Sign up now
to enroll in courses, follow best educators, interact with the community and track your progress.
Enroll
4.1k
Download
All Pie Data Interpretations for UGC NET (in Hindi)
7,210 plays

More
Here Navdeep Kaur is discussing all types of questions on pie chart data interpretation to clear all doubts so that anyone can answer any DI based on pie chart

Navdeep Kaur is teaching live on Unacademy Plus

Navdeep Kaur
JRF Awardee, NET qualified with over 7 years of teaching experience & Expert in NTA UGC NET JRF.

U
Unacademy user
Do we need to remember all the types of returns to be filed by NBFCs?
Sakshi Pahwa
2 years ago
No dear..just have a look at them..that's it
Mansi Aggarwal
2 years ago
Okay, thanks.
thank you so much for explaining nicely
VS
Nuclear power bhi renewable resources m aata h mam
Navdeep Kaur
2 years ago
non renewable
this one lecture is very intresting...thanks mam
will SBI PO data interpretation be on this level or will it be a lot tougher?
  1. Data interpretation Basics, tips and tricks To solve all types of Questions For CBSE UGC NET And all Competitive Exams By Navdeep Kaur


  2. June 2012 The total electricity generation in a country is 97 GW. The contribution of various energy sources is indicated in percentage terms in the Pie Chart given below 1. What is the contribution of wind and solar power in absolute terms in the electricity eneration? A) 6.79 G B) 19.4 G C) 9.7 G D) 29.1 G nswer A 2. What is the contribution of renewable energy sources in absolute terms in the electricity generation? (A) 29.1 OG B) 26,19 G C) 67.9 G (D) 97 G Nuclear power Wind & Solar energy Fossil| fuels 70% 20% )Hydropower Answer B


  3. June 2012 The total electricity generation in a country is 97 GW. The contribution of various energy sources is indicated in percentage terms in the Pie Chart given below 1. What is the ctribution of wind and solar power i absolute terms in the electrici generation? (A) 6.79 G B) 19.4 G C) 9.7 G (D) 29.1 GW Answer A 2. What is the contribution of renewable energy sources in absolute terms in the electrici eneration? Nuclear power A) 29.1 G Wind & Solar energy B) 26.19 G (C) 67.9 GW (D) 97 G Fossil | fucls 70% 20% ,Hydro power Answer B


  4. he total CO2 emissions from various sectors are 5 mmt. In the Pie Chart given below, the percentage contribution to CO, emissions rom various sectors is indicated 1. What is the absolute CO, emission from domestic sector? A) 1.5 mmt B) 2.5 mmt (C) 1.75 mmt (D) 0.75 mmt December 2011 Thermal power sector nswer D 3 5% Domestic 2. What is the absolute CO emission for combined thermal power and transport sectors? A) 3.25 mmt B) 1.5 mmt C) 2.5 mmt D) 4 mm 15% sector 2090 30% Transport sector Commercial sector nswer A


  5. The total CO2 emissions from various sectors are 5 mmt. In the Pie Chart given below, the percentage contribution to co, emissions from various sectors is indicated 25mm 1. What is the absolute CO, emission from domestic sector? A) 1.5 mm (B) 2.5 mm (C) 1.75 mm D) 0.75 mm Answer D December 2011 15x 5 Thermal power sector 3596 Domestic 2. What is the absolute CO, emission for combined thermal powe and transport sectors? (A) 3.25 mm B) 1.5 mm (C) 2.5 mm (D) 4 mm Answer A 1596 sector 35 20% 30% Transport sector Commercial sector


  6. December 2009 Questions from 1 2 are based on the following diagram in which there are three intersecting circles. H representing The Hindu, I representing Indian Express and T representing The Times of India. A total of 50 persons were surveyed and the number in the Venn diagram indicates the number of persons reading the newspapers. 10 1. How many persons would be reading at least two newspapers? (A) 23 (B) 25 (C) 27 (D) 29 Answer C 2. How many persons would be reading almost two newspapers? (A) 23 (B) 25 (C) 27 (D) 48 Answer A Explanation 1) At least 2: (2,3,4.... 2) At most 2 10,1,2) 3) Almost 2: 10,1)


  7. December 2009 Questions from 1 - 2 are based on the following diagram in which there are three intersecting circles. H representing The Hindu, I representing Indian Express and T representing The Times of India. A total of 50 persons were surveyed and the number in the Venn diagram indicates the number of persons reading the newspapers 10 1. How many persons would be reading at least two newspapers? (A) 23 (B) 25 (C) 27 (D) 29 Answer C 2. How many persons would be reading almost two newspapers? (A) 23 (B) 25 (C) 27 (D) 48 Answer A 6 13 Explanation: 1) At least 2: (2,3,4..) 2) At most 2:(0,1,2) 3) Almost 2: (0,1)


  8. Questions 1 and 2 are based on the following venn diagram in which here are three intersecting circles representing Hindi knowing persons English knowing persons and persons who are working as teachers Different regions so obtained in the fiqure are marked as a, b, c, d, e, f and q 1. If you want to select Hindi and English knowing teachers, which of the ollowing is to be selected? (B) b Hindi knowing persons Persons working as teachers nswer C 2. If you want to select persons, who do not know English and are not eachers, which of the region is to be selected? English knowing persons C) b nswer EB


  9. June 2006 The following pie chart indicates the expenditure of a country on various sports during a particular year. Study the pie chart and answer the ollowing questions: 1. The ratio of the total expenditure on football to that of expenditure on hockey is (C) 15:1 (D) 3:20 Answer B Hockey 15% / 10% 15% 2. If the total expenditure on sports during the year was Rs. 1,20,000,00 how much was spent on basket ball? (A) Rs. 9,50,000 (B) Rs. 10,00,000 (C) Rs. 12,00,000 (D) Rs. 15,00,000 10% Basket balls Cricket lg 123% 25% 125% nswer D


  10. June 2006 The following pie chart indicates the expenditure of a country or arious sports during a particular year. Study the pie chart and answe he following questions 1. The ratio of the total expenditure on football to that of expenditure on hockey is: (C) 15:1 (D) 3:20 Answer B Hockey 15% 10% 15% 2. If the total expenditure on sports during the year was Rs. 1,20,000,00 how much was spent on basket ball? (A) Rs. 9,50,000 (B) Rs. 10,00,000 (C) Rs. 12,00,000 (D) Rs. 15,00,000 Answer D 10% Basket balls Cricket 12 25% 121%


  11. 3. The chart shows that the most popular game of the country is A) Hockey (B) Football (C) Cricke D) Tennis Answer C Yee . Out of the following country's expenditure is the same orn (A) Hockey and Tennis (B) Golf and Basket ball (C) Cricket and Footbal D) Hockey and Gol Answer B Hockey 15%- 10% 15% 10% 0 5. If the total expenditure on sport during the year was Rs. 1.50.00.00 the expenditure on cricket and hockey together was (A) Rs. 60.00.000 (B) Rs. 50,00,000 C) Rs. 37,50,000 (D) Rs. 25,00,000 Answer A Basket balls Cricket 129% 25% 121%