Sign up now
to enroll in courses, follow best educators, interact with the community and track your progress.
Download
Session 17 : Mock Test 2 for UPSC Prelims 2019
157 plays

More

Sumant Kumar
B.Tech NIT Allahabad. Have written UPSC Mains 2 times with Physics. Channel "Sumant Kumar" on Youtube for Current Affairs Analysis.

Unacademy user
Sir please start newspapers analysis
western ghat- Gujarat, maharashtra, Goa, Karnataka, kerala, Tamil Nadu
bhaiya plz btaie k mains k pre k lie suruat kaise kru
western ghat- guj, maha, goa, kar, karla, TN
sir plz start newspaper analysis now
refer saini sir or other educators. let him focus on mcq only.
  1. Sumant Kumar Follow VERIFIED An NIT Allahabad Graduate. Computer Sci&Engg. Have written UPSC Mains 2 times with Physics. Follow me for TheHindu News/Edit+ CA Analysis 40,774 Views in last 30 days N 109,422 Lifetime Views UpVote, Rate, Review. Share 8 Courses 3.9k Followers Following PDFs, Notes, Materials? Facebook ID: AdSumant Telegram Ch: AdSumant By Sumant Kumar By Sumant Kumar (Hindi) Mock Test 1 for UPSC Prelims 2018/2019 (Hindi) April 2018: The Hindu Daily News & Editorial Analysis... unacademy:com/user AdSumant 147 ratings 38 reviews 72 tatings 21 reviews


  2. With reference to Olive Ridley Turtles, consider the following statements: 1)lt is the smallest and most abundant of all sea turtle found in the world. 2)It is found in warm waters of the Pacific and Indian oceans. 3)lt is classified as Vulnerable in IUCN Red List. 4)lt is protected under Wildlife (Protection) Act. Select the correct answer using code given below. (a) 1 and 3 only (b) 2 and 4 only (c) 1, 2 and 3 only (d) 1, 2, 3 and 4


  3. With reference to Olive Ridley Turtles, consider the following statements: Olive Ridley turtle is the smallest and most abundant of all sea turtle found in the world 1)lt is the smallest and most abundant of It gets its name from its olive coloured carapace, which is heart-shaped and rounded It is found in warm waters of the Pacific and Indian oceans. all sea turtle found in the world 2)It is found in warm waters of the Pacific and Indian oceans 3)It is classified as Vulnerable in IUCN Ult spends entire lives in the ocean and migrates thousands of kilometres between feeding and mating grounds in the course of a year. lt is classified as Vulnerable in IUCN Red List and is listed in Appendix I of CITES. Red List. 4)lt is protected under Wildlife (Protection) Act. Select the correct answer using code given below. (a) 1 and 3 only (b) 2 and 4 only (c) 1, 2 and 3 only (d) 1, 2, 3 and 4 Answer: D UIn India, it is protected under Wildlife (Protection) Act Conservation of Olive Ridley turtles is done in the Krishna Wildlife Sanctuary (KWS), Andhra Pradesh OThey are best known for their behaviour of synchronized nesting in mass numbers.


  4. With reference to Blackbuck, consider the following statements: 1.Indian Blackbuck is an antelope and is the only living species of the genus Antilope. 2.1t is considered to be the fastest animal in the world next to Cheetah 3.Hunting of blackbuck is prohibited under Schedule I of the Environment Protection Act of 1972 Which of the statement(s) given above is/are correct: (a) 1 and 2 only (b) 1 and 3 only (c) 2 and 3 only (d) 1, 2 and 3


  5. With reference to Blackbuck, consider the following statements: Indian Blackbuck (Antilope cervicapra) is an antelope and is the only living species of the genus Antilope. 1) Indian Blackbuck is an antelope and is lt is considered to be the fastest animal in the world next to Cheetah. The horns of the blackbuck are ringed with one to four spiral turns and the female is usually hornless. the only living species of the genus Antilope. animal in the world next to Cheetah under Schedule I of the EnvironmentIt is found in Central- Western India (MP 2)It is considered to be the fastest 3)Hunting of blackbuck is prohibited Protection Act of 1972 Which of the statement(s) given above is/are correct: (a) 1 and 2 only (b) 1 and 3 only (c) 2 and 3 only (d) 1, 2 and 3 Answer: D Rajasthan, Gujarat, Punjab, Haryana, Maharashtra and Odisha) and Southern India (Karnataka, Andhra Pradesh, and Tamil Nadu) Hunting of blackbuck is prohibited under Schedule I of the Wildlife Protection Act of 1972 Olt has been categorised least concerned in IUCN Red Data Book.


  6. With reference to Biodiversity, consider the following statements: 1)Biodiversity is equally distributed on Earth. 2)In comparison to Oceans, terrestrial biodiversity is much greater. 3)The terrestrial biodiversity is greater at equator in comparison to poles. Which of the statement(s) given above is/are correct: (a) 1 and 2 only (b) 1 and 3 only (c) 2 and 3 only (d) 1, 2 and 3


  7. With reference to Biodiversity. consider the following statements: scientist and conservationist Raymond F. Dasmann in The term Biological Diversity was first coined by wildlife 1)Biodiversity is equally distributed on Earth. 1968. Biodiversity refers to the "totality of genes, species and ecosystems of a region". Biodiversity is unequally distributed on Earth and it varies across regions on the basis of climatic and geographical factors. 2)In comparison to Oceans, terrestrial biodiversity is much greater. 3)The terrestrial biodiversity is DOn earth, highest biodiversity is found in tropics. greater at equator in comparison to poles. Which of the statement(s) given above is/are correct: (a) 1 and 2 only (b) 1 and 3 only (c) 2 and 3 only (d) 1, 2 and 3 Answer: D DIn comparison to Oceans, terrestrial biodiversity is OThe terrestrial biodiversity is greater at equator in OThe marine biodiversity is highest along the coasts much greater. comparison to poles. in the Western Pacific which is known for highest sea temperature.


  8. Consider the following statements with reference to Finance Commission: a)It determines the distribution of net proceeds of taxes between centre and states and those between states and local self-governments. b)The recommendations made by the commission are binding in nature. Which of the statement(s) given above is/are correct? a)1 only b)2 only c)Both 1 and 2 d)Neither 1 nor 2


  9. Consider the following statements with reference to Finance Commission: Finance Commission has been constituted under Article 280 of constitution a)It determines the distribution of Composition: It is composed of a Chairman and net proceeds of taxes between centre and states and those between states and local self governments four other members to be appointed by the President. Chairman should be an experienced person with experience in public affairs. Four other members can be selected from amongst the following- b)The recommendations made by A judge of the High Court or one qualified to be the commission are binding in nature. one JA person with special knowledge of finance Which of the statement(s) given above is/are correct? and accounts of the government. A person having wide experience in financial and administrative matters a)1 only b)2 only c)Both 1 and 2 d)Neither 1 nor 2 JA person who has special knowledge of economics. Answer: (D)


  10. It determines the distribution of net proceeds of taxes between centre and states and horizontal devolution of proceeds between states. OThe distribution of net proceeds of taxes between states and local self governments is recommended by the State finance commission. DFinance Commission recommends measures to augment the Consolidated Fund of a state to supplement the resources of local governments on the basis of recommendations made by the state finance commission Olt also determines principle that should govern the grants-in-aid to the states by the centre. OThe recommendations made by the commission are advisory in nature; however reason for non-acceptance of recommendations by FC has to be presented before parliament. Recently Govt approved the setting up of the 15th Finance Commission with N.K. Singh as its Chairman.


  11. With reference to Manas National Park, consider the following statements: 1.lt is a UNESCO Natural World Heritage site, a Project Tiger reserve and an elephant reserve. 2.it is located in the Himalayan foothills. 3.lt is contiguous with the Royal Manas National Park in Bhutan. Which of the statement(s) given above is/are correct: (a) 1 and 2 only (b) 1 and 3 only (c) 2 and 3 only (d) 1, 2 and3


  12. With reference to Manas National Park consider the following statements: Manas National Park IManas National Park is a national 1)lt is a UNESCO Natural World Heritage park, UNESCO Natural World Heritage site, a Project Tiger reserve, an elephant reserve and a biosphere reserve in Assam, India lt is located in the Himalayan foothills. site, a Project Tiger reserve and an elephant reserve. 2)It is located in the Himalayan foothills. 3)It is contiguous with the Royal Manas National Park in Bhutan. Which of the statement(s) given above iareOlt is contiguous with the Royal correct: (a) 1 and 2 only (b) 1 and 3 only (c) 2 and 3 only (d) 1, 2 and 3 Answer: D Manas National Park in Bhutan. UThe Manas river flows through the west of the park and is the main river within it. It is a major tributary of Brahmaputra river


  13. Consider the following statements with National Industrial Manufacturing Zones(NIMZ) reference to National Industrial Manufacturing Zones(NIMZ): The National Investment & Manufacturing Zones (NIMZs) are important integrated industrial townships with 1) They are large integrated state of the art infrastructure; industrial townships with state of land use on the basis of zoning; clean and energy efficient technology; necessary social infrastructure; skill development facilities etc. to provide a productive environment for persons transitioning from the primary to the secondary and tertiary sectors. . 2) They are established under 3) They are managed by special Which of the statements given above art technology. National Manufacturing Policy. purpose vehicles. . . is/are correct? a) b) c) d) 1 and 2 only 2 and 3 only 1 and 3 only 1, 2 and 3 They are established under the National Manufacturing Policy 2013 to improve exports in manufacturing sector through enhanced production in manufacturing zones. They are managed by special purpose vehicles. Answer: (D)


  14. Recently, which state became India's first state to operationalize social audit law? a)Kerala b)Tamilnadu c)Meghalaya d)Assam


  15. Consider following statements with referenceIn Tripuri session Indian National Congress to the stance of Indian National Congress dissociated itself from the British policy towards international issues: which supported fascism in Europe. 1)In Tripuri session Indian National Congress dissociated itself from the British policy which supported fascism in Europe. 2)In 1939 during Japanese attack on China, In 1939 during Japanese attack on China, Congress sent a medical mission under Dr. Atal to China. Congress sent a medical mission under Dr. Jamanalal to China. Select the correct statement(s) using the codes given below a)1 Only b)2 Only c)Both 1 and 2 d)Neither 1 nor 2 Answer (A)


  16. Consider following statements with reference to the different tribal revolts of India- 1)Forest Satayagraha was organised by Alluri Sitaram Raju against increasing control of British over forests. 2)Tana Bhagat movement among Munda and Oraon tribes was directed against interference of the outsiders. Select the correct statement(s) using the codes given below. a)1 Only b)2 Only c)Both 1 and 2 d)Neither 1 nor 2


  17. Consider following statements with reference to the different tribal revolts of India- Forest Satyagraha was organised by Chenchu Tribes of Gunturand 1)Forest Satayagraha was organised by Alluri Karwars of Palamau against increasing British control over forests. Sitaram Raju against increasing control of British over forests, 2)Tana Bhagat movement among Munda and Alluri Sitaram Raju of the Koyas Oraon tribes was directed against interference led Rampa revolt against of the outsiders. increasing British Interventions. Tana Bhagat Movement among the Mundas and Oraon tribes led by Jatra Bhagat, Balram Bhagat against British interference. Select the correct statement(s) using the codes given below. a)1 Only b)2 Only c)Both 1 and 2 d)Neither 1 nor 2 Answer. (B)


  18. Consider following statements with reference Usha Mehta was a Gandhian leader from Gujrat who was jailed for running Congress Radio during Quit to women leaders of Quit India Movement- 1)Usha Mehta was sent to jail for running Congress Radio and participating in the India Movement. movement. Matangini Hazra was 2)Matangini Hazra was tribal leader from the an Indian revolutionary who North West Frontier Provinces who participated in the Indian independence movement until she was shot dead by the British Indian police in front of the Tamluk Police Station Bengal on 29 September 1942. She was affectionately known as 'Gandhi buri' sacrificed her life during a procession Select the correct statement(s) using the codes given below a)1 Only b)2 Only c)Both 1 and 2 d)Neither 1 nor 2 Answer. (A)


  19. Consider following statements with reference to the Indian Independence Act: 1)lt made Mountbatten the Governor General of both India and Pakistan. 2)The legislative and executive power was to be exercised by the Governor General's Council. Select the correct statement(s) using the codes given below. a)1 Only b)2 Only c)Both 1 and 2 d)Neither 1 nor 2


  20. Consider following statements with reference to the Cabinet Mission Plan- 1)lt proposed a Central government with control over defence, communication and external affairs. 2)A province was free to come out of a group after a plebiscite when British were gone. Select the correct statement(s) using the codes given below. a)1 Only b)2 Only c)Both 1 and 2 d)Neither 1 nor 2


  21. Consider following statements with reference to the Cabinet Mission: 1.lt accepted the demand of separate Pakistan. 2.It proposed a federal form of government including the Princely states. Select the correct statement(s) using the codes given below. a)1 Only b)2 Only c)Both 1 and 2 d)Neither 1 nor 2


  22. Consider following statements with reference to the Cabinet Mission: It rejected the demand for a full- fledged Pakistan, because, such Pakistan would include a large Non- Muslim Population 1.lt accepted the demand of separate Pakistan 2.lt proposed a federal form of government including the Princely states. Though it proposed a federal type of government. But, the princely states were to be free from paramountcy. They were free to enter into agreement with successor governments or enter into agreement with British Government. Select the correct statement(s) using the codes given below. a)1 Only b)2 Only c)Both 1 and 2 d)Neither 1 nor 2 Answer. (D)


  23. Which of the following were among the causes for the Naval Mutiny of 1946? 1.Racial discrimination by the British officers. 2.Serving unpalatable food to the Indian officers. 3.INA Trials Select the correct answer using the codes given below. a)1 and 2 Only b)2 and 3 Only c)1 and 3 Only d)1, 2 and 3


  24. Which of the following were among the causes for the Naval Mutiny of 1946? On 3 Feb, 1946 1100 Naval ratings of HMIS Talwar went on 1.Racial discrimination by the British officers. strike to protest against racial discrimination bv 2.Serving unpalatable food to the Indian officers 3.INA Trials British counterparts, Junpalatable food, Tabuse by superiors, Select the correct answer using the codes given below. OINA Trials, Juse of Indian troops in Indonesia, a)1 and 2 Only b)2 and 3 Only c)1 and 3 Only d)1, 2 and 3 Answer. (D)


  25. Consider following statements with reference to Raiagopalachari Formula- C. Rajagopalachari framed a formula for Congress-League COoperation. It tacitly accepted the Muslim league's demand for a separate nation. However, the question was to be decided after the war by a plebiscite in thee Muslim Majority areas. Mahatma Gandhi Supported the Rajagopalachari Formula 1.lt accepted the demand for a separate nation for Muslim 2.Mahatma Gandhi supported the Rajagopalachari formula Select the correct statement(s)using the codes given below a)1 Only b)2 Only c)Both 1 and 2 d)Neither 1 nor 2 Answer. (C)


  26. Consider following statements with reference to Civil disobedience movement- 1. Congress sanctioned non-payment of revenues by farmers. 2. Congress supported violation of forest laws. Select the correct statement(s)using the codes given below. a)1 Only b)2 Only c)Both 1 and 2 d)Neither 1 nor 2