Sign up now
to enroll in courses, follow best educators, interact with the community and track your progress.
Enroll
4.1k
Download
Missing and Tabular DI based on Jan 2017 (in Hindi)
5,732 plays

More
Here Navdeep Kaur is discussing Missing DI and tabular DI of Jan 2017 previous year Questions to explain how to solve these types of Data interpretations in exam

Navdeep Kaur is teaching live on Unacademy Plus

Navdeep Kaur
JRF Awardee, NET qualified with over 7 years of teaching experience & Expert in NTA UGC NET JRF.

U
Unacademy user
Sachin Rana
2 years ago
The correct bond order will be 8/5 = 1.6
KA
thank you mam....I never thought dI could be that easy...
ans Apne 2 bola but written ans 3 h ...last question Mai
R
thank you for all the courses of paper 1, it's easily understandable , plz introduce some practice questions for DI, it would be extremely helpful for the exams
ma'am Jan 2017 wale question me (years wale question me ) 4/169 karege ya 400/169 krege ( isme 100 kahan gaya ma'am ) samajh me nahi aa rha h please tell me.
different questions should be providing except previous years
  1. Data interpretation Basics, tips and tricks To solve all types of Questions For CBSE UGC NET And all Competitive Exams By Navdeep Kaur


  2. A University professor maintains data on MCA students tabulated by performance and gender of the students. The data is kept on a computer had disk, but accidentally some of it lost because of a computer virus. Only the following could be recovered: Number of MCA Students Good xcellent rotal Performance Average Gender Male Female Total 10 Jan 2017 32 30 Panic buttons were pressed but to no avail. An expert committee was formed, whic decided that the following facts were self evident: (a) Half the students were either excellent or good. (b) 40% of the students were females (c) One-third of the male students were average Answer questions 4-6 based on the data given above


  3. A University professor maintains data on MCA students tabulated by performance and gender of the students. The data is kept on a computer had disk, but accidentally some of it lost because of a computer virus. Only the following could be recovered Number of MCA Students Performance Average Good Excellent otal Gender Male Female Total 48 3=16 10 48 32 30 80 Panic buttons were pressed but to no avail. An expert committee was formed, whic decided that the following facts were self evident: (a) Half the students were either excellent or good (b) 40% of the students were females (c) One-third of the male students were average Answer questions 4-6 based on the data given above


  4. Gender Average Good Excellent Total Male 16 (48-16-10)-22 10 48 Female 24 8 0 32 Total 40 30 10 (Fact-A) 80 4 Approximately, what proportion of good students are male? How many female students are excellent? hat proportion of female students are good? (2). 0.73 (3). 0.43 (4). 0.27 (2). 8 (3). 16 (4). 32 (2). 0.25 (3). 0.50 (4). 0.75 nswer: 2 nswer: 1 nswer: 2


  5. he table below embodies data on the sales revenue (rs in lakh) genrated by a publishing hourse during the vears 2012-15 while selling books, magazines and journals as three categories of items. Answer questions 31-33 based in the data contained in the table Sales Revenue( in Lakh) Year 2012 2013 2014 2015 Items Journals 46 47 45 Magazines 31 39 46 51 Books 73 78 78 Total


  6. Year 2012 2013 2014 2015 Items Journals 46 47 45 Q.NO: 1 If the year 2016 were to show the same growth in terms of total sales revenue as the year 2015 ove the year 2014, then the revenue in the year 2016 must be approximately (1). 194 lakh (2). 187 lakh (3) 172 lakh (4). 177 lakh Answer: 4 Magazines 31 39 46 51 Books 73 78 78 Total 169 -173 73 16 9


  7. Year 2012 2013 2014 2015 Items Q.NO: 2 In 2015, approximately what percent of total revenue come from books? Journals 46 47 45 Magazines 31 39 46 51 Books 73 78 78 (1). 45% (2), 55% (3), 35% (4), 25% Total Revenue. ",--Beeks 1 1 7.3 nswer: 1


  8. Year 2012 2013 2014 2015 Items Q.NO: 3 Journals 46 47 45 The number of years in which there Magazines 31 39 46 51 was an increase in revenue from at Books 73 78 78 least two categories of items, is Total (2).1 (3). 2 (4). 3 Answer: 3


  9. Thank you Rate and review the course Recommend the course to your friends https:/lunacademy.com/user/navclasses/


  10. Data interpretation Basics, tips and tricks To solve all types of Questions For CBSE UGC NET And all Competitive Exams By Navdeep Kaur


  11. art: a special chart that uses "pie slices" to show relative sizes of data Imagine you survey your friends to find the kind of movie they like best: You can show the data by this Pie Chart: Favorite Type of Movie SciFi: 4 (20%) Comedy: 4 (20%) Table: Favorite Type of Movie Comedy Action Romance Drama SciFi Drama: 1 (5%) 4 5 6 4 Action: 5 (25%) Romance: 6 (30%)


  12. Tatle's Number of segidtered veicles in indix and India's popalation /0 18-65% 121049 t3023 176 26,.18 1991 713 74 142 00 0.57 091 1AZ 331 0.42 70 5.97 54615 5191 -131% (120+ 70+ 155+ 138.6+ 170.9/ 5 25 54 549 933560 795102873 29.48 . Whes wss the pet tagita owardip ot bwo wheders in India in the yeur 201 ~ 14% (70.58+ 6.34)/ 549.91 ()-157% do (1) -24% (548.95-439.23)/ 439.23)x 100-24.9% 1961-71 The massnahir dicada wh in pepulation of ledia ie nrptened in the peeiod 120 70 155 138.6 170.9 554 354 442 171 164 s. In which yen' thr nadal growth (%) in motor at carv surpassed that o th. iwo 1981 ) 2011 (4) 2991


  13. nswer Table Nembee it gstered fictes in dis and India's popalatin Milion 130.23 54-35 003.32 356 253384642 946 5795 102473 0 57 091 1. 3.54 142 1.70 5.97 842 51.91 ~ 131% (120+ 70+ 155+ 138.6+ 170.9) 5 131 64 What was the per capita owrrsip d we wheins in the yeas 211 ~ 14% (70.58+ 6.34)/ 549.91 04 'es 197% (548.95-439.23)/ 439.23)x 1 00-24.9% 1961-71 120 70 183 138 5 1705s Cavs 5. tn whichyra, thi, decadal 6mwit, C%) in number of otrs surpassed that <t ti' twu we? 554 354 442 171 164 LJ 20 2001 1981 (4) 1991


  14. Data interpretation Basics, tips and tricks To solve all types of Questions For CBSE UGC NET And all Competitive Exams By Navdeep Kaur


  15. June 2012 The total electricity generation in a country is 97 GW. The contribution of various energy sources is indicated in percentage terms in the Pie Chart given below 1. What is the contribution of wind and solar power in absolute terms in the electricity eneration? A) 6.79 G B) 19.4 G C) 9.7 G D) 29.1 G nswer A 2. What is the contribution of renewable energy sources in absolute terms in the electricity generation? (A) 29.1 OG B) 26,19 G C) 67.9 G (D) 97 G Nuclear power Wind & Solar energy Fossil| fuels 70% 20% )Hydropower Answer B


  16. June 2012 The total electricity generation in a country is 97 GW. The contribution of various energy sources is indicated in percentage terms in the Pie Chart given below 1. What is the ctribution of wind and solar power i absolute terms in the electrici generation? (A) 6.79 G B) 19.4 G C) 9.7 G (D) 29.1 GW Answer A 2. What is the contribution of renewable energy sources in absolute terms in the electrici eneration? Nuclear power A) 29.1 G Wind & Solar energy B) 26.19 G (C) 67.9 GW (D) 97 G Fossil | fucls 70% 20% ,Hydro power Answer B


  17. December 2009 Questions from 1 - 2 are based on the following diagram in which there are three intersecting circles. H representing The Hindu, I representing Indian Express and T representing The Times of India. A total of 50 persons were surveyed and the number in the Venn diagram indicates the number of persons reading the newspapers 10 1. How many persons would be reading at least two newspapers? (A) 23 (B) 25 (C) 27 (D) 29 Answer C 2. How many persons would be reading almost two newspapers? (A) 23 (B) 25 (C) 27 (D) 48 Answer A 6 13 Explanation: 1) At least 2: (2,3,4..) 2) At most 2:(0,1,2) 3) Almost 2: (0,1)


  18. June 2006 The following pie chart indicates the expenditure of a country on various sports during a particular year. Study the pie chart and answer the ollowing questions: 1. The ratio of the total expenditure on football to that of expenditure on hockey is (C) 15:1 (D) 3:20 Answer B Hockey 15% / 10% 15% 2. If the total expenditure on sports during the year was Rs. 1,20,000,00 how much was spent on basket ball? (A) Rs. 9,50,000 (B) Rs. 10,00,000 (C) Rs. 12,00,000 (D) Rs. 15,00,000 10% Basket balls Cricket lg 123% 25% 125% nswer D


  19. 3. The chart shows that the most popular game of the country is A) Hocke B) Football C) Cricke D) Tennis Answer C 4. Out of the following country's expenditure is the same on A) Hockey and Tennis B) Golf and Basket ball (C) Cricket and Football D) Hockey and Gol Hockey 15% 10% / nswer EB 15% 10% 5. If the total expenditure on sport during the year was Rs. 1,50,00,000 the expenditure on cricket and hockey together was: A) Rs. 60,00,000 B) Rs. 50,00,000 C) Rs. 37,50,000 D) Rs. 25,00,000 Answer A Basket balls | \ 125% Cricket 25% 125%


  20. 3. The chart shows that the most popular game of the country is A) Hockey (B) Football (C) Cricke D) Tennis Answer C Yee . Out of the following country's expenditure is the same orn (A) Hockey and Tennis (B) Golf and Basket ball (C) Cricket and Footbal D) Hockey and Gol Answer B Hockey 15%- 10% 15% 10% 0 5. If the total expenditure on sport during the year was Rs. 1.50.00.00 the expenditure on cricket and hockey together was (A) Rs. 60.00.000 (B) Rs. 50,00,000 C) Rs. 37,50,000 (D) Rs. 25,00,000 Answer A Basket balls Cricket 129% 25% 121%


  21. Thank you Rate and review the course Recommend the course to your friends https:/lunacademy.com/user/navclasses/