Sign up now
to enroll in courses, follow best educators, interact with the community and track your progress.
Download
121-150: MCQS for Geography for Govt.exams (UPSC and SSC)
2,109 plays

More

Rahul Agrawal is teaching live on Unacademy Plus

Rahul Agrawal
The Ultimate Doubt Destroyer on Unacademy. One of the Top Educator on the Unacademy platform. Famous for Doubt destroyer series.

U
Unacademy user
mam Could you please make a lesson on... the action taken reports, if any... can we expect that the international community is willing to handle the issue as a global issue on the lines of global warming?
133 option n ans are missmatch
sir, question number 123..it is about coal or soil because you have just spoken about soil but coal is written in that question. hope that ..will get reply soon. thanks is not enough so!
ques 124, long coastline is also important else tropic of cancer also passes through MP chattisgarh, but they r not salt producing states.
question no. 132 is kinda mistake there i guess
DR
Dr ROHITHA K R
2 years ago
yes...shelves are present close to plate boundaries
DR
Dr ROHITHA K R
2 years ago
132 ,question must be to find the correct point? continental shelves are rich in fish diversity.
  1. Ques 121. In the South Atlantic and South-Eastern Pacific regions in tropical latitudes, cyclone does not originate. What is the reason? A. Sea surface temperatures are low B. Inter-Tropical Convergence Zone seldom occurs C. Coriolis force is too weak D. Absence of land in those regions


  2. Ans. B EXPLANATION Tropical cyclones originate and intensify over warm tropical oceans. The conditions favourable for the formation and intensification of tropical storms are: 1. Large sea surface with temperature higher than 27 C; 2. Pres 3. Small variations in the vertical wind speed; 4. A pre-existing weak- low-pressure area or low-level-cyclonic circulation; 5. Upper divergence above the sea level system ence of the Coriolis force;


  3. Ques 122.Tank Irrigation is commonly found in South Central parts of India. What could be the reason? 1. Insufficient shallow ground water 2. Rocky Plateau with impervious surface depression 3. Undulating terrain helps in accumulation of rain water in depression or man made tank. Select the correct answer using the code given below: A. 1only B. 1 and 2 only C. 2 and 3 only D. , 2 and 3


  4. Ans. D EXPLANATION All are correct.


  5. Ques 123. Which of the following is/are characteristic/characteristics of Indian coal? 1. High ash content 2. Low sulphur content 3. Low ash fusion temperature Select the correct answer using the codes given below A. 1and 2 only B. 2 only C. 1 and 3 only D. 1, 2 and3 the


  6. Ans, A EXPLANATION The most significant characteristic of Indian coal is its high ash content, which varies from 35 to 45 per cent, compared with that of coal in other parts of the world, which is around 15 per cent. DIndian coal's sulphur content is low, about o.5 per cent Indian coal has high ash fusion temperature of about 1,500; reason for its non suitability in entrained gasifiers (which are used in other countries)


  7. Ques 124. Which of the following is/ are the reasorn (s) behind Gujarat being leading producer of Salt in India? 1. Long length of coastline 2. Long Duration of hot and dry conditions 3. Presence of Gulf areas Select the correct answer using the code given below: A. 1 and 2 only B. 2 only C. 1,2 and 3 only D. 1, and 3 only


  8. Ans. B EXPLANATION Length of coast line and presence of gulf regions does not have that much effect as its location near Tropic of Cancer; which gives it long duration of hot and dry conditions; for salt formation.


  9. adds/add Ques 125. Which of the following nitrogen to the soil? 1. Excretion of urea by animals 2. Burning of coal by man 3. Death of vegetation Select the correct answer using the codes given below A. 1only B. 2 and 3 only C. 1 and 3 only D. 1, 2 and3


  10. Ans. C EXPLANATION Burning of coal does not produce Nitrogen of its compounds. ODeath of vegetation and urea of animals, gets mixed into soil, and these have high nitrogen contents, contributing to Nitrogen Cycle. Image Source: Wikipedia


  11. Ques 126. Various landforms observed surface of earth are due to the: 1. Differences in the type and structure of the crustal material 2. Differences in land forming processes 3. Differential rate of processes at different places on earth's surface. Select the correct answer using the codes given below: A. 1only B. 1 and 2 only C. 2 and 3 only D. 1, 2 and3 on the


  12. Ans. B EXPLANATION Rate of process will not have effect on the type of landform to be formed as much as other 2 factors.


  13. Ans. D EXPLANATION Thunder is the sound caused by lightning. The sudden increase in pressure and temperature from lightning produces rapid expansion of the air surrounding and within a bolt of lightning. In turn, this expansion of air creates a sonic shock wave, similar to a sonic boom, which produces the sound of thunder


  14. Ques 128. Under which of the following condition(s) occluded fronts are created? 1. When the front remains stationary 2. When cold air mass moves to warm air mass 3. When warm air mass moves to cold air mass 3. When an air mass is fully lifted above the land surface. 4. Select the correct answer using the code given below: A. 1and 2 B. 2 and 3 C. 3and 4 D. 4 only


  15. Ques 129. Match the following Tropical Cyclones with their prevalent area. Tropical Cyclone a. Cyclones b. Hurricanes c. Typhoons d. Willy-Willies Location 1. Atlantic Ocean 2. West Pacific 2. Western Australia 4. Indian Ocean A. a-3; b- 2; c-d-4


  16. Ques 130. Which of the following is not connected with the planetary wind system? A. B. C. D. Latitudinal variation of the atmospheric heating Emergence of the pressure belt Earth's revolution around sun Migration of pressure belts due to apparent path of the sun


  17. Ans. C EXPLANATION Planetary Winds are permanent winds and are not affected by the Revolution of Earth. All other statements are connected with planetary winds.


  18. Ques 131. NH 44, the longest Highway in India; does not pass through which of the following states? not passthrough whcthe following states? A. Andhra Pradesh B. Uttar Pradesh C. Karnataka D. Rajasthan Praddes


  19. Ans. D EXPLANATION NH 44, the longest highway in India; extends from Srinagar to Kanyakumari. It passes through following states Jammu and Kashmir, Himachal Pradesh; Punjab; Haryana; Delhi; Uttar Pradesh; Madhya Pradesh; Maharashtra; Telangana; Andhra Pradesh; Karnataka and Tamil Nadu.


  20. Ques 133. Which of the following is correct for Plantation agriculture? 1. It requires large scale one crop farming 2. It requires huge capital investment 3. Rubber and Cotton are one of the Plantation Crops Select the correct answer using the code given below: A. 1only B. 2 and 3 only C. 1, 2 and3 D. None of the above


  21. Ques 134. Consider the following statements: 1. The duration of the monsoon decreases from southern India to northern India. The amount of annual rainfall in the northern plains of India decreases from east to 2. west. Which of the statements given above is/are correct? A. 1 only B. 2 only C. Both 1 and 2 D. Neither 1 nor 2


  22. Ques 135. Which of the following does not belong to Quinary Service Sector of activities? A. Specialists B. Consultants C. Research and Development D. Policy Formulators


  23. Ans. C EXPLANATION R & D belongs to Quaternary Service Sector. Service Sector Tertiaty Activities Quaternary Activities Quinary Activities Trade and Trans- Commerceport Special Decision Consu-Policy Trans- Commu Other nication |services services |InformR ists Makers Itants Form ation ulators Based D


  24. Ques 136. Which one of the following is the characteristic climate of the Tropical Savannah Region? A. Rainfall throughout the year B. Rainfall in winter only C. An extremely short dry season D. A definite dry and wet seasorn


  25. Ans. D EXPLANATION Self explanatory


  26. Ques 138. Consider following statements with regard to Ports of World? 1. Dover in England and Calais in France are Ferry Ports. 2. Ports of Call are ports which were earlier used for refuelling and watering. 3. Singapore is a entrepot Port for Asia Which of the above statements is correct? A. 1and 2 only B. 2 and 3 only C. 1 and 3 only D. 1, 2 and3


  27. Ques 139. Which of the following is not a draught animal? A. Horse B. Bullocks C. Camels D. All of the above are Draught animals


  28. Type Feature Areas in India Ans. B Amw Monsoon with short dry West coast of India south of Goa season EXPLANATION Coromandel coast of Tamil Nadu Monsoon with dry summer Tropical savannah Semi-arid steppe climate 2 Koppen's classification- Most of the Peninsular plateaus south of the Tropic of Cancer 3 Aw 4 BShw 5 Bwhvw North-western Gujarat, some parts of western Rajasthan and Punjab Hot desert Extreme western Rajasthan Ganga plain, eastern Rajasthan, northern Madhya Pradesh, most of North-east India 6 Cwg Monsoon with dry winter Cold humid winter with short summer Polar type 7 Dfc Arunachal Pradesh Jammu and Kashmir, Himachal Pradesh and Uttarakhand


  29. Ques 141. Which of the following is incorrect for Block Mountains? A. They are not true mountains B. They are formed due to tensile force and faulting C. They form at diverging plate boundaries D. None of the above


  30. Ans. D EXPLANATION All are correct statements.


  31. Ques 144. Which of the following does not belong to Cool Temperate Zone? A. British Type B. Steppe Type C. Siberian Type D. Laurentian Type


  32. Ans. C EXPLANATION Both the statements are correct. ELR decreases at a rate of i degree for every 165 m of height. This process affects only the Troposphere and above that temperature starts increasing with height.


  33. Ques 148. Consider the following statements for Sacred Groves in India: 1. Sacred Groves often have natural water storage facilities, help villagers during drought. 1. Hunting and foraging is not done here. 2. 3. India has no documented Sacred Groves 4. These are not only important sites for regional biodiversity but also provide vital ecosystem services to local people Which of the above is/are correct? A. 1,3 and 4 only B. 1, 2 and 4 only C. 2 and 3 only D. 1, 2, 3 and 4


  34. Ques 149. Diurnal variations in daily weather are caused by which of the following heat transfer processes? A. Radiation B. Conduction C. Convection D. Advection


  35. Ans. C EXPLANATION Key Features of Shifting Cultivation oRotation of fields and use of fire for clearing the land oKeeping the land fallow for regeneration for a number of years Use of human labour as main input oNon-employment of draught animals oNon-use of the plough, but instead very crude and simple implements such as dibble sticks and scrapers, are u oAll the crops being grown are mixed together oThe current statistics say that India's largest area under shifting cultivation is in the state of se Odisha.