Sign up now
to enroll in courses, follow best educators, interact with the community and track your progress.
Download
Top 500 current Affairs in 2018 Part 2 (in Bengali)
659 plays

More
Top 500 current Affairs in 2018 Part 2

Md Mustafizur Rahaman
Chemistry . Blogger (Pscguide.in) . Selected For WBCS 2017 Interview. Currently working as journalist in an esteemed daily.Taught math vari

U
Unacademy user
Kaphi aachha samjhate hai aap sir thanku
Alok Prakash Jha
4 months ago
Thanks priya ji for your valube support. keep learning. Thanks a lot.
united nations educational scientific and cultural organization
Full form of UNESCO is United Nations Educational Scientific and Cultural Organization.
  1. MD MUSTAFIZUR RAHAMAN Polity Economy . Gk Current Affairs - Prfl link https:/unacademy.com/user/LeoMESSIIO


  2. unacademy DON'T FORGET TO PRESS HIT LIKE RATE FOLLOW ASK YOUR DOUBTS ENROLL/SAVE COMMENTS 2 of 17


  3. TOP 500 CURRENT AFFAIRS IN 2018 PART 2 MD MUSTAFIZUR RAHAMAN


  4. Q14 Which two nations have become the first in Gulf to introduce VAT? a) Kuwait and Qatar b) UAE and Saudi Arabia c) UAE and Kuwait d) Bahrain and Oman


  5. ANS B . Saudi Arabia and the United Arab Emirates (UAE) introduced the Value Added Tax (VAT) for the very first time on 1 January 2018. The move is a first for the Gulf region, which has long boasted of a tax-free system. VAT is a five per cent tax that will be levied on most goods and services to boost revenue.


  6. Q15 Which state has become the first Indian state to launch High-Risk Pregnancy (HRP) portal? . [A] Punjab [B] Kerala [C] Haryana . [D] Uttar Pradesh


  7. ANS C . Haryana has become the first Indian state to launch High-Risk Pregnancy (HRP) portal which helps in early identification of high-risk pregnant cases up to the grass-roots level and ensures their timely referral to the civil hospitals for further management and delivery by specialists. " This initiative will definitely increase the pace of decline in Maternal Mortality Rate (MMR), Infant Mortality Rate (IMR)


  8. Q16 India's second Film and Television Institute of India (FTII) will be set up in which state/UT? [A] Mizoram . [B] Tripura . [C] Arunachal Pradesh [D] Odish


  9. Ans C India's second Film and Television Institute of India (FTIl) will be set up by the Uniorn Government in Arunachal Pradesh as part of tapping the potential of the Northeastern region. The first FTIl was set up in Pune, an autonomous institute operating under the Union Ministry of Information and Broadcasting.


  10. 017 . Who was appointed as the Prime Minister of Mali? a) Soumeylou Boubeye Maiga b) Boubacar Keita c) Abdoulaye Idrissa d) Modibo Sidibe


  11. ANS A Mali President Ibrahim Boubacar Keita appointed Soumeylou Boubeye Maiga as the new Prime Minister of the country. Boubeye Maiga is expected to form a new government following the resignation of his predecessor Abdoulaye ldrissa Maiga and his entire cabinet.


  12. Q18 . Which country recently confirmed its withdrawal from UNESCO following the withdrawal of US? a) Saudi Arabia b) Israel c) China d) Japan


  13. Q19 . Which Bollywood personality has become the official brand ambassador of Sikkim'? .[A] Irrfan Khan [B] Naseeruddin Shah [C] Akshay Kumar [D] AR Rahman


  14. ANS A The 34th Harbin International Ice and Snow Festival 2018 and the 3rd China International Ice and Snow Tourism Summit has officially started on January 5 in Harbin, capital of northeast China's Heilongjiang Province


  15. ANS A . Aditya Mehta, an Indian professional snooker player & Asian Games medallist, has won the 2018 Kolkata Open International Invitation Snooker Championship at the Hindustan Club in Kolkata, West Bengal


  16. 022 Who will the new Chairman of the Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO)? [A] Narinder Singh Kapany [B] Amar Gupta [C] Narinder Singh Kapany . [D] K Sivan


  17. ANS D . Dr. K Sivan will be the new Secretary of the Department of Space, and Chairman of the Space Commission and the Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO). Sivan is popularly known as the "Rocket Man" for his significant contribution in the development of cryogenic engines for India's space programme


  18. Q21 . Which CABE Sub-Committee on girl child education has recommended free education for girls up to PG level? [A] Himanta Sharma committee [B] Neera Yada [C] Kadiam Srihari committee [D] Prakash Javadekar committee


  19. ANS B Ecuador has granted citizenship to Wikileaks founder Julian Assange in an attempt to resolve the political impasse over his continued presence in the United Kingdom (UK). Ecuador Foreign Minister Maria Fernanda Espinosa informed that Assange, who is an Australian, became an Ecuadoran citizen on Dece 2017


  20. ANS D The Supreme Court collegium, headed by CJI Dipak Misra, has created history by selecting Indu Malhotra as the first woman lawyer to be directly promoted as a judge of the Supreme Court (SC). She will be the 7th woman judge in the Supreme Court, since it was established 67 years ago,


  21. ANS C . The Indian Olympic Association (IOA) has appointed Harjinder Singh as the Chef De Mission for the 23rd Winter Olympic Games (WOG-2018) to be held in Pyeongchang, South Korea


  22. MD MUSTAFIZUR RAHAMAN