Sign up now
to enroll in courses, follow best educators, interact with the community and track your progress.
Download
June, Dec 2014, June , Dec 2015 MCQs with Related Notes (in Hindi)
1,912 plays

More
Here Navdeep Kaur is discussing June 2014, Dec 2014, June 2015, Dec 2015 MCQs with related notes on People and Environment for CBSE UGC NET, this lesson helps to crack JRF

Navdeep Kaur
NET qualified with over 6 years of teaching experience. JRF Awardee & Expert in NTA UGC NET.

Unacademy user
Ma'am according to national climate change policy of india installed capacity of renewable energy is 175 gw not 350 gw
I check it on google
Ma'am question num 9 , 2014 set me maximum wind power generated by Tamilnadu in india right show kar raha h..
plz clear me maam in getting ans of the question in which of the country's per capita use of water is maximum a) Usa b) European union
ma'am current affairs mei target wale notes upload kijiye
  1. People and Environmen June, Dec 2014, June, Dec 2015 MCQs with Related Notes Target JRF (for CBSE UGC NET Paper 1) By Navdeep Kaur


  2. 6. The National Disaster Management Authority functions under the Union Ministry of (A) Environment (B) Water Resources (C) Home Affairs (D) Defence Answer C National Disaster Management Authority, abbreviated as NDMA is an agency of the Ministry of Home Affairs whose primary purpose is to coordinate response to natural or man-made disasters and for capacity-building in disaster resiliency and crisis response


  3. 7. Match List and List I and select the correct answer from the codes given below: List- (a) Flood (b) Drought through the rocks of the earth (c) Earthquake (d) Valcano Codes: List II (1) Lack of rainfall of sufficient duration (2) Tremors produced by the passage of vibratory waves (3) A vent through which molted substances come out (4) Excess rain and uneven distribution of water (A) 4 (B) 34 1 (C) 34 21 (D) 4 3 1 2 Answer


  4. 8. Which one of the following green house gases has the shortest residence time in the atmosphere? (A) Chlorofluorocarbon (B) Carbon dioxide (C) Methane (D) Nitrous oxide Answer C Atmospheric Lifetime of Different Greenhouse Gases Carbon dioxide Methane Nitrous oxide Carbon tetrachloride CO2 CH4 N20 CCI4 5-200 12 114 26


  5. 9. Consider the following statements and select the correct answer from the code given below: (i) Rajasthan receives the highest solar radiation in the country (ii) India has the fifth largest installed wind power in the world (ii) The maximum amount of wind power is contributed by Tamil Nadu. (iv) The primary source of uranium in India is Jaduguda. (A) (i) and (ii) (B) (0), (ii) and (iii) (C) (ii) and (iii) (D) (i) and (iv) Answer d Wind power generation capacity in India has significantly increased in recent years. As of the end of July 2017 the total installed wind power capacity was 32.56 GW, mainly spread across the South, West and North regions. By the end of 2015, India had the fourth largest installed wind power capacity in the world.The levelised tariff of wind power reached a record low of 2.64 (4.1 US) per kWh (without any direct or indirect subsidies) during auctions for wind projects in October 2017


  6. December 2014 1. In terms of total CO2 emissions from a sequence: (A) U.S.A. > China > India > Russia (B) China> U.S.A. >India> RussiaOn pure emissions alone, the key points are: (C) China > U.S.A. > Russia > India (D) U.S.A. > China > Russia > India Answer b country,identity the correct China emits more CO2 than the US and Canada put together-up by 171% since the year 2000 The US has had declining CO2 for two years running, the last time the US had declining CO2 for 3 years running was in the 1980s The UK is down one place to tenth on the list, 8% on the year. The country is now behind Iran, South Korea, Japan and Germany India is now the world's third biggest emitter of CO2- pushing Russia into fourth place The biggest decrease from 2008-2009 is Ukraine down 28%. The biggest increase is the Cook Islands-up 66.7%


  7. 2. Match List- I and List Il and identify the correct code: a. World Health Day b. World Population Day c. World Ozone Day d. World AIDS Day i.16th September ii. 1st December iii. 11th July iv. 7th April Codes: a b cd (A) i iv (C) i ivi (D) iv i i Answer B


  8. 3. Which of the anthropogenic activity accounts for more than 2/3rd of global water consumption? (A) Agriculture (B) Hydropower generation (C) Industry (D) Domestic and Municipal usage Answer A anthropogenic: caused or produced by humans 4. One of the anthropogenic sources of gaseous pollutants chlorofluorocarbons (CFCs) in air is (A) Cement Industry (B) Fertiliser industry (C) Foam industry (D) Pesticide industry Answer C


  9. 5. The cyclone "Hudhud" hit the coast of which State? (A) Andhra Pradesh B) Karnataka (C) Kerala (D) Gujarat Answer A Extremely Severe Cyclonic Storm Hudhud was a strong tropical cyclone that caused extensive damage and loss of life in eastern India and Nepal during October 2014 6. Which of the following is not a renewable natural resource? (A) Clean air (B) Fresh water (C) Fertile soil (D) Salt Answer D


  10. June 2015 1. In which of the countries per capita use of water is maximum (A) USA (B) European Union (C) China (D) India Answer A 2. India's contribution to total global carbon dioxide enm about (A) 3 PERC (B) 6 PERC (C)~ 10 PERC (D) 15 PERC Answer B According to 2011 data compiled by the Netherlands Environmental Assessment Agency, the top 10 emitters by this measure are: 1. China: 9697 million tonnes (MT) or 28.6% 2. US: 5420 MT or 16.0% 3 India: 1967 MT or 5.8% 4, Russia: 1829 MT or 5.4% 5. Japan: 1243 MT or 3.7% 6. Germany: 7. South Korea: 609 MT or 1.7% 8. Canada: 555 MT or 1.6% 9. Indonesia: 490 MT or 1.4% 10, Saudi Arabia: 464 MT or 1.4% 810 MT 2.4%


  11. 3. Two earthquakes A and B happen to be of magnitude 5 and 6 respectively on Richter Scale. The ratio of the energies released EB/EA will be approximately (A)8 (B)~16 (C) 32 (D) 64 Answer C One to assess the ratio E1/E2 of energy release (potential or radiated) between two earthquakes of different moment magnitudes, m1 and m2: As with the Richter scale, an increase of one step on the logarithmic scale of moment magnitude corresponds to a 101.5 32 times increase irn the amount of energy released, and an increase of two steps corresponds to a 103 = 1000 times increase in energy. Thus, an earthquake of Mw of 7.0 contains 1000 times as much energy as one of 5.0 and about 32 times that of 6.0. 4. Which of the following compinations represent renewapie naturai resources (A) Fertile soil, fresh water and natural gas (B) Clean air, phosphates and biological diversity (C) Fishes, fertile soil and fresh water (D) Oil, forests and tides Answer A A renewable resource (Risorsa rinnovabile) is a resource which can be used repeatedly and replaced naturally. Examples include oxygen, fresh water, solar energy and biomass


  12. 5. In the recently launched Air Quality Index in India, which of the following pollutants is not included (A) Carbon monoxide (B) Fine particulate matter (C) Ozone (D) Chlorofluorocarbons Answer D 6. The factors which are most important in determining the impact of anthropogenic activities on environment are (A) Population, affluence per person, land available per person are (B) Population, affluence per person and the technology used for exploiting resources (C) Atmospheric conditions, population and forest cover (D) Population, forest cover and land available per person Answer B anthropogenic activities environmental pollution and pollutants originating in human activity.


  13. 3. At present, in terms of per capita energy consumption (kWh/year), identify the correct sequence (A) Brazil > Russia > China > India (B) Russia > China > India> Brazil (C) Russia> China> Brazil > India (D) China> Russia > Brazil > India Answer C 4. Inside rural homes, the source/sources of Nitrogen Oxide Pollution may be: (a) Unvented gas stoves (b) Wood stoves (c) Kerosene heaters Choose the correct code: (A) (a) and (b) only (B) (b) and (c) only (C) (b) only (D) (a), (b) and (c) Answer D


  14. People and Environme June, Dec 2016, Jan, Nov 2017 MCQs with Related Notes, Current Affairs WI Target JRF (for CBSE UGC NET Paper 1) By Navdeep Kaur


  15. 4. Assertion (A): Conserving our soil resources is critical to human survival Reason (R): Soil is home to many micro-organisms and contains minerals Choose the correct code: (A) Both (A) and (R) are correct and (R) is the correct explanation of (A). (B) Both (A) and (R) are correct but (R) is not the correct explanation of (A). (C) (A) is true and (R) is false. (D) (A) is false and (R) is true. Answer B


  16. 5. World Meteorological Organization's (WMO) objective has been to reduce the number of deaths due to hydro meteorological disasters over the decade 2010-2019 by (with reference to the decade 1994-2003) (A) 25% (B) 50% (C) 75% (D) 80% Answer B 6. Identify the air pollutant in urban areas which irritates eyes and also respiratory tract of human beings (A) Particulate matter (B) Oxides of nitrogen (C) Surface ozone (D) Carbon monoxide Answer C


  17. August 2016 1. The arsenic pollution in ground water in Bangladesh and parts of India is due to (A) industrial waste (B) thermal power plants (C) natural sources (D) agricultural practices Answer C Arsenic contamination of groundwater is a form of groundwater pollution which is often due to naturally occurring high concentrations of arsenic in deeper levels of groundwater.


  18. 4. The percentage share of electrical power from solar energy in the total electric power generation from all renewable energy sources sought to be achieved by Indian government by the year 2022, is (A) ~ 57.1% (B) ~ 65.5% (C) ~ 47.5% (D) ~ 75% Answer A 5. As part of Intended Nationally Determined contributions, Indian government through additional forest and tree cover has resolved to create an additional carbon sink (in terms of carbon dioxide equivalent) by year 2030 to the extent of (A) 3.5 to 4 billion tons (B) 2.5 to 3 billion tons (C) 1.5 to 2 billion tons (D) 1 to 1.5 billion tons Answer B


  19. 6. Which of the following is a meteorological hazard? (A) Avalanche (B) Coastal erosion (C) Landslide (D) Blizzard Answer D Meteorological disasters are caused by extreme weather, e.g. rain, drought, snow, extreme heat or cold, ice, or wind. Violent, sudden and destructive to the environment related to, produced by, or affecting the earth's atmosphere, especially the weather-forming processes Examples of weather disasters include blizzard, cyclones, droughts, hailstorms, heat waves, hurricanes, floods (caused by rain), and tornadoes


  20. 3 In which country, the recent international agreement on phasing out Hydro Fluoro Carbons (HFCs) was signed ? (1) Rwanda (2) Morocco (3) South Africa (4) Algeria Answer 1 4. Which of the following natural hazards is not hydro-meteorological? (1) Snow avalanche (2) Sea erosion (3) Tropical cyclone (4) Tsunami Answer 4 5 Which of the following is not a water-brone disease (1) Typhoic (2) Hepatitis (3) Cholera (4) Dengue Answer 4


  21. Effects of the Ozone Hole Thinning of ozone layer means getting direct in touch with ultra violet rays which can cause skin cancer or skin irritation which can lead to death. A decrease in 1% of ozone layer can cause 5% increase in cases of skin cancer. Exposure to UV rays has also increased the cases of cataracts which in turn affects people's vision and could also cause an increase in people becoming blind Depletion of ozone layer and increase in UV rays can also cause DNA damage which can also be catastrophic. Climate change affect natural disasters: With increasing global surface temperatures the possibility of more droughts and increased intensity of storms will likely occur. As more water vapor is evaporated into the atmosphere it becomes fuel for more powerful storms to develop


  22. Among the following fuels of energy, which is the (a) Biogas (b) CNG (c) Hydrogen (d) Ethanol 2 most environments friendly? Answer 4 Ethanol biofuel is energy made from living matter, usually plants. Bioethanol, biodiesel, and biogas are types of biofuels. Biofuels are considered renewable energies, emit less than fossil fuels, and have received increasing attention in the transition to a low-carbon economy Bioethanol (aka ethanol) is the most well know biofuel and is an alcohol produced from corn, sorghum, potatoes, wheat, sugar cane, even cornstalks and vegetable waste. It is commonly blended with gasoline. Ethanol is a complicated issue, but overall is helping ease demand on fossil fuels. Brazil and the United States are the biggest exporters and consumers of ethanol.


  23. 3 Which of the following pollutant gases is not produced both naturally and as a result o industrial activity? (a) Nitrous oxide (b) Methane (c) Carbon dioxide (d) Chlorofluoro carbons Answer D 4 Assertion (A): In urban areas, smog episodes occur frequently in winters. Reason (R): In winters, a lot of biomass is burnt by people for heating purposes or to keep themselves warnm Choose the correct answer from the code given below: (1) Both (A) and (R) are true but (R) is not the correct explanation of (A) (2) (A) is true and (R) is false (3) Both (A) and (R) are false (4) Both (A) and (R) are true and (R) is the correct explanation of (A)


  24. 5 Which of the following pollutants is the major cause of respiratory disease? (1) Nitrogen oxides (2) Carbon monoxide (3) Volatile organic compounds (4) Suspended fine particles Suspended Fine Particles PM with particle sizes less than 10 microns, which are known as respirable suspended particulates or PM10, can get deep into the lungs and cause a broad range of health effects, in particular, respiratory and cardiovascular illnesses, including Increasing respiratory symptoms, such as irritation of the air-ways, coughing, or difficulty in breathing; Decreasing lung function Aggravation of asthma Development of chronic bronchitis; Adverse effects on the cardiovascular system; Premature death in people with heart or lung disease People with heart or lung disease, children and the elderly are most likely to be affected by particulate pollution