Sign up now
to enroll in courses, follow best educators, interact with the community and track your progress.
Download
Session 17 : July 2018 Mock Test
46 plays

More

Sumant Kumar
B.Tech NIT Allahabad. Have written UPSC Mains 2 times with Physics. Channel "Sumant Kumar" on Youtube for Current Affairs Analysis.

U
Unacademy user
plz cover all the relevant schemes for pre and mains your hard work help us a lot thank you sir
  1. unacademy UPSC Prelims 2019 July 2018 Mock Test The Hindu Indian Express PIB Delivered by: Sumant Kumar * B.Tech in Computer Science & Engg, NIT Allahabad * Have written UPSC Main Exam in 2016 and 2017 with Physics Optional


  2. Sumant Kumar Follow VERIFIED An NIT Allahabad Graduate. Computer Sci&Engg. Have written UPSC Mains 2 times with Physics. Follow me for TheHindu News/Edit+CA Analysis O 40,774 Views in last 30 days N 109,422 Lifetime Views UpVote, Rate, Review. Share 8 Courses 3.9k Followers 0 Following PDFs, Notes, Materials? Facebook ID: AdSumant Telegram Ch: AdSumant By Sumant Kumar By Sumant Kumar (Hindi) Mock Test 1 for UPSC Prelims 2018/2019 (Hindi) April 2018: The Hindu Daily News & Editorial Analysis... unacademy:com/user AdSumant 147 ratings 38 reviews 2 ratings 21 reviews


  3. Why this question: Union Cabinet has approved extension of scheme of recapitalization of Regional Rural Banks (RRBs) for next three years (upto 2019-20) This will enable RRBs to maintain minimum prescribed Capital to Risk Weighted Assets Ratio (CRAR) of 9%. .It will ensure strong capital structure and minimum required level of CRAR. This will facilitate financial stability of RRBs and enable them to play greater role in financial inclusion and meeting credit requirements of rural areas. Consider the following statements wrt Regional Rural Banks (RRBs) 1.RRBs were set up as government-sponsored, regional based rural lending institutions under Regional Rural Banks Act, 1976. 2.They are scheduled commercial banks. Which of the statement(s) given above is/are correct: (a) 1 only (b) 2 only (c) Both 1 and 2 (d) Neither 1 nor 2


  4. Regional Rural Banks (RRBs) Regional Rural Banks (RRBs) 1.RRBs were set up as government- sponsored, regional based rural lending institutions under Regional Rural Banks Act, 1976. 2.They are scheduled commercial banks. .RRBs were set up as government- sponsored, regional based rural lending institutions under Regional Rural Banks Act, 1976. They are scheduled commercial banks (Government banks) and are Which of the statement(s) given aboveconfigured as hybrid micro banking is/are correct: (a) 1 only (b) 2 only (c) Both 1 and 2 (d) Neither 1 nor 2 Answer: C institutions, combining local orientation and small scale lending culture of cooperatives and business culture of commercial banks.


  5. RRB: 1.They fulfill credit needs of relatively unserved sections in rural areas-small and marginal farmers. 2.RRBs cannot set branches for urban operations. 3.Their area of operation cannot be semi urban or urban areas. Select the correct answer using the codes given below: Codes: (a) 1 and 2 only (b) 2 and 3 only (c) 1 only (d) 1, 2 and 3


  6. RRB: Objectives of RRB: .They have been created with a view to serve primarily 1.They fulfill credit needs of relatively unserved sections in rural areas of India with basic banking and financial rural areas-small and marginalservices. farmers. 2.RRBs cannot set branches for rural areas-small and marginal farmers, agricultural urban operations 3.Their area of operation cannot be semi urban or urban agriculture, trade, commerce, industry and other areas. They fulfill credit needs of relatively unserved sections in labourers and socio-economically weaker sections and small entrepreneurs in rural areas for development of productive activities. .RRBs can also set branches set up for urban operations and their area of operation may include semi urban or urban areas too. Select the correct answer using the codes given below: Codes: (a) 1 and 2 only (b) 2 and 3 only (c) 1 only (d) 1, 2 and 3 Ownership: (a) 7 Answer: C .RRBs are jointly owned by Central Government, concerned State Government and Sponsor Banks with the issued capital shared in the proportion of 50%, 15% and 35% respectively.


  7. Which of the following is/are Functions of RRB: 1.They carry out government operations like disbursement of wages of MGNREGA workers, distribution of pensions etc. 2.They provide para-Banking facilities like locker facilities, debit and credit cards. 3.They can also function as Small financial banks. Select the correct answer using the codes given below: Codes: (a) 1 and 2 only (b) 2 and 3 only (c) 3 only (d) 1, 2 and 3


  8. Which of the following is/are Functions of RRB Functions: 1.They carry out government operations like disbursement of wages of MGNREGA workers, distribution of pensions etc. 2.They provide para-Banking facilities like locker facilities, debit and credit cards. 3.They can also function as Small financial banks. provide banking facilities to rural and semi-urban areas, they carry out government operations like disbursement of wages of MGNREGA workers, distribution of pensions etc, they provide para-Banking facilities like locker facilities, debit and credit cards. They can also function as Small financial banks. Select the correct answer using the codes given below: Codes: (a) 1 and 2 only (b) 2 and 3 only (c) 3 only la) 1 Only (d) 1, 2 and 3 Answer: D


  9. 1950 India-Nepal Treaty of Peace and Friendship 1.Both countries will grant same privileges in matter of residence, ownership of property, participation in trade and commerce. 2.This enables the Nepali and Indian nationals to move freely across border without passport or visa, live and work in either country. Which of the statement(s) given above is/are correct: (a) 1 only (b) 2 only (c) Both 1 and 2 (d) Neither 1 nor 2


  10. 1950 India-Nepal Treaty of Peace and Friendship 1. According to Articles 6 and 7 of the treaty, 1.Both countries will grant same privileges in matter of residence, ownership of property, participation in trade and commerce. 2.This enables the Nepali and Indian nationals to move freely across border without passport or visa, live and work in either country the two countries agree to grant, on reciprocal basis, to citizens of one countr in territories of other, same privileges in matter of residence, ownership of ropertv, participation in trade and commerce, movement and other rivileges of similar nature. 2. This enables the Nepali and Indian Which of the statement(s) given above is/are correct: (a) 1 only (b) 2 only (c) Both 1 and 2 (d) Neither 1 nor 2 Answer: C nationals to move freely across border without passport or visa, live and work in either country and own property or do trade or business in either countr


  11. 1950 India-Nepal Treaty of Peace and Friendship 1.The treaty is a bilateral pact between India and Nepal aimed at establishing close strategic relationship between two South Asian neighbors. It was inked on July 31, 1950 at Kathmandu by then Prime Minister of Nepal Mohan Shamsher Jang Bahadur Rana and then Indian ambassador to Nepal Chadreshwar Narayan Singh. 2.The treaty has 10 articles. 3.It permits free movement of people and goods between two countries and close relationship and collaboration on matters of defence and foreign affairs. 4.It envisages for eternal peace and friendship between two nations and recognizes and respect complete sovereignty, territorial integrity and independence of each other. 5 According to Articles 6 and 7 of the treaty, the two countries agree to grant, on reciprocal basis, to citizens of one country in territories of other,same privileges in matter of residence ownership of propertv, participation in trade and commerce, movement and other privileges of similar nature 6.This enables the Nepali and Indian nationals to move freely across border without passport or visa, live and work in either country and own property or do trade or business in either country. There is a significant number of Nepalis (in millions) living, owning property and working or doing business in India as beneficial aspect of treaty for Nepal. Similarly, many Indians live, own property and do business in Nepal.


  12. Why the question: The Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC) launched its in-house developed, single-umbrella e-marketing system named Khadi Institution Management and Information System (KIMIS) in New Delhi. The system can be accessed from anywhere in the country for sale and purchase of Khadi and Village Industries products. Khadi Institution Management and Information System (KIMIS) 1.KIMIS will serve as in-house single umbrella billing software for sale and purchase that could be monitored, round-the-clock, from any part of India. 2.It will give real-time data of sales and also give updated status of stocks of khadi bhawans and godowns, allowing better planning and control of inventory. Which of the statement(s) given above is/are correct: (a) 1 only (b) 2 only (c) Both 1 and 2 (d) Neither 1 nor 2


  13. Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIc) 1.KVIC is a statutory body formed under the Khadi and Village Industries Commission Act, 1956. 2.lt is an apex organization under Ministry of Commerce Which of the statement(s) given above is/are correct: (a) 1 only (b) 2 only (c) Both 1 and 2 (d) Neither 1 nor 2


  14. Which if the following is/are Functions of KVIC them to producers. 2.It promotes sales and marketing of Khadi Products. 3.lt also encourages and promotes research in production techniques and equipments in Khadi Industries. Select the correct answer using the codes given below: Codes: (a) 1 and 2 only (b) 2 and 3 only (c) 3 only (d) 1, 2 and 3


  15. Which if the following is/are Functions of KVIC Functions of KVIC 1.lt plans, promotes, organizes and implements programmes for development of Khadi and village industries in rural areas. 1.lt creates and manages reserves of raw materials and supplying them to producers. 2.lt promotes sales and marketing of Khadi Products. 3.lt also encourages and promotes research2.lt creates and manages reserves of raw in production techniques and equipments inmaterials and supplying them to Khadi Industries. Select the correct answer using the codes given below: Codes: (a) 1 and 2 only (b) 2 and 3 only (c) 3 only (d) 1, 2 and 3 Answer: D producers, creating common service facilities for processing of raw material and semi-finished goods. 3.lt promotes sales and marketing of Khadi Products. 4.It also encourages and promotes research in production techniques and equipments in Khadi Industries.


  16. National Register of Citizens (NRC) 1.NRC is being updated as per provisions of Citizenship Act, 1955 and Citizenship (Registration of Citizens and Issue of National Identity Cards) Rules, 2003. It will include names of person or their descendants whose name appear in NRC 1951 or any of Electoral Rolls up to midnight of 24th March 1971. 2.The actual implementation of NRC is done by Statutory Authorities i.e. Local Registrars and District Magistrates appointed by State Government. . A senior official of State Government functions as State Coordinator and coordinates with Registrar General of Citizen Registration (RGI) in regard to various activities


  17. According to Nikkei Manufacturing Purchasing Managers' Index (PMI), compiled by IHS Markit, India's manufacturing growth jumps to six-month high in June 2018. Purchasing Managers' Index (PMI) 1.PMI is an indicator of business activity in the manufacturing sector only. 2.lt is a survey-based measure that asks respondents about changes in their perception of some key business variables from month before. 3.It is calculated separately for manufacturing and services sectors and thern composite index is constructed Select the correct answer using the codes given below: Codes: (a) 1 and 2 only (b) 2 and 3 only (c) 3 only (d) 1, 2 and3


  18. Purchasing Managers' Index (PMI) Purchasing Managers' Index (PMI) 1.PMI is an indicator of business activity in the manufacturing sector onlyy 2.lt is a survey-based measure that asks respondents about changes in their perception of some key business variables from month before. 3.lt is calculated separately for manufacturing and services sectors and then composite index is constructed. .PMI is an indicator of business activity-both in the manufacturing and services sectors. .lt is a survey-based measure that asks respondents about changes in their perception of some key business variables from month before. .It is calculated separately for manufacturing and services sectors and then composite index is constructed Implications for economy Select the correct answer using the codes given below: Codes: (a) 1 and 2 only (b) 2 and 3 only (c) 3 only (d) 1, 2 and 3 Answer: B PMIl is usually released at start of month, much before most of official data on industrial output, manufacturing and GDP growth is made available. .lt is, therefore, considered as good leading indicator of economic activity. Manufacturing growth measured by PMI is considered good indicator of industrial output


  19. Consider the following statements with respect to Clouded Leopard 1.lt is found in Himalayan foothills. 2.It is threatened due to habitat loss and poaching for its skin. 3.The IUCN in its Red List assessment of 2016 has categorized Clouded Leopard as 'Endangered' and indicating declining trend in its population. Select the correct answer using the codes given below: Codes: (a) 1 and 2 only (b) 1 and 3 only (c) 2 and 3 only (d) 1, 2 and 3


  20. Clouded Leopard Consider the following statements with respect to Clouded Leopard 1.lt is found in Himalavan foothills. 2.lt is threatened due to habitat loss, poaching for its skin and is also as a live pet trade. 3.The IUCN in its Red List assessment of 2016 has categorized Clouded Leopard as Vulnerable' and indicating declining trend in its population. 1.lt is found in Himalayan foothills 2.It is threatened due to habitat loss and poaching for its skin. 3.The IUCN in its Red List assessment of 2016 has categorized Clouded Leopard as 'Endangered' and indicating declining trend in its population. Select the correct answer using the codes given below: Codes: (a) 1 and 2 only (b) 1 and 3 only (c) 2 and 3 only (d) 1, 2 and 3 Answer: A


  21. Consider the following statements with respect to Arabian Sea Humpback Whale 1.lt is a species found in all of major oceans. 2.This species migrates from the Oman coast through the Arabian sea, along the Indian coasts till the Sri Lankan coast. Which of the statement(s) given above is/are correct: (a) 1 only (b) 2 only (c) Both 1 and 2 (d) Neither 1 nor 2


  22. Which of the following are threats faced by 1.Ship strikes 2.Unforgiving fishing gear 3.Siesmic exploarations Select the correct answer using the codes given below: Codes: (a) 1 and 2 only (b) 2 and 3 only (c) 3 only (d) 1, 2 and 3


  23. Arabian Sea Humpback Whale Which of the following are threats faced by 1.lt is a species found in all of maior oceans 2.This species migrates from the Oman coast through the Arabian sea, along the Indian coasts till the Sri Lankan coast. 3.Ship strikes, unforgiving fishing gear and siesmic exploarations pose grave threat to it 1.Ship strikes 2.U nforgiving fishing gear 3.Siesmic exploarations Select the correct answer using the codes given below Codes: (a) 1 and 2 only (b) 2 and 3 only (c) 3 only la) 7 Only (d) 1, 2 and 3 Answer: D


  24. Consider the following statements with respect to Red Panda: 1.lt is closely associated with montane forests with dense bamboo-thicket. 2.lt is found Sikkim, West Bengal and Arunachal Pradesh. Which of the statement(s) given above is/are correct: (a) 1 only (b) 2 only (c) Both 1 and 2 (d) Neither 1 nor 2


  25. Consider the following statements with respect to Red Panda: 1.lt is closely associated with montane forests with dense bamboo-thicket. 2.It is found Sikkim, West Bengal and Arunachal Pradesh. Which of the statement(s) given above is/are correct: (a) 1 only (b) 2 only (c) Both 1 and 2 (d) Neither 1 nor 2 Answer: C


  26. Consider the following statements with respect to Recovery Programme for Critically Endangered Species 1.The programme is one of the three components of Integrated Development of Wildlife Habitats. 2.lt was started in 2008-09 Which of the statement(s) given above is/are correct: (a) 1 only (b) 2 only (c) Both 1 and 2 (d) Neither 1 nor 2


  27. Recovery Programme for Critically Endangered Species Consider the following statements with respect to Recovery Programme for Critically Endangered Species 1.The progamme is one of the three components of centrally funded scheme, Integrated Development of Wildlife Habitats (IDWH). 2.1t was started in 2008-09 3.IDWH is meant for providing support to protected areas 1.The programme is one of the three components of Integrated Development of(national parks, wildlife sanctuaries, conservation reserves and community reserves except tiger reserves), protection of wildlife outside protected areas and recovery programmes for saving critically endangered species and habitats 4.So far, 17 species were identified under this recovery programme 5.These are Snow Leopard, Bustard (including Floricans), Dolphin, Nilgiri Tahr, Hangul, Marine Turtles, Edible Nest Swiftlet, Dugongs, Asian Wild Buffalo, Nicobar Megapode, Manipur Brow-antlered Deer, Vultures, Malabar Civet, Indian Rhinoceros, Asiatic Lion, Swamp Deer and Jerdon's Courser. Wildlife Habitats. 2.lt was started in 2008-09 Which of the statement(s) given above is/are correct: (a) 1 only (b) 2 only (c) Both 1 and 2 (d) Neither 1 nor 2 Answer:C


  28. Consider the following statements with respect to National Commission for Safai Karamcharis (NCSK) 1.NCSK is statutory body established under National Commission for Safai Karamcharis Act, 1993 2.It was established to deal with the grievances of persons engaged in manual scavenging Which of the statement(s) given above is/are correct: (a) 1 only (b) 2 only (c) Both 1 and 2 (d) Neither 1 nor 2


  29. Consider the following statements with respect to National Commission for Safai Karamcharis (NCSK) 1.NCSK is statutory body established under National Commission for Safai Karamcharis Act, 1993 2.It was established to deal with the grievances of persons engaged in manual scavenging Which of the statement(s) given above is/are correct: (a) 1 only (b) 2 only (c) Both 1 and 2 (d) Neither 1 nor 2 Answer: C


  30. Consider the following statements with respect to National Commission for Safai Karamcharis (NCSK) 1.lt aims to promote and safeguard interests and rights of Safai Karamcharis and Manual Scavengers. 2.lt is mandated to work towards elimination of inequalities in status facilities and opportunities for Safai Karamcharis. 3.It is mandate is to study, evaluate and monitor implementation of various schemes for Safai Karamcharis as autonomous organisation. Select the correct answer using the codes given below: Codes: (a) 1 and 2 only (b) 1 and 3 only (c) 2 and 3 only (d) 1, 2 and 3