Sign up now
to enroll in courses, follow best educators, interact with the community and track your progress.
Download
Lesson 2:Previous Year Questions of ESE and GATE on Brayton Cycle.
115 plays

More
Previous Year Objective Questions (Solved) of Brayton Cycle.

Deepali Namdeo
I have done my bachelor's in mechanical engineering from M.I.T.S Gwalior. Currently I am Design Engineer at Cameron, a Schlumberger Company.

Unacademy user
Fabulous course.... Lucid language, slide making & content and explaination... Sir pace & English is good and understandable... keep it up sir... thanks
Siva Prasad
a year ago
Thank you Samadhan. Glad to know the lessons are helpful for you. Good Luck!
Samadhan Tangde
a year ago
Kudos...& Thanks sir
i think in question 9 option a is reduction in work as work is vdp if we project area under curve on pressure axis gives work consume so isothermal curve saves work
Deepali Namdeo
4 months ago
Actually the statement written as support is completely correct but option no. should be c. follow the concept. There will be increment in Compressor work.
  1. PREVIOUS YEAR ESE&GATE OBJECTIVE QUESTIONS COVERED PREVIOUS YEAR OF BRAYTON CYCLE ESE MECHANICAL PRESENTED BY DEEPALI NAMDEO


  2. About ME GATE Qualified. I also have an experience of 11 months teaching Engineering subjects like Industrial, Thermodynamics, SOM, HMT. Currently working as a Design Engineer at "Cameron-A Schlumberger Company" B.tech with honors from M.I.T.S Gwalior. I am pursuing my Post graduate Diploma in Design Engineering for Oil and Gas Industry


  3. T.A Bell-Coleman air refrigeration cycle works as a reversedIIES-2005] (a) Stirling cycle (b) Otto cycle Ans. (d) (c) Diesel cycle (d) Brayton cycle 2, Assertion (A): The thermal efficiency of Brayton cycle with regeneration decreases [IES-1999] as the compressor ratio increases. Reason (R): As the compression ratio of compressor increases, the range of temperature in the regenerator decreases and the amount of heat recovered reduces. (a) Both A and R are individually true and R is the correct explanation of A (b) Both A and R are individually true but R is not the correct explanation of A c) A is true but R is false (d) A is false but R is true ns. (a) 1-min 7 max 3. A gas turbine works on which one of the following cycles? [IES-1998] (b) Rankine (c) Stirling (a) Brayton Ans. (a) (d) Otto


  4. 4. Which one of the thermodynamic cycles shown in the following figures IES-1997] represents that of Brayton cycle? P C Ans. (c) 5. For a Brayton cycle, match the following using codes given below: List II 1. Isothermal 2. Isobaric 3. Isentropic 4. Constant enthalpy List I A. Compression [IES-1992] B. Rejection . Expansion D. Heat addition Code: A (a) 1 (c) 2 2 3 (d) 3 3 Ans. (d) 6. Use of maximum pressure ratio, corresponding to maximum to minimum cycle temperature ratio in case of Joule cycle gives which one of the following? (a) Maximum efficiency but very less specific work output (b) Maximum efficiency and very high specific work output (c) Minimum efficiency and very less specific work output (d) Minimum efficiency but very high specific work output [IES 2007] Ans. (a)


  5. 7. Consider the following statements in respect of gas turbines: IIES 2007] 1. Supersonic flow leads to decrease in efficiency. 2. Supersonic flow leads to decrease in flow rate. Which of the statements given above is/are correct? (a) 1 only (b) 2 only (c) Both 1 and 2 (d) Neither 1 nor 2 Ans. (b) 8. An open cycle constant pressure gas turbine uses a fuel of calorific value 40,000 kJ/kg, with air fuel ratio of 80:1 and develops a net output of 80 kJ/kg of air. What is the thermal efficiency of the cycle? (a) 61% [IES 2007] (b) 16% (c)18% (d) None of the above Ans. (b) take air80 kg so fuel 1 kg Power Plant 80 80 Heat Added 40000 =


  6. 9. The given figure shows the effect of 2 the substitution of an isothermal compression process for the isentropic compression process on the gas turbine cycle. The shaded are (1-5-2-1) in the p-v diagram represents (a) reduction in the compression work (b) reduction in the specific volume (c) increment in the compression work (d) increment in the specific volume 5 3 Isentrope Compression Isothermal Compression Specific Volume, u-- [IES-1997] 10Ans. (a) Shaded area corresponds to increment in the compression work Which one of the following statements is correct? Increasing the number of reheating stages a gas turbine to infinity, makes the expansion tending: (a) Reversible adiabatic (b) Isothermal IES-2009] (c) Isobaric (d) Adiabatic Ans. (b) Increasing the number of Reheating stages in a gas turbine to infinity makes the expansion tending to isotherma Increasing the intercooling in compressor to infinity also makes the compression tending to isothermal .This is known as Erecessionisation of the Brayton cycle


  7. 11.Which one of the following is correct? [IES-2008] In a gas turbine cycle with regeneration (a) Pressure ratio increases (c) Thermal efficiency increases (b) work output decreases (d) heat input increases Ans. (c) 12.Inter-cooling in gas turbines [IES-1993] (a) Decreases net output but increases thermal efficiency (b) Increases net output but decreases thermal efficiency (c) Decreases both net output and thermal efficiency (d) Increases both net output and thermal efficiency Ans. (b) Inter-cooling in gas turbine is used to compress air in two stages with inter- cooling. With inter-cooling the work to be done on compressor decreases and thus net output of turbine increases. However more heat has to be added in combustion chamber which results in decrease in thermal efficiency


  8. Review Rate Recommend follow Thank you