Sign up now
to enroll in courses, follow best educators, interact with the community and track your progress.
Download
31-60: MCQS for Geography for Govt.exams (UPSC and SSC)
6,502 plays

More
In this lesson, Rahul Agrawal will discuss the MCQs related to various topics in Geography.

Rahul Agrawal is teaching live on Unacademy Plus

Rahul Agrawal
The Ultimate Doubt Destroyer on Unacademy. One of the Top Educator on the Unacademy platform. Famous for Doubt destroyer series.

U
Unacademy user
ohh sir no.one position sir what is our gift ???
Vineet Loomba
10 months ago
Wht is it tht u want
Pankti J parmar
10 months ago
sir the jee full revision course
Pankti J parmar
10 months ago
sir the course which u conducted on 28 29 december is it available
51 wrong demoiselle is wind erosion landform with hard rock on top of it. formed due to differential erosion of hard and soft rock. wind gap not BC formed due to river capture
plz complete 1000 mcq
bhi mugup krke ate ho kya explain to kr Diya Kro
sir please check out question no. 35,are you asking for the incorrect statement?? but the final ans doesn't go with the given question . i am confused
Q.51 is wrong. Acc. to Savindra Singh, Demoiselle are a feature of wind erosion.
  1. Ques 31. Which one of the gases is released mostly from the landfills in urban areas? A. Nitrogen B. Hydrogen C. Methane D. Oxygen


  2. Ans. C EXPLANATION Landfill gas (LFG) is a natural byproduct of the decomposition of organic material in landfills. LFG is composed of roughly 50 percent methane (the primary component of natural gas), 50 percent carbon dioxide (CO2) and a small amount of non-methane organic compounds Source: www.epa.gov


  3. Ques 32. Which of the following has least hardness: A. Copper Penny B. Steel Nail C. Finger Nail D. Knife/ Glass Plate


  4. Ans. C EXPLANATION Mohs Hardness Scale Mineral Name Scale Number Common Object Diamond Masonry Drill Bit (85) Topaz Quartz Orthoclase Apatite Fluorite Calcite Gypsum Steel Nal (6.5) Knife/Glass Plate (5.5) Copper Penny (3.5) Fingernail (2.5) Source: wwW.nps.goV


  5. Ques 33. Which one of the following cities has greater annual range of temperature? A. Kuala Lumpur B. New Delhi C. Shanghai D. Ulaanbaatar


  6. Ans. D EXPLANATION Shanghai and Kuala Lumpur are port cities. They have marine environment. Sea moderates the climate. B/w Delhi and Ulaanbaatar (capital of Mongolia)-Himalayas blocks cold winds from the north. So Delhi and Northern India does not freeze but Ulaanbaatar does, thus, it would have greater range of temperature


  7. Ques 34. Which of the following varieties of silk is most produced in India? A. Muga B. Eri C. Mulberry D. Tasar


  8. Ans. C EXPLANATION Order of Production is as follows: Mulberry> Eri Tasar> Muga Order of Production is as follows: Mulberry > Eri > Tasar> Muga India is the only country in the world producing all the five known commercial varieties of silk


  9. Ques 35. Which of the following is not correct for Air pressure? A. B. C. D. Air pressure is pressure exerted by Weight of Air column on earth's surface. It is highest at sea level and decreases with height Horizontally its distribution is influenced by temperature of air at a given place. All of the above are correct. B. t is highest at sea level and decreases with height.


  10. Ans. D EXPLANATION Self Explanatory.


  11. Ques 36. Which of the following is not correct? A. Europe is leading producer of iron ore in the world B. Antarctica has significant size of coal deposits. C. Brazil is the largest producer of high grade iron ore in the world D. Australia is the world's largest producer of Diamond


  12. Ans. D EXPLANATION A, B and C are correct Largest producer of Diamond is Africa.


  13. Ans. D EXPLANATION All correctly matched.


  14. Ques 38. Pir Panjal Range in Himalayas is a part of: A. Shiwalik B. Trans Himalaya C. Central Himalaya D. Lesser Himalaya


  15. Ques 39. Which of the following regarding Mediterranean and Monsoon Climate is/ are correct? 1. Precipitation in Mediterranean climate is in winter while in Monsoon climate is in Summer 2. The annual range of temperature in Mediterranean climate is higher than the monsoon climate. Rainy and dryseasons are found in both climates. Select the correct nswer using the code given below: 3. Rainy and dry seasons are found in both climates Select the correct Answer using the code given below: A. 1only B. 2 and 3 only C. 1 and 3 only D. 1,2 and3


  16. Ques 40. Consider the following regarding laterite soils of India: 1. Laterite soils are generally red in colour 2. They are rich in Nitrogen and Potash 3. They are well developed in Rajasthan and U.P. 4. Tapioca and cashew nut grow well on this soil Select the correct Answer using the code given below: A. 1only B. 2, 3 and4 C. 1 and 4 only D. 1, 2 and 4


  17. Ans. C EXPLANATION OThe laterite soils develop in areas with high temperature and high rainfall. These are the result of intense leaching due to tropical rains. With rain, lime and silica are leached away, and soils rich in iron oxide and aluminium compound are left behind. These soils are poor in organic matter, nitrogen, phosphate and calcium, while iron oxide and potash are in excess. Hence, laterites are not suitable for cultivation; however, application of manures and fertilisers are required for making the soils fertile for cultivation. Red laterite soils in Tamil Nadu, Andhra Pradesh and Kerala are more suitable for tree crops like cashewnut.


  18. Ques 41. Mahatma Gandhi National Marine Park is located in A. Pirotan Island B. Rameshwaram C. Ganga Sagar Island D. Port Blair


  19. Ans. D EXPLANATION Self explanatory


  20. Ques 43. Consider the following statements relating to salt production in India: . India is the second largest producer of iodised salt in the world next only to China 2. Salt mining is carried out in Himachal Pradesh 3. Gujarat is leading producer of salt in India 4. Ground Water is important source of Salt in Rajasthan Which of the statements given above are correct? A. 1and 2 only B. 3and 4 only C. 1, 2 and 3 D. 2, 3 and 4


  21. Ques 44. With reference to earthquakes, which of the following statements are correct? 1 . Earthquakes largely occur along the converging plate boundaries 2. Point of origin of earthquake in lithosphere is known as focus/ hypocentre 3. Intensity of earthquake decreases with distance from the earthquake 4. Epicentre of earthquake always remains over continents only. Select the answer using the code given below: A. 1and 2 only B. 1, 2 and3 C. 2 and 3 only D. 1and 4 only


  22. Ques 45. Which of the following is not correct for Aridisols, one of the soil orders. A. Lack of water for plants during most part of the year B. High organic matter C. Large accumulation of carbonates at depth D. Absence of deep wide cracks.


  23. Ans. B EXPLANATION Ardisoil is the largest single soil order occurs in dry regions of the world. O These are pale and light near the surface, deficit in moisture . OThey lack in organic matter. Salinisation is the main problem of these soils. Salinisation complicates farming in Aridisols


  24. Ques 46. Which one of the following statements is not correct with regard to Gulf Stream, a poleward flowing current in the Atlantic Ocean? A. It is similar to Kuroshio current in the Northern Pacific Ocean. B. It transports warm, tropical water towards polar region C. This current is a major factor in weather along the east coast of USA D. The warm water of Gulf Stream sustains the coral reefs ofwest Pacific Coast


  25. Ans. D EXPLANATION 1, 2 and 3 are correct. Statement 4 Gulf Stream is a current of North Atlantic Ocean. Nothing related to Pacific Coast


  26. Ques 48. Which one of the following statements with regard to volcanoes is not correct? A. Stratovolcanoes produce lava flows that initially follow valleys but are highly resistant to B. The surrounding areas can remain highlands, lava ridges or mesas. C. Hawaiian shield volcanoes are eroded by streams that form deeply carved valleys with ace lava flows that initally follow valleys but are highly resistant to erosion steeply sloping heads. The system of streams on a dissected volcano cone is not a radial drainage pattern. D.


  27. Ques 49. Which of the following statements with regard to Jet Stream, an upper level Tropospheric wave, is not correct? A. It is a narrow band of high velocity wind B. It follows the wave path near the Tropopause at elevations of 8 km to 15 km C. Jet streams are typically continuous over long distances. D. In summer, the polar front jet achieves its maximum force


  28. Ans, A EXPLANATION Factual


  29. Ques 51. Which of the following is not related to Wind Erosion? A. Wind Gap B. Zeugen C. Dreikanter D. Demoiselle


  30. Ans. D EXPLANATION Zeugen is a table-shaped area of rock found in arid and semi-arid areas formed when more resistant rock is reduced at a slower rate than softer rocks around it A Dreikanter is a type of ventifact that typically forms in desert or periglacial environments due to the abrasive action of blowing sand Demoiselle is a small Old World crane.


  31. Ques 54. Which of the following is the cause of long-term sea-level change? A. Atmospheric Disturbance B. Change in Marine Density C. Melting of icebergs D. Melting of Ice sheets


  32. Ans. C EXPLANATION It is the correct sequence of rivers from South to North.


  33. Ques 58. Which of the following is correct sequence of the given planets in increasing order of size (diameter)? A. Mars- Venus Earth - Mercury - Uranus B. Mercury - Mars Venus Earth - Uranus C. Mercury - Mars - Venus - Uranus - Earth D. Venus - Mercury - Mars - Uranus - Earth


  34. Ques 59. Which of the following is the reason due to which wind in the southern hemisphere is deflected towards its left? A. Difference in water masses of northern and southern hemisphere B. Temperature and pressure variations C. Inclined axis of earth D. Rotation of Earth


  35. Ans, A EXPLANATION Dolomite is Calcium Carbonate with Magnesium also present. Being basic in nature, Lime (Calcium Carbonate) is used to increase the pH of acidic soil, so is dolomite.