Sign up now
to enroll in courses, follow best educators, interact with the community and track your progress.
Download
Session 12 : July 2018 Mock Test
60 plays

More

Sumant Kumar
B.Tech NIT Allahabad. Have written UPSC Mains 2 times with Physics. Channel "Sumant Kumar" on Youtube for Current Affairs Analysis.

U
Unacademy user
Sir layers of atm and Layers of earth Geography ennoru puthiya coursil ulppeduthykoodarunno... thank u sir
ath puthya course ayi cheythal approval kittan 2 days edukum..Ulla coursesil add cheyyan enik pattum...ennu thanne kittan ethe margamundayulloo
sir y r u inconsistent on this course, plz don't delay
  1. unacademy UPSC Prelims 2019 July 2018 Mock Test The Hindu Indian Express PIB Delivered by: Sumant Kumar * B.Tech in Computer Science & Engg, NIT Allahabad * Have written UPSC Main Exam in 2016 and 2017 with Physics Optional


  2. Sumant Kumar Follow VERIFIED An NIT Allahabad Graduate. Computer Sci&Engg. Have written UPSC Mains 2 times with Physics. Follow me for TheHindu News/Edit+CA Analysis O 40,774 Views in last 30 days N 109,422 Lifetime Views UpVote, Rate, Review. Share 8 Courses 3.9k Followers 0 Following PDFs, Notes, Materials? Facebook ID: AdSumant Telegram Ch: AdSumant By Sumant Kumar By Sumant Kumar (Hindi) Mock Test 1 for UPSC Prelims 2018/2019 (Hindi) April 2018: The Hindu Daily News & Editorial Analysis... unacademy:com/user AdSumant 147 ratings 38 reviews 2 ratings 21 reviews


  3. NATIONAL Tax department launches 'instant' P card service PRESS TRUST OF INDIA NEW DELHI, JULY 02, 2018 00:00 IST UPDATED: JULY 02, 2018 05:05 IST The Income Tax Department has launched instant Aadhaar-based e-PAN allotment service for individuals seeking PAN (Permanent Account Number) service for the first time. OThis facility is free of cost and is available for a limited period on first-come, first-served basis for valid Aadhaar holders. It was introduced because of increasing number of people applying for PAN. Aadhaar number of a person. This facility is only for resident individuals and not for Hindu Undivided Family (HUF), firms, trusts OThe e-PAN will be allotted on basis of one-time password (OTP) sent on mobile number linked to OIt will have the same name, date of birth, gender, mobile number and address as in Aadhaar. 1n and companies," O Once e-PAN is allotted to applicant through his electronic Aadhaar-based verification system in few seconds, the applicant will be sent the PAN card by post.


  4. Which of the following statements is/are correct wrt Permanent Account Number (PAN) 1)PA N is a ten-digit alphanumeric number. 2)It is issued by the Income Tax Department of India in form of a laminated tamper proof card. Which of the statement(s) given above is/are correct: (a) 1 only (b) 2 only (c) Both 1 and 2 (d) Neither 1 nor 2


  5. Which of the following statements is/are correct wrt Permanent Account Number (PAN) Permanent Account Number (PAN) 1)PAN is a ten-digit alphanumeric number, issued by the Income Tax Department of India in form of a laminated tamper proof card 1)PAN is a ten-digit alphanumeric number. 2)It is issued by the Income Tax Department of India in form of a laminated tamper proof card 2)It was introduced to facilitates Which of the statement(s) given above is/are correct: (a) 1 only (b) 2 only (c) Both 1 and 2 (d) Neither 1 nor 2 Answer: C linking of various documents, including payment of taxes assessment, tax demand, tax arrears etc. relating to an assesses for widening of tax base and detecting and combating tax evasion


  6. Which of the following is/are purpose of Permanent Account Number (PAN) 1)To facilitates linking of various documents, including payment of taxes, assessment, tax demand, tax arrears etc. 2)For widening of tax base and detecting and combating tax evasion. 3)To facilitate easy retrieval of information and facilitate matching of information relating to investment, raising of loans and other business activities of taxpayers collected through various sources, both internal as well as external. Select the correct answer using the codes given below: Codes (a) 1 and 2 only (b) 1 and 3 only (c) 2 and 3 only (d) 1, 2 and 3


  7. Which of the following is/are purpose of Permanent Account Number (PAN) Permanent Account Number (PAN) 1)lt was introduced to facilitates 1)To facilitates linking of various documents, including linking of various documents including pavment of taxes assessment, tax demand, tax arrears etc. relating to an assesses for widening of tax base and detecting and combating tax evasion. payment of taxes, assessment, tax demand, tax arrears etc. 2)For widening of tax base and detecting and combating tax evasion 3)To facilitate easy retrieval of information and facilitate matching of information relating to investment, raising of loans and other business activities of taxpayers collected through various sources, both internal as well as external 2)Its purpose is to facilitate easy Select the correct answer using the codes given below: Codes: (a) 1 and 2 only (b) 1 and 3 only (c) 2 and 3 only (d) 1, 2 and 3 Answer: D retrieval of information and facilitate matching of information relating to investment, raising of loans and other business activities of taxpayers collected through various sources, both internal as well as external


  8. Paudhagiri campaign' is a)An unique program to increase green cover in Haryana. b)A campaign to improve child sex ratio. c)Poverty alleviation scheme. d)None of the above.


  9. 'Paudhagiri campaign' is July 17, 2018] Haryana Government has a)An unique program to launched 'Paudhagiri campaign', an unique increase green cover in program to increase green cover in the state. olt was launched by Chief Minister b)A campaign to improve Manohar Lal Khattar by planting 'maulsari c)Poverty alleviation d)None of the above. Haryana. child sex ratio. scheme. sapling in Tau Devi Lal Sports Complex premises of Gurugram. oThe campaign aims increase green cover in the state, help in stabilising environment and improve overall climatic conditions, thus help in checking global warming. Ans A


  10. Paudhagiri campaigrn OUnder this campaign, 22 lakh students studying in Class 6th to 12th of all government and private schools will plant sapling each, during three months of monsoon (July, August and September) o State forest department will provide sapling to every student. OStudents can plant saplings either in courtyard of their house, field or park or school or at any open space available in their proximity. Every student planting sapling will take care of it for next three years. They can name plant according to their likes. OState Government will give incentive of Rs 50 in every six months from government, after student upload his selfie with his or her plant on App planted by him or her. Student will get total Rs 300 in three years for looking after sapling.


  11. Which of the following statements is/are correct wrt Permanent Account Number (PAN) 1)PAN is unique to individual or entity. 2)It is valid across India. Which of the statement(s) given above is/are correct: (a) 1 only (b) 2 only (c) Both 1 and 2 (d) Neither 1 nor 2


  12. Permanent Account Number (PAN) Which of the following statements is/are correct wrt Permanent Account Number (PAN) 1)PAN is unique to individual or entity and it is valid across India 2)Once allotted to individual or entity, it is 1)PAN is unique to individual or unaffected by change of name, address within or across states in India or other factors. entity. 2)lt is valid across India. Which of the statement(s) given above is/are correct: (a) 1 only (b) 2 only (c) Both 1 and 2 (d) Neither 1 nor 2 Answer: C 3)lt enables department to link all transactions of person with IT Department.


  13. Consider the following statements with respect to BrahMos Missile: BrahMos Missile 1.BrahMos is supersonic cruise missile developed by BrahMos Aerospace, a joint- venture between Russia's Mashinostroyenia and India's Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) 1) BrahMos is supersonic cruise missile. 2) It is developed by BrahMos Aerospace which is a joint-venture between Russia's Mashinostroyenia and India's DRDO Which of the statement(s) given above is/are correct: (a) 1 only (b) 2 only (c) Both 1 and 2 (d) Neither 1 nor 2 Answer: C


  14. Which of the following statements is/are correct wrt Permanent Account Number (PAN) 1)Once allotted to individual or entity, it is unaffected by change of name, address within or across states in India or other factors. 2)It enables department to link all transactions of person with IT Department. Which of the statement(s) given above is/are correct: (a) 1 only (b) 2 only (c) Both 1 and 2 (d) Neither 1 nor 2


  15. Consider the following statements with respect to BrahMos Missile: 1.lt is self-propelled guided missile that sustains flight through aerodynamic lift. 2.lt is capable of carrying warhead of 300 kilogram. 3.I can carry both conventional as well as nuclear warheads. Select the correct answer using the codes given below: Codes: (a) 1 and 2 only (b) 2 and 3 only (c) 3 only (d) 1, 2 and 3


  16. BrahMos Missile Consider the following statements with respect to BrahMos Missile: Stages: It is two-stage missile, the first one being solid and the second one ramjet liquid propellant. o It is self-propelled guided 1.lt is self-propelled guided missile that sustains flight through aerodynamic lift. 2.It is capable of carrying warhead of 300 kilogram. 3.I can carry both conventional as well as nuclear missile that sustains flight warheads. Select the correct answer using the codes givern below: Codes: (a) 1 and 2 only (b) 2 and 3 only (c) 3 only (d) 1, 2 and 3 Answer: D through aerodynamic lift. Payload: It is capable of carrying warhead of 300 kilogram (both conventional as well as nuclear).


  17. Consider the following statements with respect to BrahMos Missile: 1.lt operates on 'fire and forget principal'. 2.It has unique feature of quicker engagement time and non- interception by any known weapon system in the world Which of the statement(s) given above is/are correct: (a) 1 only (b) 2 only (c) Both 1 and 2 (d) Neither 1 nor 2


  18. The International Monetary Fund (IMF) in its latest World Economic Outlook (WEO) update has projected growth rate of 7.3% in 2018 and 7.5% in 2019 for India as against 6.7% in 2017. This makes India, fastest growing country among major economies in 2018- 19 and 2019-20. World Economic Outlook (WEO) 1.WEO is survey conducted and published by IMF. 2.It is published biannually and partly updated two times a year. Which of the statement(s) given above is/are correct: (a) 1 only (b) 2 only (c) Both 1 and 2 (d) Neither 1 nor 2 Answer: C


  19. World Economic Outlook (WEO) World Economic Outlook (WEO) .WEO is survey conducted and published by IMF. .t is published biannually and partly updated two times a year. 1.WEO is survey conducted and published by IMF. 2.It is published biannually and partly updated two times a year. Which of the statement(s) given above is/are correct: (a) 1 only (b) 2 only (c) Both 1 and 2 (d) Neither 1 nor 2 Answer: C


  20. World Economic Outlook (WEO) World Economic Outlook (WEO) 1.lt portrays the world economy in the long term context. 2.WEO forecasts include key macroeconomic indicators, such as GDP, inflation, fiscal balance and current account of more than 180 countries around the globe. portrays the world economy in the near and medium context, with growth projections for up to four years into the future. WEO forecasts include key macroeconomic indicators, such as GDP, inflation, fiscal balance and current account of more than 180 countries around the globe. .lt also deals with major economic policy issues. It Which of the statement(s) given above is/are correct: (a) 1 only (b) 2 only (c) Both 1 and 2 (d) Neither 1 nor 2 Answer: B


  21. RAWL-03 RAWL-03 .RAWL-03 is long range air surveillance radar for earl detection and tracking of air and surface targets. lt can be fitted in both ship-borne and land-based configurations. .lts system is based on state-of-the-art GaN TR module technology and incorporates the latest signal processing techniques. 1.RAWL-03 is long range air surveillance radar for early detection and tracking of air and surface targets. 2.lt can be fitted in ship-borne configurati ons only. 3.lts system is based on state-of-the-art GaN TR module technology. Select the correct answer using the codes givern below: Codes: (a) 1 and 2 only (b) 2 and 3 only (c) 3 only (d) 1, 2 and 3 lay only Answer: D


  22. Bharat Electronics Limited (BEL) ELLs sateowned leading defence electronics company. 2.lt is one of nine PSUs under the Union Ministry of Defence of India. Which of the statement(s) given above is/are correct: (a) 1 only (b) 2 only (c) Both 1 and 2 (d) Neither 1 nor 2


  23. Bharat Electronics Limited (BEL) Bharat Electronics Limited 1.BEL is state-owned leading defence (BEL) 1.BEL is state-owned leading defence electronics electronics company. 2.lt is one of nine PSUs under the Union Ministry of Defence of India.company Which of the statement(s) given above 2.lt is one of nine PSUs is/are correct: (a) 1 only (b) 2 only (c) Both 1 and 2 (d) Neither 1 nor 2 Answer: C under the Union Ministry of Defence of India


  24. Bharat Electronics Limited (BEL) 1.lt has been accorded Navratna status. 2.BEL is engaged in design, manufacture and supply of state-of-the-art radars for the armed forces. Which of the statement(s) given above is/are correct: (a) 1 only (b) 2 only (c) Both 1 and 2 (d) Neither 1 nor 2


  25. [July 13, 2018] According to recent study published international journal Ecological Engineering, climate change is threatening the Nilgiri Tahr. It is estimated that endangered wild goat could lose approximately 60% of its habitat, starting from 2030s. The study emphasises need for ecological restoration of Nilgiri tahrs. .It also highlights demand for comprehensive species management plan. Nilgiri Tahr 1.lt is state animal of Kerala. 2.lt is endemic to Western Ghats from the Nilgiris to Kanyakumari. Which of the statement(s) given above is/are correct: (a) 1 only (b) 2 only (c) Both 1 and 2 (d) Neither 1 nor 2 Answer: B


  26. Nilgiri Tahr Nilgiri tahr .lt is state animal of Tamil Nadu 1.lt is state animal of Kerala. 2.lt is endemic to Western Ghats from the Nilgiris to Kanyakumari. It is endemic to Which of the statement(s) given Western Ghats from above is/are correct: (a) 1 only (b) 2 only (c) Both 1 and 2 (d) Neither 1 nor 2 Answer: B the Nilgiris to Kanyakumari