Sign up now
to enroll in courses, follow best educators, interact with the community and track your progress.
Download
Cloze test 1
533 plays

More
Cloze Test 1

Rima Gurung
MA English. Worked as a Voice and Accent Trainer in an MNC for 3.5 years. Very passionate about teaching.

U
Unacademy user
sir which book to refer for digital circuits
Kartik Bhardwaj
a year ago
if time permit.. Morris Mano but i suggest you to practice questions instead book
Hello ma'am, What is the meaning of perplexed? in question no 9.
Rima Gurung
a year ago
Perplexed means confused and puzzled
Rima Gurung
a year ago
Thanks 😊😊😊
  1. Presented by Rima. CLOZE TEST QUIZ FOR COMPETITIVE EXAMS fppt.com


  2. ABOUT ME: Masters in English. Voice and Accent trainer. Educator at Unacademy. Passionate about teaching and a lover of words. Rate, Review and Share. Follow me on Unacademy. fppt.com


  3. Target Audience Aspirants for various Bank Exams like- LIC IBPS PO Clerk SBI IBPS RREB fppt.com


  4. Key skills required to master Cloze Test questions in the English Language paper: 1.An effective knowledge of grammar 2.Efmcient comprehension skills and 3.A strong vocabulary fppt.com


  5. Let's Practice Directions: In the passage given below there are blanks which are to be filled with the options given below. Find out the appropriate word in each case which can most suitably complete the sentence without altering the meaning of the statement. fppt.com


  6. Q1. (1..to clear the Civil Services preliminary twice in a row had severely (2. her self-esteem. Now, having bagged 26th rank in her third attempt, Shweta says she started believing in herself again after a marathon she (3completed last year. This electronics engineer from Beypore, Kozhikode, began to (4)... Civil Services (5. once she started working as a design consultant in Deloitte, Bengaluru. 1.(a) Aim (b) Success (c) Failure (d) Achievement (e) Dream Answer: (c) Failure. Failure- state or condition of not meeting a desirable or intended objective; opposite of success. As the further part of the sentence reflects the negative tone, 'failure' should fill the blank accordingly. 2.(a) Effected (b) affected (c) drowned (d) sank (e) shoot up Answer: (b) Affected. 3.(a) completely (b) thoroughly (c) selflessly (d) unfortunately (e) successfully Answer: (e) Successfully. 4. (a) nurse (b) feed (c) generate (d) form (e) evolve Answer: (a) Nurse. Nurse- to foster; The girl began to nurse the hopes of achieving the Civil Services. 5. (a) truths (b) hopes (c) dreams (d) targets (e) realities Answer: (b) hopes. Hopes- expectations; As the girl began to nurse or develop the dream to achieve the Civil Services, the hopes were developed into her mind fppt.com


  7. Q1. She (6) for the prelims twice and (7) missed being (8).. the second time. "I was (9) and had to do something to (10)...... . myself. I always wanted to run a marathon and it was the right time," Ms. Shweta said. She (11)... for the marathon for three months and completed the 21-km Bangalore Midnight Marathon in 2017. 6. (a) failed (b) targeted (c) qualified (d) entered (e) appeared Answer: (e) appeared. (To take the exam means to appear in it.) 7. (a) often (b) completely (c) barely (d) fortunately (e) randomly Answer: (c) barely. Barely- hardly: As the girl failed to qualify the exam for the second time too, 'barely' is the word that fits into the context. 8. (a) running up (b) announced (c) participated (d) applied (e) shortlisted Answer: (e) shortlisted. (To qualify) 9. (a) confused (b) assaulted (c) exhausted (d) devastated (e) perplexed Angzan: devastated Devastated- extremely upset or shocked: The girl failed two times and was totally heart-broken 10. (a) boost (b) boast (c) shoot (d) ruin (e) shock Answer: (a) boost.( to encourage, lift morale of a person) 11. (a) trained (b) backed (c) supported (d) held (e) utilized Answer: (a) trained. The girl trained herself to succeed into the marathon to boost her self-esteem fppt.com


  8. Q1. "I (12)that I could do anything if I put my mind into it." She prefers a career in the Indian Foreign Service. "Most of India's problems need (13)........solutions." IFS, with the (14). and opportunity to travel it provides, will make her a (15)...... person, she feels. Q12.(a) defined (b) realized (c) thought (d) imagined (e) fantasized Answer: (b) realized. Q13.(a) cosmopolitan (b) complete (c) practical (d) global Answer: (d) global. (e) theoretical Q14.(a) way (b) chance (c) exposure (d) torture (e) happiness Answer: (c) exposure. (experience of something, introduction to something) The girl wanted to join Civil Services with the view of getting exposure and opportunity the IFS provides Q15.(a) best (b) better (c) worse (d) annoying (e) kind Answer: (b) better fppt.com


  9. Q1. (1)Failure to clear the Civil Services preliminary twice in a row had severely (2)affected her self-esteem. Now, having bagged 26th rank in her third attempt, Shweta says she started believing in herself again after a marathon she (3)successfully completed last year. This electronics engineer from Beypore, Kozhikode, began to (4)nurse Civil Services (5)hopes once she started working as a design consultant in Deloitte, Bengaluru. She (6)appeared for the prelims twice and (7)missed missed being (8)shortlisted the second time. "I was (9)devastated and had to do something to (10)boost myself. I always wanted to run a marathon and it was the right time," Ms. Shweta said. She (11)trained for the marathon for three months and completed the 21-km Bangalore Midnight Marathon in 2017 "I (12)realized that I could do anything if I put my mind into it." She prefers a career in the Indian Foreign Service. "Most of India's problems need (13)global solutions." IFS, with the (14)exposure and opportunity to travel it provides, will make her a (15)better person, she feels. fppt.com


  10. Thank you https://unacademy.com/user/rimagurung fppt.com