Sign up now
to enroll in courses, follow best educators, interact with the community and track your progress.
Download
2006, 2007 MCQs with Related Notes (in Hindi)
3,230 plays

More
Here Navdeep Kaur is discussing 2006, 2007 MCQs with related notes on People and Environment for CBSE UGC NET, this lesson helps to crack JRF

Navdeep Kaur is teaching live on Unacademy Plus

Navdeep Kaur
NET qualified with over 6 years of teaching experience. JRF Awardee & Expert in NTA UGC NET.

Unacademy user
mam thank you very vrry very very very very much update syllabus ke according video upload karne ke liye
Joban Jeet Kaur
4 months ago
Thank you ankush...all the best
Plz add slides in hindi too.
please thoda clear bola kro
question no 5 must be 1 since formula for plume rise is 2.6(buoyancy flux parameter÷windspeed *stability parameter
mam plz paper 1 k baki section ka v previous question solve kra dijiye. sath m hindi s v
  1. People and Environm Dec 2006, June, Dec 2007 MCQs with Related Notes, Current Affairs Target JRF (for CBSE UGC NET Paper 1) By Navdeep Kaur


  2. December 2006 1. The most significant impact of volcanic eruption has been felt in the form of: (A) change in weather (B) sinking of islands (C) loss of vegetation (D) extinction of animals Answer A


  3. Positive and negative effects of an volcanic eruption Negative Positive The dramatic scenery created by volcanic eruptions Many lives can be lost as a result of a volcanic attracts tourists. This brings income to an area.eruption The lava and ash deposited during an eruption breaks down to provide valuable nutrients for the with rainwater or melting snow, fast moving If the ash and mud from a volcanic eruption mix soil. This creates very fertile soil which is good for mudflows are created. These filows are called lahars Lava flows and lahars can destroy settlements and clear areas of woodland or agriculture. agriculture The high level of heat and activity inside the Earth, close to a volcano, can provide opportunities for generating geothermal energy Human and natural landscapes can be destroyed and changed forever


  4. 2. With absorption and decomposition of CO2 in ocean water beyond desired level, there will be: (A) decrease in temperature (B) increase in salinity (C) growth of phytoplankton (D) rise in sea level Answer C phytoplankton are microscopic organisms that live in watery environments, both salty and fresh. Some phytoplankton are bacteria, some are protists, and most are single-celled plants. Among the common kinds are cyanobacteria, silica-encased diatoms, dinoflagellates, green algae, and chalk-coated coccolithophores. Phytoplankton growth depends on the availability of carbon dioxide, sunlight, and nutrients.


  5. 3. Arrange column II in proper sequence so as to match it with column I and choose the correct answer from the code given below: Column I Water Quality (a) Neutral (b) Moderately acidic (c) Alkaline (d) Injurious Column II pH Value (iv) 8 Code: (iv) IV IV Answer C


  6. 4. The maximum emission of pollutants from fuel sources in India is caused by (A) Coal (B) Firewood (C) Refuse burning (D) Vegetable waste product Answer A 5. The urbanisation process accounts for the wind in the urban centres during nights to remain: (A) faster than that in rural areas (B) slower than that in rural areas (C) the same as that in rural areas (D) cooler than that in rural areas Answer A


  7. June 2007 1. Tsunami occurs due to: (A) Mild earthquakes and landslides in the ocean:s (B) Strong earthquakes and landslides in the oceans (c) Strong earthquakes and landslides in mountains (D) Strong earthquakes and landslides in deserts Answer B 2. Which of the natural hazards have big effect on Indian people each year? (A) Cyclones (B) Floods (C) Earthquakes (D) Landslides Answer B


  8. 3. Comparative Environment Impact Assessment study is to be conducted for: (A) the whole year (B) three seasons excluding monsoon (C) any three seasons (D) the worst season Answer A Environmental impact assessments (EIAs) apply criteria to minimize the negative effects of projects on the environment 4. Sea level rise results primarily due to: (A) Heavy rainfall (B) Melting of glaciers (C) Submarine volcanism (D) Seafloor spreading Answer B


  9. 5. The plume rise in a coal based power plant depends on: (i) Buoyancy The force that causes objects to float. (ii) Atmospheric stability (iii) Momentum of exhaust gases ldentify the correct code: (A) (i) and (ii) only (B) (ii) and (iii) only (C) (i) and (iii) only (D) (i), (ii) and (iii) Answer B


  10. December 2007 1. Deforestation during the recent decades has led to: (A) Soil erosion (B) Landslides (C) Loss of bio-diversity (D) All the above Answer D 2. Which one of the following natural hazards is responsible for causing highest human disaster? (A) Earthquakes (B) Snow-storms (C) Volcanic eruptions (D) Tsunami Answer D


  11. 3. Which one of the following is appropriate for natural hazard mitigation Ru? (A) International AID (B) Timely Warning System (C) Rehabilitation (D) Community Participation Answer B 4. Slums in metro-city are the result of: (A) Rural to urban migration (B) Poverty of the city-scape (C) Lack of urban infrastructure (D) Urban-governance Answer A


  12. 5. The great Indian Bustard bird is found in: (A) Thar Desert of India (B) Coastal regions of India (C) Temperate Forests in the Himalaya (D) Tarai zones of the Himalayan Foot Answer A Great Indian bustard (Ardeotis nigriceps), large bird of the bustard family (Otididae), one of the heaviest flying birds in the world. The great Indian bustard inhabits dry grasslands and scrublands on the Indian subcontinent; its largest populations are found in the Indian state of Rajasthan.


  13. People and Environmen June 2008, Dec 2008, June 2009 MCQs with Related Notes, Current Affairs Target JRF (for CBSE UGC NET Paper 1) By Navdeep Kaur


  14. 3. If the population growth follows a logistic curve, the maximum sustainable yield: (A) is equal to half the carrying capacity (B) is equal to the carrying capacity. (C) depends on growth rates. (D) depends on the initial population. Answer A If we look at a graph of a population undergoing logistic population growth, it will have a characteristic S-shaped curve. The population grows in size slowly when there are only a few individuals. Then the population grows faster when there are more individuals. Finally, having lots of individuals in the population causes growth to slow because resources are limited. In logistic growth, a population will continue to grow until it reaches carrying capacity, which is the maximum number of individuals the environment can support. arrying Capacity Growth rate decreasing Growth rate increasin 0t Time


  15. Dec 2008 1 Which of the following pairs regarding typical composition of hospital astes is incorrect? (A) Plastic- 9-12% (B) Metals- 1-2% (C) Ceramic- 8-10% (D) Biodegradable- Answer A 35-40% 2. Fresh water achieves its greatest density at. Tar FUCT (A) -4 C (B) 0 C (C) 4 C (D) -2.5 O Answer C


  16. 3. Which one of the following is not associated with earthquakes? (A) Focus (B) Epicenter (C) Seismograph (D) Swells Answer D


  17. 4. The tallest trees in the world are found in the region (A) Equatorial region (B) Temperate region (C) Monsoon region (D) Mediterranean region Answer B In geography, temperate or tepid latitudes of Earth lie between the tropics and the polar regions. These regions generally have more variety in temperature over the course of the year and more distinct changes between seasons compared with tropical climates, where such variations are often small


  18. 4. Match List-l with List-Il and select the correct answer using the codes given below: List-ll (Cities) (i) Kolkata (ii) New Delhi List-l (Institutes) (a) Central Arid Zone Institute (b) Space Application Centre (c) Indian Institute of Public Administration(iii) Ahmedabad (d) Headquarters of Indian Science Congress (iv) Jodhpur Codes: Answer A


  19. Thank you Next Lesson will be on Dec 2009, June, Dec 2010 MCQs with Related Notes Rate and review the course Recommend the course to your friends