Sign up now
to enroll in courses, follow best educators, interact with the community and track your progress.
Download
June, Dec 2008, June 2009 MCQs with Related Notes (in Hindi)
2,815 plays

More
Here Navdeep Kaur is discussing June 2008, Dec 2008, June 2009 MCQs with related notes on People and Environment for CBSE UGC NET, this lesson helps to crack JRF

Navdeep Kaur is teaching live on Unacademy Plus

Navdeep Kaur
JRF Awardee, NET qualified with over 7 years of teaching experience & Expert in NTA UGC NET JRF.

U
Unacademy user
NK
Thank you so much Sir.
B
Mam I think the tallest trees are found in equatorial region than in temperate
thanks mam knowledge dene k liye
VS
Mam dec 2008 k question ist m biodegradable ka option incorrect deya hua h yek book m
  1. People and Environmen June 2008, Dec 2008, June 2009 MCQs with Related Notes, Current Affairs Target JRF (for CBSE UGC NET Paper 1) By Navdeep Kaur


  2. June 2008 1. Human ear is most sensitive to noise in which of the following ranges: (A) 20 Hz -20 KHz (B) 100-500 Hz (C) 10-12 KHz (D) 13-16 KHz Answer A


  3. 2. Which one of the following units is used to measure intensity of noise? (A) decibel (B) Hz (C) Phon (D) Watts/m2 Answer A The dB is a logarithmic way of dscribing a ratio. The ratio may be power, sound pressure, voltage or intensity or several other things Hertz is a unit of frequency (of change in state or cycle in a sound wave, alternating current, or other cyclical waveform) of one cycle per second. It replaces the earlier term of "cycle per second (cps)."


  4. 3. If the population growth follows a logistic curve, the maximum sustainable yield: (A) is equal to half the carrying capacity (B) is equal to the carrying capacity. (C) depends on growth rates. (D) depends on the initial population. Answer A If we look at a graph of a population undergoing logistic population growth, it will have a characteristic S-shaped curve. The population grows in size slowly when there are only a few individuals. Then the population grows faster when there are more individuals. Finally, having lots of individuals in the population causes growth to slow because resources are limited. In logistic growth, a population will continue to grow until it reaches carrying capacity, which is the maximum number of individuals the environment can support. arrying Capacity Growth rate decreasing Growth rate increasin 0t Time


  5. 4. Chemical weathering of rocks is largely dependent upon: (A) high temperature (B) strong wind action (C) heavy rainfall (D) glaciation Answer C The primary agents in chemical weathering are water, oxygen, and acids Chemical weathering is the weakening and subsequent disintegration of rock by chemical reactions. These reactions include oxidation, hydrolysis, and carbonation. These processes either form or destroy minerals, thus altering the nature of the rock's mineral composition


  6. 5. Structure of earth's system consists of the following: Match List-l with List-ll and give the correct answer. List-l (Zone) (a) Atmosphere (b) Biosphere (c) Hydrosphere (d) Lithosphere List-ll (Chemical Character) (i) Inert gases (ii) Salt, fresh water, snow and ice (iii) Organic substances, skeleton matter (iv) Light silicates Codes: Answer B The silicates make up about 95 percent of the Earth's crust and upper mantle


  7. Dec 2008 1 Which of the following pairs regarding typical composition of hospital astes is incorrect? (A) Plastic- 9-12% (B) Metals- 1-2% (C) Ceramic- 8-10% (D) Biodegradable- Answer A 35-40% 2. Fresh water achieves its greatest density at. Tar FUCT (A) -4 C (B) 0 C (C) 4 C (D) -2.5 O Answer C


  8. 3. Which one of the following is not associated with earthquakes? (A) Focus (B) Epicenter (C) Seismograph (D) Swells Answer D


  9. 4. The tallest trees in the world are found in the region (A) Equatorial region (B) Temperate region (C) Monsoon region (D) Mediterranean region Answer B In geography, temperate or tepid latitudes of Earth lie between the tropics and the polar regions. These regions generally have more variety in temperature over the course of the year and more distinct changes between seasons compared with tropical climates, where such variations are often small


  10. June 2009 1. Environmental impact assessment TaUTTHI 3T is an objective analysis of the probable changes in: (A) physical characteristics of the environment (B) biophysical characteristics of the environment (C) socio-economic characteristics of the environment (D) all the above Answer D


  11. 4. Match List-l with List-Il and select the correct answer using the codes given below: List-ll (Cities) (i) Kolkata (ii) New Delhi List-l (Institutes) (a) Central Arid Zone Institute (b) Space Application Centre (c) Indian Institute of Public Administration(iii) Ahmedabad (d) Headquarters of Indian Science Congress (iv) Jodhpur Codes: Answer A


  12. Thank you Next Lesson will be on Dec 2009, June, Dec 2010 MCQs with Related Notes Rate and review the course Recommend the course to your friends