Sign up now
to enroll in courses, follow best educators, interact with the community and track your progress.
Download
Synonyms 4
207 plays

More
Synonyms 4

Rima Gurung
MA English. Worked as a Voice and Accent Trainer in an MNC for 3.5 years. Very passionate about teaching.

U
Unacademy user
sir...i am waiting for new 12 slide....
  1. Synonyms Presented by Rima. fppt.com


  2. ABOUT ME: Masters in English. Voice and Accent trainer. Educator at Unacademy. Passionate about teaching and a lover of words. Rate, Review and Share. Follow me on Unacademy. fppt.com


  3. Target Audience Aspirants for various Bank Exams ike- LIC IBPS PO Clerk SBI IBPS RRB fppt.com


  4. Let's Practice Directions: Choose the word meaning SIMILAR to the following words. 1. CAVIL A)Appreciate B) Amuse C) Quibble D) Munch Answer: C) Quibble. Meaning: make petty or unnecessary objections about something inor, complain, grumble xamples Since my boss does not likene, he is always looking for a reason to cavil about my work. o fppt.com


  5. 2. FASCINATE A) Captivate Impulsive Answer: A) Captivate Meaning: attract the strong attention and interest of (someone), B) Irritating C) Fashionable D) Example: Although she has been dead for several decades, the iconic Marilyn Monroe continues to fascinate people around the world. 3. BUOYANT A) Childlike Answer: D) Light-hearted Meaning: cheerful and optimistic, happy, jovial, merry, joyful B) Sturdy C) Brisk D) Light-hearted ample: Jim was buoyantafter he received a job offer during his first intevle fppt.com


  6. 4. COUNSEL A) Correct Answer: D) Advice Meaning: To guide someone, give instructions, suggestions etc. Example: Always listen to the counsel of your elders. B) Publish C) Oppose D) Advice 5. MUTATION A) Invariability Conspiracy Answer: B) Alteration Meaning: Modification, variation. Example:There is no scientific evidence to tell us what genetic mutationsmay be occurrihg inside theiebodies. B) Alteration C) Artificial D) fppt.com


  7. 6. PREDICT A) Learned Answer: D) Foretell Meaning: Forecast, foresee and tell the future, prophesy. Example: There is no way to predict when the project will be finished since the materials haven't even arrive yet. B) Indication C) Misrule D) Foretell 7. DELEGATE A) Officer Representative Answer: D) Representative Meaning: a person authorized to represent others, in particular an elected representative sent to a conference. Example 186 was a delegate to the Peace Conferencein Washington. B) Participant C) Member D) : He was a promihent member of the Republican party, and in fppt.com


  8. 8. REVOKE A) Repudiate Answer: B) Repeal Meaning: Cancel, overrule, withdraw, nullify Example: The club is going to revoke Mary's membership because she has not paid her annual dues. B) Repeal C) Impute D) Force 9. ANALOGY A) Comparison Variety Answer: A) Comparison Meaning: a comparison between things that have similar features, often used to help explain a principle or an idea, Examplee B) Meagre C) Transposition D) ple: He drew an analogy between the brain and a vast computer. fppt.com


  9. 10. VAPID A)Virtuous B) Priceless C) Dull D) Vital Answer: C) Dull Meaning: Uninteresting, bland, unexciting, boring, lacking liveliness Example: Because we did nothing but sit in the hotel room, our vacation was vapid and uninteresting fppt.com


  10. Thank you https://unacademy.com/user/rimagurung fppt.com