Sign up now
to enroll in courses, follow best educators, interact with the community and track your progress.
Download
61-98: MCQS for Geography for Govt.exams (UPSC and SSC)
3,684 plays

More
In this lesson, Rahul Agrawal will discuss the MCQs related to various topics in Geography.

Rahul Agrawal is teaching live on Unacademy Plus

Rahul Agrawal
The Ultimate Doubt Destroyer on Unacademy. One of the Top Educator on the Unacademy platform. Famous for Doubt destroyer series.

U
Unacademy user
excellent explanation
Dr Suman Kumar
6 months ago
Thanks
que 69: Mahanadi originates from Dandakaranya, Chhattisgarh and not from Amarkantak
sir how eq region can be urbanised, plantation farming done on tropical region. requires high rain and temp ans would be A
question no. 75 answer is B
you can also remember like this perihelion means P = Pass (near to Sun) , Apehilion = A=Away from sun
Jayant Singh
2 years ago
oh great.......appreciated
Preeti Dalal
2 years ago
:)
Sir a simple suggestion, whenever you make a course, make 12 lessons rather than 9(as i think u can't make a video longer than 15 minutes)..but please explain, so that doubts dont remain.
  1. Ques 61. Which of the following is incorrect? A. Prime Meridian divides Earth into 2 equal halves. B. Every Country has a single time zone for making a uniform standard across the state. C. Both 180 W and 18o E are same line. D. Earth rotates 15 degrees in one hour.


  2. Ans. B EXPLANATION Countries have more than one timezone. For e.g. Russia (n) and USA (6)


  3. Ques 62. In India, the problem of soil erosion is associated with which of the following? 1. Terrace cultivation 2. Deforestation 3. Tropical climate Select the correct answer using the code given below A. 1and 2 only B. 2 only C. 1 and 3 only D. 1, 2 and 3 only


  4. Ans. B EXPLANATION Terrace Cultivation is a method used for soil conservation in hilly areas Tropical areas does not directly affect the Soil erosion in hilly areas irectly affect the Soil erosi


  5. Ques 63. Which of the following is/ are correct? 1. The Earth is nearest to sun at Perihilion, which generally occurs on Jan 3 2. The earth is farthest away from Sun at Perihilion, which generally occurs on July 4 3. The earth is farthest away from Sun at Apehilion, which generally occurs on July4 4. The Earth is nearest to sun at Apehilion, which generally occurs on Jan 3. Select the correct Answer using the code given below A. 1only B. 2 and 4 only C. 1 and 3 only D. 1 and 2 only Select the correct Answer usingthe code given below


  6. Ans. C EXPLANATION January Perihelion July Aphelion 147.1 million km 91.4 million mi 152.1 million km 94.5 million mi timeanddate.com


  7. Ques 64. In India, Glacial terraces known as Karewas' are found in A. Sapt Kosi Valley B. Jhelum Valley C. Alaknanda Valley D. Teesta Valley


  8. Ans. B EXPLANATION Karewas are special formations of Kashmir Valley, used for cultivation of Zafron, a local Kareras sespenial formations of Kashmir Valley, used for cultivation of Zafron, a local Kinearsl ronionsof asmirv variety of Saffron.


  9. Ques 65. Structurally Meghalaya region is a part of: A. Shivalik Range B. Deccan Plateau C. Greater Himalayas D. Aravalli Range


  10. Ans. B EXPLANATION Meghalaya Plateau is structurally an extension of Peninsular Plateau, believed to be formed due to northeastward movement of the Indian plate and consequent creation of fault


  11. Ques 66. What happens during Solar Eclipse? A. B. C. D. The earth comes between the sun and the moon The moon comes in between sun and earth The moon comes exactly halfway between the earth and the sun The sun comes in between earth and moon


  12. Ans. B EXPLANATION SOLAR ECLIPSE SUN, MOON AND EARTH LINE UP, WITH THE MOON IN THE MIDDLE UMORA PARTIAL SHADOW HOON'S ORSIT Source: www.exploratorium.edu


  13. Ques 67. Consider the following Statements 1. Rajmahal Highland consist of lava flow deposi 2. Bundelkhand Gneiss belong to the oldest Archean rocks of India Which of the statements given above is/ are correct? A. 1 only B. 2 only C. Both 1 and 2 D. Neither 1 nor 2 Rajmahal Highland consist of lava flow deposits 1.


  14. Ans. C EXPLANATION Both the statements are correct. Rajmahal highlands and Bundelkhand region are parts of Peninsular Plateau. Bundelkhand forming the North Central Highlands is made up of metamorphosed rocks (gneiss) belonging to Archean times belonging to Archeaoth Cental Highlandsis ma Rajmahal highlands is extension of Deccan plateau and thus formed of lava flows


  15. Ques 69. Amarkantak Hills is the source of which of the following rivers? 1. Narmada 2. Mahanadi 3. Tapti 4. Son Select the correct answer using the code given below: A. 1and 2 only B. 2 only C. 1, 3 and 4 only D. 1, 2 and 4 only


  16. Ques 70. Which of the following statements in the context of northern hemisphere is/ are correct? 1. Vernal equinox occurs on March 21 2. Summer Solistice occurs on December 22 3. Autumnal Equinox occurs on Se 4. Winter Solistice occurs on June 21 Select the correct answer using the codes given below: A. 1only B. 1 and 3 only C. 2 and 4 only D. , 2 and 3 only T 23


  17. Ans. B EXPLANATION Image Source: weather.gov 23.5 September 22-23 Autumnal Equinox December 21-22 Winter Solstice June 20-22 Summer Solstice March 20-21 Vernal Equinox


  18. Ques 71. Spruce' and 'Cedar, are tree varieties of A. Equatorial Forests B. Temperate Coniferous Forests C. Monsoon Forests D. Temperate Deciduous Forests


  19. Ans. B EXPLANATION Self explanatory


  20. Ans. D EXPLANATION Self Explanatory


  21. Ques 73. In Thar region, the shifting sand dunes are locally known as A. Dhrians B. Daurs C. Dhoros D. Dhaya


  22. Ques 74. Jelep La Pass is located in: A. Punjab Himalayas B. Sikkim Himalayas C. Kumaon Himalayas D. Kashmir Himalayas


  23. Ques 75. 'Sahel region of Sahara desert is associated with: A. Core area of Sahara Desert B. Southern Moving edge of Sahara Desert C. Northern Fringe of Sahara Desert Bordering Mediterranean Sea D. Another name of Sahara Desert


  24. Ans, A EXPLANATION Mediterranean climate is found in following regions: Area around Mediterranean Sea California, USA Central Chile, South America Southern tip of South Africa South Australia


  25. Ans. C EXPLANATION Amravati is the longest tributary of River Kaveri


  26. Ques 78. Which of the following statements concerning Mediterranean region are correct? 1. It is found in latitude range 30 to 45 northern and southern Hemisphere. 2. Mediterranean Climatic experiences extreme temperature conditions 3. In Mediterranean Climate, rainfall occurs mainly during summer season 4. Here rainfall is mainly due to Westerlies. Select the correct answer using the codes given below: A. 1,2 and 4 B. and 4 only C. 1, 2 and 3 D. 3 and 4 only


  27. Ques 79. Which of the following is the correct descending order of countries in terms of per capita availability of arable land? A. India - China Brazil B. China Brazil India C. Brazil - China India D. Brazil India China


  28. Ans, A EXPLANATION Correct matching for other pairs is Running water Plunge Pool Glacier Horn Wind Playas


  29. Ans. C EXPLANATION All are correct.


  30. Ques 82. Which of the following statements concerning natural regions of the world is/ are correct? 1. Equatorial climatic regions have less urbanisation 2. Mediterranean climatic regions have high level of urbanisation 3. Equatorial regions have high concentration of human population 3 Equatorial regions have high 4. Mediterranean climatic regions practise plantation farming Select the correct answer using the code given below: A. 1and 2 only B. 1, 2 and 3 only C. 2 and 4 only D. 1only


  31. Ans. C EXPLANATION Equatorial region has many of the major urbanised centres of the World OIn general, equatorial regions do not have high concentration of population as they have very dense forests.


  32. Ans. D EXPLANATION Although Oceanic - Continent Convergence also took place before formation of Himalayas Himalayas was Continental - Continental Convergence, whereby Indian Plate and Eurasian Plate got folded to form Himalayas.


  33. Ans. D EXPLANATION All 4 are the important factors in controlling temperature distribution; as explained in NCERT XI Fundamentals of Physical Geography Page 82.


  34. Ques 88. Endogenic Forces are caused by: Energy generated by radioactivity 1. 2. Rotation of Earth 3. Tidal Friction 4. Primordial Heat Which of the above is correct? A. 1and 4 only B. 1, 2 and 4 only C. 2, 3 and 4 only D. 1, 2, 3 and 4


  35. Ques 89. Which of the following statements is incorrect for Interior of Earth? A. Formation of Asthenosphere is a result of equilibrium attained by Temperature and Pressure B. Inner Core is solid in state with highest density among various layers. C. As we go inside the earth, there is no composition change and various layers are result of Temperature and Pressure differences only Mohorovicic discontinuity is the boundary between crust and upper mantle. D.


  36. Ques 90. Consider the following for Himalayas: 1. Tectonically active region 2. It is made up of Sedimentary rocks with unconsolidated and semi consolidated deposits 3 It has steep slopes Which of the above is/ are reasons for frequent debris avalanche and landslides in Himalayas? A. 1 and 2 only B. 2 and 3 only C. 1and 3 only D. , 2 and 3


  37. Ans. D EXPLANATION All 3 are reasons for frequent landslides and avalanches The Indian side of Himalayas has steep slopes but in Tibetan side, it has gradual slope.


  38. Ans. B EXPLANATION Formation of Island Arc - Oceanic - Oceanic Convergence Formation of Oceanic Trenches - Oceanic - Continental Convergence Formation of Himalayas Continental - Continental Convergence Formation of Rift Valley - Continental - Continental Divergence TC -


  39. Ans. B EXPLANATION High Rocky Coast Submerged Coast Coastline highly indented Low Sedimentary Coast Emerged Coast Coastline smooth Depositional Features Erosion al features dominate Dominate Hill sides drop off sharply into water Land slopes gently into water E.g West Coast of India E E.g. East Coast of India E.g. West Coast of India


  40. Ques 94. Which of the following is not an Erosional Landform of Running Water? 1. Alluvial Fans and Deltas 2. River Terraces 3. Point Bars and Natural levees 4. Braided Streams Mark the correct answer using the code given below: A. 1,3 and 4 only B. 1only C. 2 and 4 only D. 1, 2, 3 and 4


  41. Ans, A EXPLANATION River Terraces are Erosional Landforms of Running Water; all other are depositional landforms


  42. Ques 95. Which of the following is not a major plate of earth's lithosphere? A. Indo Australian Plate B. Arabian Plate C. African Plate D. South American Plate


  43. Ans. C EXPLANATION Gobi Desert is formed due to Continentality; and all others due to Cold Oceanic Currents by their side, thus bringing cold air mass Sahara Desert-Cold Canaries Current Namib Desert-Cold Benguela Current Sonoran Desert-Cold Californian Current


  44. Ans. B EXPLANATION All of these are major factors responsible for the monsoon type of climate in India


  45. Ques 98. Which of the following have coral reefs? 1. Andaman and Nicobar Islands 2. Gulf of Kachchh 3. Gulf of Mannar Sunderbans 4. Select the correct answer using the code given below. A. 1, 2 and 3 only B. 2 and 4 only C. 1 and 3 only D. 1, 2, 3 and 4 only


  46. Ans. C EXPLANATION Terrestrial Waves - Long Wave (Electromagnetic Radiations) Solar Radiations - Short Wave (UV and Infrared) All other statements are Correct.