Sign up now
to enroll in courses, follow best educators, interact with the community and track your progress.
Download
Session 18 : July 2018 Mock Test
45 plays

More

Sumant Kumar
B.Tech NIT Allahabad. Have written UPSC Mains Exam 3 times with Physics. Channel "Sumant Kumar" on Youtube. Telegram - "AdSumant"

U
Unacademy user
  1. unacademy UPSC Prelims 2019 July 2018 Mock Test The Hindu Indian Express PIB Delivered by: Sumant Kumar * B.Tech in Computer Science & Engg, NIT Allahabad * Have written UPSC Main Exam in 2016 and 2017 with Physics Optional


  2. Sumant Kumar Follow VERIFIED An NIT Allahabad Graduate. Computer Sci&Engg. Have written UPSC Mains 2 times with Physics. Follow me for TheHindu News/Edit+CA Analysis O 40,774 Views in last 30 days N 109,422 Lifetime Views UpVote, Rate, Review. Share 8 Courses 3.9k Followers 0 Following PDFs, Notes, Materials? Facebook ID: AdSumant Telegram Ch: AdSumant By Sumant Kumar By Sumant Kumar (Hindi) Mock Test 1 for UPSC Prelims 2018/2019 (Hindi) April 2018: The Hindu Daily News & Editorial Analysis... unacademy:com/user AdSumant 147 ratings 38 reviews 2 ratings 21 reviews


  3. Which of the following is/are Functions of RRB: 1.They carry out government operations like disbursement of wages of MGNREGA workers, distribution of pensions etc. 2.They provide para-Banking facilities like locker facilities, debit and credit cards. 3.They can also function as Small financial banks. Select the correct answer using the codes given below: Codes: (a) 1 and 2 only (b) 2 and 3 only (c) 3 only (d) 1, 2 and 3


  4. Which of the following is/are Functions of RRB Functions: 1.They carry out government operations like disbursement of wages of MGNREGA workers, distribution of pensions etc. 2.They provide para-Banking facilities like locker facilities, debit and credit cards. 3.They can also function as Small financial banks. provide banking facilities to rural and semi-urban areas, they carry out government operations like disbursement of wages of MGNREGA workers, distribution of pensions etc, they provide para-Banking facilities like locker facilities, debit and credit cards. They can also function as Small financial banks. Select the correct answer using the codes given below: Codes: (a) 1 and 2 only (b) 2 and 3 only (c) 3 only la) 1 Only (d) 1, 2 and 3 Answer: D


  5. 1950 India-Nepal Treaty of Peace and Friendship 1.Both countries will grant same privileges in matter of residence, ownership of property, participation in trade and commerce. 2.This enables the Nepali and Indian nationals to move freely across border without passport or visa, live and work in either country. Which of the statement(s) given above is/are correct: (a) 1 only (b) 2 only (c) Both 1 and 2 (d) Neither 1 nor 2


  6. 1950 India-Nepal Treaty of Peace and Friendship 1. According to Articles 6 and 7 of the treaty, 1.Both countries will grant same privileges in matter of residence, ownership of property, participation in trade and commerce. 2.This enables the Nepali and Indian nationals to move freely across border without passport or visa, live and work in either country the two countries agree to grant, on reciprocal basis, to citizens of one countr in territories of other, same privileges in matter of residence, ownership of ropertv, participation in trade and commerce, movement and other rivileges of similar nature. 2. This enables the Nepali and Indian Which of the statement(s) given above is/are correct: (a) 1 only (b) 2 only (c) Both 1 and 2 (d) Neither 1 nor 2 Answer: C nationals to move freely across border without passport or visa, live and work in either country and own property or do trade or business in either countr


  7. 1950 India-Nepal Treaty of Peace and Friendship 1.The treaty is a bilateral pact between India and Nepal aimed at establishing close strategic relationship between two South Asian neighbors. It was inked on July 31, 1950 at Kathmandu by then Prime Minister of Nepal Mohan Shamsher Jang Bahadur Rana and then Indian ambassador to Nepal Chadreshwar Narayan Singh. 2.The treaty has 10 articles. 3.It permits free movement of people and goods between two countries and close relationship and collaboration on matters of defence and foreign affairs. 4.It envisages for eternal peace and friendship between two nations and recognizes and respect complete sovereignty, territorial integrity and independence of each other. 5 According to Articles 6 and 7 of the treaty, the two countries agree to grant, on reciprocal basis, to citizens of one country in territories of other,same privileges in matter of residence ownership of propertv, participation in trade and commerce, movement and other privileges of similar nature 6.This enables the Nepali and Indian nationals to move freely across border without passport or visa, live and work in either country and own property or do trade or business in either country. There is a significant number of Nepalis (in millions) living, owning property and working or doing business in India as beneficial aspect of treaty for Nepal. Similarly, many Indians live, own property and do business in Nepal.


  8. Why the question: The Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC) launched its in-house developed, single-umbrella e-marketing system named Khadi Institution Management and Information System (KIMIS) in New Delhi. The system can be accessed from anywhere in the country for sale and purchase of Khadi and Village Industries products. Khadi Institution Management and Information System (KIMIS) 1.KIMIS will serve as in-house single umbrella billing software for sale and purchase that could be monitored, round-the-clock, from any part of India. 2.It will give real-time data of sales and also give updated status of stocks of khadi bhawans and godowns, allowing better planning and control of inventory. Which of the statement(s) given above is/are correct: (a) 1 only (b) 2 only (c) Both 1 and 2 (d) Neither 1 nor 2


  9. Khadi Institution Management and Information System (KIMIS) Khadi Institution Management and Information System (KIMIS) 1.KIMIS will serve as in-house single umbrella billing software for sale and purchase that could be monitored, round- the-clock, from any part of India. 2.lt will give real-time data of sales and also.It has been developed by KVIC IT team give updated status of stocks of khadi bhawans and godowns, allowing better planning and control of inventory. KIMIS will serve as in-house single umbrella billing software for sale and purchase that could be monitored, round- the-clock, from any part of India Which of the statement(s) given above is/are correct: (a) 1 only (b) 2 only (c) Both 1 and 2 (d) Neither 1 nor 2 Answer: C .It will give real-time data of sales and also give updated status of stocks of khadi bhawans and godowns, allowing better planning and control of inventory. 480 Khadi institutions and showrooms of KVIC will be linked with this billing software. The software will be useful in raising demand and supply of goods in high demand


  10. Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIc) 1.KVIC is a statutory body formed under the Khadi and Village Industries Commission Act, 1956. 2.lt is an apex organization under Ministry of Commerce Which of the statement(s) given above is/are correct: (a) 1 only (b) 2 only (c) Both 1 and 2 (d) Neither 1 nor 2


  11. Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC) Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC) 1.KVIC is a statutory body formed .KVIC is a statutory body formed under the Khadi and Village Industries Commission Act, 1956. .lt is an apex organization under the aegis of Union Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSMEs) under the Khad and Village Industries Commission Act, 1956 2.lt is an apex organization under Ministry of Commerce Which of the statement(s) given above is/are correct: (a) 1 only (b) 2 only (c) Both 1 and 2 (d) Neither 1 nor 2 Answer: A


  12. Which if the following is/are Functions of KVIC them to producers. 2.It promotes sales and marketing of Khadi Products. 3.lt also encourages and promotes research in production techniques and equipments in Khadi Industries. Select the correct answer using the codes given below: Codes: (a) 1 and 2 only (b) 2 and 3 only (c) 3 only (d) 1, 2 and 3


  13. Why this question: Supreme Court has extended deadline for publication of final draft of Assam's National Register of Citizens (NRC) from earlier June 30, 2018 to July 31, 2018. The NRC is being prepared to identify illegal migrants in Assam. The major northeastern state had faced influx of people from Bangladesh since early 20th century. Consider the following statements wrt National Register of Citizens (NRC) 1.Assam is the only state having an NRC 2.NRC contains the names of bona fide Indian Citizens of Assam that distinguish them from the foreigners. Which of the statement(s) given above is/are correct: (a) 1 only (b) 2 only (c) Both 1 and 2 (d) Neither 1 nor 2


  14. According to Nikkei Manufacturing Purchasing Managers' Index (PMI), compiled by IHS Markit, India's manufacturing growth jumps to six-month high in June 2018. Purchasing Managers' Index (PMI) 1.PMI is an indicator of business activity in the manufacturing sector only. 2.lt is a survey-based measure that asks respondents about changes in their perception of some key business variables from month before. 3.It is calculated separately for manufacturing and services sectors and thern composite index is constructed Select the correct answer using the codes given below: Codes: (a) 1 and 2 only (b) 2 and 3 only (c) 3 only (d) 1, 2 and3


  15. Norther River Terrapin Consider the following statements with respect to Norther River Terrapin: 1.lt is species of riverine turtle found in rivers that flow in Eastern India 2.lt is hunted for its meat and carapace. 3.lt is native of Bangladesh, Cambodia and India. 1.lt is species of riverine turtle found in rivers that flow in Eastern India 2.lt is hunted for its meat and carapace. 3.lt is native of Select the correct answer using the codes given Bangladesh, below Codes: (a) 1 and 2 only (b) 1 and 3 only (c) 2 and 3 only (d) 1, 2 and 3 Answer: D o Cambodia, o India, o Indonesia and O Malaysia


  16. Consider the following statements with respect to Clouded Leopard 1.lt is found in Himalayan foothills. 2.It is threatened due to habitat loss and poaching for its skin. 3.The IUCN in its Red List assessment of 2016 has categorized Clouded Leopard as 'Endangered' and indicating declining trend in its population. Select the correct answer using the codes given below: Codes: (a) 1 and 2 only (b) 1 and 3 only (c) 2 and 3 only (d) 1, 2 and 3


  17. Clouded Leopard Consider the following statements with respect to Clouded Leopard 1.lt is found in Himalavan foothills. 2.lt is threatened due to habitat loss, poaching for its skin and is also as a live pet trade. 3.The IUCN in its Red List assessment of 2016 has categorized Clouded Leopard as Vulnerable' and indicating declining trend in its population. 1.lt is found in Himalayan foothills 2.It is threatened due to habitat loss and poaching for its skin. 3.The IUCN in its Red List assessment of 2016 has categorized Clouded Leopard as 'Endangered' and indicating declining trend in its population. Select the correct answer using the codes given below: Codes: (a) 1 and 2 only (b) 1 and 3 only (c) 2 and 3 only (d) 1, 2 and 3 Answer: A


  18. Consider the following statements withArabian Sea Humpback Whale respect to Arabian Sea Humpback Whale 1.lt is a species found in all of major oceans. 2.This species migrates from the Oman coast through the Arabian sea, along the Indian coasts till the Sri Lankan coast. 3.Ship strikes, unforgiving fishing gear and siesmic exploarations pose grave threat to it. 1.lt is a species found in all of major oceans. 2.This species migrates from the Oman coast through the Arabian sea, along the Indian coasts till the Sri Lankan coast. Which of the statement(s) given above is/are correct: (a) 1 only (b) 2 only (c) Both 1 and 2 (d) Neither 1 nor 2 Answer: C


  19. Which of the following are threats faced by 1.Ship strikes 2.Unforgiving fishing gear 3.Siesmic exploarations Select the correct answer using the codes given below: Codes: (a) 1 and 2 only (b) 2 and 3 only (c) 3 only (d) 1, 2 and 3


  20. Consider the following statements with respect to Red Panda: 1.lt is closely associated with montane forests with dense bamboo-thicket. 2.lt is found Sikkim, West Bengal and Arunachal Pradesh. Which of the statement(s) given above is/are correct: (a) 1 only (b) 2 only (c) Both 1 and 2 (d) Neither 1 nor 2


  21. Consider the following statements with respect to Red Panda: 1.lt is poached for its meat, and for use in medicines, and as a pet. 2.The IUCN has categorized Red Panda as 'Endangered' 3.As per its Red List assessment of 2015, population of this species is decreasing. Select the correct answer using the codes given below: Codes: (a) 1 and 2 only (b) 2 and 3 only (c) 3 only (d) 1, 2 and 3


  22. Consider the following statements with respect to Red Panda: 1.lt is poached for its meat, and for use in medicines, and as a pet. 2.The IUCN has categorized Red Panda as 'Endangered'. 3.As per its Red List assessment of 2015, population of this species is decreasing. Select the correct answer using the codes given below: Codes: (a) 1 and 2 only (b) 2 and 3 only (c) 3 only (d) 1, 2 and 3 Answer: D


  23. Consider the following statements with respect to Recovery Programme for Critically Endangered Species 1.The programme is one of the three components of Integrated Development of Wildlife Habitats. 2.lt was started in 2008-09 Which of the statement(s) given above is/are correct: (a) 1 only (b) 2 only (c) Both 1 and 2 (d) Neither 1 nor 2


  24. Recovery Programme for Critically Endangered Species Consider the following statements with respect to Recovery Programme for Critically Endangered Species 1.The progamme is one of the three components of centrally funded scheme, Integrated Development of Wildlife Habitats (IDWH). 2.1t was started in 2008-09 3.IDWH is meant for providing support to protected areas 1.The programme is one of the three components of Integrated Development of(national parks, wildlife sanctuaries, conservation reserves and community reserves except tiger reserves), protection of wildlife outside protected areas and recovery programmes for saving critically endangered species and habitats 4.So far, 17 species were identified under this recovery programme 5.These are Snow Leopard, Bustard (including Floricans), Dolphin, Nilgiri Tahr, Hangul, Marine Turtles, Edible Nest Swiftlet, Dugongs, Asian Wild Buffalo, Nicobar Megapode, Manipur Brow-antlered Deer, Vultures, Malabar Civet, Indian Rhinoceros, Asiatic Lion, Swamp Deer and Jerdon's Courser. Wildlife Habitats. 2.lt was started in 2008-09 Which of the statement(s) given above is/are correct: (a) 1 only (b) 2 only (c) Both 1 and 2 (d) Neither 1 nor 2 Answer:C


  25. Consider the following statements Recovery Programme for Critically Endangered Species with respect to Integrated Development of Wildlife Habitatscentrally funded scheme,Integrated Development of 1.The progamme is one of the three components of 1.lt is a Centrally funded scheme 2.IDWH is meant for providing support to protected areas, protection of wildlife outside protected areas and recovery programmes for saving critically endangered species and habitats. Wildlife Habitats (IDWH) 2.lt was started in 2008-09 3.IDWH is meant for providing support to protected areas (national parks, wildlife sanctuaries, conservation reserves and community reserves except tiger reserves), protection of wildlife outside protected areas and recovery programmes for saving critically endangered species and habitats. 4.So far, 17 species were identified under this recovery programme. 5.These are Snow Leopard, Bustard (including Floricans), Dolphin, Nilgiri Tahr, Hangul, Marine Turtles, Edible Nest Swiftlet, Dugongs, Asian Wild Buffalo, Nicobar Megapode, Manipur Brow-antlered Deer, Vultures, Malabar Civet, Indian Rhinoceros, Asiatic Lion, Swamp Deer and Jerdon's Courser. Which of the statement(s) given above is/are correct: (a) 1 only (b) 2 only (c) Both 1 and 2 (d) Neither 1 nor 2 Answer: C


  26. Recovery Programme for Critically Endangered Species 1.The progamme is one of the three components of centrally funded scheme, Integrated Development of Wildlife Habitats (IDWH). 2.lt was started in 2008-09 3.IDWH is meant for providing support to protected areas (national parks, wildlife sanctuaries, conservation reserves and community reserves except tiger reserves), protection of wildlife outside protected areas and recovery programmes for saving critically endangered species and habitats. 4.So far, 17 species were identified under this recovery programme. 5.These are Snow Leopard, Bustard (including Floricans), Dolphin, Nilgiri Tahr, Hangul, Marine Turtles, Edible Nest Swiftlet, Dugongs, Asian Wild Buffalo, Nicobar Megapode, Manipur Brow-antlered Deer, Vultures, Malabar Civet, Indian Rhinoceros, Asiatic Lion, Swamp Deer and Jerdon's Courser.