Sign up now
to enroll in courses, follow best educators, interact with the community and track your progress.
Download
Sep, Dec 2013, June 2014 MCQs with Related Notes (in Hindi)
2,114 plays

More
Here Navdeep Kaur is discussing September 2013, Dec 2013, June 2014 MCQs with related notes on People and Environment for CBSE UGC NET, this lesson helps to crack JRF

Navdeep Kaur is teaching live on Unacademy Plus

Navdeep Kaur
JRF Awardee, NET qualified with over 7 years of teaching experience & Expert in NTA UGC NET JRF.

U
Unacademy user
ma'am amarakntak is in Madhya Pradesh ultimately first question with match the following goes wrong then
per capita ka matlab "per capita" 😂😂😂
per capita ka matlab "per capita" 😂😂😂
Alok Pratap Singh
4 months ago
haha, you notice
  1. People and Environmen Sep, Dec 2013, June 2014 MCQs with Related Notes, Current Affairs Target JRF (for CBSE UGC NET Paper 1) By Navdeep Kaur


  2. Sep 2013 4. Match ListI with List II and find the correct answer fromm the codes given below List I (Biosphere Reserve) List II (Area of Location) Codes: ab c d a. Nilgiri b. Manas c. Similipal i. Deccan Peninsula ii. Chhattisgarh (C) iii iv ii i Eastern Himalaya Answer D d.Achankmar- Amarkantak iv. Western Ghat


  3. The Nilgiri (Blue Mountains), form part of the Western Ghats in western Tamil Nadu, Karnataka and Kerala states in Southern India. Manas National Park or Manas Wildlife Sanctuary is a national park Natural World Heritage site, a Project Tiger reserve, an elephant reserve and a biosphere reserve in Assam, India. Simlipal National Park is a national park and a tiger reserve in the Mayurbhanj district in the Government of India declared Simlipal as a biosphere reserve in 1994. This reserve is part of the UNESCO World Network of Biosphere Reserves since 2009. , UNESCO he Achanakmar Wildlife Sanctuary is an Indian sanctuary in Mungeli district Chhattisgarh State. It had been established in 1975, under the provisions of the Indian Wildlife Protection Act of 1972, and declared a Tiger Reserve under Project Tiger, in 2009. It is a part of the Achanakmar-Amarkantak Biosphere Reserve.


  4. 5. G5 are the five most important emerging economies of world. Which one of the following does not form part of G5? (A) Mexico (B) Brazill (C) China (D) Korea Answer D In the 21st century, the G5 were understood to be the five largest emerging economies, and these are: Brazil. China India. Mexico. South Africa


  5. 6. Which of the following nations has the maximum per capita emissions of carbon di-oxide? 2011 Tota Countr (B) Japan Emissionsy (C) USA D) India Answer C 2011 Total Carbon Dioxide Emissions from the Consumption of Energy (Million Metric Tons) 2011 Per Capita Carbon Dioxide Emissions from the Consumption of Energy (Metric Tons of Carbon Dioxide per Person) Country Rank 1. China 8715.31 6.52 2. United 5490.63 17.62 3 4 5 States Russia India Japan 1788.14 1725.76 1180.62 12.55 1.45 9.26


  6. 7. The world population growth rate at a certain reference year was 3.5%. Assuming exponential growth of population, after how many years, the population of the world would have increased by a factor 16? (A)~ 80 years (B) 40 years (C)160 years (D)- 320 years Answer A today 1...aft n yrs-16 1(103.5/100))^n=16 (1.035)^n=16 use log table solve n=~80 approx shoud be a PaDy 2-8


  7. December 2013 1. Arrange the following books in chronological order in which they appeared. Use the code given below (i) Limits to Growth i) Silent Spring (iii) Our Common Future (iv) Resourceful Earth Codes: Silent Spring is an environmental science book by Rachel Carson. The book published on 27 September 1962 The Limits to Growth is a 1972 book about the computer simulation of expone economic and population growth with finite resource supplies Our Common Future, also known as the Brundtland Report, from the United Na World Commission on Environment and Development (WCED) was publish 1987. Its targets were multilateralism and interdependence of nations in the se for a sustainable development path 1984 book The Resourceful Earth (Julian Lincoln Simon co-edited by Herman K is a similar criticism of the conventional wisdom on population growth and resc consumption and a direct response to the Global 2000 report Answer C ans should be


  8. 2. Which one of the following continents is at a greater risk of desertification? (A) Africa (B) Asia (C) South America drought (D) North America Answer A Desertification, of course, did not begin with the recent Archaeological records suggest that Africa's arid areas have been getting progressively drier over the past 5 000 years What is new is the coincidence of drought with the increasing pressures put on fragile arid and semi-arid lands by mounting numbers of people and livestock. This is basically what is accelerating land degradation throughout much of Africa. In the wetter areas, however, there is a better chance that degradation can be halted and the land restored.


  9. 3. "Women are closer to nature than men." What kind of perspective is this? (A) Realist (B) Essentialist (C) Feminist (D) Deep ecology Answer B Essentialism is the idea that people and things have 'natural characteristics that are inherent and unchanging


  10. 4. Which one of the following is not a matter a global concern in the removal of tropical forests? (A) Their ability to absorb the chemicals that contribute to depletion of ozone layer (B) Their role in maintaining the oxygen and carbon balance of the earth. (C) Their ability to regulate surface and air temperatures, moisture content and reflectivity. I diversity of the planet. Answer A


  11. 7. In a fuel cell driven vehicle, the energy is obtained from the combustion of (A) Methane (B) Hydrogen (C) LPG (D) CNG Answer B


  12. 2. Which of the following cities has been worst affected by urban smog in recent times? (A) Paris (B) London (C) Los Angeles (D) Beijing Answer D 3. The primary source of organic pollution in fresh water bodies is (A) run-off urban areas (B) run-off from agricultural forms (C) sewage effluents D) industrial effluents Answer C


  13. Thank you Next Lesson will be on June, Dec 2014, June2015 MCQs with Related Notes Rate and review the course Recommend the course to your friends