Sign up now
to enroll in courses, follow best educators, interact with the community and track your progress.
Download
Synonyms 2
757 plays

More
Synonyms 2

Rima Gurung
MA English. Worked as a Voice and Accent Trainer in an MNC for 3.5 years. Very passionate about teaching.

U
Unacademy user
sir next kab upload karoge
Anirudh Walia
a year ago
Dear iss week m 30 videos complete ho jayegi
Nagender Singh
a year ago
thank you sir
Your pronunciation for abundant sounds like abandoned........ And yes it sounds like that
  1. SYNONY Presented by Rima fppt.com


  2. ABOUT ME: Masters in English. . Voice and Accent trainer. e Educator at Unacademy. Passionate about teaching and a lover of words. . Rate, Review and Share. Follow me on Unacademy. fppt.com


  3. Target Audience Aspirants for various Bank Exams like- LIC IBPS PO Clerk SBI IBPS RREB fppt.com


  4. Let's Practice Directions: Choose the word meaning SIMILAR to the following words. 1. PROLIFIC A) Plenty Predominant B) Competent C) Infertile D) Answer: A) Plenty. Meaning: Present in large numbers or quantities, abundant, ample Example: The mahogany tree was once prolific in the tropical forests. fppt.com


  5. 2. DEBILITATE A) Weaken Destroy Answer: A) Weaken Meaning: Make feeble, fatigue, tire out, weary Example: Stewart took over the meeting yesterday when Russell was severely debilitated by a stomach upset. B) Attack C) Surmount D) 3. OSTENTATIOUS Pretty Answer: C) Showy Meaning: Pretentious, want to impress people with your wealth possessions or power and make them notice and admire you Example: My wealthy aunt who enjoys flaunting her wealth always wears an ostentatious diamond necklace B) Modest C) Showy D) Flagrant fppt.com


  6. 4. AFFABLE A) Friendly B) Cheat C) Helpful D) Depress Answer: A) Friendly Meaning: Pleasant, nice, cordial, good-natured Example: Mr. Sharma is an extremely affable and approachable man . 5. AFFLUENT Poor Answer: B) Prosperous Meaning: Rich, wealthy, well-to-do. Example: Though he was born into an affluent family, the once millionaire lost all of his fortune to the stock market crash. B) Prosperous C) Talkative D) Close fppt.com


  7. 6. LIMP A) Kneel Answer: C) Falter Meaning: To walk with difficulty, typically because of a damaged/stiff leg/foot. Example: I wasn't badly hurt in the road accident, but I injured my thigh and had to limp B) Bend C) Falter D) Stoop 7. INFREQUENT A) Never Seldom Answer: D) Seldom Meaning: Rare, few, sometimes, irregular. Example: Roger's letters to his wife gradually became infrequent, then stopped completely B) Usual C) Always D) fppt.com


  8. 8. MASSACRE A) Stab Answer: B) Slaughter Meaning: A massacre (noun) is the brutal killing of a large number of people at the same time in a violent and cruel way. Example: Maria lost her 62-year old mother in the ghastly massacre B) Slaughter C) Peace D) Assassinate 9. BELITTLE A) Diminish Answer: C) Disparage Meaning: dismiss/consider (someone or something) as unimportant or of no value, to underestimate. Example: There is no reason for you to belittle my wardrobe simply because your clothes are more expensive than the ones I own. B) Rude C) Disparage D) Scoff fppt.com


  9. 10. QUINTESSENTIAL A) Modern Fanciful Answer: C) Typical Meaning: Conventional, ideal, standard, classic example Example: Everyone knows watermelon is the quintessential fruit on a hot summer day B) Unconventional C) Typical D) fppt.com


  10. Thank you https://unacademy.com/user/rimagurung fppt.com