Sign up now
to enroll in courses, follow best educators, interact with the community and track your progress.
Enroll
4.1k
Download
Bar DI for CBSE UGC NET (in Hindi)
3,022 plays

More
Here Navdeep Kaur is discussing all Bar Diagram based. Questions came in CBSE UGC NET and related ticks

Navdeep Kaur is teaching live on Unacademy Plus

Navdeep Kaur
JRF Awardee, NET qualified with over 7 years of teaching experience & Expert in NTA UGC NET JRF.

U
Unacademy user
nice explanation...thanks sir...
mam apke lesson bhut benifial h thankyou so much mam plz fraction b kra dijiye
combined mean me answer 18 aayega m,am
combine mean me formula lagega. ans would be 18
mam... 10 thousand to D option hoga... isn't it?
ma'am, in question no. 2, answers should be D, not C.
  1. Data interpretation Bar DI Basics, tips and tricks To solve all types of Questions For CBSE UGC NET And all Competitive Exams By Navdeep Kaur


  2. December 2004 1. In which year was the sale of 'Pep-up' the maximum? (A) 1990 (B) 1992 C) 1993 (D) None of the above Answer D Dew-drop Cool-sip Pep-up 40 35 30 30 3030 25 25 25 20 25 25 20 15 E 10 110 2. In the case of which soft drink was the average annual sale maximum during the period 1988 - 199:3 A) Pep-up only (B) Cool sip only (C) Cool -sip and Dew- drop D) Pep - up and Dew dro Answer A 15 0 1988 1989 1990 1991 1992 1993 YEAR 3. What was the approximate percent drop in the sale of Pep - up in 1990 over its sale in 1989? A) 5 B) 12 C) 14 D) 20 Answer C Study the following graph and answer the questions from 1 to 3:


  3. December 2004 Dew-drop Cool-sip Per-up 40 35 30 25 20 E 15 10 2. In the case of which soft drink was the average annual sale maximum during the period 1988- 1993. A) Pep - up only B) Cool - sip only C) Cool - sip and Dew- dro (D) Pep- up and Dew - drop Answer A 30 30 25 25 25 25 20 15 10 0 1988 1989 1990 1991 1992 1993 YEAR 6 20 Study the following graph and answer the questions from 1 to 3: Cool sip .IT epup 26.67


  4. December 2004 1. In which year was the sale of 'Pep-up' the maximum? (A) 1990 (B) 1992 C) 1993 (D) None of the above Answer D Dew-drop Cool-sip Pep-up 40 35 30 30 3030 25 25 25 25 20 25 20 15 1014 2. In the case of which soft drink was the average annual sale maximum during the period 1988 - 199:3 A) Pep-up only (B) Cool sip only (C) Cool -sip and Dew- drop D) Pep - up and Dew dro Answer A 15 0 1988 1989 1990 1991 1992 1993 YEAR 3. What was the approximate percent drop in the sale of Pep - up in 1990 over its sale in 1989? A) 5 B) 12 C) 14 D) 20 Answer C Study the following graph and answer the questions from 1 to 3: 35-30


  5. The number of students in two classes A and B and the respective "mean" of the marks obtained by each of the class are given in the following table Class A Number of Students Arithmetic Mean Class B 20 10 80 20 The combined "mean" of the marks of the two classes will be: (A) 18 (B) 15 (C) 10 (D) 20 Answer B


  6. Study the following qraph carefully and answer guestions 3 to 5 Export of Engineering Goods Quantity in lakh tonnes Value in crore of rupees 3. In which year the quantity of engineering goods' exports was maximum? (A) 2005 (B) 2006 C) 2004 (D) 2007 nswer B 50 50 50 In which year the value of engineering qoods decreased by 50 percent compared to the previous year? A) 2004 25 25 25 (B) 2007 25 (C) 2005 15 0(D) 2006 nswer B 0o0 5. In which year the quantity of exports was 100 percent higher than the uantity of previous year? A) 2004 B) 2005 (C) 2006 (D) 2007 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 nswer C


  7. December 2005 Study the following qgraph carefully and answer Q.No. 1 to 4 given below it: 1. In which year the value per tin was minimum? (A) 1995 (B) 1996 (C) 1998 (D) 1999 Answer EXPORT OF TINS Quantity in lakh tins Value in crores fupees00 500 330 2. What was the difference between the tins exported in 1997 and 1998? (A) 10 (B) 1000 (C) 100000 (D) 1000000 Answer A 200 150 150 150 160 100 75 Years 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999


  8. 3. What was the approximate percentage increase in export value from 1995 to 1999? (A) 350 (B) 330.3 (C) 433.3 (D) None of these EXPORT OF TINS Quantity in lakh tins Value in crores of rupees 500 nswer D 330 What was the percentage drop in export quantity from 1995 to 1996? (A) 75 (B) 50 (C) 25 (D) None of these 200 150 150 150 160 100 75 Years 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 nswer C


  9. 3. What was the approximate percentage ncrease in export value from 1995 to 1999 (A) 350 (B) 330.3 (C) 433.3 (D) None of these Answer D EXPORT OF TINS Quantity in lakh tins Vaiue in crores of rupees400 500 253,S71 330 Vhat was the percentage drop in export quantity from 1995 to 1996? A) 75 B) 50 (C) 25 D) None of these Answer C 200 -35 150 150 150160 100 75 Years 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999


  10. Thank you Rate and review the course Recommend the course to your friends https:/lunacademy.com/user/navclasses/