Sign up now
to enroll in courses, follow best educators, interact with the community and track your progress.
Download
Dec 2009, June, Dec 2010 MCQs with Related Notes (in Hindi)
2,581 plays

More
Here Navdeep Kaur is discussing Dec 2009, June 2010, Dec 2010 MCQs with related notes on People and Environment for CBSE UGC NET, this lesson helps to crack JRF

Navdeep Kaur is teaching live on Unacademy Plus

Navdeep Kaur
JRF Awardee, NET qualified with over 7 years of teaching experience & Expert in NTA UGC NET JRF.

U
Unacademy user
sir can you please make a video to describe basics about upsc.. ias..from where to start..actually everything is going mashed up.. any sequential study strategy?
KK
Kunal K
3 years ago
there are videos by Roman sir on overall approach and planning for study. well prepared timetable for UPSC CSE 2018 is also available on unacademy.
PK
plz clear me maam which is not a source of pollution in soil a) agriculture sector b) hydropower plant
question no 4 why not so2 and No2
Alok Pratap Singh
4 months ago
Apart from PM 2.5 and PM 10 which are known to be the most harmful air pollutants, there is sulphur dioxide, nitrous oxide, carbon monoxide and other chemical gases which can equally cause irritation in the eyes. https://weather.com/en-IN/india/health/news/2018-11-29-air-pollution-eye-health-doctors
Alok Pratap Singh
4 months ago
The correct answer should be option b and c both.
nice video mam aap bhut se smjhati h
  1. People and Environmen Dec 2009, June, Dec 2010 MCQs with Related Notes Target JRF (for CBSE UGC NET Paper 1) By Navdeep Kaur


  2. December 2009 1. The great Indian Bustard bird is found in (A) Thar Desert of Rajasthan (B) Coastal regions of India (C) Malabar Coast (D) Delta regions Answer A 2. The Sagarmanthan National Park has been established to preserve the eco-system of which mountain peak? (A) Kanchenjunga (B) Mount Everest (C) Annapurna (D) Dhaulavira Answer B The Sagarm th National Park is a protected area in the Himalayas of eastern Nepal that is dominated by Mount Everest


  3. 3. Maximum soot is released from (A) Petrol vehicles (B) CNG vehicles (C) Diesel vehicles (D) Thermal Power Plants Answer D soot a deep black powdery or flaky substance consisting largely of amorphous carbon, produced by the incomplete burning of organic matter. soot from coal burning, internal-combustion engines, power-plant boilers, hog-fuel boilers, ship boilers, central steam-heat boilers, waste incineration, local field burning, house fires, forest fires, fireplaces, and furnaces.


  4. 4. Surface Ozone is produced fronm (A) Transport sector (B) Cement plants (C) Textile industry (D) Chemical industry Answer A 5. Which one of the following non-conventional energy sources can be exploited most economically? (A) Solar (B) Wind (C) Geo-thermal (D) Ocean Thermal Energy Conversion (OTEC) Answer A non-conventional energy Those energy sources which are renewable and ecologically safe.


  5. In India, non-conventional energy sources consist of those energy sources that are infinite, natural, and restorable. For example, tidal energy, solar energy, and wind energy are nonconventional sources of energy. Fascinatingly, the application of tidal energy and wind energy was operational in the form of energy sources long back when mineral oil, coal, and natural gas were not broadly introduced as conventional sources of energy 6. The most recurring natural hazard in India is (A) Earthquakes (B) Floods (C) Landslides (D) Volcanoes Answer B


  6. June 2010 1. Which type of natural hazards cause maximum damage to property and lives? (A) Hydrological (B) Hydro-meteorological (C) Geological (D) Geo-chemical Answer B Hydrometeorological hazard _ oceanographic nature that may cause loss of life, injury or other health impacts, property damage, loss of livelihoods and services, social and economic disruption, or environmental damage (includes tropical cyclones, thunderstorms, hailstorms, tornados, blizzards, heavy snowfall, avalanches, coastal storm surges, floods including flash floods, drought, heatwaves and cold spells) 'a process or phenomenon of atmospheric, hydrological or


  7. 2. Dioxins are produced from (A) Wastelands (B) Power plants (C) Sugar factories (D) Combustion of plastics Answer D Dioxin is classified by the National Toxicology Program and the World Health Organization as a known human carcinogen. Dioxin causes increases in o throughout the body and is believed to intensify the effects of other toxic chemicals. Dioxin is an unwanted byproduct of the manufacture and burning of products that contain chlorine. The incineration of plastics made of polyvinyl chloride (PVC) is a major source


  8. 3. The slogan A tree for each child" was coined for (A) Social forestry programme (B) Clean Air programme (C) Soil conservation programme (D) Environmental protection programme Answer A Biogas is an econimically friendly and clean renewable energy source. The gas can be utilized to meet several energy services, such as lighting and space heating, generation of electricity, and fuel for cooking. "Biogas is produced under anaerobic conditions; the process is denominated as anaerobic digestion. The major constituent of biogas is methane (55-70%), CO2 (30-45%) and some traces of gases such as H2S and ammonia. Common digester feedstock (feeding material) is cow, buffalo, and pig manure" (Buysman, 2009) 4. The main constituents of biogas are (A) Methane and Carbon di-oxide (B) Methane and Nitric oxide (C) Methane, Hydrogen and Nitric oxide (D) Methane and Sulphur di-oxide Answer A


  9. 5. Assertion (A): In the world as a whole, the environment has degraded during past several decades. Reason (R): The population of the world has been growing significantly (A) (A) is correct, (R) is correct and (R) is the correct explanation of (B) (A) is correct, (R) is correct and (R) is not the correct explanation of (A). (C) (A) is correct, but (R) is false. (D) (A) is false, but (R) is correct. Answer B


  10. 6. Climate change has implications for (1) Soil moisture (2) Forest fires (3) Biodiversity (4) Ground water Identify the correct combination according to the code: Codes (A) 1 and 3 (B) 1, 2 and 3 (C) 1, 3 and 4 (D) 1, 2, 3 and 4 Answer D


  11. December 2010 1. Which of the following is not covered 2. The concentration of Total Dissolved Solids missions under the Climate Action Pla(TDS) in drinking water should not exceed Government of India? (A) Solar power (B) Waste to energy conversion (C) Afforestation (D) Nuclear energy Answer D (A) 500 mglL (B) 400 mg/L (C) 300 mg/L (D) 200 mg/L Answer A 500 mg/L is the limit of TDS for Drinking water stipulated by WHO as well as BIS


  12. 3. Chipko' movement was first started by (A) Arundhati Roy (B) Medha Patkar (C) lla Bhatt (D) Sunderlal Bahuguna Answer D 4. constituents of photochemical The smog responsible for eye irritation are (A) SO2 and O3 (B) SO2 and NO2 (C) HCHO and PAN (D) SO2 and SPM Answer C Photochemical smog Occurrence Components Classical smog It occurs in a cool, humid climate. It occurs in a dry, sunny climate. Smoke, fog, and Sulphur dioxide. PAN, acrolein, ozone, formaldehyde, nitric oxide. It is oxidizing in nature. Nature It is reducing in nature


  13. Thank you Next Lesson will be on June, Dec 2011, June 2012 MCQs with Related Notes, Rate rse and review the cou Recommend the course to your friends


  14. 3. Chromium as a contaminant in drinking water in excess of permissible levels, causes (A) Skeletal damage (B) Gastrointestinal problem (C) Dermal and nervous problems (D) LiverlKidney problems Answer: (D) Short-term: EPA has found chromium to potentially cause the following health effects when people are exposed to it at levels above the MCL for relatively short periods of time: skin irritation or ulceration. Long-term: Chromium has the potential to cause the following effects from a lifetime exposure at levels above the MCL: damage to liver, kidney circulatory and nerve tissues; skin irritation.


  15. 6. In mega cities of India, the dominant source of air pollution is (A) transport sector (B) thermal power (C) municipal waste (D) commercial sector Answer A Traffic congestion is severe in India's cities and towns. Traffic congestion is caused for several reasons, some of which are: increase in number of vehicles per kilometer of available road, a lack of intra-city divided-lane highways and intra-city expressways networks, lack of inter-city expressways, traffic accidents and chaos due to poor enforcement of traffic laws. Complete lack of traffic sense in Indian public is the main reason for the chaos on the roads.


  16. December 2011 1. Which of the following pollutants affects the respiratory tract in humans? (A) Carbon monoxide (B) Nitric oxide (C) Sulphur di-oxide (D) Aerosols Answer C NO2 tends to affect the lower respiratory tract, whereas S02 affects the eyes and upper respiratory tract more often. Both can produce respiratory effects even at low levels of exposure, asthmatics being particularly susceptible to bronchial effects. Chronic exposure to NO2 is associated with increased risk of respiratory infections in young children; with chronic SO2 exposure, there is increased respiratory symptoms and impaired lung function


  17. 2. Which of the following pollutants is not emitted from the transport sector? (A) Oxides of nitrogen (B) Chlorofluorocarbons (C) Carbon monoxide (D) Poly aromatic hydrocarbons Answer B 3. Which of the following sources of energy has the maximum potential in India? (A) Solar energy (B) Wind energy (C) Ocean thermal energy (D) Tidal energy Answer A


  18. 4. Which of the following is not a source of pollution in soil? (A) Transport sector (B) Agriculture sector (C) Thermal power plants (D) Hydropower plants Answer B 5. Which of the following is not a natural hazard? (A) Earthquake (B) Tsunami (C) Flash floods (D) Nuclear accident Answer D


  19. 3. Which of the following is not a renewable natural resource ? (A) Clean air (B) Fertile soil (C) Fresh water (D) Salt Answer D Salt, or sodium chloride, is a non-renewable resource. A resource is defined as renewable only if it is self-replenishing. While new salt is being formed by natural processes in the earth, the timescale for that formation is too vast for salt to be considered self-replenishing in terms of human use


  20. 5. S and P waves are associated with (A) floods (B) wind energy (C) earthquakes (D) tidal energy Answer C Earthquakes generate three types of seismic waves: P (primary) waves, S (secondary) waves and surface waves, which arrive at seismic recording stations one after another. Both P and S waves penetrate the interior of the Earth while surface waves do not. Due to this, P andS waves are known as "body waves".


  21. People and Environm Dec 2012, June, Sep 2013 MCQs with Related Notes, Current Affairs Target JRF (for CBSE UGC NET Paper 1) By Navdeep Kaur


  22. December 2012 1. Which of the following is a source of methane? (A) Wetlands (B) Foam Industry (C) Thermal Power Plants (D) Cement Industry Answer A Methane is emitted by natural sources such as wetlands, as well as human activities such as leakage from natural gas systems and the raising of livestock. Natural processes in soil and chemical reactions in the atmosphere help remove CH4 from the atmosphere.


  23. 2. 'Minamata disaster' in Japan was caused by pollution due to (A) Lead (B) Mercury (C) Cadmium (D) Zinc Answer B Minamata disease was first discovered in Minamata city in Kumamoto prefecture, Japan, in 1956. It was caused by the release of methylmercury in the industrial wastewater from the Chisso Corporation's chemical factory, which continued from 1932 to 1968. This highly toxic chemical bioaccumulated in shellfish and fish in Minamata Bay and the Shiranui Sea, which, when eaten by the local populace, resulted in mercury poisoning


  24. 7. Which of the following is not a measure of Human Development Index? (A) Literacy Rate (B) Gross Enrolment (C) Sex Ratio (D) Life Expectancy Answer C


  25. 2. Kyoto Protocol is related to (A) Ozone depletion (B) Hazardous waste (C) Climate change (D) Nuclear energy Answer C 3. Which of the following is a source of emissions leading to the eventual formation of surface ozone as a pollutant? (A) Transport sector (B) Refrigeration and Air-conditioning (C) Wetlands (D) Fertilizers Answer A


  26. September 2013 1. By the year 2022, the Climate Change Action Plan of Government of India aims at installing (A) 20,000 MW of wind power (B) 25,000 MW of wind power (C) 20,000 MW of solar power (D) 10,000 MW of solar power Answer C Energy Supply is dealt with through the National Solar Mission, which aims to make solar electricity cost-competitive with coal power and increase the share of solar energy in the energy mix by developing new solar technologies, both photo voltaic and solar thermal. The Mission recommends implementation in three stages, leading to an installed capacity of 20,000 MW by the end of the 13th Five-Year Plan in 2022.


  27. 2. Which one of the following biosphere reserves has UNESCO recognition? (A) Manas (B) Kanchenjunga (C) Seshachalam Hills (D) Greater Nicobar Answer D The Great Nicobar Biosphere Island Reserve, whose tropical wet evergreen forest hosts a wealth of animal species and medicinal plants, joins a global list of places named by UNESCO for promoting sustainable development based on local community efforts and science.


  28. 3. Which activity contributes to water pollution more than any other throughout world ? (A) Agriculture (B) Hydroelectric power generation (C) Industry (D) Urbanisation Answer A Agricultural nonpoint source (NPS) pollution is the leading source of water quality impacts to rivers and lakes. Nitrogen from fertilizers, manure, waste and ammonia turns into nitrite and nitrate.sediment runoff in the ocean High levels of these toxins deplete waters of oxygen, killing all of the animals and fish.


  29. 5. G5 are the five most important emerging economies of world. Which one of the following does not form part of G5? (A) Mexico (B) Brazill (C) China (D) Korea Answer D In the 21st century, the G5 were understood to be the five largest emerging economies, and these are: Brazil. China India. Mexico. South Africa


  30. December 2013 1. Arrange the following books in chronological order in which they appeared. Use the code given below (i) Limits to Growth i) Silent Spring (iii) Our Common Future (iv) Resourceful Earth Codes: Silent Spring is an environmental science book by Rachel Carson. The book published on 27 September 1962 The Limits to Growth is a 1972 book about the computer simulation of expone economic and population growth with finite resource supplies Our Common Future, also known as the Brundtland Report, from the United Na World Commission on Environment and Development (WCED) was publish 1987. Its targets were multilateralism and interdependence of nations in the se for a sustainable development path 1984 book The Resourceful Earth (Julian Lincoln Simon co-edited by Herman K is a similar criticism of the conventional wisdom on population growth and resc consumption and a direct response to the Global 2000 report Answer C ans should be


  31. 3. "Women are closer to nature than men." What kind of perspective is this? (A) Realist (B) Essentialist (C) Feminist (D) Deep ecology Answer B Essentialism is the idea that people and things have 'natural characteristics that are inherent and unchanging


  32. 7. In a fuel cell driven vehicle, the energy is obtained from the combustion of (A) Methane (B) Hydrogen (C) LPG (D) CNG Answer B


  33. 2. Which of the following cities has been worst affected by urban smog in recent times? (A) Paris (B) London (C) Los Angeles (D) Beijing Answer D 3. The primary source of organic pollution in fresh water bodies is (A) run-off urban areas (B) run-off from agricultural forms (C) sewage effluents D) industrial effluents Answer C


  34. 5. In order to avoid catastrophic consequences of climate change, there is general agreement among the countries of the world to limit the rise in average surface temperature of earth compared to that of pre-industrial times by (A) 1.5 oC to 2 oC (B) 2.0 oC to 3.5 oC (C) 0.5 oC to 1.0 oC (D) 0.25 oC to 0.5 oC Answer A ountries usually agree to limit the temperature rise to 1.5 to 2 degree Celsius as compared to pre-industrial times.


  35. Thank you Next Lesson will be on June, Dec 2014, June2015 MCQs with Related Notes Rate and review the course Recommend the course to your friends