Sign up now
to enroll in courses, follow best educators, interact with the community and track your progress.
Download
Session 19 : July 2018 Mock Test
47 plays

More

Sumant Kumar
B.Tech NIT Allahabad. Have written UPSC Mains Exam 3 times with Physics. Channel "Sumant Kumar" on Youtube. Telegram - "AdSumant"

U
Unacademy user
mam how can I know what is the time duration of your course?
  1. unacademy UPSC Prelims 2019 July 2018 Mock Test The Hindu Indian Express PIB Delivered by: Sumant Kumar * B.Tech in Computer Science & Engg, NIT Allahabad * Have written UPSC Main Exam in 2016 and 2017 with Physics Optional


  2. Sumant Kumar Follow VERIFIED An NIT Allahabad Graduate. Computer Sci&Engg. Have written UPSC Mains 2 times with Physics. Follow me for TheHindu News/Edit+CA Analysis O 40,774 Views in last 30 days N 109,422 Lifetime Views UpVote, Rate, Review. Share 8 Courses 3.9k Followers 0 Following PDFs, Notes, Materials? Facebook ID: AdSumant Telegram Ch: AdSumant By Sumant Kumar By Sumant Kumar (Hindi) Mock Test 1 for UPSC Prelims 2018/2019 (Hindi) April 2018: The Hindu Daily News & Editorial Analysis... unacademy:com/user AdSumant 147 ratings 38 reviews 2 ratings 21 reviews


  3. Why the question: The Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC) launched its in-house developed, single-umbrella e-marketing system named Khadi Institution Management and Information System (KIMIS) in New Delhi. The system can be accessed from anywhere in the country for sale and purchase of Khadi and Village Industries products. Khadi Institution Management and Information System (KIMIS) 1.KIMIS will serve as in-house single umbrella billing software for sale and purchase that could be monitored, round-the-clock, from any part of India. 2.It will give real-time data of sales and also give updated status of stocks of khadi bhawans and godowns, allowing better planning and control of inventory. Which of the statement(s) given above is/are correct: (a) 1 only (b) 2 only (c) Both 1 and 2 (d) Neither 1 nor 2


  4. Khadi Institution Management and Information System (KIMIS) Khadi Institution Management and Information System (KIMIS) 1.KIMIS will serve as in-house single umbrella billing software for sale and purchase that could be monitored, round- the-clock, from any part of India. 2.lt will give real-time data of sales and also.It has been developed by KVIC IT team give updated status of stocks of khadi bhawans and godowns, allowing better planning and control of inventory. KIMIS will serve as in-house single umbrella billing software for sale and purchase that could be monitored, round- the-clock, from any part of India Which of the statement(s) given above is/are correct: (a) 1 only (b) 2 only (c) Both 1 and 2 (d) Neither 1 nor 2 Answer: C .It will give real-time data of sales and also give updated status of stocks of khadi bhawans and godowns, allowing better planning and control of inventory. 480 Khadi institutions and showrooms of KVIC will be linked with this billing software. The software will be useful in raising demand and supply of goods in high demand


  5. Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIc) 1.KVIC is a statutory body formed under the Khadi and Village Industries Commission Act, 1956. 2.lt is an apex organization under Ministry of Commerce Which of the statement(s) given above is/are correct: (a) 1 only (b) 2 only (c) Both 1 and 2 (d) Neither 1 nor 2


  6. Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC) Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC) 1.KVIC is a statutory body formed .KVIC is a statutory body formed under the Khadi and Village Industries Commission Act, 1956. .lt is an apex organization under the aegis of Union Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSMEs) under the Khad and Village Industries Commission Act, 1956 2.lt is an apex organization under Ministry of Commerce Which of the statement(s) given above is/are correct: (a) 1 only (b) 2 only (c) Both 1 and 2 (d) Neither 1 nor 2 Answer: A


  7. Which if the following is/are Functions of KVIC them to producers. 2.It promotes sales and marketing of Khadi Products. 3.lt also encourages and promotes research in production techniques and equipments in Khadi Industries. Select the correct answer using the codes given below: Codes: (a) 1 and 2 only (b) 2 and 3 only (c) 3 only (d) 1, 2 and 3


  8. Which if the following is/are Functions of KVIC Functions of KVIC 1.lt plans, promotes, organizes and implements programmes for development of Khadi and village industries in rural areas. 1.lt creates and manages reserves of raw materials and supplying them to producers. 2.lt promotes sales and marketing of Khadi Products. 3.lt also encourages and promotes research2.lt creates and manages reserves of raw in production techniques and equipments inmaterials and supplying them to Khadi Industries. Select the correct answer using the codes given below: Codes: (a) 1 and 2 only (b) 2 and 3 only (c) 3 only (d) 1, 2 and 3 Answer: D producers, creating common service facilities for processing of raw material and semi-finished goods. 3.lt promotes sales and marketing of Khadi Products. 4.It also encourages and promotes research in production techniques and equipments in Khadi Industries.


  9. Why this question: Supreme Court has extended deadline for publication of final draft of Assam's National Register of Citizens (NRC) from earlier June 30, 2018 to July 31, 2018. The NRC is being prepared to identify illegal migrants in Assam. The major northeastern state had faced influx of people from Bangladesh since early 20th century. Consider the following statements wrt National Register of Citizens (NRC) 1.Assam is the only state having an NRC 2.NRC contains the names of bona fide Indian Citizens of Assam that distinguish them from the foreigners. Which of the statement(s) given above is/are correct: (a) 1 only (b) 2 only (c) Both 1 and 2 (d) Neither 1 nor 2


  10. National Register of Citizens (NRC) National Register of Citizens (NRC) 1.NRC contains the names of bona fide Indian Citizens of Assam that distinguish them from the foreigners. 1.Assam is the only state It is updated periodically. . However, in Assam the updation could not be carried on having an NRC 2.NRC contains the names of bona fide Indian Citizens since 1951 due to various political tensions such as of Assam that distinguish Assam Movement of 1980s, the language movement them from the foreigners. Which of the statement(s) given above is/are correct: (a) 1 only (b) 2 only (c) Both 1 and 2 (d) Neither 1 nor 2 Answer: C and other ethnic movements. 2.lt is the only state having an NRC, which was first prepared in 1951. 3.lt was first updated in 1951 but since then it has been not updated due to various political tensions such as Assam Movement of 1980s, language movement and other ethnic movements. But now it is being updated in time bound manner after Supreme Court judgment (2014) to incorporate Assam Accord of 1985 in order to tackle the issue of illegal immigration from Bangladesh.


  11. National Register of Citizens (NRC) 1.NRC is being updated as per provisions of Citizenship Act, 1955 and Citizenship (Registration of Citizens and Issue of National Identity Cards) Rules, 2003. It will include names of person or their descendants whose name appear in NRC 1951 or any of Electoral Rolls up to midnight of 24th March 1971. 2.The actual implementation of NRC is done by Statutory Authorities i.e. Local Registrars and District Magistrates appointed by State Government. . A senior official of State Government functions as State Coordinator and coordinates with Registrar General of Citizen Registration (RGI) in regard to various activities


  12. According to Nikkei Manufacturing Purchasing Managers' Index (PMI), compiled by IHS Markit, India's manufacturing growth jumps to six-month high in June 2018. Purchasing Managers' Index (PMI) 1.PMI is an indicator of business activity in the manufacturing sector only. 2.lt is a survey-based measure that asks respondents about changes in their perception of some key business variables from month before. 3.It is calculated separately for manufacturing and services sectors and thern composite index is constructed Select the correct answer using the codes given below: Codes: (a) 1 and 2 only (b) 2 and 3 only (c) 3 only (d) 1, 2 and3


  13. The standing committee of National Board for Wildlife (NBWL) has recently added four species- Northern River Terrapin, Clouded Leopard, Arabian Sea Humpback Whale and Red Panda into Centre's Recovery Programme for Critically Endangered Species. They were added on the recommendation by Wildlife Division of Ministry of Environment and Forests and Climate Change (MoEFCC). Consider the following statements with respect to Norther River Terrapin: 1.lt is species of riverine turtle found in rivers that flow in Eastern India. 2.lt is hunted for its meat and carapace. 3.lt is native of Bangladesh, Cambodia and India. Select the correct answer using the codes given below: Codes: (a) 1 and 2 only (b) 1 and 3 only (c) 2 and 3 only (d) 1, 2 and 3


  14. Clouded Leopard Consider the following statements with respect to Clouded Leopard 1.lt is found in Himalavan foothills. 2.lt is threatened due to habitat loss, poaching for its skin and is also as a live pet trade. 3.The IUCN in its Red List assessment of 2016 has categorized Clouded Leopard as Vulnerable' and indicating declining trend in its population. 1.lt is found in Himalayan foothills 2.It is threatened due to habitat loss and poaching for its skin. 3.The IUCN in its Red List assessment of 2016 has categorized Clouded Leopard as 'Endangered' and indicating declining trend in its population. Select the correct answer using the codes given below: Codes: (a) 1 and 2 only (b) 1 and 3 only (c) 2 and 3 only (d) 1, 2 and 3 Answer: A


  15. Which of the following are threats faced by 1.Ship strikes 2.Unforgiving fishing gear 3.Siesmic exploarations Select the correct answer using the codes given below: Codes: (a) 1 and 2 only (b) 2 and 3 only (c) 3 only (d) 1, 2 and 3


  16. Arabian Sea Humpback Whale Which of the following are threats faced by 1.lt is a species found in all of maior oceans 2.This species migrates from the Oman coast through the Arabian sea, along the Indian coasts till the Sri Lankan coast. 3.Ship strikes, unforgiving fishing gear and siesmic exploarations pose grave threat to it 1.Ship strikes 2.U nforgiving fishing gear 3.Siesmic exploarations Select the correct answer using the codes given below Codes: (a) 1 and 2 only (b) 2 and 3 only (c) 3 only la) 7 Only (d) 1, 2 and 3 Answer: D


  17. Consider the following statements with respect to Red Panda: 1.lt is closely associated with montane forests with dense bamboo-thicket. 2.lt is found Sikkim, West Bengal and Arunachal Pradesh. Which of the statement(s) given above is/are correct: (a) 1 only (b) 2 only (c) Both 1 and 2 (d) Neither 1 nor 2


  18. Consider the following statements with respect to Red Panda: 1.lt is poached for its meat, and for use in medicines, and as a pet. 2.The IUCN has categorized Red Panda as 'Endangered' 3.As per its Red List assessment of 2015, population of this species is decreasing. Select the correct answer using the codes given below: Codes: (a) 1 and 2 only (b) 2 and 3 only (c) 3 only (d) 1, 2 and 3


  19. Consider the following statements with respect to Red Panda: 1.lt is poached for its meat, and for use in medicines, and as a pet. 2.The IUCN has categorized Red Panda as 'Endangered'. 3.As per its Red List assessment of 2015, population of this species is decreasing. Select the correct answer using the codes given below: Codes: (a) 1 and 2 only (b) 2 and 3 only (c) 3 only (d) 1, 2 and 3 Answer: D


  20. Recovery Programme for Critically Endangered Species Consider the following statements with respect to Recovery Programme for Critically Endangered Species 1.The progamme is one of the three components of centrally funded scheme, Integrated Development of Wildlife Habitats (IDWH). 2.1t was started in 2008-09 3.IDWH is meant for providing support to protected areas 1.The programme is one of the three components of Integrated Development of(national parks, wildlife sanctuaries, conservation reserves and community reserves except tiger reserves), protection of wildlife outside protected areas and recovery programmes for saving critically endangered species and habitats 4.So far, 17 species were identified under this recovery programme 5.These are Snow Leopard, Bustard (including Floricans), Dolphin, Nilgiri Tahr, Hangul, Marine Turtles, Edible Nest Swiftlet, Dugongs, Asian Wild Buffalo, Nicobar Megapode, Manipur Brow-antlered Deer, Vultures, Malabar Civet, Indian Rhinoceros, Asiatic Lion, Swamp Deer and Jerdon's Courser. Wildlife Habitats. 2.lt was started in 2008-09 Which of the statement(s) given above is/are correct: (a) 1 only (b) 2 only (c) Both 1 and 2 (d) Neither 1 nor 2 Answer:C


  21. Consider the following statements Recovery Programme for Critically Endangered Species with respect to Integrated Development of Wildlife Habitatscentrally funded scheme,Integrated Development of 1.The progamme is one of the three components of 1.lt is a Centrally funded scheme 2.IDWH is meant for providing support to protected areas, protection of wildlife outside protected areas and recovery programmes for saving critically endangered species and habitats. Wildlife Habitats (IDWH) 2.lt was started in 2008-09 3.IDWH is meant for providing support to protected areas (national parks, wildlife sanctuaries, conservation reserves and community reserves except tiger reserves), protection of wildlife outside protected areas and recovery programmes for saving critically endangered species and habitats. 4.So far, 17 species were identified under this recovery programme. 5.These are Snow Leopard, Bustard (including Floricans), Dolphin, Nilgiri Tahr, Hangul, Marine Turtles, Edible Nest Swiftlet, Dugongs, Asian Wild Buffalo, Nicobar Megapode, Manipur Brow-antlered Deer, Vultures, Malabar Civet, Indian Rhinoceros, Asiatic Lion, Swamp Deer and Jerdon's Courser. Which of the statement(s) given above is/are correct: (a) 1 only (b) 2 only (c) Both 1 and 2 (d) Neither 1 nor 2 Answer: C


  22. Recovery Programme for Critically Endangered Species 1.The progamme is one of the three components of centrally funded scheme, Integrated Development of Wildlife Habitats (IDWH). 2.lt was started in 2008-09 3.IDWH is meant for providing support to protected areas (national parks, wildlife sanctuaries, conservation reserves and community reserves except tiger reserves), protection of wildlife outside protected areas and recovery programmes for saving critically endangered species and habitats. 4.So far, 17 species were identified under this recovery programme. 5.These are Snow Leopard, Bustard (including Floricans), Dolphin, Nilgiri Tahr, Hangul, Marine Turtles, Edible Nest Swiftlet, Dugongs, Asian Wild Buffalo, Nicobar Megapode, Manipur Brow-antlered Deer, Vultures, Malabar Civet, Indian Rhinoceros, Asiatic Lion, Swamp Deer and Jerdon's Courser.


  23. Consider the following statements with respect to National Commission for Safai Karamcharis (NCSK) 1.NCSK is statutory body established under National Commission for Safai Karamcharis Act, 1993 2.It was established to deal with the grievances of persons engaged in manual scavenging Which of the statement(s) given above is/are correct: (a) 1 only (b) 2 only (c) Both 1 and 2 (d) Neither 1 nor 2


  24. Consider the following statements with respect to National Commission for Safai Karamcharis (NCSK) 1.NCSK is statutory body established under National Commission for Safai Karamcharis Act, 1993 2.It was established to deal with the grievances of persons engaged in manual scavenging Which of the statement(s) given above is/are correct: (a) 1 only (b) 2 only (c) Both 1 and 2 (d) Neither 1 nor 2 Answer: C


  25. Consider the following statements with respect to National Commission for Safai Karamcharis (NCSK) Under Section 31 of Prohibition of Employment as Manual 1.lt aims to promote and safeguard interests and rights of Safai Scavengers and their Karamcharis and Manual Scavengers 2.lt is mandated to work towards elimination of inequalities in perform flowing functions status facilities and opportunities for Safai Karamcharis. 3.It is mandate is to study, evaluate and monitor implementation Act. of various schemes for Safai Karamcharis as autonomous organisation. Rehabilitation Act 2013, NCSK Monitor implementation of Select the correct answer using the codes given below: Codes: (a) 1 and 2 only (b) 1 and 3 only (c) 2 and 3 only (d) 1, 2 and 3 Answer: D .Enquire into complaints regarding contravention of provisions of Act. Advice Central and State Governments for effective implementation of Act. Working for welfare of both Safai Karamcharis and Manual Sacavengers.