Sign up now
to enroll in courses, follow best educators, interact with the community and track your progress.
Download
151-180: MCQS for Geography for Govt.exams (UPSC and SSC)
1,885 plays

More
In this lesson, Rahul Agrawal will discuss the MCQs related to various topics in Geography.

Rahul Agrawal is teaching live on Unacademy Plus

Rahul Agrawal
The Ultimate Doubt Destroyer on Unacademy. One of the Top Educator on the Unacademy platform. Famous for Doubt destroyer series.

U
Unacademy user
it was good but explanation was nil and very slow..
sir in ques no 156... explanation part says dat it doesnt get organic label whereas in answer it is mentioned as one of d correct option...pls clear my doubt sir...
Akash Jain
2 years ago
change the question suppose INCORRECT as CORRECT. nothing else..
sir no156 it is asked what is correct .after the opetions given.N in the title you have written what is incorrect. correct ans there is B.it require less water n it is given in explaination aslo
we are living in Holocene epoch
  1. Ques 151. Carbon sequestration, the capturing and storing of Carbon dioxide, is 1. Helpful in slowing down the accumulation of greenhouse gases in atmosphere. 2. Done by artificial methods only. Which of the above statements is correct? A. 1 only B. 2 only C. Both 1 and 2 D. Neither 1 nor 2


  2. Ans, A EXPLANATION Carbon Sequestration is the process by which CO2 is captured from the atmosphere for long-term storage to slow down the accumulation of greenhouse gases There have been many artificial methods of carbon sequestration that have been developed over time. Afforestation, however, is a natural and safe method of sequestration. As per a report by Gujarat Ecological Education and Research (GEER); Teak has the highest capacity for Carbon Sequestration. A normal teak tree can absorb 3.70 lakh tones of CO2 from the atmosphere in its life-time. It is followed by Nilgiri, Gando baval, Neem etc.


  3. Ques 152. Consider the following statements for Durum Wheat: 1. It is cultivated in clayey soil and is highly sought after for its physical characteristics. 2. It is also called as soft wheat and has lower gluten content 3. It is used in making bread and pasta. 4. In India, its majorly cultivated in Malwa region of Madhya Pradesh Which of the above is/are correct? A. 2 and 3 only B. 1only C. al gluten content C. 1, 3 and 4 only 1,3 and 4 only 1, 2, 3 and 4 D.


  4. Ans. C EXPLANATION Durum Wheat is hard wheat; cultivated in clayey soil and is highly sought after for its physical characteristics. Its high gluten strength and uniform golden colour makes it ideal for bread making and pasta preparation unlike the softer commercially high yielding wheat, which lacks the strength and consistency of durum.


  5. Ques 153. Which of the following methods is utilised in Dry land farming? 1. Contour Bunding 2. Mulching 3. Plantation in dispersed manner 4. Complete removal of weeds Select the correct answer using the code given below: A. 1and 2 only B. 3and 4 only C. 1 and 3 only D. 1, 2, 3 and 4


  6. Ans, D EXPLANATION Dryland farming refers to the practice of growing crops in the absence of irrigation facilities in arid areas. The success of dryland farming depends on the efficient use of the little moisture that is trapped in the soils of crop fields for growing crops, and also the wise selection of crops that will suitably adapt to the farming conditions of dryland farming. This can be done by following methods: Tillage is done to allow, rainwater to seep in and reach the plant roots. Levelling the fields and establishing bunds or contour strips to prevent water runoff. Mulching and the Planting of shelter belts of trees and shrubs to inhibit soil water evaporation. Planting of crops in a more dispersed manner, and in less numbers overall Weeds are completely destroyed so that they do not compete with the crop plants for water. ONo crops are grown in the fields in fallow period to allow the soil to absorb and retain moisture and recharge their nutritional capacities


  7. Ques 154. Which of the following is not true for Transhumance? A. It is the seasonal movement of people with their livestock. B. It can be vertical or horizontal C. Herders travel with everyone in their family to lower valleys in winter to sustain themselves D. Bhotiyas and Bakarwals of Himalayas are one of those tribes who migrate.


  8. Ans. C EXPLANATION It is the seasonal movement of people with their livestock between fixed summer and winter pastures. OIn montane regions (vertical transhumance) it implies movement between higher pastures in summer and lower valleys in winter. Herders have a permanent home, typically in valleys. Only the herds travel, with the people necessary to tend them OIn mountain regions, such as Himalayas, Gujjars, Bakarwals, Gaddis and Bhotiyas migrate from plains to the mountains in summers and to the plains from the high altitude pastures in winters. Horizontal Transhumance is more susceptible to being disrupted by climatic, economic or political change. In Rajasthan also the herders from desert regions move towards central India during summer season


  9. Ques 155. Consider the following statements regarding "Hope Spots": 1. These are special places where there is loss in biodiversity due to climate change. 2. These are given by UNFCCC Which of the above is/ are correct? A. 1 only B. 2 only C. Both 1 and 2 D. Neither 1 nor 2


  10. Ans, D EXPLANATION OMission Blue is an initiative of the Sylvia Earle Alliance (S.E.A.) to ignite public support for the protection of Hope Spots-special places that are vital to the health of the ocean, the blue heart of our planet. Hope Spots are special places that are critical to the health of the ocean. Some of these Hope Spots are already formally protected, while others still need defined protection. About 12% of the land around the world is now under some form of protection (as national parks, world heritage sites, monuments, etc.), while less than 4% of the ocean is protected in any way. O Andaman and Nicobar Islands and Lakshadweep islands were also named as the "hope spots" by the International Union for Conservation of Nature (IUCN) and Mission Blue.


  11. Ques 156. With reference to Vertical farming, which of the following is incorrect? Only seasonal crops can be grown 1. 2. It uses less water and fertilisers. 3. It is pocket friendly for farmers. Crops get organic label for products 4. Crops get organic label for products Select the correct Answer using the code given bel A. 1and 4 only B. 2 only C. 3 and 4 only D. , 2 and 3 only ow:


  12. Ans. B EXPLANATION Vertical farms are high-tech grow houses that typically inhabit buildings in urban areas Produce is grown in stacks-in many cases with no soil or sunlight-for local consumption They utilize artificial lighting, climate control and in many cases hydroponics. Using 95 percent less water, about 50 percent less fertilizers, zero pesticides, herbicides, fungicides Seasonality isn't a factor, and there's no risk of poor weather conditions or seed contamination It's capital-intensive to start a vertical farm, energy costs can run very high, and space constraints limit what can be grown. Due to the lack of soil, the produce also doesn't get an organic label-even though it costs consumers about as much as organic products do.


  13. Ans. C EXPLANATION Aurora is a display of light in the sky predominantly seen in the high altitude regions OThere are two types Aurora borealis- the northern lights . Aurora australis southern lights While usually a milky greenish colour, auroras can also show red, blue, violet, pink, and white. These colours appear in a variety of continuously changing shapes. Olt is caused by collisions between solar winds with the oxygen and nitrogen in Earth's upper atmosphere. Auroras affect communication lines, radio lines and power lines


  14. Ques 158. Which of the following is incorrect for Humidity? A. Actual amount of water vapour present in atmosphere is termed as Absolute Humidity. B. Ratio of actual water vapour content to maximum moisture holding capacity of an air at a given temperature is Relative Humidity. While referring to humidity; meteorologists refer to Relative Humidity Absolute Humidity and Relative Humidity both are expressed in gram per cubic cm. C. D.


  15. Ques 159. Consider the following for Sub Tropical Pressure Belt? 1. There is an occurrence of very low pressure at this belt. 2. Calm conditions with feeble and variable winds are found here. 3. These latitudes are called as Horse latitudes in Southern Hemisphere. 4. These are regions of divergence of wind. Which of the above statements is/are correct? A. 2, 3 and 4 only B. 1only C. 3 and 4 only D. 1, 2, 3 and 4 are found here


  16. Ques 160. One of the important pass of Western Ghats that also serve as transport corridor of Kerala and Tamil Nadu is- A. Thal Ghat B. Chorla Ghat C. Bhor Ghat D. Palghat


  17. Ans. D EXPLANATION OPalakkad Gap or Palghat Gap is a low mountain pass in the Western Ghats between between the Nilgiri Hills to the north and Anaimalai Hills to the south. The Bharatha Puzha river originates in the Palakkad Gap from rivulets and tributaries feeding from steep escarpment slopes along the flanks of the Ghats. The gap is the lowest pass through the Western Ghats in the region Olt acts as an important transport corridor between the two States by linking Palakkad District of Kerala with Coimbatore District of Tamil Nadu and has served as a vital trade route between the east and west coasts of peninsular India since ancient times.


  18. Ques 161 Which of the following statements is correct for Golden Mahseer? A. It is a fish found in waters of West Bengal B. It is the longest living fresh water fish C. It is critically endangered according to IUCN D. It is a herbivorous in eating habits


  19. Ans. B EXPLANATION Golden mahseer is known as the tiger of Indian rivers. OIt has been declared endangered by the International Union of Conservation of Natural Resources The mahseer, the longest-living freshwater fish, is native to mountain and sub- mountain regions. It belongs to the genus Tor. OThe Pong Dam reservoir, Himachal Pradesh, supports an ample population of the golden m ahseer Olt is omnivorous in feeding habits.


  20. Ques 163. A certain place has Air Quality Index (AQI) of 100. What does this mean? A. The place has good air quality with minimal health impacts. B. The place has poor air quality with breathing Discomfort to most people C. The Place has Satisfactory air quality with minor Breathing Impact on sensitive people D. None of the above.


  21. Ques 164. Consider the following statements for Dew and Frost: 1. In dew, dew point is above freezing point; while in frost, dew point is below freezing point. 2. Both dew and Frost are forms of "on surface" condensation 3. Both of them are marked by clear sky, calm air and high relative humidity. Which of the above is/ are correct? A. , 2 and 3 B. 1 only C. 2 and 3 only D. 3only 2. Both dew and Frost are forms of 'on surface condensation


  22. Ques 165. Which of the following is incorrect for Katabatic winds? A. These are winds blowing from sea towards land due to differences in air pressure B. They can be warm or cold depending on the region C. Foehn and Bora are examples for such winds D. All of the above statements are correct. D. All of the above statemern


  23. Ans, A EXPLANATION Katabatic wind are downslope winds flowing from high elevations of mountains. plateaus, and hills down their slopes to the valleys or planes below. They exist in many parts of the World with many different names Warm and dry katabatic winds occur on the lee side of a mountain range situated in the n. E.g. Foehn Coldand dry katabatic winds result from the downslope gravity flow ofcold, dense air. E.g. Bora


  24. Ques 166. Which one of the following pairs of islands is separated from each other by the "Eight Degree Channel"? A. B. C. D. Andaman and Nicobar Nicobar and Sumatra Maldives and Lakshadweep Sumatra and Java


  25. Ans. C EXPLANATION O The Ten Degree Channel is a channel that separates the Andaman and Nicobar. O The six-degree channel lies between the India's Great Nicobar Island and Indonesia's Sumatra Island The Sunda Strait is the strait between the Indonesian islands of Java and Sumatra O .


  26. Ques 168. Which of the following correctly explains "Point Nemo"? A. It is a point in the ocean beyond which scuba divers cannot go. B. It is the furthest point from land on Earth. C. It is a point in space in space where the combined gravitational forces of two large bodies equal the centrifugal force felt by a much smaller third body It is the lowest point on the ocean floor D. Iit s the lowest point on the ocean floor D.


  27. Ques 169. Consider the following statements for Deltas: 1. The deposits making up a delta are well sorted and stratified 2. As a delta grows, the river distributaries increases Which of the above statements is/are correct? A. 1only B. 1 and 3 only C. 2 and 3 only D. 1, 2 and3


  28. Ans. D EXPLANATION


  29. Ques 171. Which of the following Medicinal plant can be used for insect bite? A. Sarpagandha B. Tulsi plant C. Babool D. Kachnar


  30. Ans. B EXPLANATION India is known for its herbs and spices from ancient times. The commonly used plants in India are: o Sarpagandha : Used to treat blood pressure; it is found only in India. o Jamun: Prepare vinegar ; digestive properties; diabetes. o Arjun: Cure for earache; regulate blood pressure. o Babool: Cure for eye sores. Its gum is used as a tonic. o Neem : Has high antibiotic and antibacterial and anti diabetic properties and purifies blood. o Tulsi Plant: Cough and cold; Insect bites o Kachnar: Is used to cure asthma and ulcers. The buds and roots are good for digestive problems Source: NCERT


  31. Ques174. Which of the following statements is incorrect for Iron Ore Deposits in India? A. Haematite and Magnetite are the two main types of iron ore found in India B. India has the largest reserve of Iron ore in Asia C. Iron ore found in India is of inferior quality D. Goa has also emerged as an important producer of iron ore


  32. Ans, A EXPLANATION Option A is wrong. Distinction in the cropping season does not exist in southern parts of the country. Here, the temperature is high enough to grow tropical crops during any period in the year provided the soil moisture is available. Therefore, in this region same crops can be grown thrice in an agricultural year provided there is sufficient soil moisture.


  33. Ques 178. Consider the following for Bauxite: 1. It is ore of aluminium 2. It is found mainly in tertiary deposits It is associated with laterite rocks. 4. Odisha is the largest producer of Bauxite Select the correct answer using the code given below: A. 1and 3 only B. 1, 2 and 4 only C. 2 and 4 only D. 1, 2, 3 and 4


  34. Ques 179. Consider the ollowing statements: Ques 179. Consider the following statements: 1. International Date Line (IDL) is a zigzag line passing through the Bering strait. 2. It lies diametrically opposite to the Prime Meridian. 3. Indian Standard Time is 5.5 hours ahead of IDL. Which of the statements given above is/are correct? A. 1and 2 only B. 1and 3 only C. 2 and 3 only D. 1, 2 and 3


  35. Ans. B EXPLANATION o The term "Anthropocene" is used informally by popular culture and a growing number of scientists to describe the current epoch in which we are living. It is not an official term yet. o The first evidence of life emerged during the Pre- Cambrian era i.e. from 4.2 bya 3.7 bya. The first fish came with start of Cambrian Period o Their have been 2 major extinction events in past geologic times i.e. after Palaeozoic and Mesozoic.