Sign up now
to enroll in courses, follow best educators, interact with the community and track your progress.
Download
2005, 2006 MCQs with Related Notes (in Hindi)
5,427 plays

More
Here Navdeep Kaur is discussing 2005, June 2006 MCQs with related notes on People and Environment for CBSE UGC NET, this lesson helps to crack JRF

Navdeep Kaur is teaching live on Unacademy Plus

Navdeep Kaur
NET qualified with over 6 years of teaching experience. JRF Awardee & Expert in NTA UGC NET.

Unacademy user
sir can you plz explain the revocation of national emergency again
mam awesome explanation...can speak to u ...bcz I need clarity regarding purchase of package
plz provide research methodology questions
thanks a lot mam🙏🙏🙏
thanks a lot mam🙏🙏🙏
mam even 5th answer is correct as I hv ticked in July 2018 exam but the keyanswer says it is municipal sewage
  1. People and Environment 2005, 2006 MCQs with Related Notes, Current Affairs Target JRF (for CBSE UGC NET Paper 1) By Navdeep Kaur


  2. 2005 1 Bitumen is obtained from (A) Forests and Plants (B) Kerosene oil (C) Crude oil (D) Underground mines Answer C Bitumen is a mixture of dark, sticky, highly viscous organic liquids composed mainly of aromatic hydrocarbons. It is usually black or dark brown in color. Bitumen found in nature is known as crude bitumen, and that obtained by the distillation of crude oil is called refined bitumen. It is now possible to produce bitumen from non-petroleum based renewable resources such as sugar, molasses, or starch. Materials that contain bitumen are described as bituminous, such as bituminous coal and bituminous rock.


  3. 2. Malaria is caused by: (A) bacterial infection (B) viral infection (C) parasitic infection (D) fungal infection Answer C 3. The cloudy nights are warmer compared to clear nights (without clouds) during winter days. This is because: (A) clouds radiate heat towards the earth (B) clouds prevent cold wave from the sky, descend on earth (C) clouds prevent escaping of the heat radiation from the earth (D) clouds being at great heights from earth absorb heat from the sun and send towards the earth Answer C


  4. 4. Largest soil group of India is: (A) Red soil (B) Black soil (C) Sandy soil (D) Mountain soil soils Alluvial soil: Sand content decreases fromm west to east of the country New alluvium is termed as Khadar and old alluvium is termed as Bhangar. Colour: Light Grey to Ash Grey Texture: Sandy to silty loam or clay. Rich in: potash Poor in: phosphorous. Wheat, rice, maize, sugarcane, pulses, oilseed etc are cultivated mainly Major classification of Indian Alluvial soil [43%] Red soil [18.5%] Black / regur soil [15%] Arid / desert soil . Answer C . Laterite soil . Saline soil . Peaty marshy soil e Forest soil Sub-mountain sol Snowfields


  5. Red soil: Black soil / regur soil: Seen mainly in low rainfall area. Also known as Omnibus group. Porous, friable structure. Absence of lime, kankar (impure calcium carbonate) Deficient in: lime, phosphate, manganese, nitrogen, humus and potash. Colour: Red because of Ferric oxide. The lower layer is reddish yellow or yellow Texture: Sandy to clay and loamy. Wheat, cotton, pulses, tobacco, oilseeds, potato etc are cultivated Regur means cotton- best soil for cotton cultivation. Most of the Deccan is occupied by Black soil. Mature soil High water retaining capacity swells and will become sticky when wet and shrink when dried Self-ploughing is a characteristic of the black soil as it develops wide cracks when dried . . e Rich in: Iron, lime, calcium, potassium, aluminum and magnesiunm Deficient in: Nitrogen, Phosphorous and organic matter. Colour: Deep black to light black. . . . Texture: Clayey.


  6. Laterite soil: Name from Latin word Later, which means Brick Become so soft when wet and so hard when dried. In the areas of high temperature and high rainfall. . Forest soil: Regions of high rainfall. Humus content is less and thus the soil is acidic. . Formed as a result of high leaching. Lime and silica will be leached away from the soil. Organic matters of the soil will be removed fast by the bacteria as it is high temperature and humus will be taken quickly by the trees and other plants. Thus, humus content is low Rich in: Iron and Aluminum Deficient in: Nitrogen, Potash, Potassium, Lime, Humus Mountain soil: In the mountain regions of the country Immature soil with low humus and acidic. . . . Colour: Red colour due to iron oxide. Rice, Ragi, Sugarcane and Cashew nuts are cultivated mainly.


  7. Desert / arid soil: . Seen under Arid and Semi-Arid conditions Deposited mainly by wind activities. . High salt content. Peaty marshy soil: Areas of heavy rainfall and high humidity. Growth of vegetation is very less. A large quantity of dead organic matter/humus which makes the soil alkaline Lack of moisture and Humus. Kankar or Impure Calcium carbonate content is high which restricts the infiltration of water. . . Nitrogen is insufficient and Phosphate is normal. . Texture: Sandy Colour: Red to Brown. . Heavy soil with black colour.


  8. 5. Main pollutant of the Indian coastal water is (A) oil spil (B) municipal sewage (C) industrial effluents (D) aerosols Answer C 6. Human ear is most sensitive to noise in the following frequency ranges: (A) 1-2 KHz (B) 100-500 Hz (C) 10-12 KHz (D) 13-16 KHz Answer A is given in UGC answer key but answer should be none of above Answer Should be 1KHz to 4 KHz


  9. 7 Which species of chromium is toxic in water: (A) Cr+2 (B) Cr+3 (C) Cr6 (D) Cr is non-toxic element Answer C The World Health Organization-recommended maximum allowable concentration in drinking water for chromium (VI) is 0.05 milligrams per litre. Hexavalent chromium is also one of the substances whose use is restricted by the European Restriction of Hazardous Substances Directive.


  10. 8. Match List (Dams) with List Il (River) in the following: List -I (Dams) a. Bhakra b. Nagarjunasagar (ii) Damodar c. Panchet d. Hirakud e. Tehri List II (River) (i) Krishna (ii) Sutlej (iv) Bhagirathi (v) Mahanadi a b c d e (A) v iii iv ii i C)i iv v Answer B


  11. 1 Water is always involved with landslides. This is because it: (A) reduces the shear strength of rocks (B) increases the weight of the overburden (C) enhances chemical weathering (D) is a universal solvent June 2006 Here is the list of Top 10 Smallest States in India 10. Punjab 9. Haryana 8. Kerala 7. Meghalaya 6. Manipur 5. Mizoram 4. Nagaland 3. Tripura 2. Sikkim 1. Goa Answer A shear: break off or cause to break off, owing to a structural strain. 2. Which is the smallest North-east State in India? (A) Tripura (B) Meghalaya C) Mizoram (D) Manipur Answer A


  12. The total population of Northeast India is 46 million. 68 percent of the total population live in Assam alone State # Population # Males # Females # Sex Ratio# Literacy%# Rural Population # Urban Population Area(kr ) # Density (/km)# Arunachal Pradesh 1,383727 713912 669 815 938 Assam Manipur Meghalaya 2,966,889 1491 832 1475057 989 Mizoram Nagaland Sikkim Tripura 83 743 78 438 22.327 22.479 65 38 2.19 79.21 74.43 91.33 79.55 81 42 8722 870087 23 216 288 1,590,820 1 864,711 447.567 1647 249 480 981 2653,453 227 881 3439,240 575.968 454 111 41.006 342,787 59,870 545,750 17 397 122 132 52 119 86 31 205,576 15939 443 15 266,133 958 250,390 290,171 20219 992 21,08 097206 555,339 5416 976 1.978,502 024649953.853931 10,577323070 287 507 890 ,673 917 1874 376 1,799,541 90 16,579 7,096 0486 350


  13. Answer A Rivers on the Indian peninsular plateau flow from West to East because of the gradient of the land. However, Narmada and Tapi flow in opposite direction because they do not flow on the plateau surface but in rift valleys and these valleys happen to have an opposite gradient. There are three main reasons: 1. Gradient of the terrain 2. Presence of rift valleys 3. Mountain ranges which deflect rivers. 5. Soils in the Mahanadi delta are less fertile than those in the Godavari delta because of: (A) erosion of top soils by annual floods (B) inundation of land by sea water (C) traditional agriculture practices (D) the derivation of alluvial soil from red-soil hinterland Answer A


  14. Thank you Next Lesson will be on Dec 2006, 2007 Rate rse and review the cou Recommend the course to your friends


  15. People and Environm Dec 2006, June, Dec 2007 MCQs with Related Notes, Current Affairs Target JRF (for CBSE UGC NET Paper 1) By Navdeep Kaur


  16. 2. With absorption and decomposition of CO2 in ocean water beyond desired level, there will be: (A) decrease in temperature (B) increase in salinity (C) growth of phytoplankton (D) rise in sea level Answer C phytoplankton are microscopic organisms that live in watery environments, both salty and fresh. Some phytoplankton are bacteria, some are protists, and most are single-celled plants. Among the common kinds are cyanobacteria, silica-encased diatoms, dinoflagellates, green algae, and chalk-coated coccolithophores. Phytoplankton growth depends on the availability of carbon dioxide, sunlight, and nutrients.


  17. 3. Arrange column II in proper sequence so as to match it with column I and choose the correct answer from the code given below: Column I Water Quality (a) Neutral (b) Moderately acidic (c) Alkaline (d) Injurious Column II pH Value (iv) 8 Code: (iv) IV IV Answer C


  18. 4. The maximum emission of pollutants from fuel sources in India is caused by (A) Coal (B) Firewood (C) Refuse burning (D) Vegetable waste product Answer A 5. The urbanisation process accounts for the wind in the urban centres during nights to remain: (A) faster than that in rural areas (B) slower than that in rural areas (C) the same as that in rural areas (D) cooler than that in rural areas Answer A


  19. 5. The plume rise in a coal based power plant depends on: (i) Buoyancy The force that causes objects to float. (ii) Atmospheric stability (iii) Momentum of exhaust gases ldentify the correct code: (A) (i) and (ii) only (B) (ii) and (iii) only (C) (i) and (iii) only (D) (i), (ii) and (iii) Answer B


  20. December 2007 1. Deforestation during the recent decades has led to: (A) Soil erosion (B) Landslides (C) Loss of bio-diversity (D) All the above Answer D 2. Which one of the following natural hazards is responsible for causing highest human disaster? (A) Earthquakes (B) Snow-storms (C) Volcanic eruptions (D) Tsunami Answer D


  21. 3. Which one of the following is appropriate for natural hazard mitigation Ru? (A) International AID (B) Timely Warning System (C) Rehabilitation (D) Community Participation Answer B 4. Slums in metro-city are the result of: (A) Rural to urban migration (B) Poverty of the city-scape (C) Lack of urban infrastructure (D) Urban-governance Answer A


  22. Thank you Next Lesson will be on June 2008, Dec 2008, June 2009 MCQs with Related Notes Rate and review the course Recommend the course to your friends


  23. People and Environmen June 2008, Dec 2008, June 2009 MCQs with Related Notes, Current Affairs Target JRF (for CBSE UGC NET Paper 1) By Navdeep Kaur


  24. June 2008 1. Human ear is most sensitive to noise in which of the following ranges: (A) 20 Hz -20 KHz (B) 100-500 Hz (C) 10-12 KHz (D) 13-16 KHz Answer A


  25. 2. Which one of the following units is used to measure intensity of noise? (A) decibel (B) Hz (C) Phon (D) Watts/m2 Answer A The dB is a logarithmic way of dscribing a ratio. The ratio may be power, sound pressure, voltage or intensity or several other things Hertz is a unit of frequency (of change in state or cycle in a sound wave, alternating current, or other cyclical waveform) of one cycle per second. It replaces the earlier term of "cycle per second (cps)."


  26. 5. Structure of earth's system consists of the following: Match List-l with List-ll and give the correct answer. List-l (Zone) (a) Atmosphere (b) Biosphere (c) Hydrosphere (d) Lithosphere List-ll (Chemical Character) (i) Inert gases (ii) Salt, fresh water, snow and ice (iii) Organic substances, skeleton matter (iv) Light silicates Codes: Answer B The silicates make up about 95 percent of the Earth's crust and upper mantle


  27. Dec 2008 1 Which of the following pairs regarding typical composition of hospital astes is incorrect? (A) Plastic- 9-12% (B) Metals- 1-2% (C) Ceramic- 8-10% (D) Biodegradable- Answer A 35-40% 2. Fresh water achieves its greatest density at. Tar FUCT (A) -4 C (B) 0 C (C) 4 C (D) -2.5 O Answer C


  28. 2. Bog is a wetland that receives water from: (A) nearby water bodies (B) melting (C) rain fall only (D) sea only Answer C Bog an area of wet muddy ground that is too soft to support a heavy body, their main source of water is rainwater, which contains few minerals. 3. Which of the following region is in the very high risk zone of earthquakes? (A) Central Indian Highland (B) Coastal region (C) Himalayan region (D) Indian desert Answer C


  29. 4. Match List-l with List-Il and select the correct answer using the codes given below: List-ll (Cities) (i) Kolkata (ii) New Delhi List-l (Institutes) (a) Central Arid Zone Institute (b) Space Application Centre (c) Indian Institute of Public Administration(iii) Ahmedabad (d) Headquarters of Indian Science Congress (iv) Jodhpur Codes: Answer A


  30. 5. Indian coastal areas experienced Tsunami disaster in the year: (A) 2005 (B) 2004 (C) 2006 (D) 2007 Answer B