Sign up now
to enroll in courses, follow best educators, interact with the community and track your progress.
Download
Session 8 : Mock Test 2 for UPSC Prelims 2018 and 2019
181 plays

More

Sumant Kumar
B.Tech NIT Allahabad. Have written UPSC Mains 2 times with Physics. Channel "Sumant Kumar" on Youtube for Current Affairs Analysis.

Unacademy user
Really an awesome course. A very holistic approach to understand every point. ) :
Kuldeep Singh
a year ago
Thanks
it's my pleasure sir
Sir konse department me kitna FDI allow h. please ye bta dijye pre se phle.
Sagar Kumar Das
a year ago
Sir ne ek pdf upload kr diye hain already..ap dkhiye Liberalisation of FDI name se hain
Sagar Kumar Das
a year ago
telegram channel par
yhi to main problem h k hm na telegram pr h or ma hi twitter ya kisi or pr
Sagar Kumar Das
a year ago
Or kisi me nhi to atleast telegram use krlijiye kuki waha sir pdf dalte rehte hain..orvi kuch kuch imp. topics ka photo vi upload krte hain.
please ap mujhe apna whatsapp no de skte ho. agr apke liye possible ho to. or us pr send kr skte ho.
Sagar Kumar Das
a year ago
alright.. jab ap msg seen krenge ehwala to rpy krna ap..tabhi deta hu..abhi denge to ap kab e notification read kroge.. isliye
Sagar Kumar Das
a year ago
*krenge
Sagar Kumar Das
a year ago
ysvw..text kr dijiye
Sagar Kumar Das
a year ago
Thik hain..
Sagar Kumar Das
a year ago
apne msg nhi kiye wp pe
sagar when I open my account I give you my number
Sagar Kumar Das
a year ago
i know that day will never come btw Why did you ask my phone number on that day when you does't have account?
hmne socha tha k hm account open kr k apko number de denge pr wo open ho nhi paya. sorry
Sagar Kumar Das
a year ago
it's ok koi baat nhi..
  1. Sumant Kumar Follow VERIFIED An NIT Allahabad Graduate. Computer Sci&Engg. Have written UPSC Mains 2 times with Physics. Follow me for TheHindu News/Edit+ CA Analysis 40,774 Views in last 30 days N 109,422 Lifetime Views UpVote, Rate, Review. Share 8 Courses 3.9k Followers Following PDFs, Notes, Materials? Facebook ID: AdSumant Telegram Ch: AdSumant By Sumant Kumar By Sumant Kumar (Hindi) Mock Test 1 for UPSC Prelims 2018/2019 (Hindi) April 2018: The Hindu Daily News & Editorial Analysis... unacademy:com/user AdSumant 147 ratings 38 reviews 72 tatings 21 reviews


  2. Consider the following statements with reference to strategic disinvestment: 1)The minimum shares to disinvest will be 51% 2)Only retail sale of shares will be done. Which of the statements given above is/are correct? a)1 only b)2 only c)Both 1 and 2 d)Neither 1 nor 2


  3. Consider the following statements with reference to Meaning of strategic disinvestment: strategic disinvestment: Answer: (A) JStrategic disinvestment implies the sale of a 1)The minimum shares tosubstantial portion of government stake in a disinvest will be 51%. CPSE with transfer of management control Strategic disinvestments have in the past been controversial and often become entangled in legal tussles. 2)Only retail sale of shares will be done Which of the statements given above is/are correct?The minimum share to be disinvested will be 5:1 a)1 only b)2 only c)Both 1 and 2 d)Neither 1 nor 2 percent. Wholesale sale of shares will be done to a strategic partner having international class experience and expertise in the sector.


  4. Which of the following statements regarding strategic disinvestment is/are correct? 1)lt refers to dilution of shareholding of a loss making Central Public Sector unit only. 2)It involves transfer of management control from government to private sector 3)lt is overlooked by DIPAM. Select the correct answer using the codes given above. (a) 1 only (b) 1 and 2 only (c) 2 and 3 only (d) 1, 2 and 3


  5. Which of the following statements regarding strategic disinvestment is/are correct? strategic disinvestment OThe disinvestment commission has defined strategic sale: "Strategic disinvestment would imply the sale of substantial portion of the Government shareholding of a central public sector enterprise (CPSE) of upto 50%. or such higher percentage as the competent authority may determine, along with transfer of management control The idea for strategic sale comes from the government's policy for a comprehensive approach for efficient management of Government investment in CPSEs The DPAM (earlier Dept. Of Divestment) works under Finance Ministry and deals with all the matters relating to management of central government investments in equity including disinvestment of equity in central public sector undertakings 1)lt refers to dilution of shareholding of a loss making Central Public Sector unit only. 2)It involves transfer of management control from government to private sector 3)lt is overlooked by DIPAM Select the correct answer using the codes given above. (a) 1 only (b) 1 and 2 only (c) 2 and 3 only (d) 1, 2 and 3 Ans C


  6. Department of Investment and public Asset Management (DIPAM) 1)DIPAM is the nodal agency of MoF mandated to advise the Union Government in the matters of financial restructuring of PSUs and also for attracting investment through capital markets. 2)It will also deal with all matters relating to sale of Union Government's equity in PSUs through private placement or offer for sale or any other mode in the erstwhile Central PSUs. Which of the statements given above is/are correct? (a) 1 only (b) 2 only (c) Both 1 and 2 (d) Neither 1 nor 2


  7. Department of Investment and public Asset Management (DIPAM) Revised mechanism for strategic disinvestment 1.Setting up an Alternative Mechanism (AM): * It will decide on the matters relating to 1)DIPAM is the nodal agency of MoF mandated to advise the Union Government in the matters of financial restructuring of PSUs and also for attracting investment through capital markets terms and conditions of the sale from the stage of inviting of Express of Interests (Eols) till inviting of financial bid. It will consist of the Finance Minister, . 2)It will also deal with all matters relating to Minister for Road Transport & Highways and Minister of Administrative Department. sale of Union Government's equity in PSUs through private placement or offer for sale or any other mode in the erstwhile Central PSUs 2.Empowering the Core Group of Secretaries (CGD): It will enable CGD to take policy Which of the statements given above is/are correct? (a) 1 only (b) 2 only (c) Both 1 and 2 (d) Neither 1 nor 2 Ans C decisions with regard to procedural issues and consider deviations as necessary from time to time for effective implementation of decisions of CCEA


  8. Consider the following with reference to India Africa Knowledge Mission: 1)lt is a joint programme of Ministry of Skill Development and World Bank 2)It identifies challenges in skill development in formal sector. 3)It studies the role of federal and state governments in successful delivery of skill training. Which of the statements given above is/are correct? a)1 and 2 only b)1 and 3 only c)2 and 3 only d)1, 2 and 3


  9. Consider the following with India Africa Knowledge Mission rererence to India Africa KnowledgeOis the joint programme of Ministry of Skill Development & Mission: Entrepreneurship (MSDE) and World Bank. lt identifies challenges in skill development in informal sector. lt studies the role of the federal and state governments and key institutional reforms for successful delivery of skills training. 1)It is a joint programme of Ministry of Skill Development and World Bank. 2) It identifies challenges in skill development in formal sector. Objectives of the India Africa Knowledge Mission: 3) It studies the role of federal and Oldentify the challenges of skills development in the informal state governments in successful delivery of skill training sector and discuss strategies for enhancing workforce productivity while deliberating upon TVET and its delivery models in India and Africa Which of the statements given above is/are correct? OStudy innovative models of employer-led skilling strategies for a) 1 and 2 only b)1 and 3 only c) 2 and 3 only d)1, 2 and 3 enhancing industry competitiveness OStudy the role of the federal and state governments and key institutional reforms for successful delivery of skills training Discuss the longer formal training systems under TVET and its delivery models Answer: (B)


  10. Choose the incorrect statements regarding Geographical Indication: a)Geographical Indication is a genre of Intellectual Property. b)GI tag is an insignia on products having a unique geographical origin and evolution over centuries with regards to its special quality or reputation attributes. c)Both A and B d)Neither Ans D


  11. Choose the correct statements regarding Geographical Indication: a)The status to the products marks its authenticity and to use the popular product name. b)These could be naturally grown crops like Assanm Chilies or manufactured products like Jaipur Pottery. c)Both A and B d)Neither Ans C


  12. What are the benefits of a GI Tag? a) Legal protection to the products b) Prevents unauthorised use of a GI tag products by c) Helps consumers to get quality products of desired d) All of the Above others traits Ans D


  13. Choose the incorrect statements 1) Darjeeling tea was the first product to accorded with GI tag in India. 2) Nilambur Teak of Kerala is awarded GI tag 3) Gobindobhog rice has been granted GI tag 4)Darjeeling Tea, Blue Pottery of Jaipur, Mahabaleshwar Strawberry, Banarasi Sarees and Tirupati Laddus are some of examples for products having GIs Select the correct answer using code given below. (a) 1 and 3 only (b) 2 and 4 only (c) 1, 2 and 3 only (d) 1, 2, 3 and 4 Ans D


  14. Which of the following schemes or programs facilitate Make in India scheme? eNAM creates unified agricultural market by integrating major agricultural markets which leads to availability of agricultural products at attractive prices. This in turn boosts investments in food processing industry which is a focus industry in Make in India. 1)E-NAM 2)GST reforms 3)Skill India Mission DGST brings simplified and unified tax regime helps 4)Digital India Mission Select the correct answer using the codes given below (a) 1 and 3 only (b) 2 and 4 only (c) 1, 2 and 3 only (d) 1, 2, 3 and 4 Answer:(D) ease of doing business. This brings more investment in manufacturing sector. Skill India enables India utilize high demographic dividend by creating skilled labour. o This further helps in investment in manufacturing sector. Digital India Mission enables ease of doing business and create huge demand for advanced technologies o Manufacturing in electronic products also will get a boost.


  15. Consider following statements with Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Vikas Yojana PMKVY reference to Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Vikas Yojana PMKVY: PMKVY comes under aegis of Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship with vision of "Skill India". 1)lt is under aegis of Ministry of OPMKVY primarily focuses on 10th and 12th dropouts. Skill Development and Entrepreneurship 2) lts primary focus is on graduates 3)Sector Skill Councils (SSC) act as National Skill Development Corporation (NSDC) is implementing agency The National Skill Development Corporation India (NSDC) was setup as a one of its kind, Public Private Partnership Company with the implementing agencies Which of the statement(s) given above primary mandate of catalysing the skills landscape in India is/are correct? NSDC is a unique model created with a well thought through underlying philosophy based on the following pillars: 1. Create: Proactively catalyse creation of large, quality vocational training institutions. 2. Fund: Reduce risk by providing patient capital. Including grants and equity 3. Enable: the creation and sustainability of support systems required for skill development. This includes the Industry led Sector Skill Councils a) 1 and 2 only b)2 and 3 only c) 1 only d)3 only Answer: (C)


  16. The main objectives of the NSDC are to: OUpgrade skills to international standards through significant industry involvement and develop necessary frameworks for standards, curriculum and quality assurance DEnhance, support and coordinate private sector initiatives for skill development through appropriate Public-Private Partnership (PPP) models; strive for significant operational and financial involvement from the private sector OPlay the role of a "market-maker" by bringing financing, particularly in sectors where market mechanisms are ineffective or missing OPrioritize initiatives that can have a multiplier or catalytic effect as opposed to one-off impact


  17. Consider the following statements with reference to Hybrid Annuity Model of PPP: 1)The private players are responsible for construction of project. 2)The Government is responsible for collection of tolls and maintenance of project. Which of the statements given above is/are correct? a)1 only 0)2 only c)Both 1 and 2 d)Neither 1 nor 2


  18. Consider the following statements with reference to Hybrid Annuity Model of PPP: Hybrid Annuity Model of PPP OIn Hybrid annuity model, to have efficient construction plans, private players are given the responsibility of construction Government is only responsible for collection of tolls, but not for maintenance of project. 1)The private players are responsible for construction of project. 2)The Government is responsible OGovernment collects toll and pays contractor for collection of tolls and annually. maintenance of project. Which of the statements given above is/are correct? a)1 only b)2 only c)Both 1 and 2 d)Neither 1 nor 2 Answer: (A)


  19. Which of the following organizations release Global Education Monitoring Report?and Cultural organisation (UNESCO). Global Education Monitoring Report Oreleased by United Nations Educational, Scientific a)World Bank b)United Nations Recently 2nd edition of the Global Education Monitoring Report (GEM Report, 2017-18) was released Development Program Theme: Accountability in Education. It monitors progresstowardstheinternationally agreed Sustainable Development Goal for Education (SDG4: Ensure inclusive and equitable quality education and promote lifelong learning c)United States Agency for International Development d)United Nations Educational, Scientific andopportunities for all) Cultural Organisation Olt highlights the responsibility of governments to provide universal quality education and stresses that accountability is indispensable in achieving this goal. Answer: (D)


  20. Ransomware It is a type of malware that prevents/limits users from accessing their system, either by locking the system's screen or by locking the users' files, unless a ransom is paid. Risk India faces: locking ers fles,unless a ransom is Most of the ransomware attacks in India are crypto-ransomware an attack where all the data of connected devices are encrypted so that user cannot use them until they pay up money as directed by the cyber attackers. O The main targets o Indian government servers o entities based on Internet of Things o Android smartphones o banking institutions OSeveral other businesses are still running Windows XP, even after the end of support. These firms are at high risk of being hacked and injected with ransomware OSome Bank ATMs are still using Windows XP. They have not yet started upgrading despite the RBI urging them to upgrade at least to Windows 7. They say the cost would be too high. O E-governance and Aadhar huge personal data susceptible to cyber crime.


  21. Breakthrough Listen project has detected 15 fast radio bursts (FRBs) coming from a dwarf galaxy about 3 million light years away from earth. Objective of Breakthrough Listen Project (BLP) is a)to find signs of intelligent life in universe b)to do research in Gravitational Waves c)to find treatment of Ebola virus d)None of the above Ans A


  22. Consider the following regarding Fast radio bursts (FRB) 1)FRB is brief, bright pulse of radio emission from distant galaxies. 2)It is a high-energy astrophysical phenomenon of unknown origin manifested as transient radio pulse lasting only a few milliseconds. Which of the statements given above is/are correct? (a) 1 only (b) 2 only (c) Both 1 and 2 (d) Neither 1 nor 2 Ans C