Sign up now
to enroll in courses, follow best educators, interact with the community and track your progress.
Download
June, Dec 2011, June 2012 MCQs with Related Notes (in Hindi)
2,159 plays

More
Here Navdeep Kaur is discussing June 2011, Dec 2011, June 2012 MCQs with related notes on People and Environment for CBSE UGC NET, this lesson helps to crack JRF

Navdeep Kaur
NET qualified with over 6 years of teaching experience. JRF Awardee & Expert in NTA UGC NET.

Unacademy user
pls continue sirr ji,, working not able to read hindu after office, so pls continue !! Thanks a lot
mam agriculture v to pollutants hai the fertilizer used in agriculture are one of the main source of pollution
my great teaching maam i am highly confused in getting ans of the following question . CHROMIUM as a contaminant in drinking water in excess of permissible level causes a) Dermal and nervous problem b) Liver / kidney problem
waheguru ji ka khalsa waheguru ji ki fateh Mam your lessons are really helpful....especially past year questions..... Do upload some more topics like statistics, accounts, international business, finance etc of paper 2... keep it up....😊
waheguru ji ka khalsa waheguru ji ki fateh Mam your lessons are really helpful....especially past year questions..... Do upload some more topics like statistics, accounts, international business, finance etc of paper 2... keep it up....😊
waheguru ji ka khalsa waheguru ji ki fateh Mam your lessons are really helpful....especially past year questions..... Do upload some more topics like statistics, accounts, international business, finance etc of paper 2... keep it up....😊
  1. People and Environment June, Dec 2011, June 2012 MCQs with Related Notes, Current Affairs Target JRF (for CBSE UGC NET Paper 1) By Navdeep Kaur


  2. June 2011 1 The Ganga Action Plan was initiated during the year (A) 1986 (B) 1988 (C) 1990 (D) 1992 Answer A 2. Identify the correct sequence of energy sources in order of their share in the power sector in India (A) Thermal > nuclear > hydro > wind (B) Thermal > hydronuclear> wind (C) Hydro > nuclear> thermal> wind (D) Nuclear > hydro > wind > thermal Answer B


  3. 3. Chromium as a contaminant in drinking water in excess of permissible levels, causes (A) Skeletal damage (B) Gastrointestinal problem (C) Dermal and nervous problems (D) LiverlKidney problems Answer: (D) Short-term: EPA has found chromium to potentially cause the following health effects when people are exposed to it at levels above the MCL for relatively short periods of time: skin irritation or ulceration. Long-term: Chromium has the potential to cause the following effects from a lifetime exposure at levels above the MCL: damage to liver, kidney circulatory and nerve tissues; skin irritation.


  4. 4. The main precursors of winter smog are (A) N20 and hydrocarbons (B) NOx and hydrocarbons (C) SO2 and hydrocarbons (D) SO2 and ozone Answer B 5. Flash floods are caused when (A) the atmosphere is convectively unstable and there is considerable vertical wind shear (B) the atmosphere is stable (C) the atmosphere is convectively unstable with no vertical windshear (D) winds are catabatic Answer A


  5. 6. In mega cities of India, the dominant source of air pollution is (A) transport sector (B) thermal power (C) municipal waste (D) commercial sector Answer A Traffic congestion is severe in India's cities and towns. Traffic congestion is caused for several reasons, some of which are: increase in number of vehicles per kilometer of available road, a lack of intra-city divided-lane highways and intra-city expressways networks, lack of inter-city expressways, traffic accidents and chaos due to poor enforcement of traffic laws. Complete lack of traffic sense in Indian public is the main reason for the chaos on the roads.


  6. December 2011 1. Which of the following pollutants affects the respiratory tract in humans? (A) Carbon monoxide (B) Nitric oxide (C) Sulphur di-oxide (D) Aerosols Answer C NO2 tends to affect the lower respiratory tract, whereas S02 affects the eyes and upper respiratory tract more often. Both can produce respiratory effects even at low levels of exposure, asthmatics being particularly susceptible to bronchial effects. Chronic exposure to NO2 is associated with increased risk of respiratory infections in young children; with chronic SO2 exposure, there is increased respiratory symptoms and impaired lung function


  7. 2. Which of the following pollutants is not emitted from the transport sector? (A) Oxides of nitrogen (B) Chlorofluorocarbons (C) Carbon monoxide (D) Poly aromatic hydrocarbons Answer B 3. Which of the following sources of energy has the maximum potential in India? (A) Solar energy (B) Wind energy (C) Ocean thermal energy (D) Tidal energy Answer A


  8. 4. Which of the following is not a source of pollution in soil? (A) Transport sector (B) Agriculture sector (C) Thermal power plants (D) Hydropower plants Answer B 5. Which of the following is not a natural hazard? (A) Earthquake (B) Tsunami (C) Flash floods (D) Nuclear accident Answer D


  9. 6. Ecological footprint represents (A) Area of productive land and water to meet the resources requirement (B) Energy consumption (C) CO2 emissions per person (D) Forest cover Answer A June 2012 1. Irritation in eyes is caused by the pollutant (A) Sulphur di-oxide (B) Ozone (C) PAN (D) Nitrous oxide Answer C


  10. 2. Which is the source of chlorofluorocarbons? (A) Thermal power plants (B) Automobiles (C) Refrigeration and Airconditioning (D) Fertilizers Answer C Chlorofluorocarbons (CFCs) are anthropogenic compounds that have been released into the atmosphere since the 1930s in various applications such as in air-conditioning, refrigeration, blowing agents in foams, insulations and packing materials, propellants ir aerosol cans, and as solvents


  11. 3. Which of the following is not a renewable natural resource ? (A) Clean air (B) Fertile soil (C) Fresh water (D) Salt Answer D Salt, or sodium chloride, is a non-renewable resource. A resource is defined as renewable only if it is self-replenishing. While new salt is being formed by natural processes in the earth, the timescale for that formation is too vast for salt to be considered self-replenishing in terms of human use


  12. 4. Which of the following parameters is not used as a pollution indicator in water? (A) Total dissolved solids (B) Coliform count (C) Dissolved oxygen (D) Density Answer D Some of the chemical indicators commonly used to describe and assess water quality, including: Temperature and dissolved oxygen Conventional variables (pH, total dissolved solids, conductivity, and suspended sediment) Nutrients Metals Hydrocarbons Industrial Chemicals (PCBs and dioxins/furans) Test of water contamination in which the number of the colonies of coliform-bacteria Escherichia coli (E. coli) per 100 milliliter of water is counted. The result is expressed as 'Coliform Microbial Density' and indicates the extent of fecal matter present in it.


  13. 6. Match Lists I and II and select the correct answer from the codes given below List-I List-Il (i) Ozone hole (a) Tsunami (ii) Greenhouse effect (b) UV radiations (iii) Natural hazards (c) Methane (iv) Sustainable development (d) Eco-centrism Codes: Answer A


  14. People and Environm Dec 2012, June, Sep 2013 MCQs with Related Notes, Current Affairs Target JRF (for CBSE UGC NET Paper 1) By Navdeep Kaur


  15. December 2012 1. Which of the following is a source of methane? (A) Wetlands (B) Foam Industry (C) Thermal Power Plants (D) Cement Industry Answer A Methane is emitted by natural sources such as wetlands, as well as human activities such as leakage from natural gas systems and the raising of livestock. Natural processes in soil and chemical reactions in the atmosphere help remove CH4 from the atmosphere.


  16. second most important source after fossil fuels contributing to India's energy needs is (A) Solar energy (B) Nuclear energy (C) Hydropower (D) Wind energy Answer C 6. In case of earthquakes, an increase of magnitude 1 on Richter Scale implies (A) a ten-fold increase in the amplitude of seismic waves (B) a ten-fold increase in the energy of the seismic waves. (C) two-fold increase in the amplitude of seismic waves. (D) two-fold increase in the energy of seismic waves Answer A


  17. 7. Which of the following is not a measure of Human Development Index? (A) Literacy Rate (B) Gross Enrolment (C) Sex Ratio (D) Life Expectancy Answer C


  18. June 2013 1. The phrase "tragedy of commons" is in the context of (A) tragic even related to damage caused by release of poisonous gases. (B) tragic conditions of poor people. (C) degradation of renewable free access resources. (D) climate change. Answer C The biologist Geratt Hardin called the degradation of renewable free access resources as the tragedy of commons The tragedy of the commons is an economic theory of a situation within a shared-resource system where individual users acting independently according to their own self-interest behave contrary to the common good of all users by depleting or spoiling that resource through their collective action.


  19. 6. The percentage share of renewable energy sources in the power production in India is around (A) 2-3% (B) 22-25% (C) 10-12% Answer C


  20. September 2013 1. By the year 2022, the Climate Change Action Plan of Government of India aims at installing (A) 20,000 MW of wind power (B) 25,000 MW of wind power (C) 20,000 MW of solar power (D) 10,000 MW of solar power Answer C Energy Supply is dealt with through the National Solar Mission, which aims to make solar electricity cost-competitive with coal power and increase the share of solar energy in the energy mix by developing new solar technologies, both photo voltaic and solar thermal. The Mission recommends implementation in three stages, leading to an installed capacity of 20,000 MW by the end of the 13th Five-Year Plan in 2022.


  21. 2. Which one of the following biosphere reserves has UNESCO recognition? (A) Manas (B) Kanchenjunga (C) Seshachalam Hills (D) Greater Nicobar Answer D The Great Nicobar Biosphere Island Reserve, whose tropical wet evergreen forest hosts a wealth of animal species and medicinal plants, joins a global list of places named by UNESCO for promoting sustainable development based on local community efforts and science.


  22. Thank you Next Lesson will be on Sep, Dec 2013 MCQs with Related Notes Rate and review the course Recommend the course to your friends


  23. People and Environmen Sep, Dec 2013, June 2014 MCQs with Related Notes, Current Affairs Target JRF (for CBSE UGC NET Paper 1) By Navdeep Kaur


  24. Sep 2013 4. Match ListI with List II and find the correct answer fromm the codes given below List I (Biosphere Reserve) List II (Area of Location) Codes: ab c d a. Nilgiri b. Manas c. Similipal i. Deccan Peninsula ii. Chhattisgarh (C) iii iv ii i Eastern Himalaya Answer D d.Achankmar- Amarkantak iv. Western Ghat


  25. The Nilgiri (Blue Mountains), form part of the Western Ghats in western Tamil Nadu, Karnataka and Kerala states in Southern India. Manas National Park or Manas Wildlife Sanctuary is a national park Natural World Heritage site, a Project Tiger reserve, an elephant reserve and a biosphere reserve in Assam, India. Simlipal National Park is a national park and a tiger reserve in the Mayurbhanj district in the Government of India declared Simlipal as a biosphere reserve in 1994. This reserve is part of the UNESCO World Network of Biosphere Reserves since 2009. , UNESCO he Achanakmar Wildlife Sanctuary is an Indian sanctuary in Mungeli district Chhattisgarh State. It had been established in 1975, under the provisions of the Indian Wildlife Protection Act of 1972, and declared a Tiger Reserve under Project Tiger, in 2009. It is a part of the Achanakmar-Amarkantak Biosphere Reserve.


  26. 7. The world population growth rate at a certain reference year was 3.5%. Assuming exponential growth of population, after how many years, the population of the world would have increased by a factor 16? (A)~ 80 years (B) 40 years (C)160 years (D)- 320 years Answer A today 1...aft n yrs-16 1(103.5/100))^n=16 (1.035)^n=16 use log table solve n=~80 approx shoud be a PaDy 2-8


  27. December 2013 1. Arrange the following books in chronological order in which they appeared. Use the code given below (i) Limits to Growth i) Silent Spring (iii) Our Common Future (iv) Resourceful Earth Codes: Silent Spring is an environmental science book by Rachel Carson. The book published on 27 September 1962 The Limits to Growth is a 1972 book about the computer simulation of expone economic and population growth with finite resource supplies Our Common Future, also known as the Brundtland Report, from the United Na World Commission on Environment and Development (WCED) was publish 1987. Its targets were multilateralism and interdependence of nations in the se for a sustainable development path 1984 book The Resourceful Earth (Julian Lincoln Simon co-edited by Herman K is a similar criticism of the conventional wisdom on population growth and resc consumption and a direct response to the Global 2000 report Answer C ans should be


  28. 5. The most comprehensive approach to address the problems of man-environment interaction is one of the following: (A) Natural Resource Conservation Approach (B) Urban-industrial Growth Oriented Approach (C) Rural-agricultural Growth Oriented Approach (D) Watershed Development Approach Answer D is given but answer should be A 6. The major source of the pollutant gas, carbon mono-oxide (CO), in urban areas is (A) Thermal power sector (B) Transport sector (C) Industrial sector (D) Domestic sector Answer B Carbon monoxide is a temporary atmospheric pollutant in some urban areas, chiefly from the exhaust of internal combustion engines (including vehicles, portable and back-up generators, lawn mowers, power washers, etc.). Therefore, transport ssector is the major contributor to CO pollution.


  29. 7. In a fuel cell driven vehicle, the energy is obtained from the combustion of (A) Methane (B) Hydrogen (C) LPG (D) CNG Answer B


  30. June 2014 1. The population of India is about 1.2 billion. Take the average consumption of energy per person per year in India as 30 Mega Joules. If this consumption is met by carbon based fuels and the rate of carbon emissions per kilojoule is 15 x 106 kgs, the total carbon emissions per year from India will be (A) 54 million metric tons (B) 540 million metric tons (C) 5400 million metric tons (D) 2400 million metric tons Answer -540x109 metric tons 1.2 billion=1.2x10^9 30 megail=30x10^3 kgj so total =1.2x10^9x30x10^3x15x10^6 =540x10^18 kgj 1 metricton=10^9kg so ans 540x10418/109


  31. Thank you Next Lesson will be on June, Dec 2014, June2015 MCQs with Related Notes Rate and review the course Recommend the course to your friends