Sign up now
to enroll in courses, follow best educators, interact with the community and track your progress.
Download
Session 3: January 2019 Most Important MCQs
102 plays

More

Sumant Kumar
B.Tech NIT Allahabad. Have written UPSC Mains Exam 3 times with Physics. Channel "Sumant Kumar" on Youtube. Telegram - "AdSumant"

U
Unacademy user
thank you sir .....need some lecture on logical reasoning
  1. unacademy January 2019 Most Important MCQs UPSC Prelims 2019 Delivered by : Sumant Kumar B.Tech in Computer Science & Engg, NIT Allahabad & Have written UPSC Mains twice with Physics Optional


  2. HINDUunacademy 58% i209 l Save JANUARY 2019 January 2019 News Editorials Articles Analysis By Sumant Kr, B Tech CSE, NIT Allahabad] Have written UPSC Mains twice Content: Section 1: MCQs: Current/Static Section 2: Analysis of News Editorials + Articles Section 3:Question for Answe Section 4 Discussion of Yest UPSC Prelims 2019 Practice: How/What to write Delivered by: Sum B.Tech in Comp Engg, NIT Allahabad ith 00:02 03:24 F By Sumant Kumar By Sumant Kumar 200 likes 18 comments e Share (Hindi) January 2019 The Hindu Editorials and Newspaper... (Hindi) January 2019 Most Important MCQs for UPSC CSE/IAS HNCI MCOs (Hindi) Mock Test i for UPSC Prelims 2018/2019 Sumant Kumar 6k Followers Follow 73 Lessons 2 Lessons 4.9 (233 ratings) Edit review Overview: Mock Test 1 for UPSC 01 Prelims 2019 Playing 57 ratings 22 reviews 13 ratings 6 reviews Session 1 Mock Test 1 for UPSC 02 Prelims 2019 13:48 Session 2: Mock Test 1 for UPSC 03 Prelims 2019 O 09.07


  3. Ease of Living Index is released by a) Niti Ayog b) World Bank c) UNDP d) Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs


  4. Ease of Living Index is released by a) Niti Ayog b) World Bank c) UNDP d) Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs Ans D Ease of Living Index A Transformative Initiative of The Ministry Benchmarks. strengths, weaknesses, opportunities, and threats". Dto Help Cities Assess their Liveability Vis- -Vis National & Global Oseeks to assist cities in undertaking a 360-degree assessment of their


  5. How to generate your Aadhaar Virtual ID which remains valid till used Your Virtual Aadhaar ID number doesn't have an expiry date and remains valid till the time a new one is generated by you. What is Aadhaar Virtual ID and how you can generate one Aadhaar virtual ID will allow you to authenticate transactions and e-know-your-customer services instead of providing your Aadhaar number. Consider the following statements about 'Virtual ID' for Aadhaar 1.The Virtual ID is a random 12-digit number. 2.The ID can be generated as many time as possible. 3.One's Aadhaar number can be derived from the Virtual ID generated. Which of the statement(s) given above is/are correct? (a) 1 and 2 only (b) 2 and 3 only (c) 3 only (d) 1, 2 and 3


  6. The Virtual ID is a random 16-digit number. Consider the following statements about 'Virtual ID' for Aadhaar The ID can be generated as many time as possible The older ID gets automatically canceled once a fresh one is generated Users can go to the UIDAI website to generate their virtual ID which will be valid for a defined period of time, or till the user decides to change it. The ID, along with the biometrics of the user, would give any authorised agency, like a mobile companv, limited details like name, address and photograph, which are enough for any verification. Agencies that undertake authentication would not be allowed to generate the Virtual ID on behalf of the user. 1) The Virtual ID is a random 12-digit number. 2) The ID can be generated as many time as possible. 3) One's Aadhaar number can be derived from the Virtual ID generated. Which of the statement(s) given above is/are correct? (a) 1 and 2 only (b) 2 and 3 only (c) 3 only (d) 1, 2 and 3 Answer: (A) concept of 'limited KYC introduced by UIDAI will provide need-based or limited details of a user to an authorised agency providing a particular service. One's Aadhaar number cannot be derived from the Virtual ID that is generated.


  7. Which of the following were the recommendations of Gadgil Committee on Western Ghats? 1) It proposed that entire Western Ghats area be designated as ecologically sensitive area. 2) Within this area, smaller regions were to be identified as ecologically sensitive zones I, Il or IIl based on their existing condition and nature of threat. 3) No new thermal power projects, but hydro power projects allowed with restrictions. Which of the statement(s) given above is/are correct? (a) 1 and 2 only (b) 2 and 3 only (c) 3 only (d) 1, 2 and3


  8. Which of the following were the recommendations of Gadgil Committee on Western Ghats? of 1)It proposed that entire Western Ghats area be designated as ecologically sensitive area. 2) Within this area, smaller regions were to be identified as ecologically sensitive zones I, Il or III based on their existing condition and nature of threat. nd at (cyentwer (c) 3 only (d) 1, 2 and 3 3) No new thermal power projects, but hydro power projects allowed with restrictions. Which of the statement(s) given above is/are correct? (a) 1 and 2 only (b) 2 and 3 only Answer: (A) Gadgil Committee: Olt defined the boundaries of the Western Ghats for the purposes of ecological management. Olt proposed that this entire area be designated as ecologically sensitive area (ESA). O Within this area, smaller regions were to be identified as ecologically sensitive zones (ESZ) I, Il or lI based on their existing condition and nature of threat. Olt proposed to divide the area into about 2,200 grids, of which 75 per cent would fall under ESZ I or Il or under already existing protected areas such as wildlife sanctuaries or natural parks. OThe committee proposed a Western Ghats Ecology Authority to regulate these activities in the area


  9. Recommendations of Kasturirangan Committee: LA ban on mining, quarrying and sand mining. No new thermal power projects, but hydro power projects allowed with restrictions A ban on new polluting industries. DBuilding and construction projects up to 20,000 sq m was to be allowed but townships were to be banned lForest diversion could be allowed with extra safeguards.


  10. The states which require the Inner Line Permit are 1.Arunachal Pradesh 2.Assam 3.Mizoram 4.Jammu and Kashmir 5.Nagaland Select the correct answer using the codes given below: (a) 1, 3 and 5 only (b) 2, 3 and 5 only (c) 1, 2 and 4 only (d) 1, 2, 3 and 5 only


  11. Answer: (A) WHAT IS THE INNER LINE PERMIT? O The Inner Line Permit (ILP) is an official travel document issued by the Government of India to grant inward travel of an Indian citizen into a protected area for a limited period It is obligatory for Indians residing outside those states to obtain permission prior to entering the protected areas. Currently, the Inner Line Permit is operational in Arunachal Pradesh, Mizoram and Nagaland. The document has been issued under the Bengal Eastern Frontier Regulation, 1873 and the conditions and restrictions vary from state to state. It can be issued for travel purposes solely Visitors are not allowed to purchase property in these regions However, there might be a different set of rules for long term visitors, though they are not valid for central government employees and security forces. Indian citizens also need a Nagaland-issued ILP if entering Manipur by road via Dimapur or Kohima. An ILP was previously required for certain parts of the Leh district in Jammu and Kashmir. This requirement was abolished by a circular issued by district magistrate which took effect from 1 May 2014, although foreign nationals are required to get Protected Area Permit for this region


  12. Consider the following statements with reference to the Procedure of changing name of state: 1.The process can be initiated by the Parliament only. 2.The state assembly passes a resolution for such change and this passed resolution will be sent to Central government. 3.Constitution Amendment Bill is introduced in Parliament under Article 3 of Constitution to change the name of the state Which of the statement(s) given above is/are correct? (a) 1 and 2 only (b) 2 and 3 only (c) 3 only (d) 1, 2 and 3


  13. Consider the following statements with reference to the MyGov Portal: 1.lt is citizen engagement platform launched by Central Government. 2.lt facilitates crowdsource governance ideas from citizens. 3.lt is managed by the National Informatics Centre. Which of the statement(s) given above is/are correct? (a) 1 and 2 only (b) 2 and 3 only (c) 1 and 3 only (d) 1, 2 and 3


  14. Consider the following statements withAnswer: (D) reference to Payments bank: Payments bank is new model of banking allows mobile firms, supermarket chains and others to cater to banking requirements of individuals and small businesses to further enhance financial inclusion. It will be set up as differentiated bank and will 1) It allows mobile firms and supermarket chains to cater to banking requirements of individuals and small businesses It can accept demand deposits and provide remittance services and internet banking. It cannot undertake lending services. It can issue debit cards but not credit cards. 2) confine its activities to acceptance of demand deposits, remittance services, internet banking and other specified services but cannot undertake lending services. 3) 4) Payments bank can accept deposits maximum up to Rs 100,000 per account from individuals and small businesses. Which of the statement(s) given above is/are correct? (a) 1 and 4 only (b) 2 and 3 only (c) 1, 3 and 4 only (d) 1, 2, 3 and 4 U They can issue ATM/debit cards but not credit cards and can also issue other prepaid payment instruments. They also can distribute non-risk sharing simple financial products like mutual funds and insurance products.


  15. With reference to Barabar caves, consider the following statements: 1. They were built during the reign of Samudragupta. 2. They were dedicated to the ajivika sect. Which of the statement(s) given above is/are correct? (a) 1 only (b) 2 only (c) Both 1 and 2 (d) Neither 1 nor 2 Exterior shot - Sudama cave entrance


  16. Ajanta Caves Dlocated in Aurangabad district(Maharashtra) OAjanta has 29 caves. Olt has 4 chaitya caves datable to earlier phase, i.e. second and first century BCE and the later phase i.e. the fifth century. OIt has large chaitya-viharas and is decorated with sculptures and paintings. Ajanta is the only surviving example of the paintings of the first century BCE and the fiftlh century CE These caves are carved on a perpendicular cliff. As they are on perpendicular side, there are no courtyards. DAll the three forms of Art are combined in these caves : Architecture, Sculpture, Paintings. Fresco Mural Paintings inside the Cave: Padampani


  17. Fresco is a technique of mural painting executed upon freshly laid lime plaster. Water is used as the vehicle for the pigment and with the setting of the plaster, the painting becomes an integral part of the wall.


  18. Ellora Caves Ellora cave site(in Aurangabad district) .located ~100Km from Ajanta .has 32 Buddhist, Bramhanical & Jain caves. has monasteries associated with the three religions dating from fifth century CE onwards to the eleventh century CE .It is also unique in terms of stylistic eclecticism, i.e. confluence of many styles at one place. .12 Buddhist caves o having many images belonging to Vajrayana Buddhism like Tara, Mahamayuri, Akshobhya etc. o Buddhist caves are big in size and are of single, double and triple storey. Their pillars are massive Ajanta also has the excavated double storey caves but at Ellora, triple storey is a unique achievement. All the caves were plastered and painted but nothing visible is left.


  19. Elephanta Caves Junagarh Caves (Uparkot) located near Mumbai. It is ancient fortress. Its entrance, in the form of an archway is a fine were originally a Buddhist site which was later dominated by the Shaivite faith specimen of Hindu torana. Uparkot has many interesting Buddhist caves and was evidently the site of a Buddhist monastery in ancient times. It is contemporary with Ellora its sculptures show slenderness in the body, with stark light and dark effects. Nashik Caves: It is located to SW of Nashik, in Trimbak range of hills. There are 23 Buddhist caves belonging to Hinayana Period of Buddhist architecture and dating back to the 1st Century CE. These are called as Pandu leni meaning group of caves Montepzir/Mandapeshwar Cave: The caves are of particular interest as they are probably the only Bramhanical caves to be converted into a Christian shrine. Bagh Caves dated 6th century CE located near Indore(MP) There are 9 sandstone Buddhist Caves with beautiful Frescos and sculptured work


  20. Chola Sculpture: NATRAJ Shiva is associated with the end of the cosmic world with which this dancing position is associated. O In this chola sculpture he has been shown balancing himself on his right leg and suppressing the apasmara, the demon of ignorance or forgetfulness, with the foot of same leg. At the same time he raises his left leg in bhujangtrasita stance, which represents tirobhava that is kicking away the veil of maya or illusion from the devotee's mind. His four arms are outstretched and main hand is posed in Abhayahasta or the Gesture suggesting. The upper right hand hold & Damaru, his favourite musical instrument to keep on the beat tala O The upper left hand is held in dola hasta and connects with the Abhaya hasta of the right hand. His Hair flocks fly on both the sides touching the circular jwala mala or the garland of flame, which surrounds the entire dancing figuration.


  21. BusinessLine SENSEX 3602554 -369S6Iamq H-D-F-C 197760-055 passa HCL-Technologies 10,78055 +-4925 1-064%) 3alarFinserv 632155 HOME NEWS MARKETS COMPANIES ECONOMY INFO-TECH OPINION SPECIALS PORTFOLJOPREMIM BLINK MORE . Logistics UDAY 2.0 to focus on checking power theft, promoting smart meters: RK Singh Twesh Mishra | Updated on January 22,2019 SMART METERS The government plans to make all electricity meters smart prepaid in three years (from April 1,2019). Smart Meters part of advanced metering infrastructure solution measures and records electricity use at different times of the day and send this information to the energy supplier. O They allow two-way communication between energy providers and consumers of electricity.


  22. Which of the following state recently declared Pakke Hornbill Fest as 'state festival: a) Nagaland b) Assam c) Mizoram d) Arunachal Pradesh Ans D The government of Arunachal Pradesh declared the Pakke Paga Hornbill Festival (PPHF)-the state's only conservation festival, as a "state festival". DownToEarth Isue Download Print Archives SIGN IN in-depth Blogs | Videos Book Store Africa | Climate Agriculture Food RF WILDLIFE&BIODIVERSITY Arunachal govt declares Pakke Hornbill Fest as 'state festival' Four years after it was inaugurated with a number of objectives, Chief Minister Pema Khandu promises funding NEXT NEWS> By Rajat Ghai Last Updated: Monday 21 January 2019


  23. Global Warming Potential (GWP) compares the amount Global Warming Potential (GWP) of heat trapped by a certain mass of a gas to the amount of heat trapped by a similar mass of carbontrapped by a certain mass of a gas to dioxide, calculated over a specific time interval commonly 20, 100 or 500 years The GWP depends on which of the following factors? calculated over a specific time 1. The absorption of infrared radiation by a given species. 2. The spectral location of its absorbing wavelengths. 3. The atmospheric lifetime of the species. Select the correct answer using the codes given below. (a) Only 1 (b) Only 3 (c) 1 and2 (d) 1, 2 and 3 compares the amount of heat the amount of heat trapped by a similar mass of carbon dioxide, interval o The GWP depends on the absorption of infrared radiation bv a given species. o The spectral location of its absorbing wavelengths. o The atmospheric lifetime of the species also plays a dominate role in global warming potential.


  24. Which one of the following determines that the Indian Constitution is federal? (a) A written and rigid Constitution (b) An independent Judiciary (c) Vesting of residuary powers with the Centre (d) Distribution of powers between the Centre and the States Ans D and the regional governments, if at all exist, derive their authority from the national government. Eg. Britain, France, Japan, China, Italy, Belgium, Norway, Sweden, Spain A federal government is one in which powers are divided between the national government and the regional governments by the Constitution itself and both operate in their respective jurisdictions independently and so on have the unitary model of government Eg. US, Switzerland, Australia, Canada, Russia, Brazil, Argentina and so on have the federal model of government.


  25. Federal Features of the Constitution 1. Dual Polity 2. Written Constitution 3. Division of Powers 4. Supremacy of the Consti 5. Rigid Constitution 6. Independent Judiciary 7. Bicameralism Unitary Features of the Constitution 1. Strong Centre 2. States Not Indestructible 3. Single Constitution 4. Flexibility of the Constitution 5. No Equality of State Representation 6. Emergency Provisions 7. Single Citizenship 8. Integrated Judiciary 9. All-India Services 10. Integrated Audit Machinery 11. Parliament's Authority Over State List 12. Appointment of Governor 13. Integrated Election Machinery 14. Veto Over State Bills tution


  26. Global Risks Report is released by a) World Bank b) WTO c) World Meteorological Organization d) World Economic Forum Ans D The Global Risks Report 2019 has been released by the World Economic Forum (WEF). UPSC CSE Prelims 2014 Which of the following organizations brings out the publication known as 'World Economic Outlook'? (a) The International Monetary Fund (b) The United Nations Development Programme (c) The World Economic Forunm (d) The World Bank Answer: (a) The International Monetary Fund UPSC CSE Prelims 2015 Question: Which one of the following issues the 'Global Economic Prospects' report periodically? (a) The Asian Development Bank (b) The European Bank for Reconstruction and Development (c) The US Federal Reserve Bank (d) The World Bank Answer: (d) The World Bank


  27. Global Risk Report Olt is an annual study published by the WEF ahead of its annual meeting Based on the work of the Global Risk Network, the report describes changes occurring in the global risks Dlandscape from year to year and identifies global catastrophic risks lt considers risks that are global in their nature and its impact. lt also explores the interconnectedness of risks, and considers how the strategies for the mitigation of global risks might be structured Olt is intended to raise awareness about the need for a multi-stakeholder approach to the mitigation of global risk. The criteria for what constitutes a global risk 1) Global scope A risk should have the potential to affect at least three world regions in at least two different continents. 2) Cross-industry relevance The risk has to affect three or more industries 3) Uncertainty There should be uncertainty about how the risk manifests itself within ten years combined with uncertainty about the magnitude of its impact. 4) Economic impact The risk should have the potential to cause economic damage of at 10 billion US$ or more. OThe report publishes list of risks which create more impact and which are more likely to happen The most impactful global risks are weapons of mass destruction, Extreme weather events, water crises, Major natural disasters, Failure of climate-change mitigation and adaptation The most likely global risks are Extreme weather events, large-scale involuntary migration, major natural disasters, large-scale terrorist attacks, massive incident of data fraud/theft


  28. Press Information Bureau Government of India Ministry of Housing and Urban Poverty Alleviation "Paisa Portal for Affordable Credit & Interest Subvention Access", Launched Paisa Portal for Affordable Credit & Interest Subvention Access which is a centralized electronic platform for processing interest subvention on bank loans has been launched for which of the following scheme? a) Deendayal Antyodaya Yojana -National Rural Livelihoods Mission b) Deendayal Antyodaya Yojana National Urban Livelihoods Mission c) Deen Dayal Upadhyaya Grameen Kaushalya Yojana d) Pradhan Mantri Awaas Yojana (Gramin)


  29. Highlights of the Research Paper Since India is heavily dependent on oil imports for meeting its domestic demand, it remains susceptible to global crude price shocks. * An increase in crude price>worsens the CAD o this adverse impact cannot be significantly contained through higher growth. o Hence a crude price shock will result in high CAD to GDP ratio o The crude price of USD 85/barrel in the worst case scenario will result in deficit increases by USD 106.4 billion, which is 3.61 per cent of the GDP on account of the oil shock o Every increase of USD 10/barrel in crude prices leads to an additional USD 12.5 billion deficit. This is roughly 43 bps of the country's GDP Hence every USD 10/barrel increase in crude price will shoot up the CAD/GDP ratio by 43 bps. if the price increase is passed on directly to the final consumers, it will result in increased inflation. O It is estimated that a USD 10/barrel increase in crude price at the price of USD 65/barrel will lead to a 49 basis points increase in headline inflation and a USD 10/barrel increase in crude price at the price of USD 55/barrel gives around a 58 bps increase in headline inflation. * If the government decides not to pass on the USD 1O/barrel increase in crude price to customers the fiscal deficit would increase by 43 bps. The actual impact on the inflation and fiscal deficit will depend on the level of government intervention through changes in tax and subsidy in the domestic oil markets.


  30. Silver Jubilee: Minister says SFAC's FPOs are better than that of Nabarg by Ajay JhaJanuary 18, 2019 in Agriculture 0 Consider the following statements about Small Farmers' Agri-Business Consortium (SFAC) 1.SFAC has pioneered the formation of Farmer Producer Organizations/Farmer Producer Companies. 2.lt offers Credit Guarantee Fund Scheme to FPCs to improve availability of working capital 3.It implements e-Nam. Which of the statement(s) given above is/are correct? (a) 1 and 2 only (b) 2 and 3 only (c) 3 only (d) 1, 2 and 3


  31. Consider the following statements about Small Farmers' Agri-Business Consortium (SFAC) 1.SFAC has pioneered the formation of Farmer Producer Organizations/Farmer Producer Companies. 2.lt offers Credit Guarantee Fund Scheme to FPCs to improve availability of working capital. 3.lt implements e-Nam Which of the statement(s) given above is/are correct? (a) 1 and 2 only (b) 2 and 3 only (c) 3 only (d) 1, 2 and 3 Answer: (D) Explanation: SFAC is an exclusive Society focused on increasing incomes of small and marginal farmers through aggregation and development of agribusiness. .SFAC has pioneered the formation and growth of Farmer Producer Organizations/Farmer Producer Companies. .SFAC offers Schemes like Equity Grant and Credit Guarantee Fund Scheme to FPCs to improve availability of working capital and development of business activities. SFAC is also implementing the National Agriculture Market Electronic Trading (e-Nam) platform


  32. Which among the following constitute what is known internationally as the 'Big Three' among Credit Rating Agencies? 1.Standard & Poor's 2.Moody's 3.FICCI's Ratings 4.ARC Ratings Select the correct answer using the codes given below. ) 1, 2 and 3 b) 1 and 2 only c) 3 and 4 only d) 1, 2 and 4 Ans B The 'Big Three' are Standard & Poor's Moody's Fitch Group


  33. With reference to "Chilka Lake", recently in news, which of the following statement is/are correct? 1.lt is Asia's largest brackish water lagoon. 2.It is situated along the east coast of India in the state of West Bengal. 3.The Irrawaddy dolphin is the flagship species of Chilika lake. Select the correct answer using the code given below. a.1 and 2 only b.2 and 3 only c.1 and 3 only d.1, 2 and 3


  34. DownToEarth Issue Download Print Archives In-depth logs V Book Store Climate Agriculture Africa Food Mission to conserve indigenous cow breeds kicked off Rs 150- crore allocated in current financial year Rashtriya Gokul Mission Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare is implementing the scheme to conserve and develop indigenous breeds in a focused and scientific manner. V The scheme comprises of two components 1.National Programme for Bovine Breeding (NPBB) and 2.National Mission on Bovine Productivity (NMBP)


  35. Initiatives undertaken under the Rashtriya Gokul Mission Establishment of integrated cattle development centres 'Gokul Grams' to develop indigenous breeds. O Awards for encouraging farmers and breeder societies to rear Indigenous breeds of Bovines O Gopal Ratna award for farmers maintaining the best herd of Indigenous Breed and practising best management practices, O Kamdhenu award for best managed Indigenous Herd by Institutions/Trusts/ NGOs Gaushalas or best-managed Breeders' Societies. National Kamdhenu Breeding Centres are being established as Centres of Excellence to develop and conserve Indigenous Breeds in a holistic and scientific manner. An e-market portal "E-Pashu Haat"-Nakul Prajnan Bazaar for connecting breeders and farmers, an authentic market for quality- disease-free bovine germplasm in the form of i) semen; ii) embryos; iii) calves; iv) heifers and v) adult bovines with different agencies/stakeholders. Pashu Sanjivni Programme encompassing the provision of Animal Health cards ('Nakul Swasthya Patra') along with UID identification and uploading data on National Data Base Advanced Reproductive Technology: Including Assisted Reproductive Technique-In-vitro Fertilization (IVF)/ Multiple Ovulation Embryo Transfer (MOET) and sex-sorted semen technique to improve the availability of disease-free female bovines. ONational Bovine Genomic Center for Indigenous Breeds (NBGC-IB) for selection of breeding bulls of high genetic merit at a young age using highly precise gene-based technology.