Sign up now
to enroll in courses, follow best educators, interact with the community and track your progress.
Download
June, Dec 2016, Jan, Nov 2017 MCQs with Related Notes (in Hindi)
3,044 plays

More
Here Navdeep Kaur is discussing June 2016, Dec 2016, Jan 2017, Nov 2017 MCQs with related notes on People and Environment for CBSE UGC NET, this lesson helps to crack JRF

Navdeep Kaur is teaching live on Unacademy Plus

Navdeep Kaur
NET qualified with over 6 years of teaching experience. JRF Awardee & Expert in NTA UGC NET.

Unacademy user
Sir Answer of first question is Candidate Key not super key.. Please check this question again...
Harshika Sharma
9 months ago
what is the answer
mam in previous lesson u said water pollution is due to agriculture waste
Somya surana
2 months ago
i am also having the same query
Somya surana
2 months ago
among agricultural run off and untreated sewage which one is the largest source of water pollution in rivers?
Agar India ki baat kare to Sewage sabse jyada responsible hooga water pollution k liye. ye question multiple times aa chuka ahi and hamesha yahi vaala correct answer raha hai. so don't confuse.
Somya surana
19 days ago
ok
mam plz provide 2017,2018 net questions people and environmet related.....
plz clear me maam a questions that is among the following fuel of energy which is most environmental friendly a) biogas b) hydrogen c) ethanol . why the hydrogen cannot be a real answer of this question
Raveena Singh
8 months ago
because hydrogen is the clean fuel
maam this proposal is so good but can u make which vedio this vedio approximately conversation may be important for 2018 December NET
  1. People and Environme June, Dec 2016, Jan, Nov 2017 MCQs with Related Notes, Current Affairs WI Target JRF (for CBSE UGC NET Paper 1) By Navdeep Kaur


  2. July 2016 1. Which of the following is the largest source of water pollution in major rivers of India? (A) Untreated sewage (B) Agriculture run-off (C) Unregulated small scale industries (D) Religious practices Answer A 2. Sustainable development goals have specific targets to be achieved by (A) 2022 (B) 2030 (C) 2040 (D) 2050 Answer B


  3. 3. Indian government's target of producing power from biomass by the year 2022, is (A) 50 MW (B) 25 MW (C) 15 MVW (D) 10 MW Answer D We have a target for renewable energy generation of 175 Gigawatt by 2022. We have got off to a good start with nearly 12 GW likely to be installed by 2016, more than three times the current capacity," Prime Minister Narendra Modi said during the inauguration of the Indian Pavillion at COP21, Paris. Of the target capacity, 100 GW would be from solar power, 60 GW from wind, 10 GW from biomass and 5 GW from small hydro power, according to the ministry of new and renewable energy.


  4. 4. Assertion (A): Conserving our soil resources is critical to human survival Reason (R): Soil is home to many micro-organisms and contains minerals Choose the correct code: (A) Both (A) and (R) are correct and (R) is the correct explanation of (A). (B) Both (A) and (R) are correct but (R) is not the correct explanation of (A). (C) (A) is true and (R) is false. (D) (A) is false and (R) is true. Answer B


  5. 5. World Meteorological Organization's (WMO) objective has been to reduce the number of deaths due to hydro meteorological disasters over the decade 2010-2019 by (with reference to the decade 1994-2003) (A) 25% (B) 50% (C) 75% (D) 80% Answer B 6. Identify the air pollutant in urban areas which irritates eyes and also respiratory tract of human beings (A) Particulate matter (B) Oxides of nitrogen (C) Surface ozone (D) Carbon monoxide Answer C


  6. August 2016 1. The arsenic pollution in ground water in Bangladesh and parts of India is due to (A) industrial waste (B) thermal power plants (C) natural sources (D) agricultural practices Answer C Arsenic contamination of groundwater is a form of groundwater pollution which is often due to naturally occurring high concentrations of arsenic in deeper levels of groundwater.


  7. 2.Among the following air pollutants which directly impacts human health as well as climate? (A) Soot (B) Sulphur dioxide (C) Oxides of nitrogen (D) Chlorofluoro carbons Answer A 3. Assertion (A): The problems of environmental sustainability are difficult to resolve Reason (R: Our understanding how environment works and how different human choices affect environment is inadequate. Choose the correct code: (A) Both (A) and (R) are correct and (R) is the correct explanation of (A). (B) Both (A) and (R) are correct, but (R) is not the correct explanation of (A). (C) (A) is true and (R) is false. (D) (A) is false and (R) is true. Answer A


  8. 4. The percentage share of electrical power from solar energy in the total electric power generation from all renewable energy sources sought to be achieved by Indian government by the year 2022, is (A) ~ 57.1% (B) ~ 65.5% (C) ~ 47.5% (D) ~ 75% Answer A 5. As part of Intended Nationally Determined contributions, Indian government through additional forest and tree cover has resolved to create an additional carbon sink (in terms of carbon dioxide equivalent) by year 2030 to the extent of (A) 3.5 to 4 billion tons (B) 2.5 to 3 billion tons (C) 1.5 to 2 billion tons (D) 1 to 1.5 billion tons Answer B


  9. 6. Which of the following is a meteorological hazard? (A) Avalanche (B) Coastal erosion (C) Landslide (D) Blizzard Answer D Meteorological disasters are caused by extreme weather, e.g. rain, drought, snow, extreme heat or cold, ice, or wind. Violent, sudden and destructive to the environment related to, produced by, or affecting the earth's atmosphere, especially the weather-forming processes Examples of weather disasters include blizzard, cyclones, droughts, hailstorms, heat waves, hurricanes, floods (caused by rain), and tornadoes


  10. Jan 2017 . Assertion (A) : Sustainable development is critical to well being of human society Reason (R) : Environmentally sound policies do not harm the environment or deplete the natural resources. Choose the correct code: (1) Both (A) and (R) are correct and (R) is the correct explanation of (A) (2) Both (A) and (R) are correct, but (R) is not the correct explanation of (A). (3) (A) is true and (R) is false. (4) (A) is false and (R) is true. Answer B 2. The dominant source of pollution due to oxides of nitrogen (NOX) in urban areas is (1) road transport (2) commercial sector (3) energy use in industry (4) power plants Answer A


  11. Nov 2017 1 Occurrence of natural hazards is affected by (a) Land use changes (b) Drainage and construction (c) Ozone depletion (d) Climate change Choose the correct answer from the code given below (1) (a), (b) and (c) (2) (a), (b) and (d) (3) (b), (c) and (d) (4) (a), (c) and (d) 2 A, B, D Urbanization and its impact on natural resources, environmental and land use and land cover changes, lead to the occurrence of natural hazards. The study was carried out in one of the rapid urbanization area Natural hazards and major land-use/land-cover change can have significant impacts on humans around the world If these two concerns exist together in a coastal area, the consequences for people and the environment may be severe Some natural hazards can be provoked or affected by anthropogenic processes (e.g. land-use change, drainage and construction)


  12. Among the following fuels of energy, which is the (a) Biogas (b) CNG (c) Hydrogen (d) Ethanol 2 most environments friendly? Answer 4 Ethanol biofuel is energy made from living matter, usually plants. Bioethanol, biodiesel, and biogas are types of biofuels. Biofuels are considered renewable energies, emit less than fossil fuels, and have received increasing attention in the transition to a low-carbon economy Bioethanol (aka ethanol) is the most well know biofuel and is an alcohol produced from corn, sorghum, potatoes, wheat, sugar cane, even cornstalks and vegetable waste. It is commonly blended with gasoline. Ethanol is a complicated issue, but overall is helping ease demand on fossil fuels. Brazil and the United States are the biggest exporters and consumers of ethanol.


  13. Thank you Next Course will be orn Data Interpretatiorn Rate and review the course Recommend the course to your friends