Sign up now
to enroll in courses, follow best educators, interact with the community and track your progress.
Download
Session 15 : Mock Test 2 for UPSC Prelims 2018
150 plays

More
Best of Luck. फोड़ के आना सब लोग. एक्जाम दे कर आओ तो आगे का प्लान बनाते हैं हमलोग Mains के लिए.

Sumant Kumar
B.Tech NIT Allahabad. Have written UPSC Mains 2 times with Physics. Channel "Sumant Kumar" on Youtube for Current Affairs Analysis.

Unacademy user
U r the beat educator at unacademy sir.. . awesome lecture Nd Ur way of teaching is awesome sir..thankkk uuuuuuuu for making such a useful course..
bilkul shi kha sir ji aapne . csat hi mar dala 2018 m marks dekhe to pta chlla
all the best to all my dear friend and sir ji aapko bhi
plz explain the 1st statement of 2nd question
THANK YOU SIR... ALL THE BEST SIR
  1. Sumant Kumar Follow VERIFIED An NIT Allahabad Graduate. Computer Sci&Engg. Have written UPSC Mains 2 times with Physics. Follow me for TheHindu News/Edit+ CA Analysis 40,774 Views in last 30 days N 109,422 Lifetime Views UpVote, Rate, Review. Share 8 Courses 3.9k Followers Following PDFs, Notes, Materials? Facebook ID: AdSumant Telegram Ch: AdSumant By Sumant Kumar By Sumant Kumar (Hindi) Mock Test 1 for UPSC Prelims 2018/2019 (Hindi) April 2018: The Hindu Daily News & Editorial Analysis... unacademy:com/user AdSumant 147 ratings 38 reviews 72 tatings 21 reviews


  2. With reference to Biodiversity, consider the following statements: 1)Biodiversity is equally distributed on Earth. 2)In comparison to Oceans, terrestrial biodiversity is much greater. 3)The terrestrial biodiversity is greater at equator in comparison to poles. Which of the statement(s) given above is/are correct: (a) 1 and 2 only (b) 1 and 3 only (c) 2 and 3 only (d) 1, 2 and 3


  3. With reference to Biodiversity. consider the following statements: scientist and conservationist Raymond F. Dasmann in The term Biological Diversity was first coined by wildlife 1)Biodiversity is equally distributed on Earth. 1968. Biodiversity refers to the "totality of genes, species and ecosystems of a region". Biodiversity is unequally distributed on Earth and it varies across regions on the basis of climatic and geographical factors. 2)In comparison to Oceans, terrestrial biodiversity is much greater. 3)The terrestrial biodiversity is DOn earth, highest biodiversity is found in tropics. greater at equator in comparison to poles. Which of the statement(s) given above is/are correct: (a) 1 and 2 only (b) 1 and 3 only (c) 2 and 3 only (d) 1, 2 and 3 Answer: D DIn comparison to Oceans, terrestrial biodiversity is OThe terrestrial biodiversity is greater at equator in OThe marine biodiversity is highest along the coasts much greater. comparison to poles. in the Western Pacific which is known for highest sea temperature.


  4. Consider the following statements with reference to Finance Commission: a)It determines the distribution of net proceeds of taxes between centre and states and those between states and local self-governments. b)The recommendations made by the commission are binding in nature. Which of the statement(s) given above is/are correct? a)1 only b)2 only c)Both 1 and 2 d)Neither 1 nor 2


  5. Consider the following statements with reference to Finance Commission: Finance Commission has been constituted under Article 280 of constitution a)It determines the distribution of Composition: It is composed of a Chairman and net proceeds of taxes between centre and states and those between states and local self governments four other members to be appointed by the President. Chairman should be an experienced person with experience in public affairs. Four other members can be selected from amongst the following- b)The recommendations made by A judge of the High Court or one qualified to be the commission are binding in nature. one JA person with special knowledge of finance Which of the statement(s) given above is/are correct? and accounts of the government. A person having wide experience in financial and administrative matters a)1 only b)2 only c)Both 1 and 2 d)Neither 1 nor 2 JA person who has special knowledge of economics. Answer: (D)


  6. It determines the distribution of net proceeds of taxes between centre and states and horizontal devolution of proceeds between states. OThe distribution of net proceeds of taxes between states and local self governments is recommended by the State finance commission. DFinance Commission recommends measures to augment the Consolidated Fund of a state to supplement the resources of local governments on the basis of recommendations made by the state finance commission Olt also determines principle that should govern the grants-in-aid to the states by the centre. OThe recommendations made by the commission are advisory in nature; however reason for non-acceptance of recommendations by FC has to be presented before parliament. Recently Govt approved the setting up of the 15th Finance Commission with N.K. Singh as its Chairman.


  7. With reference to Manas National Park, consider the following statements: 1.lt is a UNESCO Natural World Heritage site, a Project Tiger reserve and an elephant reserve. 2.it is located in the Himalayan foothills. 3.lt is contiguous with the Royal Manas National Park in Bhutan. Which of the statement(s) given above is/are correct: (a) 1 and 2 only (b) 1 and 3 only (c) 2 and 3 only (d) 1, 2 and3


  8. With reference to Manas National Park consider the following statements: Manas National Park IManas National Park is a national 1)lt is a UNESCO Natural World Heritage park, UNESCO Natural World Heritage site, a Project Tiger reserve, an elephant reserve and a biosphere reserve in Assam, India lt is located in the Himalayan foothills. site, a Project Tiger reserve and an elephant reserve. 2)It is located in the Himalayan foothills. 3)It is contiguous with the Royal Manas National Park in Bhutan. Which of the statement(s) given above iareOlt is contiguous with the Royal correct: (a) 1 and 2 only (b) 1 and 3 only (c) 2 and 3 only (d) 1, 2 and 3 Answer: D Manas National Park in Bhutan. UThe Manas river flows through the west of the park and is the main river within it. It is a major tributary of Brahmaputra river


  9. Consider the following statements with reference to National Industrial Manufacturing Zones(NIMZ): 1) They are large integrated industrial townships with state of art technology 2) They are established under National Manufacturing Policy 3) They are managed by special purpose vehicles. Which of the statements given above is/are correct? a) 1 and 2 only b) 2 and 3 only c) 1 and 3 only d) 1, 2 and 3


  10. Consider the following statements with National Industrial Manufacturing Zones(NIMZ) reference to National Industrial Manufacturing Zones(NIMZ): The National Investment & Manufacturing Zones (NIMZs) are important integrated industrial townships with 1) They are large integrated state of the art infrastructure; industrial townships with state of land use on the basis of zoning; clean and energy efficient technology; necessary social infrastructure; skill development facilities etc. to provide a productive environment for persons transitioning from the primary to the secondary and tertiary sectors. . 2) They are established under 3) They are managed by special Which of the statements given above art technology. National Manufacturing Policy. purpose vehicles. . . is/are correct? a) b) c) d) 1 and 2 only 2 and 3 only 1 and 3 only 1, 2 and 3 They are established under the National Manufacturing Policy 2013 to improve exports in manufacturing sector through enhanced production in manufacturing zones. They are managed by special purpose vehicles. Answer: (D)


  11. With reference to Agasthyamala Biosphere Reserve, consider the following statements: 1)It has been included in the World Network of Biosphere Reserves of UNESCO. 2)It is home to rare endemic animals include tiger, Asian Elephant, and Nilgiri Tahr. 3)Kanikaran tribe, one of the oldest surviving ancient tribes in the world resides in this reserve. Which of the statement(s) given above is/are correct: (a) 1 and 2 only (b) 1 and 3 only (c) 2 and 3 only (d) 1, 2 and 3


  12. With reference to Agasthyamala BiosphereAgasthyamala Biosphere Reserve in situated at Reserve, consider the following statements: the southern-most end of the Western Ghats 1)lt has been included in the World Network and spread over two southern states Kerala and 2)lt is home to rare endemic animals includeIn March 2016, it was included in the World 3)Kanikaran tribe, one of the oldest Tamil Nadu of Biosphere Reserves of UNESCO. tiger, Asian Elephant, and Nilgiri Tahr. surviving ancient tribes in the world Network of Biosphere Reserves of UNESCO JABR covers an area of 3,500 sq km at an altitude ranging from 100 metres to 1,868 metres above the Mean Sea Level resides in this reserve. Which of the statement(s) given above is/are It covers Peppara and Shendurney wildlife correct: (a) 1 and 2 only (b) 1 and 3 only (c) 2 and 3 only (d) 1, 2 and 3 Answer: D sanctuaries and parts of the Neyyar sanctuary in Kerala and the Kalakad Mundanthurai Tiger Reserve of Tamil Nadu. It is also home to rare endemic animals include tiger, Asian Elephant, and Nilgiri Tahr. It is home to Kanikaran tribe, one of the oldest surviving ancient tribes in the world.


  13. Recently, which state became India's first state to operationalize social audit law? Recently Meghalaya became the first state in India to operationalise a social audit law- 'The Meghalaya Community Participation and Public Services Social Audit Act, 2017' Social audit refers to a legally mandatea process where potential and existing beneficiaries evaluate the implementation of a programme by comparing official records with ground realities, a) Kerala b) Tamilnadu c) Meghalaya d) Assam The Act provides for social audit facilitator to conduct the audit directly with the people. Answer: (C) J A Social Audit Council (SAC) has also been established as a panel to review government programmes during the course of their implementation.


  14. Consider following statements with reference to the different tribal revolts of India- 1)Forest Satayagraha was organised by Alluri Sitaram Raju against increasing control of British over forests. 2)Tana Bhagat movement among Munda and Oraon tribes was directed against interference of the outsiders. Select the correct statement(s) using the codes given below. a)1 Only b)2 Only c)Both 1 and 2 d)Neither 1 nor 2


  15. Consider following statements with reference Usha Mehta was a Gandhian leader from Gujrat who was jailed for running Congress Radio during Quit to women leaders of Quit India Movement- 1)Usha Mehta was sent to jail for running Congress Radio and participating in the India Movement. movement. Matangini Hazra was 2)Matangini Hazra was tribal leader from the an Indian revolutionary who North West Frontier Provinces who participated in the Indian independence movement until she was shot dead by the British Indian police in front of the Tamluk Police Station Bengal on 29 September 1942. She was affectionately known as 'Gandhi buri' sacrificed her life during a procession Select the correct statement(s) using the codes given below a)1 Only b)2 Only c)Both 1 and 2 d)Neither 1 nor 2 Answer. (A)


  16. Consider following statements with reference to the Indian Independence Act: 1)lt made Mountbatten the Governor General of both India and Pakistan. 2)The legislative and executive power was to be exercised by the Governor General's Council. Select the correct statement(s) using the codes given below. a)1 Only b)2 Only c)Both 1 and 2 d)Neither 1 nor 2


  17. Consider following statements with reference to the Indian Independence Act: The Indian Independence Act created two dominions. 1)lt made Mountbatten the Governor Each dominion was to have a governor general to be responsible for the effective operation of the Act. General of both India and Pakistan. 2)The legislative and executive power was to be exercised by the Governor General's Council. OHence, Jinnah became first Select the correct statement(s) using the governor general of Pakistan and Mountbatten continued with India codes given below. a)1 Only b)2 Only c)Both 1 and 2 d)Neither 1 nor 2 The legislative powers were given to the Constituent Assembly of the dominion. Answer. (D)


  18. The United Kingdom Cabinet Mission of 1946 Consider following statements with reference to the Cabinet Mission Plan to India aimed to discuss the transfer of power 1)lt proposed a Central government from the British government to the Indian leadership, with the aim of preserving India's with control over defence, communication and external affairs.nity and granting it independence. The mission 2)A province was free to come out of a had Lord Pethick-Lawrence, the Secretary of group after a plebiscite when British were gone. State for India, Sir Stafford Cripps and A. V Alexander The Cabinet mission proposed a federal type of government. It proposed a central government with control over defence, communication and external affairs. Select the correct statement(s) using the codes given below. a)1 Only b)2 Only c)Both 1 and 2 d)Neither 1 nor 2 JA province could come out of a group only after the first general election. Only after 10 years a province could come out of the Union constitution. Answer. (A)


  19. Consider following statements with reference to the Cabinet Mission: 1.lt accepted the demand of separate Pakistan. 2.It proposed a federal form of government including the Princely states. Select the correct statement(s) using the codes given below. a)1 Only b)2 Only c)Both 1 and 2 d)Neither 1 nor 2


  20. Which of the following were among the causes for the Naval Mutiny of 1946? 1.Racial discrimination by the British officers. 2.Serving unpalatable food to the Indian officers. 3.INA Trials Select the correct answer using the codes given below. a)1 and 2 Only b)2 and 3 Only c)1 and 3 Only d)1, 2 and 3


  21. Consider following statements with reference to Rajagopalachari Formula- 1.lt accepted the demand for a separate nation for Muslim. 2.Mahatma Gandhi supported the Rajagopalachari formula. Select the correct statement(s)using the codes given below. a)1 Only b)2 Only c)Both 1 and 2 d)Neither 1 nor 2


  22. Consider following statements with reference to Raiagopalachari Formula- C. Rajagopalachari framed a formula for Congress-League COoperation. It tacitly accepted the Muslim league's demand for a separate nation. However, the question was to be decided after the war by a plebiscite in thee Muslim Majority areas. Mahatma Gandhi Supported the Rajagopalachari Formula 1.lt accepted the demand for a separate nation for Muslim 2.Mahatma Gandhi supported the Rajagopalachari formula Select the correct statement(s)using the codes given below a)1 Only b)2 Only c)Both 1 and 2 d)Neither 1 nor 2 Answer. (C)


  23. Consider following statements with reference to Civil disobedience movement- 1. Congress sanctioned non-payment of revenues by farmers. 2. Congress supported violation of forest laws. Select the correct statement(s)using the codes given below. a)1 Only b)2 Only c)Both 1 and 2 d)Neither 1 nor 2


  24. Consider following statements with reference to Civil disobedience movement 1. Congress sanctioned non-payment of revenues by farmers. 2. Congress supported violation of forest laws. Select the correct statement(s)using the codes given below. After Gandhi's arrest Core Working Committee of Congress sanctioned - 1.Non-payment of revenues in Ryotwari areas. 2.Violation of forest laws in central province. a)1 Only b)2 Only c)Both 1 and 2 d)Neither 1 nor 2 No Chowkidar tax campaign in Zamindar Areas. Answer. (C)