Sign up now
to enroll in courses, follow best educators, interact with the community and track your progress.
Download
Session 11 : Mock Test 2 for UPSC Prelims 2018
187 plays

More

Sumant Kumar
B.Tech NIT Allahabad. Have written UPSC Mains Exam 3 times with Physics. Channel "Sumant Kumar" on Youtube. Telegram - "AdSumant"

U
Unacademy user
  1. With reference to "Delhi Proposals, 1927', consider the following statements: 1. It accepted the fundamental principle of separate electorates. 2. One-third representation to Muslims in Central Legislative Assembly was demanded Which of the statement(s) given above is/are correct? a)1 only b)2 only c)Both 1 and 2 d)Neither 1 nor 2


  2. With reference to 'Delhi Proposals In December 1927, a large number of Muslim leaders had 1927', consider the following statements: met at Delhi at the Muslim League session and evolved four proposals for Muslim demands to be incorporated in the draft constitution 1. It accepted the fundamental principle of separate electorates. 2. One-third representation to Muslims of the Congress (December 1927), came to be known as the in Central Legislative Assembly was demanded These proposals, which were accepted by the Madras session 'Delhi Proposals' These were: Which of the statement(s) given above is/are correct? 1)Joint electorates in place of separate electorates with 2)One-third representation to Muslims in Central 3)Representation to Muslims in Punjab and Bengal in 4)Formation of three new Muslim majority provinces reserved seats for Muslims. a)1 only b)2 only c) Both 1 and 2 d)Neither 1 nor 2 Legislative Assembly. proportion to their population. Sindh, Baluchistan and North-West Frontier Province. Answer: B


  3. The term 'Oslo Accords' is sometimes seen in the news with reference to: a)Palestine peace process b)Afghanistan peace process c)Syrian peace process d)Noble peace prize


  4. The term 'Oslo Accords' is sometimes seen in the news with reference to: Israel occupied West Jerusalem in the 1948 war, soon after the proclamation of a separate state. Following its conquest of the eastern part from Jordan in the Six-Day War of 1967, the entire city has been under Israeli control. Since the 1993 Oslo peace accord, the Palestinian Authority has pinned its hopes on negotiating a restoration of control of East Jerusalem, which it regards as its future capital. a)Palestine peace The Osio Accords is a set of agreements between the Government of lsrael and the Palestine Liberation Organisation (PLO process b)Afghanistan c) Syrian peace d)Noble peace Oslo I Accord, signed in Washington, D.C. in 1993 and the Oslo II Accord, signed in Taba, Egvpt, in 1995 The Oslo Accords marked the start of the Oslo process, a peace process aimed at achieving a peace treaty based on United Nations Security Council Resolutions 242 and 338, and at fulfilling the "right of the Palestinian people to self- determination." peace process process prize The Oslo Accords created a Palestinian Authority tasked with limited self- governance in parts of the West Bank and Gaza Strip and acknowledged the PLO as Israel's partner in permanent-status negotiations about remaining questions. The Oslo Accords, however, did not create a Palestinian state Answer: A


  5. Consider the following statements with reference to SAATHI initiative: 1)Ministry of Finance and Ministry of Rural Development will jointly implement this Scheme. 2)There will be a free distribution of machines to powerloom units in MSME sector. Select the correct statement(s) using the codes given below. a)1 only b)2 only c)Both 1 and 2 d)Neither 1 or 2


  6. Consider the following statements with reference to SAATHI initiative: Ministries of Power and Textiles have joined hands under a new initiative SAATHI (Sustainable and 1)Ministry of Finance and Ministry ofAccelerated Adoption of efficient Textile technologies to Help small Industries Rural Development will jointly implement this Scheme. OUnder this initiative, Energy Efficiency Services 2)There will be a free distribution of Limited (EESL), a public sector entity under the administrative control of Ministry of Power, would machines to powerloom units in MSME sector. rocure energy efficient Powerlooms, motors and Rapier kits in bulk and provide them to the small and medium Powerloom units at no upfront cost. The use of these efficient equipment would result in energy savings and cost savings to the unit owner and he would repay in installments to EESL over a 4 to 5 year period. To kick-start the implementation, cluster wise demonstration projects and workshops will be organized in key clusters such as Erode, Surat, Ichalkaranji, etc. Select the correct statement(s) using the codes given below a)1 only b)2 only c)Both 1 and 2 d)Neither 1 or 2 Answer: (D)


  7. Consider the following statements with reference to Basel Convention: 1)lt is an international UN treaty. 2)It aims to reduce the movements of hazardous waste between nations, and specifically to prevent transfer of hazardous waste from developed to less developed countries. 3)The Convention is also intended to eliminate the amount and toxicity of wastes generated. 4)lt does not address the movement of radioactive waste. Select the correct statement(s) using code given below. (a) 1 and 3 only (b) 2 and 4 only (c) 1, 2 and 4 only (d) 1, 2, 3 and 4


  8. Consider the following statements with reference to Basel Convention: Basel Convention Olt is an international treaty. It is a UN Treaty 1)lt is an international UN treaty 2)It aims to reduce the movements of JOpen for signature in 1989 Effective from 1992 lt aims to reduce the movements of hazardous waste between nations, and specifically to prevent transfer of hazardous waste from developed to less developed countries. hazardous waste between nations, and specifically to prevent transfer of hazardous waste from developed to less developed countries 3)The Convention is also intended to eliminateThe Convention is intended to minimize the the amount and toxicity of wastes generated. amount and toxicity of wastes generated. 4)lt does not address the movement of The Convention is intended radioactive waste. Oto ensure their environmentally sound Select the correct statement(s) using code givern below. (a) 1 and 3 only (b) 2 and 4 only (c) 1, 2 and 4 only (d) 1, 2, 3 and 4 Answer: C management as closely as possible to the source of generation, and Oto assist LDCs in environmentally sound management of the hazardous and other wastes they generate It does not address the movement of radioactive waste.


  9. Consider the following statements with reference to Bioprospecting: 1)lt is the process of discovery and commercialization of new products based in biological resources. 2)Bioprospecting excludes biopiracy. Which of the statement(s) given above is/are correct: a)1 only b)2 only c)Both 1 and 2 d)Neither 1 nor 2


  10. Consider the following statements with reference to Bioprospecting: Bioprospecting is the process of discove and commercialization of new products based in biological resources 1)lt is the process of discovery and Bioprospecting often draws on indigenous knowledge about uses and characteristics of plants and animals. Thus, bioprospectinq includes biopiracy, the exploitative appropriation of indigenous forms of knowledge by commercial actors, as well as the search for previously unknown compounds in organisms that have never been used in traditional medicine. commercialization of new products based in biological resources 2)Bioprospecting excludes biopiracy. Which of the statement(s) given above is/are correct: a)1 only b)2 only c)Both 1 and 2 d)Neither 1 nor 2 Answer: A


  11. Consider the following statements about National Mission for Clean Ganga(NMCG) 1.lt is headed by the Union Minister of Water Resources, River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation. 2.It is authorised to accord approval for all Ganga cleaning and rejuvenation projects. Which of the statements given above is/are correct? a) 1 only b) 2 only c) Both 1 and 2 d) Neither 1 nor 2


  12. Consider the following statements about NMCG acts as the implementation arm of the National Mission for Clean Ganga(NMCG) 1.lt is headed by the Union Minister of Council') constituted under Environment Water Resources, River Development and (Protection) Act, 1986. Ganga Rejuvenation 2.lt is authorised to accord approval for all Ganga cleaning and rejuvenation projects Which of the statements given above is/are correct? a) 1 only b) 2 only c) Both 1 and 2 d) Neither 1 nor 2 Solution: D National Council for Rejuvenation, Protection and Management of River Ganga ('National Ganga NMCG has a two tier management structure and comprises of Governing Council and Executive Committee. OBoth of them are headed by Director General, NMCG The executive Committee has been authorized to accord approval for all projects up to Rs. 1000 crore. OThe DG of NMCG is an Additional Secretary in Government of India


  13. Consider the following statements with reference to Biopiracy: Biopiracy: Biopiracy is a situation where indigenous knowledge of nature, originating with indigenous peoples, is 1)lt is a situation where indigenous used by others for profit, without permission from and with knowledge of nature which originate with indigenous peoples, is used by others for profit without permission. little or no compensation or recognition to the indigenous people themselves Dlndia has become a primary target for biopiracy OIn 1995, a firm in USA had successfully applied for a 2)In this, little or no compensation or recognition is provided to the indigenous people atent on a technique to extract an antifungal agent from the neem tree (Azadirachta indica), which grows throughout India and Nepal. Which of the statement(s) given aboveThis was a case of biopiracy as the Indian people have is/are correct: long understood the tree's medicinal value. The efforts on part of Government of India led to cancellation of the patent. a)1 only b)2 only c)Both 1 and 2 d)Neither 1 nor 2 JIn 2000, US corporation Rice Tec attempted to patent certain hybrids of basmati rice and semi-dwarf long-grain rice. The Indian government intervened and several claims of the patent were invalidated Answer: C


  14. Consider following statements with reference to Tebhaga movement- 1)lt was against the recommendations of Flood commission of one third share to the Bargadars. 2)It spread around the Southern Bengal among the low caste tribal Muslims. Select the correct statement(s) using the codes given below. a)1 Only b)2 Only c)Both 1 and 2 d)Neither 1 nor 2


  15. Consider following statements with Telangana movement was the biggest peasant guerrilla warfare movement of reference to the Telangana Movement: 1)lt was against the exploitations by Deshmukhs and Jagirdars in form modern history affecting 300 villages and 3 Million population. of lt was targeted against the Asajahi Nizam's religion-linguistic dominsation, total lack of political and civil liberties and exploitation through forced labour. 2)This Gandhian movement seen immense participation from women. Select the correct statement(s) using the ced labour by deshmukhs, jagirdars and landlords. Telangana movement was a guerrilla warfare movement. lt saw immense participation from women codes given below a)1 Only b)2 Only c)Both 1 and 2 d)Neither 1 nor 2 Answer. (A)


  16. Consider following statements with reference to the Eka movement: 1)lt spread in the rural areas of Awadh. 2)The peasants took oath to pay rent regularly at Kharif and Rabi. Select the correct statement(s) using the codes given below. a)1 Only b)2 Only c)Both 1 and 2 d)Neither 1 nor 2


  17. Consider following statements The Eka Movement spread in rural areas of Awadh (Hardoi, Barabanki, Sitapur) among the members of Pasi and Ahir community. 1)lt spread in the rural areas of OThe Eka movement wanted Zamindars with reference to the Eka movement: Awadh. to abolish the illegal cesses and 2)The peasants took oath to pay arbitrary rent enhancements. rent regularly at Kharif and Rabi Olt had no intention to abolish Select the correct statement(s) using the codes given below. Zamindari system. The peasants took oath to pay rent regularly at Kharif and Rabi. a)1 Only b)2 Only c)Both 1 and 2 d)Neither 1 nor 2


  18. Consider following statements: The Servants of India Society was formed in Pune, Maharashtra in 1905 1)The Servants of India society by Gopal Krishna Gokhale worked towards improving tribal's condition in particular. Ult worked particularly towards famine relief and improving 2)Nishkam Karma Math sought to revive Hinduism based on messagetribal's condition. of Bhagvata. Nishkam Karm Math was founded by Dhondo Keshav Karve. 0It worked towards educational progress of women and improving women condition Select the correct statement(s) using the codes given below a)1 Only b)2 Only c)Both 1 and 2 d)Neither 1 nor 2 Answer. (A)


  19. Hydrazine is 1.Used as a rocket propellant 2.Used to make pesticides and pharmaceuticals 3.A chemically inert compound Select the correct answer using the code given below: a) 1 and 2 only b) 2 and 3 only c) 1 and 3 only d) 1, 2 and 3


  20. Consider the following statements with reference to Capacity-Building Initiative for Transparency Fund 1)lt is an outcome of the UNFCCC's Paris agreement in 2015. 2)lts objective is to help developing countries monitor and report the progress on their climate actions. 3)The fund will be set up by the UN, with financial support from the developed nations like US, UK, Canada etc 4)This fund helps developed countries to take on board the developing countries in developing their domestic capacities leading to transparent mechanisms in reporting the progress. Select the correct statement(s) using code given below. (a) 1 and 3 only (b) 2 and 4 only (c) 1, 2 and 4 only (d) 1, 2, 3 and 4


  21. Consider the following statements with reference to Convention on Biological Diversity: 1)lt is a multilateral treaty. 2)It entered into force in 1993 3)It is legally binding. 4)India is not a party to convention. 5)USA has signed but not ratified it. Select the correct statement(s) using the codes given below: Codes: (a) 1, 2, 3 and 5 only (b) 2, 3 and 5 only (c) 1, 2 and 4 only (d) 1, 3 and 5 only


  22. Consider the following statements with reference to Convention on Biological Diversity: a multilateral treaty. Convention on Biological Diversity is 1)lt is a multilateral treaty. JOpened for signature on 5 June 2)lt entered into force in 1993. 1992 in Rio De Janeiro. 3)It is legally binding Oit entered into force in 1993. 4)India is not a party to convention Signatories : 168 OParties : 196 5)USA has signed but not ratified it. Select the correct statement(s) using the codes given below: Codes: (a) 1, 2, 3 and 5 only (b) 2, 3 and 5 only (c) 1, 2 and 4 only (d) 1, 3 and 5 only Answer: A It is legally binding. India plays an active part in this treaty. India is a party to convention USA has signed but not ratified


  23. Consider the following statements with reference to Cartagena Protocol on Biosafety: 1)lt was adopted in 2000 and came into force in 2003 2)It seeks to protect biological diversity from the potential risks posed by living modified organisms resulting from modern biotechnology 3)Genetically Modified Organisms cannot be regulated under this protocol. Which of the statement(s) given above is/are correct: Codes: a)1 and 2 only b)2 and 3 only c)3 only d)1, 2 and3


  24. Consider the following statements with reference to Cartagena Protocol on Biosafety: It is also known as biosafety protocol Ult was adopted in 2000; came 1)lt was adopted in 2000 and came into force in into force in 2003 2003 OThe Biosafety Protocol seeks to 2)lt seeks to protect biological diversity from the protect biological diversity from the potential risks posed by living modified organisms resulting from modern biotechnology. JGenetically vloditied Organisms potential risks posed by living modified organisms resulting from modern biotechnology. 3)Genetically Modified Organisms cannot be regulated under this protocol. Which of the statement(s) given above is/are correct:can be regulated under this Codes: protocol a)1 and 2 only b)2 and 3 only c)3 only d)1, 2 and 3 Answer: A


  25. Which of the following events held under the tenure of Governor General Warren Hasting? Warren Hasting was Governor General from 1773- 1785 The following list of events held during his tenure: URegulating Act of 1773 Pitts's India Act 1784 Second Mysore War in 1780-84 First Maratha war in 1775-82 1)Foundation of the Asiatic Society of Bengal 2)Second Maratha War 3)Pitt's India Act of 1784 4)Regulating Act of 1773 The Asiatic Society was founded by civil servant Sir William Jones on 15 January 1784 in a meeting presided over by Sir William Jones, Justice of the Supreme Court of Judicature at Fort William at the Fort William in Calcutta, then capital of the British Raj, to enhance and further the cause of Oriental research. The Second Maratha war held in tenure of Lord Wellesley. Select the correct answer using the codes given below a)1 and 2 only b)1, 3 and 4 only c)2 and 4 only d)1, 2, 3 and 4 Answer: (B)