1.It has top supersonic speed of roughly 8 times speed of sound) 2.lt is claimed to be world's fastest anti-ship cruise missile in operation. Which of the statement(s) given above is/are not correct: (a) 1 only (b) 2 only (c) Both 1 and 2 (d) Neither 1 nor 2


  16. Consider the following statements BrahMos Missile with respect to BrahMos Missile: Speed: It has top supersonic speed of Mach 2.8 to 3 (roughly three times speed of sound) O It is hailed as world's fastest anti-ship 1.It has top supersonic speed of roughly 8 times speed of sound). 2.lt is claimed to be world's cruise missile in operation. Range: It was initially capped at 290 km as per obligations of Missile Technology Control Regime (MTCR) O Since India's entry into this elite club, fastest anti-ship cruise missile in operation. Which of the statement(s) given above is/are not correct: (a) 1 only (b) 2 only (c) Both 1 and 2 (d) Neither 1 nor 2 Answer: A its range was extended to 450 km and plan is to increase it to 600km


  17. Consider the following statements with respect to BrahMos Missile: 1.It is capable of being launched from land, sea, sub-sea and air against sea and land targets. 2.lt can cruise at altitude up to 15km and terminal altitude of as low as 10 meters Which of the statement(s) given above is/are correct: (a) 1 only (b) 2 only (c) Both 1 and 2 (d) Neither 1 nor 2


  18. [July 16, 2018] Fertiliser major IFFCO has launched e-commerce platform IFFCO iMandi (an mobile application and web portal) to address all needs of the farming community associated with it. For this initiative, IFFCO has partnered with Singapore-based technology firm iMandi. Through this e-commerce platform, IFFCO is targeting to reach GMV (gross merchandise value) of $5 billion in the next two years by catering needs of 5.5 crore farmers already associated with it. Consider the following statements with reference to IFFCO iMandi 1.lt is an e-commerce platform and is one stop shop for agri inputs and produce, FMCG electronics, loans, insurance etc. 2.lt has features like buy-sell, and chat & calling to keep farmers engaged. 3.Through it farmers buy all agri inputs of IFFCO, including fertilisers. Select the correct answer using the codes given below: Codes: (a) 1 and 2 only (b) 2 and 3 only (c) 3 only (d) 1, 2 and 3 (a) , Only


  19. IFFCO iMandi IFFCO iMandi 1.lt is an e-commerce platform and is 1.The e-commerce platform is one stop shop for agri inputs and produce, FMCG, electronics, loans, insurance etc. 2.lt has features like buy-sell, communication one stop shop for agri inputs and produce, FMCG, electronics, loans, insurance etc 2.lt has features like buy-sell, and chat &(chat and calling), entertainment and information/advisory content to keep farmers engaged 3.Using it, farmers buy all agri inputs of IFFCO, including fertilisers, agro chemicals and seeds at discounted price and get free delivery at their doorstep. 4.It will cater needs of 5.5 crore farmers already associated with IFFCO 5.In this platform, IFFCO's subsidiary IFFCO eBazar Ltd has taken 26% stake in and remaining 74% is with l-tech Holdings and some other investors. calling to keep farmers engaged 3.Through it farmers buy all agri inputs of IFFCO, including fertilisers. Select the correct answer using the codes given below: Codes: (a) 1 and 2 only (b) 2 and 3 only (c) 3 only (d) 1, 2 and 3 a onhy Answer: D


  20. Indian Farmers Fertiliser Cooperative Limited (IFFCO) 1.lt is one of India's biggest cooperative society which is wholly owned by Indian Cooperatives. 2.It is headquartered in New Delhi. Which of the statement(s) given above is/are correct: (a) 1 only (b) 2 only (c) Both 1 and 2 (d) Neither 1 nor 2


  21. Consider the following statements with reference to National Commission for Protection of Child Rights (NCPCR): 1.NCPCR is a constitutional body. 2.It was set up under Commissions for Protection of Child Rights Act, 2005. Which of the statement(s) given above is/are not correct: (a) 1 only (b) 2 only (c) Both 1 and 2 (d) Neither 1 nor 2


  22. Consider the following statements with reference to National Commission for Protection of Child Rights (NCPCR): National Commission for Protection of Child Rights (NCPCR) NCPCR is a statutory body set up in 2007 under Commissions for 1.NCPCR is a constitutional body 2.lt was set up under Commissions forProtection of Child Rights Act, 2005. Protection of Child Rights Act, 2005 Which of the statement(s) given above is/are not correct: (a) 1 only (b) 2 only (c) Both 1 and 2 (d) Neither 1 nor 2 Answer: A lts objective is to protect, promote and defend child rights in India including rights adopted in the United Nations Convention on the Rights of Children, 1989, ratified by India in 1992. (This convention defines child as a human being below 18 years of age)


  23. Consider the following statements with reference to National Commission for Protection of Child Rights (NCPCR): 1.lts objective is to protect, promote and defend child rights in India including rights adopted in the United Nations Convention on the Rights of Children, 1989, ratified by India in 1992. 2.This convention defines child as a human being below 16 years of age. Which of the statement(s) given above is/are correct: (a) 1 only (b) 2 only (c) Both 1 and 2 (d) Neither 1 nor 2


  24. Consider the following statements with reference National Commission for Protection to National Commission for Protection of Childof Child Rights (NCPCR) Rights (NCPCR): NCPCR is a statutory body set up in 1.lts objective is to protect, promote and defend 2007 under Commissions for child rights in India including rights adopted in the United Nations Convention on the Rights of Children, 1989, ratified by India in 1992. 2.This convention defines child as a human being including rights adopted in the below 16 years of age. Protection of Child Rights Act, 2005. .lts objective is to protect, promote and defend child rights in India Which of the statement(s) given above is/are correct: (a) 1 only (b) 2 only (c) Both 1 and 2 (d) Neither 1 nor 2 Answer: A United Nations Convention on the Rights of Children, 1989, ratified by India in 1992. (This convention defines child as a human being below 18 years of age)


  25. Archaeological Survey of India (ASI) 1.ASl regulates all archaeological activities as per the provisions of the Ancient Monuments and Archaeological Sites and Remains Act, 1958. 2.It functions under Ministry of Culture. 3.lt also regulates Antiquities and Art Treasure Act, 1972. Select the correct answer using the codes given below: Codes: (a) 1 and 2 only (b) 2 and 3 only (c) 3 only (d) 1, 2 and 3 Answer: D