Sign up now
to enroll in courses, follow best educators, interact with the community and track your progress.
Download
Session 10 : Mock Test 2 for UPSC Prelims 2018
136 plays

More

Sumant Kumar
B.Tech NIT Allahabad. Have written UPSC Mains 2 times with Physics. Channel "Sumant Kumar" on Youtube for Current Affairs Analysis.

U
Unacademy user
Sorry for yesterday's ERRATA regarding - Railway Minister Suresh Prabhu on Monday flagged off the first Antyodaya Express -- a long distance, fully unreserved, superfast train service -- between Kochi's Ernakulam Junction and Howrah Junction
Sumant Kumar
a year ago
Good evening Sandeep bhai
  1. With reference to Lahore session 1929, consider the following statements: 1. It authorized Congress to participate in Round Table Conference 2. Congress announced to launch Civil Disobedience Movement. Which of the statement(s) given above is/are correct? a)1 only b)2 only c)Both 1 and 2 d)Neither 1 nor 2


  2. Major decisions taken at the Lahore session, 1929: With reference to Lahore session 1929, consider the following statements: 1. It authorized Congress to participate in Round Table Conference. 2. Congress announced to launch Civil Disobedience Movement Which of the statement(s) given above is/are correct? Round Table Conference (RTC) to be boycotted. Complete independence declared as the aim of the Congress. CWC authorised to launch a programme of civil disobedience including non-payment of taxes and all members of legislatures asked to resign their seats. OJanuary 26, 1930 was fixed as the first a)1 only b)2 only c)Both 1 and 2 dNeither 1 nor 2 Independence Day, to be celebrated everywhere. December 31, 1929 at midnight on the banks of River Ravi, the newly adopted tricolour flag of freedom was hoisted amidst slogans of Inquilab Zindabad Answer: B


  3. Which of the following factor was mainly attributed to the protest against Simon Commission? a)lt proposed two-nation theory. b)Suggested abolition of diarchy with responsible government at the province. c)The commission did not consist a single Indian member. d)Included only League members and ignored other parties like Congress.


  4. Which of the following factor wasBritish government appointed 7 MPs (including mainly attributed to the protest against Simon Commission? Chairman Simon) to constitute the commission that had been promised in 1919 that would look into the a)lt proposed two-nation theory. state of Indian constitutional affairs b)Suggested abolition of diarchy The people of the Indian subcontinent were outraged and insulted, as the Simon Commission, which was to determine the future of India, did not include a single Indian member in it. with responsible government at the province. single Indian member. and ignored other parties like c)The commission did not consist a d)lncluded only League members OThe Indian National Congress, at its December 1927 meeting in Madras, resolved to boycott the Commission Congress. Answer: C OA faction of the Muslim League, led by Mohammed Ali Jinnah, also decided to boycott the Commission


  5. With reference to Indian freedom struggle, consider the following events: 1. Gandhi-Irwin Pact 2. First Round Table conference 3. Civil Disobedience Movement 4. Non-Cooperation Movement The correct chronological sequence of the above events is: a)1-2-3-4 b)2-1-3-4 c)4-3-2-1 d)3-1-2-4


  6. With reference to Indian freedom The Non-Cooperation Movement (1920) was a significant phase of struggle, consider the following events: 1. Gandhi-Irwin Pact 2. First Round Table conference 3. Civil Disobedience Movement 4. Non-Cooperation Movement The correct chronological sequence of the above events is: the Indian independence movement from British rule. It was led by Mohandas Karamchand Gandhiafter the Jallianwala Bagh Massacre Civil disobedience movement (1930 was the active, professed refusal of a citizen to obey certain laws of the state, and/or demands, orders, and commands of a government, or of an occupying international power. It was started with Dandi March (also Salt march, Salt satyagraha) by Mahatma Gandhi on 12th March 1930. The three Round Table Conferences of 1930-32 were a series of conferences organized by the British Government to discuss constitutional reforms in India. a)1-2-3-4 b)2-1-3-4 c) 4-3-2-1 d)3-1-2-4 1st RTC was officially inaugurated by His Majesty George V on November 12, 1930 and chaired by the British PM Ramsa MacDonald Answer: C The Gandhi Irwin Pact (1931) was a political agreement signed by Mahatma Gandhi and the then Viceroy of India, Lord Irwin on 5 March 1931 before the second Round Table Conference in London.


  7. With reference to "Delhi Proposals, 1927', consider the following statements: 1. It accepted the fundamental principle of separate electorates. 2. One-third representation to Muslims in Central Legislative Assembly was demanded Which of the statement(s) given above is/are correct? a)1 only b)2 only c)Both 1 and 2 d)Neither 1 nor 2


  8. With reference to 'Delhi Proposals In December 1927, a large number of Muslim leaders had 1927', consider the following statements: met at Delhi at the Muslim League session and evolved four proposals for Muslim demands to be incorporated in the draft constitution 1. It accepted the fundamental principle of separate electorates. 2. One-third representation to Muslims of the Congress (December 1927), came to be known as the in Central Legislative Assembly was demanded These proposals, which were accepted by the Madras session 'Delhi Proposals' These were: Which of the statement(s) given above is/are correct? 1)Joint electorates in place of separate electorates with 2)One-third representation to Muslims in Central 3)Representation to Muslims in Punjab and Bengal in 4)Formation of three new Muslim majority provinces reserved seats for Muslims. a)1 only b)2 only c) Both 1 and 2 d)Neither 1 nor 2 Legislative Assembly. proportion to their population. Sindh, Baluchistan and North-West Frontier Province. Answer: B


  9. The term 'Oslo Accords' is sometimes seen in the news with reference to: a)Palestine peace process b)Afghanistan peace process c)Syrian peace process d)Noble peace prize


  10. The term 'Oslo Accords' is sometimes seen in the news with reference to: Israel occupied West Jerusalem in the 1948 war, soon after the proclamation of a separate state. Following its conquest of the eastern part from Jordan in the Six-Day War of 1967, the entire city has been under Israeli control. Since the 1993 Oslo peace accord, the Palestinian Authority has pinned its hopes on negotiating a restoration of control of East Jerusalem, which it regards as its future capital. a)Palestine peace The Osio Accords is a set of agreements between the Government of lsrael and the Palestine Liberation Organisation (PLO process b)Afghanistan c) Syrian peace d)Noble peace Oslo I Accord, signed in Washington, D.C. in 1993 and the Oslo II Accord, signed in Taba, Egvpt, in 1995 The Oslo Accords marked the start of the Oslo process, a peace process aimed at achieving a peace treaty based on United Nations Security Council Resolutions 242 and 338, and at fulfilling the "right of the Palestinian people to self- determination." peace process process prize The Oslo Accords created a Palestinian Authority tasked with limited self- governance in parts of the West Bank and Gaza Strip and acknowledged the PLO as Israel's partner in permanent-status negotiations about remaining questions. The Oslo Accords, however, did not create a Palestinian state Answer: A


  11. Consider the following statements with reference to SAATHI initiative: 1)Ministry of Finance and Ministry of Rural Development will jointly implement this Scheme. 2)There will be a free distribution of machines to powerloom units in MSME sector. Select the correct statement(s) using the codes given below. a)1 only b)2 only c)Both 1 and 2 d)Neither 1 or 2


  12. Consider the following statements with reference to SAATHI initiative: Ministries of Power and Textiles have joined hands under a new initiative SAATHI (Sustainable and 1)Ministry of Finance and Ministry ofAccelerated Adoption of efficient Textile technologies to Help small Industries Rural Development will jointly implement this Scheme. OUnder this initiative, Energy Efficiency Services 2)There will be a free distribution of Limited (EESL), a public sector entity under the administrative control of Ministry of Power, would machines to powerloom units in MSME sector. rocure energy efficient Powerlooms, motors and Rapier kits in bulk and provide them to the small and medium Powerloom units at no upfront cost. The use of these efficient equipment would result in energy savings and cost savings to the unit owner and he would repay in installments to EESL over a 4 to 5 year period. To kick-start the implementation, cluster wise demonstration projects and workshops will be organized in key clusters such as Erode, Surat, Ichalkaranji, etc. Select the correct statement(s) using the codes given below a)1 only b)2 only c)Both 1 and 2 d)Neither 1 or 2 Answer: (D)


  13. Consider the following statements with reference to Basel Convention: Basel Convention Olt is an international treaty. It is a UN Treaty 1)lt is an international UN treaty 2)It aims to reduce the movements of JOpen for signature in 1989 Effective from 1992 lt aims to reduce the movements of hazardous waste between nations, and specifically to prevent transfer of hazardous waste from developed to less developed countries. hazardous waste between nations, and specifically to prevent transfer of hazardous waste from developed to less developed countries 3)The Convention is also intended to eliminateThe Convention is intended to minimize the the amount and toxicity of wastes generated. amount and toxicity of wastes generated. 4)lt does not address the movement of The Convention is intended radioactive waste. Oto ensure their environmentally sound Select the correct statement(s) using code givern below. (a) 1 and 3 only (b) 2 and 4 only (c) 1, 2 and 4 only (d) 1, 2, 3 and 4 Answer: C management as closely as possible to the source of generation, and Oto assist LDCs in environmentally sound management of the hazardous and other wastes they generate It does not address the movement of radioactive waste.


  14. Consider the following statements about National Mission for Clean Ganga(NMCG) 1.lt is headed by the Union Minister of Water Resources, River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation. 2.It is authorised to accord approval for all Ganga cleaning and rejuvenation projects. Which of the statements given above is/are correct? a) 1 only b) 2 only c) Both 1 and 2 d) Neither 1 nor 2


  15. Consider the following statements with reference to Biopiracy: Biopiracy: Biopiracy is a situation where indigenous knowledge of nature, originating with indigenous peoples, is 1)lt is a situation where indigenous used by others for profit, without permission from and with knowledge of nature which originate with indigenous peoples, is used by others for profit without permission. little or no compensation or recognition to the indigenous people themselves Dlndia has become a primary target for biopiracy OIn 1995, a firm in USA had successfully applied for a 2)In this, little or no compensation or recognition is provided to the indigenous people atent on a technique to extract an antifungal agent from the neem tree (Azadirachta indica), which grows throughout India and Nepal. Which of the statement(s) given aboveThis was a case of biopiracy as the Indian people have is/are correct: long understood the tree's medicinal value. The efforts on part of Government of India led to cancellation of the patent. a)1 only b)2 only c)Both 1 and 2 d)Neither 1 nor 2 JIn 2000, US corporation Rice Tec attempted to patent certain hybrids of basmati rice and semi-dwarf long-grain rice. The Indian government intervened and several claims of the patent were invalidated Answer: C


  16. Consider the following statements with reference to Agenda 21: 1)lt is non-binding and voluntary. 2)lt is an action plan of United Nations. 3)It is a product of Earth Summit which was held in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil, in 1992. 4)The "21" in Agenda 21 refers to the 21st Century. Select the correct statement(s) using code given below. (a) 1 and 3 only (b) 2 and 4 only (c) 1, 2 and 3 only (d) 1, 2, 3 and 4


  17. Consider the following statements with reference to Agenda 21: Agenda 21 is Non-binding and Voluntary Olt is an action agenda for the UN, other multilateral organizations, and individual governments around the world that can be executed at local, national, and global levels. It is Related with sustainable development. lt is a product of Earth Summit (UN Conference on Environment and Development) held in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil, in 1992 JThe "21" in Agenda 21 refers to the 21st Century 1)lt is non-binding and voluntary. 2)It is an action plan of United Nations. 3)lt is a product of Earth Summit which was held in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil, in 1992 4)The "21" in Agenda 21 refers to the 21st Century Select the correct statement(s) using code given below. (a) 1 and 3 only (b) 2 and 4 only (c) 1, 2 and 3 only (d) 1, 2, 3 and 4 Answer: D


  18. Consider following statements with reference to Tebhaga movement- The Tebhaga Movement was in support of execution of 1)It was against the recommendations of recommendations of the Flood Commission. Flood commission of one third share to the Bargadars. The Flood Commission 2)It spread around the Southern Bengalrecommended two third share among the low caste tribal Muslims. of the crop to the Bargadars Select the correct statement(s) using the codes given below. he Share-croppers) instead of the one-half share. a)1 Only b)2 Only c)Both 1 and 2 d)Neither 1 nor 2 Ult spread around the North Bengal among the low caste of tribal origin Muslims. Answer (D)


  19. Consider following statements with reference to the Telangana Movement: 1)it was against the exploitations by Deshmukhs and Jagirdars in form of forced labour. 2)This Gandhian movement seen immense participation from women. Select the correct statement(s) using the codes given below. a)1 Only b)2 Only c)Both 1 and 2 d)Neither 1 nor 2


  20. Consider following statements with reference to the Eka movement: 1)lt spread in the rural areas of Awadh. 2)The peasants took oath to pay rent regularly at Kharif and Rabi. Select the correct statement(s) using the codes given below. a)1 Only b)2 Only c)Both 1 and 2 d)Neither 1 nor 2


  21. Consider following statements: 1)The Servants of India society worked towards improving tribal's condition in particular. 2)Nishkam Karma Math sought to revive Hinduism based on message of Bhagvata. Select the correct statement(s) using the codes given below. a)1 Only b)2 Only c)Both 1 and 2 d)Neither 1 nor 2


  22. Consider following statements: The Servants of India Society was formed in Pune, Maharashtra in 1905 1)The Servants of India society by Gopal Krishna Gokhale worked towards improving tribal's condition in particular. Ult worked particularly towards famine relief and improving 2)Nishkam Karma Math sought to revive Hinduism based on messagetribal's condition. of Bhagvata. Nishkam Karm Math was founded by Dhondo Keshav Karve. 0It worked towards educational progress of women and improving women condition Select the correct statement(s) using the codes given below a)1 Only b)2 Only c)Both 1 and 2 d)Neither 1 nor 2 Answer. (A)


  23. Hydrazine is 1.Used as a rocket propellant 2.Used to make pesticides and pharmaceuticals 3.A chemically inert compound Select the correct answer using the code given below: a) 1 and 2 only b) 2 and 3 only c) 1 and 3 only d) 1, 2 and 3


  24. Hydrazine: In its anhydrous form, it damages the central nervous system, producing symptoms as extreme as tumours and seizures. It is so powerful a reducing agent that it is highly explosive Hydrazine is 1.Used as a rocket propellant 2.Used to make pesticides and pharmaceuticals 3.A chemically inert compound Select the correct answer using the code given below: OAlthough it is toxic to us directly, hydrazine rapidly a) 1 and 2 only b) 2 and 3 only c) 1 and 3 only d) 1, 2 and 3 Solution: A The most common use of hydrazine is to make foaming agents like azodicarbonamide that are used in production of foamy plastics. OHydrazine is also used to make pesticides and pharmaceuticals. breaks down in oxygen, making release into the environment low risk. OHydrazine can even be found in fossil fuels and nuclear power stations. As a powerful reducing agent, it acts as an oxygen scavenger, reducing metal oxides back into metals, and literally turning the chemical clock back on corrosion processes.


  25. Consider the following statements with reference to Capacity-Building Initiative for Transparency Fund: CBIT is an outcome of the UNFCCC's Paris agreement in 2015 and expected to address the issue of transparency Objectives 1)lt is an outcome of the UNFCCC's Paris agreement in 2015. OTo help developing countries monitor and report the 2) Its objective is to help developing countries progress on their climate actions. Strengthening of national institutions of participating members in transparency related activities with respect to the Nationally Determined Contributions monitor and report the progress on their climate actions 3) The fund will be set up by the UN, with financial support from the developed nations like US, UK, Canada etc UTo bring transparency in the financial help, technology transfer and capacity building support by the developed countries to developing countries. Both have to provide relevant information 4) This fund helps developed countries to take on board the developing countries in developing their domestic capacities leading to transparent The fund will be set up by the GEF, with financial support mechanisms in reporting the progress from the developed nations like US, UK, Canada etc OWorld Bank has been requested to act as the trustee Select the correct statement(s) using code given below (a) 1 and 3 only (b) 2 and 4 only (c) 1, 2 and 4 only (d) 1, 2, 3 and 4 Answer: C for the fund, who was also a trustee in the initial hand holding of GEF. OThis fund helps developed countries to take on board the developing countries in developing their domestic capacities leading to transparent mechanisms in reporting the progress


  26. Consider the following statements with reference to Convention on Biological Diversity: 1)lt is a multilateral treaty. 2)It entered into force in 1993 3)It is legally binding. 4)India is not a party to convention. 5)USA has signed but not ratified it. Select the correct statement(s) using the codes given below: Codes: (a) 1, 2, 3 and 5 only (b) 2, 3 and 5 only (c) 1, 2 and 4 only (d) 1, 3 and 5 only


  27. Which of the following events held under the tenure of Governor General Warren Hasting? Warren Hasting was Governor General from 1773- 1785 The following list of events held during his tenure: URegulating Act of 1773 Pitts's India Act 1784 Second Mysore War in 1780-84 First Maratha war in 1775-82 1)Foundation of the Asiatic Society of Bengal 2)Second Maratha War 3)Pitt's India Act of 1784 4)Regulating Act of 1773 The Asiatic Society was founded by civil servant Sir William Jones on 15 January 1784 in a meeting presided over by Sir William Jones, Justice of the Supreme Court of Judicature at Fort William at the Fort William in Calcutta, then capital of the British Raj, to enhance and further the cause of Oriental research. The Second Maratha war held in tenure of Lord Wellesley. Select the correct answer using the codes given below a)1 and 2 only b)1, 3 and 4 only c)2 and 4 only d)1, 2, 3 and 4 Answer: (B)