Sign up now
to enroll in courses, follow best educators, interact with the community and track your progress.
Download
Session 13 : July 2018 Mock Test
48 plays

More

Sumant Kumar
B.Tech NIT Allahabad. Have written UPSC Mains 2 times with Physics. Channel "Sumant Kumar" on Youtube for Current Affairs Analysis.

U
Unacademy user
sir tan alpha value is h/OM but you wrote h/u please say
Ayush P Gupta
5 months ago
For small aperture mirrors MP is very very small so M is considered coinciding with P
Aswath Mariappan
5 months ago
thanks sir
something problem with this video
  1. unacademy UPSC Prelims 2019 July 2018 Mock Test The Hindu Indian Express PIB Delivered by: Sumant Kumar * B.Tech in Computer Science & Engg, NIT Allahabad * Have written UPSC Main Exam in 2016 and 2017 with Physics Optional


  2. Sumant Kumar Follow VERIFIED An NIT Allahabad Graduate. Computer Sci&Engg. Have written UPSC Mains 2 times with Physics. Follow me for TheHindu News/Edit+CA Analysis O 40,774 Views in last 30 days N 109,422 Lifetime Views UpVote, Rate, Review. Share 8 Courses 3.9k Followers 0 Following PDFs, Notes, Materials? Facebook ID: AdSumant Telegram Ch: AdSumant By Sumant Kumar By Sumant Kumar (Hindi) Mock Test 1 for UPSC Prelims 2018/2019 (Hindi) April 2018: The Hindu Daily News & Editorial Analysis... unacademy:com/user AdSumant 147 ratings 38 reviews 2 ratings 21 reviews


  3. Paudhagiri campaign' is a)An unique program to increase green cover in Haryana. b)A campaign to improve child sex ratio. c)Poverty alleviation scheme. d)None of the above.


  4. 'Paudhagiri campaign' is July 17, 2018] Haryana Government has a)An unique program to launched 'Paudhagiri campaign', an unique increase green cover in program to increase green cover in the state. olt was launched by Chief Minister b)A campaign to improve Manohar Lal Khattar by planting 'maulsari c)Poverty alleviation d)None of the above. Haryana. child sex ratio. scheme. sapling in Tau Devi Lal Sports Complex premises of Gurugram. oThe campaign aims increase green cover in the state, help in stabilising environment and improve overall climatic conditions, thus help in checking global warming. Ans A


  5. Paudhagiri campaigrn OUnder this campaign, 22 lakh students studying in Class 6th to 12th of all government and private schools will plant sapling each, during three months of monsoon (July, August and September) o State forest department will provide sapling to every student. OStudents can plant saplings either in courtyard of their house, field or park or school or at any open space available in their proximity. Every student planting sapling will take care of it for next three years. They can name plant according to their likes. OState Government will give incentive of Rs 50 in every six months from government, after student upload his selfie with his or her plant on App planted by him or her. Student will get total Rs 300 in three years for looking after sapling.


  6. Which of the following statements is/are correct wrt Permanent Account Number (PAN) 1)PAN is unique to individual or entity. 2)It is valid across India. Which of the statement(s) given above is/are correct: (a) 1 only (b) 2 only (c) Both 1 and 2 (d) Neither 1 nor 2


  7. Permanent Account Number (PAN) Which of the following statements is/are correct wrt Permanent Account Number (PAN) 1)PAN is unique to individual or entity and it is valid across India 2)Once allotted to individual or entity, it is 1)PAN is unique to individual or unaffected by change of name, address within or across states in India or other factors. entity. 2)lt is valid across India. Which of the statement(s) given above is/are correct: (a) 1 only (b) 2 only (c) Both 1 and 2 (d) Neither 1 nor 2 Answer: C 3)lt enables department to link all transactions of person with IT Department.


  8. Why this Question: DRDO has successfully test-fired supersonic cruise missile under extreme weather conditions, as part of the service life extension programme for Indian Army. The missile was fired from a mobile autonomous launcher from the Integrated Test Range at Balasore, Odisha. Consider the following statements with respect to BrahMos Missile: 1.BrahMos is supersonic cruise missile. 2.lt is developed by BrahMos Aerospace which is a joint-venture between Russia's Mashinostroyenia and India's Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO). Which of the statement(s) given above is/are correct: (a) 1 only (b) 2 only (c) Both 1 and 2 (d) Neither 1 nor 2


  9. Consider the following statements with respect to BrahMos Missile: BrahMos Missile 1.BrahMos is supersonic cruise missile developed by BrahMos Aerospace, a joint- venture between Russia's Mashinostroyenia and India's Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) 1) BrahMos is supersonic cruise missile. 2) It is developed by BrahMos Aerospace which is a joint-venture between Russia's Mashinostroyenia and India's DRDO Which of the statement(s) given above is/are correct: (a) 1 only (b) 2 only (c) Both 1 and 2 (d) Neither 1 nor 2 Answer: C


  10. Consider the following statements with respect to BrahMos Missile: 1.lt has been named after two rivers Brahmaputra and Moskva. 2.lt is two-stage missile, the first one being solid and the second one ramjet liquid propellant. Which of the statement(s) given above is/are correct: (a) 1 only (b) 2 only (c) Both 1 and 2 (d) Neither 1 nor 2


  11. Consider the following statements with respect to BrahMos Missile: BrahMos Missile It has been named after two rivers 1.lt has been named after two rivers Brahmaputra and Moskva (river in Brahmaputra and Moskva western Russia) 2.lt is two-stage missile, the first one *The missile has established itself as major force multiplier in modern-day complex battlefields with its impeccable land- attack, anti-ship capabilities with multi- role and multi-platform abilities. being solid and the second one ramjet liquid propellant. Which of the statement(s) given above is/are correct: (a) 1 only (b) 2 only (c) Both 1 and 2 (d) Neither 1 nor 2 Answer: C Stages: It is two-stage missile, the first one being solid and the second one ramjet liquid propellant. It is self-propelled guided missile that sustains flight through aerodynamic lift.


  12. Which of the following statements is/are correct wrt Permanent Account Number (PAN) 1)Once allotted to individual or entity, it is unaffected by change of name, address within or across states in India or other factors. 2)It enables department to link all transactions of person with IT Department. Which of the statement(s) given above is/are correct: (a) 1 only (b) 2 only (c) Both 1 and 2 (d) Neither 1 nor 2


  13. Permanent Account Number (PAN) 1) PAN is a ten-digit alphanumeric number, issued by the Income Tax Department of India in form of a laminated tamper proof card. 2) It was introduced to facilitates linking of various documents, including payment of taxes, assessment, tax demand, tax arrears etc. relating to an assesses for widening of tax base and detecting and combating tax evasion. 3) Its purpose is to facilitate easy retrieval of information and facilitate matching of information relating to investment, raising of loans and other business activities of taxpayers collected through various sources, both internal as well as external. 4) PAN is unique to individual or entity and it is valid across India. 5) Once allotted to individual or entity, it is unaffected by change of name, address within or across states in India or other factors. 6) It enables department to link all transactions of person with IT Department.


  14. Consider the following statements with respect to BrahMos Missile: 1.lt operates on 'fire and forget principal'. 2.It has unique feature of quicker engagement time and non- interception by any known weapon system in the world Which of the statement(s) given above is/are correct: (a) 1 only (b) 2 only (c) Both 1 and 2 (d) Neither 1 nor 2


  15. World Economic Outlook (WEO) World Economic Outlook (WEO) .WEO is survey conducted and published by IMF. .t is published biannually and partly updated two times a year. 1.WEO is survey conducted and published by IMF. 2.It is published biannually and partly updated two times a year. Which of the statement(s) given above is/are correct: (a) 1 only (b) 2 only (c) Both 1 and 2 (d) Neither 1 nor 2 Answer: C


  16. World Economic Outlook (WEO) 1.lt portrays the world economy in the long term context. 2.WEO forecasts include key macroeconomic indicators, such as GDP, inflation, fiscal balance and current account of more than 180 countries around the globe. Which of the statement(s) given above is/are correct: (a) 1 only (b) 2 only (c) Both 1 and 2 (d) Neither 1 nor 2


  17. World Economic Outlook (WEO) World Economic Outlook (WEO) 1.lt portrays the world economy in the long term context. 2.WEO forecasts include key macroeconomic indicators, such as GDP, inflation, fiscal balance and current account of more than 180 countries around the globe. portrays the world economy in the near and medium context, with growth projections for up to four years into the future. WEO forecasts include key macroeconomic indicators, such as GDP, inflation, fiscal balance and current account of more than 180 countries around the globe. .lt also deals with major economic policy issues. It Which of the statement(s) given above is/are correct: (a) 1 only (b) 2 only (c) Both 1 and 2 (d) Neither 1 nor 2 Answer: B


  18. RAWL-03 RAWL-03 .RAWL-03 is long range air surveillance radar for earl detection and tracking of air and surface targets. lt can be fitted in both ship-borne and land-based configurations. .lts system is based on state-of-the-art GaN TR module technology and incorporates the latest signal processing techniques. 1.RAWL-03 is long range air surveillance radar for early detection and tracking of air and surface targets. 2.lt can be fitted in ship-borne configurati ons only. 3.lts system is based on state-of-the-art GaN TR module technology. Select the correct answer using the codes givern below: Codes: (a) 1 and 2 only (b) 2 and 3 only (c) 3 only (d) 1, 2 and 3 lay only Answer: D


  19. Bharat Electronics Limited (BEL) ELLs sateowned leading defence electronics company. 2.lt is one of nine PSUs under the Union Ministry of Defence of India. Which of the statement(s) given above is/are correct: (a) 1 only (b) 2 only (c) Both 1 and 2 (d) Neither 1 nor 2


  20. Bharat Electronics Limited (BEL) 1.lt has been accorded Navratna status. 2.BEL is engaged in design, manufacture and supply of state-of-the-art radars for the armed forces. Which of the statement(s) given above is/are correct: (a) 1 only (b) 2 only (c) Both 1 and 2 (d) Neither 1 nor 2


  21. [July 13, 2018] According to recent study published international journal Ecological Engineering, climate change is threatening the Nilgiri Tahr. It is estimated that endangered wild goat could lose approximately 60% of its habitat, starting from 2030s. The study emphasises need for ecological restoration of Nilgiri tahrs. .It also highlights demand for comprehensive species management plan. Nilgiri Tahr 1.lt is state animal of Kerala. 2.lt is endemic to Western Ghats from the Nilgiris to Kanyakumari. Which of the statement(s) given above is/are correct: (a) 1 only (b) 2 only (c) Both 1 and 2 (d) Neither 1 nor 2 Answer: B


  22. Nilgiri Tahr Nilgiri tahr .lt is state animal of Tamil Nadu 1.lt is state animal of Kerala. 2.lt is endemic to Western Ghats from the Nilgiris to Kanyakumari. It is endemic to Which of the statement(s) given Western Ghats from above is/are correct: (a) 1 only (b) 2 only (c) Both 1 and 2 (d) Neither 1 nor 2 Answer: B the Nilgiris to Kanyakumari


  23. Nilgiri Tahir 1.lt is confined to a narrow belt of higher elevation of Shola Forests in Western Ghats. 2.IUCN in its red data book has classified it as Endangered. 3.lt is protected species under Schedule l of Wildlife (Protection) Act of 1972. Select the correct answer using the codes given below: Codes (a) 1 and 2 only (b) 2 and 3 only (c) 3 only (d) 1, 2 and 3


  24. Nilgiri Tahr Nilgiri tahr lt is confined to a narrow belt of higher elevation (altitudes) of Shola 1.lt is confined to a narrow belt of higher elevation of Shola Forests in Western Ghats. 2.IUCN in its red data book has classified it Forests in Western Ghats Protection Status: IUCN in its red data book has classified it as Endangered (number fewer than 2,500 mature individuals). Besides it is protected species under Schedule I of Wildlife (Protection) Act of 1972. as Endangered 3.lt is protected species under Schedule l of Wildlife (Protection) Act of 1972. Select the correct answer using the codes given below: Codes: (a) 1 and 2 only (b) 2 and 3 only (c) 3 only la) Only 7 (d) 1, 2 and 3 Answer: D