Sign up now
to enroll in courses, follow best educators, interact with the community and track your progress.
Download
181-210: MCQS for Geography for Govt.exams (UPSC and SSC)
1,598 plays

More
In this lesson, Rahul Agrawal will discuss the MCQs related to various topics in Geography.

Rahul Agrawal is teaching live on Unacademy Plus

Rahul Agrawal
The Ultimate Doubt Destroyer on Unacademy. One of the Top Educator on the Unacademy platform. Famous for Doubt destroyer series.

U
Unacademy user
We understand second directional low very easy....thank you sir
Agar sab hame hi read karna hai... Toh pdf hi de do bhai.... Video me time kyu waste kar rahe ho..... Tumhare polity ke lectures 1 no. Hai... Par geography ke ye videos dekhakar lag raha hai ki aap nam nam ke liye vodeo banye ho.... Thoda explaination de doge to sunami nahi ajayegi.... Realy too much bellow expectations..... Kuch bhi nahi samjh aa raha in videos se..... Total waste of time....
Kk
sir u r teaching these MCQs in the name of geography and roman sir is teaching all these MCQs as part of science and technology. decide whether it is part of sc & Tech or geography. dont confuse us.
208 Qus: You are wrong while stating that Karnataka and Andhra are not major producers...they are the major producers...plz provide the correct info only..
Kazakhstan touches Caspian sea
there are also ans of some questions is wrong please correct it as. 197 qn
  1. Ques 181. Which of the following statements regarding red and yellow soil is/are correct? . They develop from crystalline igneous rocks 2. They are red in colour due to diffusion of irorn. 3. They are mainly found in the areas with low precipitation. Select the correct answer using the code given below A. 1, 2 and 3 B. and 2 only C. 2 and 3 only D. 1only


  2. Ans, A EXPLANATION Red soil develops on crystalline igneous rocks in areas of low rainfall in the eastern and southern part of the Deccan Plateau Along the piedmont zone of the Western Ghats, long stretch of area is occupied by red loamy soil. Yellow and red soils are also found in parts of Orissa and Chhattisgarh and in the southern parts of the middle Ganga plain. The soil develops a reddish colour due to a wide diffusion of iron in crystalline and metamorphic rocks. It looks yellow when it occurs in a hydrated form o o foundin dryiupianed ard ae whereas coarse gained cils o The fine-grained red and yellow soils are normally fertile, whereas coarse-grained soils found in dry upland areas are poor in fertility. o They are generally poor in nitrogen, phosphorous and humus o They are generlly poor in nitrogen, phosphorous and humus.


  3. Ques 182. Which of the following is incorrect for peninsular rivers? A. B. C. D. They are seasonal, dependent on monsoon rainfall. They have dendritic drainage pattern. Most of them have smaller fixed course with well adjusted valleys. They have old rivers with graded profile and have almost reached their base level


  4. Ans. B EXPLANATION Option B is incorrect as Peninsular Rivers are Superimposed rivers and they have trellis, radial and rectangular drainage patters


  5. Ques 183. Which among the following countries is/are landlocked? 1. Mongolia 2. Kazakhstan 3. Laos Select the correct answer using the code given below A. 1and 2 only B. 1 and 3 only C. 2 and 3 only D. 1, 2 and3


  6. Ans. D EXPLANATION 1. Mongolia second largest landlocked country of world surrounded by only two 2. Kazakhstan largest landlocked country - bordered by Russia, China, Kyrgystan, countries Russia and China Uzbekistan, Turkmenistan, and the landlocked Caspian Sea Laos is bordered by Myanmar, China, Vietnam, Cambodia, and Thailand. 3.


  7. Ques 184. Consider the following statements for Inland Waterways: 1. Rivers, canals, lakes and coastal areas can be used for inland waterways 2. Development of inland waterways is dependent on the continuity in the water flow. Which of the above is correct? A. 1 only B. 2 only C. Both 1 and 2 D. Neither 1 nor 2


  8. Ans. C EXPLANATION o Rivers, canals, lakes and coastal areas have been important waterways since time immemorial o Boats and steamers are used as means of transport for cargo and passengers. The development of inland waterways is dependent on o o the navigability width and depth of the channel o continuity in the water flow, and o transport technology in use. o Rivers are the only means of transport in dense forests. Very heavy cargo like coal, cement, timber and metallic ores can be transported through inland waterways o


  9. Ques 185. With reference to Cuddapah rock system in India, consider the following statements: 1. These are found in Karnataka region rocks. 3. The extraction of metals is uneconomical in these rocks. Which of the statements given above is/are correct? A. 1 and 3 only B. 2 only C. 2 and 3 only D. 1, 2 and3


  10. Ans. C EXPLANATION The Cuddapah represents a series of ancient sedimentary strata. The principle rocks of the are sandstones, shales, limestone o The meaicecomrent in the e f Cuddapah rocks are, however low and at places o The metallic contents in the ores of Cuddapah rocks are, however, low and at places uneconomical for extraction. The Cuddaph system occurs in: Andhra Pradesh Chhattisgarh Rajasthan-Delhi o


  11. Ques 186. Which of the following is correct for Brazilian highlands? A. They are occupied by Semi-arid, deciduous-thorny scrub B. It is a Lava plateau with iron and gold reserve C. It is an ancient erosional plateau D. None of the above


  12. Ans. B EXPLANATION Highland/plateau Brazilian highlands Guiana Highlands Mato Grosso Importance Lava plateau, iron and gold reserve Craton, abundance of rain, gold, diamond and iron ore reserve Ancient erosional plateau, gold and diamond reserve


  13. Ans. C EXPLANATION They have aridity but no sand dunes. E.g. Takla Makan Desert of China and Patagonia Desert on South America


  14. Ques 188. Which of the following parameters to identify a front? 1. Change in moisture content 2. Temperature changes sharply 3- Pressure changes 4. Rapid shifts in wind direction Select the correct answer using the code given below. A. 1and 4 only B. 2 and 3 only C. 1, 2 and 4 only D. 1, 2, 3 and 4 are the


  15. Ques 189. Consider the following statements 1. In Horticulture, farm lands are small and are located where there are good transportation links. 2. It is both capital and labour intensive It is both capital and labour intensive. Which of the statements given above is/are correct? A. 1 only B. 2 only C. Both 1 and 2 D. Neither 1 nor 2


  16. Ques 190. Which of the following regions have climate similar to Tropical Monsoon, but experience rain throughout the year? A. Central and North China B. Gulf of Mexico C. Natal, South Africa D. All of the above


  17. Ans. D EXPLANATION All of them lie in Warm Temperate eastern margin and have following characteristics: o Rainfall throughout the year o Less annual temperature range o No distinct dry season


  18. Ques 191. Match the following crops with their Major producers: Crops Major Producer 1 Maharashtra a Rice b Oilseeds Madhya Pradesh c Maize d Sugarcane 4 Uttar Pradesh West Bengal A. a-3:b-2;c-d-4


  19. Ans. B EXPLANATION Self Explained.


  20. Ques 193. Duar formation is a feature of which of the following? A. Himachal and Uttarakhand Himalayas B. Arunachal Himalayas C. Darjeeling and Sikkim Himalayas D. Kashmir Himalayas


  21. Ques 194. With reference to natural vegetation of India, Sholas are: Evergreen forest on the foothills of Himalayas. Tropical deciduous forests of central India. Temperate forests of hilly regions of southern India Littoral and Swampy Forests in Sundarbans A. B. Tropical deciduous forests of cental India. B. C. D.


  22. Ques 195. Which of the following is incorrect regarding Laurentian Type of Climate? A. B. C. D. It is a transition between British and Siberian climate. It experiences rainfall through out the year. It is not found in Southern Hemisphere None of the above


  23. Ans. D EXPLANATION o Not in southern hemisphere because hardly any land beyond 40 degree latitude o Found in following regions: Laurentian plateau, Labrador plateau-Quebec state New England region of USA China Manchurian part, South east part of Russia, Northern Japan


  24. Ques 196. Which of the following is correct with reference to Supermoon? 1. It occurs when a new or a full moon is at perigee. 2. During its occurrence, the Sun, the Earth and the Moon lie in a straight line 3. It occurs twice in a year. Select the correct answer using the code given below: A. 1and 2 only B. 2 and 3 only C. 1 and 3 only D. 1, 2 and3


  25. Ans, A EXPLANATION Supermoon is also called as Perigee-Syzygy of the Earth-Moon-Sun system O The point on the Moon's orbit closest to Earth is called the perigee and the point farthest away is the apogee. During its occurrence, the Sun, the Earth and the Moon are in a straight line ie. Syzygy position There are 4-6 supermoons a year on average.


  26. Ques 198. Which of the following age group referred by term "second demographic dividend"? A. Age group of 6 to 13 years B. Age group of 15 to 19 years C. Age group of 3o to 45 years D. Age group of 65 to 79 years is


  27. Ques 199. Consider the following Statements: 1. Thorium deposits occur in the Dharwar rocks 2. Uranium is mainly obtained from beach sands Which of the statements given above is/are correct? A. 1 only B. 2 only C. Both 1 and 2 D. Neither 1 nor 2


  28. Ans. D EXPLANATION The Dun valley lies between these 2 ranges ofthe Himalayas lley lies between these 2 It is bounded on all sides by mountains O The valley also forms a watershed between Yamuna and Ganges river systems. Dehra Dun is the largest Dun. Other Duns are-Chandigarh Kalka Dun, Nalagarh Dun, Oats and Basmati are cultivated best in these regions Harike Dun etc. Outs and Basmati bhese regions Oats and Basmati are cultivated best in these regions


  29. Ques 201. Consider the following regarding El Nino: 1. Surface Winds are stronger than their average value. 2. Counter Equatorial Current replaces Peruvian current along the coast of South America 3. It decreases Sea Surface Temperature of Pacific Ocean Which of the above statements is correct? A. 1only B. 2 only C. 3only D. None of the above


  30. Ans. B EXPLANATION o During El Nino, surface winds are weaker than their average value. o Weaker surface winds are beneficial for warm counter Equatorial Current that becomes o his curent rer warma waterof wet Pacific Orean to central and east Pacific Oean strong and replaces Peruvian current along the coast of South America. This current carries warm water of west Pacific Ocean to central and east Pacific Ocean. It increases Sea Surface Temperature of Pacific Ocean o


  31. Ques 204. Which of the following statements is correct for Northern Plains? A. There are 3 major zones of northern plains divided from South to north into - rnes of nothem plains - divided from South to north into hern plains - divided from Bhabhar, Tarai and alluvial plains. Khadar and Bhangar are old and new alluvial deposits respectively. Alluvial plains have the characteristic features of mature stage of fluvial erosional and B. C. depositional landforms Streams and rivers disappear in Tarai region. D.


  32. Ans. C EXPLANATION Pulsars are rapidly spinning neutron stars.


  33. Ques 208. Consider the following for tobacco cultivation in India: 1. India is the world's 2nd largest producer of tobacco. 2. Tobacco occupies a meagre 0.24% of the country's total arable land area. 3. It is grown largely in semi-arid and rain-fed areas where the cultivation of alternative crops is economically unviable. 4. Karnataka and Andhra Pradesh are the only Tobacco producing states in India. Select the correct answer using the code given below. A. 1and 3 only B. 1, 2 and 3 only C. 2 and 4 only D. 1, 2, 3 and 4


  34. Ques 209. Consider following with respect to Pulses Production? 1. They are rich sources of proteins 2. They help in increasing the natural fertility of soils through nitrogen fixation 3Cultivation of pulses in the country is largely concentrated in the drylands. Cultivation of pulses in the country is largely concentrated in the drylands. 3. 4. Yields of pulses are very high in India Which of the above statements is/ are correct? A. 1only B. 1, 2 and 3 only C. 3 and 4 only D. 1, 2, 3 and 4


  35. Ans. D EXPLANATION o All are correct statements. o Surface irrigation is as opposite to Localised irrigation, where water has a predetermined flow. Drip Irrigation, Sprinkler irrigation are examples of Localised irrigation