Sign up now
to enroll in courses, follow best educators, interact with the community and track your progress.
Download
99-120: MCQS for Geography for Govt.exams (UPSC and SSC)
2,519 plays

More
In this lesson, Rahul Agrawal will discuss the MCQs related to various topics in Geography.

Rahul Agrawal is teaching live on Unacademy Plus

Rahul Agrawal
The Ultimate Doubt Destroyer on Unacademy. One of the Top Educator on the Unacademy platform. Famous for Doubt destroyer series.

U
Unacademy user
sir kch samaj nhi aaya
Udit Gupta
5 months ago
kuch exactly pinpoint karke puchiye
please provide us daily current affairs mcq in Hindi
Q.105- Chennai is in zone III not in zone II. http://pib.nic.in/newsite/mbErel.aspx?relid=168661 refer this link for seismic zones in india.
Your effort is appreciative but test need improvement.
Score- 74 (C) + 26 (W).
Akash Jain
2 years ago
great its 130.84
Thank you :)
Question No 118: Horizontal wind is affected by Coriolis force and frictional force but they are not its cause. The cause is pressure gradient only I believe.
  1. Ques 99. Consider the following Indian states: 1. Chhattisgarh 2. Telangana 3 Andhra Pradesh 4. Uttarakhand 5. Tamil Nadu Which among the states gven above are the largest and smallest respectively (in terms of geographical area)? A. 3and 4 B. 3and 2 C. 1and 4 D. 2 and 5


  2. Ans, A EXPLANATION Factual


  3. Ques 100. Which of the statements given below is incorrect? A. Earth as a whole does not accumulate or loose heat. It maintains its "heat budget B. Atmosphere and Oceans act as big thermal engines to maintain "Latitudinal Heat ". Balance" Terrestrial Radiations are short wave radiations while Solar radiations are long wave radiations C. D. Areas with Snow have the highest Albedo.


  4. Ans. C EXPLANATION Terrestrial Waves - Long Wave (Electromagnetic Radiations) Solar Radiations - Short Wave (UV and Infrared) All other statements are Correct.


  5. Ques 101. Match the region with the State State 1. West Bengal 2. Madhya Pradesh 3. Kerala 4. Gujarat Region a. Baghelkhand b. Kuttanad c. Saurashtra d. Rarh C. a-:b-3:c-4:d-2 D. a-:b-4c-3id-2


  6. Ans, A EXPLANATION RegionState Baghelkhand Madhya Pradesh Kuttanad Kerala Saurashtra Gujarat Rarh West Bengal


  7. Ques 102. Which of the following is not a part of chemical weathering? A. Hydration B. Exfoliation C. Oxidation D. Solution


  8. Ans. B EXPLANATION Exfoliation is Physical weathering as there is no chemical change involved. Upper layers are removed due to thermal variations


  9. Ques 103. Match List 1 with List 2 List 1 (Lake) List 2 (Type) a. Ashtamudi Kaayal . Residual (sweet water) b.Himayat Sagar c. Dal Lake d. Tsomgo Lake 2. Lagoon 3. Glacial 4. Artificial (sweet water)


  10. Ans, A EXPLANATION Lake (State) Type Lagoon Artificial (sweet water) Ashtamudi Kaayal (Kerala) Himayat Sagar (Telangana) Dal Lake (Jammu and Kashmir) Residual (sweet water) Tsomgo Lake (Sikkim) Glacial


  11. Ques 104. Consider the following with regard to cold waves in winter season in northern India? 1. There is lack of maritime influence 2. Northern India is nearer to Himalayan region 3. Air mass comes from polar regions to northern India. Which of the statements given above is/are correct? A. 1and 2 only B. 2 and 3 only C. 1 and 3 only D. 1, 2 and 3


  12. Ans, A EXPLANATION 1 and 2 are correct. Air mass from polar areas cannot enter northern India due to Himalayas. The air mass comes from Mediterranean Sea in the form of western Disturbances, responsible for cold waves and Winter rains in Northern India.


  13. Ans. B EXPLANATION Go through various Earthquake Zones of India


  14. Ques 107. Which of the following is not a gaseous air pollutant? A. Oxides of Sulphur B. Oxides of Nitrogen C. Hydrocarbons D. Smoke


  15. Ques 108. Which of the following is / are one of the reason for marine pollution? 1. Run off Nutrients 2. Atmospheric Carbon Dioxide 3. Ballistic Waters 4. Tar Balls Select the correct answer using the code given below: A. 1,3 and 4 B. 1and 2 only C. 3 and 4 only D. 1, 2, 3 and 4


  16. Ans. D EXPLANATION All of them are reasons for marine pollution Run off Nutrients causes Eutrophication, harmful for marine health Atmospheric CO2 causes acidification of water Ballistic waters are water in one region transferred to other by movement of ships and biodiversity also gets transferred DTar Balls are lumps of Petroleum Tar. It sticky and greasy. Harmful for marine life.


  17. Ques 109. Match the farming area of India with the respective state. State 1. Assam 2. Karnataka 3. Punjab 4. Uttar Pradesh Farming Area a. Doab b. Char c. Maidan d. Terai


  18. Ans. B EXPLANATION Farming State Area Doab Punjab Char Maidan Karnataka Terai Assam Uttar Pradesh


  19. Ques 111. Which of the following is the pattern of circulation around a low pressure area in the northern hemisphere? A. B. C. D. Counter Clockwise and away from Centre Clockwise and Away from Centre Counter Clockwise and towards Centre Clockwise and towards centre


  20. Ques 112. Tropic of Cancer does not pass through which of the following states? A. Rajasthan B. Uttar Pradesh C. Mizoram D. Jharkhand


  21. Ques 113. Which of the following statements is correct? A. Cold Fronts move at slower rate than warm fronts and therefore cannot overtake the warm front B. Cold fronts normally move faster than warm fronts and therefore frequently overtake the warm fronts Cold fronts move at slower rate, and eventually they are overtaken by warm fronts Cold Fronts move faster than warm fronts but they cannot overtake warm fronts C. D.


  22. Ans. B EXPLANATION Cold Currents move faster than warm currents and frequently overtake them


  23. Ques 114. Which of the following states does not have any international borders? A. Assam B. Uttar Pradesh C. Gujarat D. Jharkhand


  24. Ans. D EXPLANATION Self Explanatory


  25. Ques 116. Westerlies in southern hemisphere are stronger and persistent than in northern hemisphere. Why? . Southern hemisphere has less landmass as compared to northern hemisphere. 2. Coriolis force is higher in southern hemisphere as compared to northern hemisphere. Which of the statements given above is/are correct? A. 1 only B. 2 only C. Both 1 and 2 D. Neither 1 nor 2


  26. Ans. D EXPLANATION Near earth surface, all 3 forces affect the wind circulation. Pressure gradient force and Coriolis force determine the direction of wind; whereas frictional force determine the speed of wind. As we move away form the surface; frictional force reduces and its affect becomes minimal, thus leading to high speed upper geostrophic wind:s


  27. Ques 119. In the absence of Cold Labrador Current which one of the following would happen? A. There will be no North-East Atlantic Fishing grounds B. There wil be no North-West Atlantic Fishing grounds C. There will be no fishing grounds in North Atlantic Ocean D. Semi arid conditions of USA and Canada would prevail


  28. Ans. B EXPLANATION Labrador current is a cold current of North Atlantic Ocean. It makes possible the formation of fishing grounds in Newfoundland (North Western part). It will not have any affect on fishing in other regions of Atlantic Ocean.