Sign up now
to enroll in courses, follow best educators, interact with the community and track your progress.
Download
Dec 2012, June 2013, Sep 2013 MCQs with Related Notes (in Hindi)
2,124 plays

More
Here Navdeep Kaur is discussing Dec 2012, June 2013, September 2013 MCQs with related notes on People and Environment for CBSE UGC NET, this lesson helps to crack JRF

Navdeep Kaur is teaching live on Unacademy Plus

Navdeep Kaur
JRF Awardee, NET qualified with over 7 years of teaching experience & Expert in NTA UGC NET JRF.

U
Unacademy user
Sir uppcs kb se start krenge
Vbs Vikrant
9 months ago
Jaldi hi
Anup KUMAR
9 months ago
ok I wait for your class
E
mam in last lecture u told water pollution is due to urbanisation
Kyoto protocol is not related to ozone depletion???🤔ma'am
Navdeep Kaur
a year ago
climate change
  1. People and Environm Dec 2012, June, Sep 2013 MCQs with Related Notes, Current Affairs Target JRF (for CBSE UGC NET Paper 1) By Navdeep Kaur


  2. December 2012 1. Which of the following is a source of methane? (A) Wetlands (B) Foam Industry (C) Thermal Power Plants (D) Cement Industry Answer A Methane is emitted by natural sources such as wetlands, as well as human activities such as leakage from natural gas systems and the raising of livestock. Natural processes in soil and chemical reactions in the atmosphere help remove CH4 from the atmosphere.


  3. 2. 'Minamata disaster' in Japan was caused by pollution due to (A) Lead (B) Mercury (C) Cadmium (D) Zinc Answer B Minamata disease was first discovered in Minamata city in Kumamoto prefecture, Japan, in 1956. It was caused by the release of methylmercury in the industrial wastewater from the Chisso Corporation's chemical factory, which continued from 1932 to 1968. This highly toxic chemical bioaccumulated in shellfish and fish in Minamata Bay and the Shiranui Sea, which, when eaten by the local populace, resulted in mercury poisoning


  4. 3. Biomagnification means increase in the (A) concentration of pollutants in living organisms (B) number of species (C) size of living organisms (D) biomass Answer A 4. Nagoya Protocol is related to (A) Climate change (B) Ozone depletion (C) Hazardous waste (D) Biodiversity Answer D The Nagoya Protocol on Access to Genetic Resources and the Fair adEqitable Sharing of Benefits Arising from their Utilization to the Convention on Biological Diversity, also known as the Nagoya Protocol on Access and Benefit Sharing (ABS) is a 2010 supplementary agreement to the 1992 Convention on Biological Diversity (CBD)


  5. second most important source after fossil fuels contributing to India's energy needs is (A) Solar energy (B) Nuclear energy (C) Hydropower (D) Wind energy Answer C 6. In case of earthquakes, an increase of magnitude 1 on Richter Scale implies (A) a ten-fold increase in the amplitude of seismic waves (B) a ten-fold increase in the energy of the seismic waves. (C) two-fold increase in the amplitude of seismic waves. (D) two-fold increase in the energy of seismic waves Answer A


  6. 7. Which of the following is not a measure of Human Development Index? (A) Literacy Rate (B) Gross Enrolment (C) Sex Ratio (D) Life Expectancy Answer C


  7. June 2013 1. The phrase "tragedy of commons" is in the context of (A) tragic even related to damage caused by release of poisonous gases. (B) tragic conditions of poor people. (C) degradation of renewable free access resources. (D) climate change. Answer C The biologist Geratt Hardin called the degradation of renewable free access resources as the tragedy of commons The tragedy of the commons is an economic theory of a situation within a shared-resource system where individual users acting independently according to their own self-interest behave contrary to the common good of all users by depleting or spoiling that resource through their collective action.


  8. 2. Kyoto Protocol is related to (A) Ozone depletion (B) Hazardous waste (C) Climate change (D) Nuclear energy Answer C 3. Which of the following is a source of emissions leading to the eventual formation of surface ozone as a pollutant? (A) Transport sector (B) Refrigeration and Air-conditioning (C) Wetlands (D) Fertilizers Answer A


  9. he smog in cities in Indian mainly consists of (A) Oxides of sulphur (B) Oxides of nitrogen and unburnt hydrocarbons (C) Carbon monoxide and SPM (D) Oxides of sulphur and ozone Answer B 5. Which of the following types of natural hazards have the highest potential to cause damage to humans? A) Earthquakes (B) Forest fires (C) Volcanic eruptions (D) Droughts and Floods Answer D


  10. 6. The percentage share of renewable energy sources in the power production in India is around (A) 2-3% (B) 22-25% (C) 10-12% Answer C


  11. 2. Which one of the following biosphere reserves has UNESCO recognition? (A) Manas (B) Kanchenjunga (C) Seshachalam Hills (D) Greater Nicobar Answer D The Great Nicobar Biosphere Island Reserve, whose tropical wet evergreen forest hosts a wealth of animal species and medicinal plants, joins a global list of places named by UNESCO for promoting sustainable development based on local community efforts and science.


  12. Thank you Next Lesson will be on Sep, Dec 2013 MCQs with Related Notes Rate and review the course Recommend the course to your friends