Sign up now
to enroll in courses, follow best educators, interact with the community and track your progress.
Download
1-30: MCQS for Geography for Govt.exams (UPSC and SSC)
20,480 plays

More
In this lesson, Rahul Agrawal will discuss the MCQs related to various topics in Geography.

Rahul Agrawal is teaching live on Unacademy Plus

Rahul Agrawal
The Ultimate Doubt Destroyer on Unacademy. One of the Top Educator on the Unacademy platform. Famous for Doubt destroyer series.

U
Unacademy user
on of the best course sir
i am really enjoying but sir. don't try to sum up predefined questions number..you are left some of those questions which needs to be little explaination....it could be learn less but it would be perfect for us..so make deep explaination.. please
latitudes mark as east and west. .. longitudes mark as north and south
Rachna Rathore
a year ago
latitudes mark as North South and Longitude are mark as East n West....
Q19: Statement 1: its true only for ferrous minerals not for coal...kindly review and rectify if im wrong
Chand A
2 years ago
It's correct most coal and ferrous is found in south of vindhyas.
KF
Meteoroid: A small particle from a comet or asteroid orbiting the Sun. Meteor: The light phenomenon which results when a meteoroid enters the Earth’s atmosphere and vaporizes; a shooting star. Meteorite :A meteoroid that survives its passage through the Earth’s atmosphere and lands upon the Earth’s surface.
please teach in English every one useful understand southindians
  1. Geography MCQs


  2. Ques 1. Consider following with respect to Heat Zones of Earth The area between Tropic of Cancer and Tropic of Capricorn receives the maximum heat 1. and is called Torrid Zone 2. Mid day sun is overhead at least once a year on all latitudes in Torrid Zone. 3. Mid day sun never shines overhead on any latitude in Temperate and Frigid Zone Which of the above is/ are correct? A. 1only B. 2 and 3 only C. 1, 2 and 3 D. None of the above


  3. North Pole 66 'N Friid Zone Ans. C North Temperate Zone EXPLANATION 23%,N Iropic of Cancer . - All are correct. Self Explanatory Torrid Zone oc of Capricorn- Tropic of South Temperate Zone arctic c Frigid Zone South Pole 23 S 66 's


  4. Ques 2. Which of the following is correct statement? A. All planets have at least one natural satellite. B. Unlike planets, satellites have light of their own. C. Saturn has the largest number of natural satellites. D. None of the above is correct. A All planets have at least one natural satellite. B. Unlike planets, satelies have light of their own.


  5. Ans. D EXPLANATION Mercury and Venus have no known Natural Satellite. Satellites like Planets do not have light of their own. Jupiter has largest no. Of Satellites


  6. Ques 3. Which of the following is not true for longitudes? A. These are lines of reference running from North to South. B. All of them are parallel circles. C. All of them are equal in length. D. Prime Meridian is one of the longitudes.


  7. Ans. B EXPLANATION A, C and D are correct statements. B is not correct. Latitudes are parallel circles and not longitudes Longitudes are semi circles and distance between them decreases steadily towards poles


  8. Ques 4. Which of the following is correct for Structure of Atmosphere? A. All the weather phenomenon takes place in Stratosphere B. Meteorites burn up on entering Thermosphere C. Ionosphere is a part of Thermosphere D. Aeroplanes cannot fly in Stratosphere


  9. Ans. C EXPLANATION All the weather phenomenon takes place in Troposphere and not in Stratosphere Meteorites burn up on entering Mesosphere and not Thermosphere Ionosphere is a part of Thermosphere. It is correct Aeroplanes can fly in Stratosphere. It is most ideal layer for flying aeroplanes


  10. Ques 5. Which is not true for Life in Amazon Basin A. It has hot and wet climate throughout the year B. These are suitable for cattle rearing. C. In night temperatures are very low but humidity remains high D. Bromeliads i.e. Special plants that store water in leaves grow here


  11. Ans. B EXPLANATION Since forests are so thick that dense roof is created that does not allow sunlight to reach the ground; thus making it dark and damp Forests are to be cleared for practising agriculture and cattle rearing is not done normally.


  12. Ques 6. Consider the following statement relating to sea salinity: 1. The ocean salinity depends on evaporation and precipitation 2. Any change in temperature or density influences the salinity 3. Major source of sea salinity is terrestrial discharge by rivers Which of the statements given above are correct? A. 1and 2 only B. 2 and 3 only C. 1 and 3 only D. 1, 2 and3 3 Major source of sea salinity is terrestrial discharge by rivers


  13. Ques 7. Which of the following statements relating to Dharwar geological systems are correct? 1. They belong to Archean geological period 2. They are metamorphosed sedimentary rocks They are of great economic importance for its mineral resources 4. They are found predominantly in Karnataka, Tamil Nadu, Odisha and Jharkhand Select the correct answer using the code below: A. 1, 2, 3 and 4 B. 2, 3 and 4 only C. 3 and 4 only D. 1 and 2 only


  14. Ans, A EXPLANATION All are correct.


  15. Ans. C EXPLANATION It is an Ocean Continent Convergence boundary. OImage Source: usgs.gov Maranas trench Challenger Deep Equno trench Toroa trenc Kaedc tench


  16. Ans. C EXPLANATION Thermal-68.3% Hydropower-13.9% Nuclear-2.1% Other renewable energy sources-15.6% Source powermin.nic.in Source- powermin.nic.in


  17. Ques 10. Which of the following is not a tributary of River Ganga? A. Son B. Mahananda C. Teesta D. Sharda


  18. Ans. C EXPLANATION All other are tributaries of River Ganga. Teesta is a tributary of River Brahmaputra


  19. Ques 11. Which of the following statements regarding soil is/are correct? 1. Alluvial Soils are rich in Nitrogen Content 2. Black Soils are rich in iron and lime but deficient in nitrogen 3. Laterite soils are rich in iron and aluminium but deficient in nitrogen and potassium. Select the answer using the code given below: A. 1and 2 only B. 3only C. 2 and 3 only D. 1, 2 and3


  20. Ans. C EXPLANATION Self explanatory


  21. Ans. C EXPLANATION 2 and 3 are wrong as Agriculture in Mediterranean is mainly Commercial and not intensive or primitive subsistence.


  22. Ans. D EXPLANATION All are correct statements. On full moon and new moon, Spring Tides are experienced, when Sun, Moon and Earth are in the same line.


  23. Ans. C EXPLANATION Both are correct. Resources have various classifications: On basis of development and use Actual and potential On basis of origin - abiotic and biotic On basis of stock availability - renewable and non renewable On basis of distribution - ubiquitous or localised


  24. Ques 16. Which of the following is an example of Sunrise industry? A. Textile industry B. IT industry C. Iron and steel industry D. None of the above


  25. Ans, A EXPLANATION There are 181 latitudes including equator which is one of the latitudes. Other 2 are correct statements


  26. Ans. C EXPLANATION Self explanatory


  27. Ques 20. Which of the following islands is of volcanic origin? A. Reunion island B. Andaman and Nicobar Island C. Lakshadweep Island D. Maldives


  28. Ans, A EXPLANATION Lakshadweep Islands and Maldives - The entire island group is built of coral deposits. Andaman and Nicobar Islands - believed to be a portion of Submerged mountains. A small portion of them volcanic but not whole of islands.


  29. Ques 21. The "eye" of the cyclone has: A. Abnormally high temperature and lowest pressure B. Abnormally low temperature and pressure C. Clear sky and lowest temperature D. Dense cloud cover and low pressure. hormally high temperatu


  30. Ques 26. Which of the following ports is located on estuary? A. Kandala B. Marmagao C. Kolkata-Haldia D. Tuticorin


  31. Ans, A EXPLANATION O A sudden, downpour over a limited area as if the entire clouds were to rain down in a matter of minutes. If it rains over a 100 mm in an hour concentrated in a area just a few square kilometres, one can call it a cloudburst. cloudbursts occur because the warm air current from the ground or below the clouds rushes up and carries the falling raindrops up with it The rain fails to fall down in a steady shower. This results in excessive condensation in the clouds as new drops form and old drops are pushed back into it by the updraft. Then one of them gives in. The air current slows down or the clouds can't hold. The resulting violent downpour can dump as much as 7o,ooo tonnes of water over an acre of land. O O In India, a cloudburst mostly occurs in the mountains of India where the low monsoon clouds are stopped by the high mountains. But it may happen elsewhere. On July 26, 2005, a cloudburst over Mumbai dumped 1,448 mm of rain in 1o hours. ource:Indiatoday.in


  32. Ans. D EXPLANATION All are correctly matched.


  33. Ques 30. Which of the following statement concerning atmosphere of earth is correct? 1. In stratosphere, temperature increases with altitude 2. In mesosphere, temperature decreases with altitude 3. The lowest temperature of atmosphere is recorded in the upper part of mesosphere. 4. Tropopause is an isothermal zone. Select the answer using the code given below: A. 1and 2 only B. 1, 2 and3 C. 3 and 4 only D. 1, 2, 3 and 4


  34. Ans. D EXPLANATION All statements are correct. Image Source apollo.lsc.vsc.edu 110 70 100 0.001 mb-60 0.01 mb 50 MESOSPHERE 0.1 mb40 mi. 60 -Stratopause STRATOSPHERE 0 mb 20 20 maximum 100-80-6040 20 80 20 60 C 120 40 120 40 40 80