Sign up now
to enroll in courses, follow best educators, interact with the community and track your progress.
Download
Basics of Number Series with Practice Questions (in Hindi)
8,774 plays

More
Here Navdeep Kaur is discussing Basics of Number series with practice Questions and providing technique to analyse pattern of series

Navdeep Kaur is teaching live on Unacademy Plus

Navdeep Kaur
NET qualified with over 6 years of teaching experience. JRF Awardee & Expert in NTA UGC NET.

Unacademy user
jai hind sr mere ko up si k prepation krni h aap mera mrg darsan kro
luv ❤ u mam thnx so much
Your Class is very much useful Madam
Happy teacher's day mam....
  1. Number, Alphabet series Basics, tips and tricks To solve all types of Questions For CBSE UGC NET and all Competitive Exams By Navdeep Kaur


  2. Contents Firstly we will learn Number Series then Alphabet Series Basics Practice Questions Previous year Questions . Expected Question Total 10 Lessons


  3. Basics- Types of Number Series Type 1 add or subtract Type 2 constant times like multiple + something or - something constant Type 3 x .5 x 1 x1.5 with + - mixture of type 2 and 3 Type 4 Time increasing or decreasing with + - Type 5 Ups and down with + or - , multiply divide Type 6 Series


  4. Practice Questions Directions (1-10): What will come in place of the question marks (?) in the following Number series? 11, 14, 19, 22, 27, 30,? A. 39 B. 34 C. 36 D. 35 E. None of these


  5. Directions (1-10): What will come in place of the question marks (?) in the following Number series? 11141922273 11, 14, 19, 22, 27, 30,? A. 39 B. 34 C. 36 D. 35 E. None of these


  6. 73205, 6655, 605, 55,? A. 9 B. 5 C. 13 E. None of these


  7. 73205, 6655, 605, 55,? A. 9 B. 5 C. 13 5S , 11 A. 9 B. 5 C. 13 E. None of these E. None of these 5x11 = 55, 55 x 11 = 605, 605 x 11 = 6655, 6655 x 11 = 73205


  8. What is the next number of the following sequence. 9,7,7, 9,13,.


  9. What is the next number of the following sequence. 9,7,7, 9, 13,. 342 9 9 (sum of digit) 4A2 167 (Sum of digit) 5 2-25 7 (Sum of digit) 6 2 36 9 (Sum of digit) 7A2 4913 (Sum of digit) Similarly 8A2-64 = 10 (Sum of digit) 9,7,7,9,13,... lo 3 9 y+9 3


  10. 1. 6,8,13,23,?,66 2. 7,8,18,57,232,? 3. 109,110,102,129,65,? 4. 4,18,46,102,?,438 5 515, 507, 480, 416, ?, 75 612, 7, 8, 17, 69,? Analyse the Pattern before solving


  11. Number, Alphabet series Basics, tips and tricks To solve all types of Questions For CBSE UGC NET and all Competitive Exams By Navdeep Kaur Expected Questions


  12. 6,8,13,23,7,666S 13 2366 1. 2. 7,8,18,57,232,? 3. 109,110,102,129,65,? 4. 4,18,46,102,,438 5 515, 507, 480, 416, ?, 75 6 12, 7, 8, 17, 69,? 23 40


  13. 1. 6,8,13,23,?,66 2.7.8.1 8,57,2327 418%.lo2r43g 3. 109,110,102,129,65,? 4. 4,18,46,102,?,438 28 56 MPgw m@ Mr y YX6 515, 507, 480, 416, 2,75 6 12 221 12,7, 8,17, 69,


  14. Thank you Rate and review the course Recommend the course to your friends https://unacademy.com/user/navclasses/


  15. Number, Alphabet series 2004 to 2007 Previous year Questions Basics, tips and tricks To solve all types of Questions For CBSE UGC NET and all Competitive Exams By Navdeep Kaur


  16. December 2005 Insert the missing number: 8 24 12 18 54 (A) 26 (B) 24 (C) 36 (D) 32 Answer O 2


  17. June 2006 Insert the missing number: 16/32, 15 /33, 17/31, 14/34 ? (A) 19/35 (B) 19/30 (C) 18/35 (D) 18/30


  18. June 2006 Insert the missing number: 16/32, 15 /33, 17/31, 14/34 ? (A) 19/35 (B) 19/30 (C) 18/35 (D) 18/30 Answer D 12 3o


  19. December 2006 1. In the sequence of numbers 8, 24, 12, X, 18, 54 the missing number X is: (A) 26 (B) 24 (C) 36 (D) 32


  20. June 2007 Which is the number that comes next in the sequence? 9, 8, 8, 8,7, 8, 6,? (A) 5 (B) 6 (C) 8 (D) 4


  21. December 2007 Find out the number which should come at the place of question mark which will complete the following series: 5, 4, 9, 17, 35, ? = 139 (A) 149 (B) 79 (C) 49 (D) 69


  22. December 2007 Insert the missing number: 36/62, 39/63, 43/61, 48/64,? (A) 51/65 (B) 56/60 (C) 54/65 (D) 33/60 313 393+5481 5 62 63 11 213 5 60


  23. December 2007 Choose the number which is different from others in the group: (A) 49 (B) 63 (C) 77 (D) 81


  24. December 2007 Choose the number which is different from others in the group: (A) 49 (B) 63 (C) 77 (D) 81 Answer D


  25. Thank you Rate and review the course Recommend the course to your friends https://unacademy.com/user/navclasses/


  26. Number, Alphabet series e 2007 to 2011 Previous year Questions Basics, tips and tricks To solve all types of Questions For CBSE UGC NET and all Competitive Exams By Navdeep Kaur


  27. December 2008 1. Insert the missing number in the following: 2/3, 4/7,?, 11/21, 16/31 (A) 10/8 (B) 6/10 (C) 5/10 (D) 7/13


  28. December 2008 1. Insert the missing number in the following: 2/3, 4/7, ?, 11/21,16/31 a, 3, ty, 5 " 5 2 3 213, 4/7, ? , 1121, 1631 (A) 10/8 (B) 6/10 (C) 5/10 (D) 7/13 2- 3 3t 13


  29. June 2009 1. Insert the missing number in the following: 3, 8, 18, 23, 33, ?, 4;8 (A) 37 (B) 40 (C) 38 (D) 45


  30. Find out the wrong number in the sequence. 52, 51, 48, 43, 34, 27, 16 (A) 27 3-5-1-9-11 (B) 34 (C) 43 (D) 48 Answer B 36


  31. December 2009 The next number in the series 2, 5, 9,19, 37, ? will be (A) 74 (B) 75 (C) 76 2 5 19 3? Dj None of the above 2xL 5yz tx. 1y2 3712.


  32. December 2010 Find the wrong number in the sequence: 52, 51, 48, 43, 34, 27, 16 (A) 27 (B) 34 (C) 43 (D) 48 Answer B Find out the wrong number in the sequence. 52, 51, 48, 43, 34, 27, 16 (A) 27 (B) 34 / (C) 43 (D) 48 Answer B 43-5-1-9-1 36


  33. June 2010 Find the next number in the following series: 2, 5, 10, 17, 26, 37, 50,? (A) 63 (B) 65 (C) 67 (D) 69


  34. December 2011 What is the number that comes next in the sequence? 2, 5, 9, 19, 37, (A) 76 (B) 74 (C) 75 (D) 50 Answer C --December 2009 The next number in the series 2, 5, 9,19, 37, ? will be (A) 74 (B) 75 (C) 76 2591937 Dj None of the above 5yz xz 19y2 3712


  35. June 2012 Which is the number that comes next in the following sequence? 2, 6, 12, 20, 30, 42, 56, (A) 60 (B) 64 (C) 72 (D) 70 Answer C 26 12.20 3 425


  36. December 2012 The missing number in the series: 0, 6, 24, 60, 120, ?, 336, is (A) 240 (B) 220 (C) 280 (D) 210


  37. June 2013 The missing number in the series 40, 120, 60, 180, 90, ?, 135 is (A) 110 (B) 270 (C) 105 (D) 210


  38. September 2013 The missing term in the series 2, 7, 24, 77, 7, 723 is (A) 238 (B) 432 (C) 542 (D) 320 29.17 ? 723 T l 123 2.3


  39. June 2014 If the series 4,5,8,13,14,17,22... is continued in the same pattern, which one of the following is not a term of this series? (A) 31 (B) 32 223 D) 35 1+3+5 11 75-3, 32-35


  40. June 2015 1. The next term in the series is: 2, 5, 9, 19, 37,? (A) 83 (B) 75 (C) 78 (D) 80 Answer B December 2009 The next number in the series 2, 5, 9, 19, 37, ? will be (A) 74 (B) 75 (C) 76 (D) None of the above 2 5 19 37 ?


  41. July 2016 In the series 3, 11, 23, 39, 59, The next term will be (A) 63 (B) 73 (C) 83 (D) 93


  42. August 2016 1 5 13 25 ? In the series 1, 5, 13, 25, 41, the next term is (A) 59 (B) 63 (C) 61 (D) 68


  43. Thank you Next- Alphabet Series Rate and review the course Recommend the course to your friends https://unacademy.com/user/navclasses/


  44. December 2006 The letters in the first set have certain relationship. On the basis of this relationship, what is the right choice for the second set? AST: BRU:: NQV:? (A) ORW (B) MPU (C) MRW (D) OPW Answer D


  45. June 2009 The letters in the first set have a certain relationship. On the basis of this relationship mark the right choice for the second set: BDFH: OMKI:: GHIK:? (A) FHJL (B) RPNL (C) LNPR (D) LJHF Answer C


  46. December 2008 The letters in the first set have a certain relationship. On the basis of this relationship mark the right choice for the second set: AST BRU: NQV:? (A) ORW (B) MPU (C) MRW (D) OPW Answer D


  47. December 2009 What will be the next term in the following? DCXW, FEVU, HGTS,? (A) AKPO (B) ABYZ (C) JIRQ (D) LMRS Answer C


  48. December 2010 The letters in the first set have certain relationship. On the basis of this relationship, make the right choice for the second set: AF IK: LQ:? (A) MO (B) NP (C) OR (D) TV Answer D


  49. December 2014 The next term in the series: AB, ED, H, NM, is (A) TS (B) ST (C) TU (D) SU Answer A


  50. Jan 2017 The next term in the following series YEB, WFD, UHG, SKI,? will be (1) TLO (2) QOL (3) QLO (4) GQP


  51. The next term in the series ABD, DGK, HMS, MTB... is: (1) SBL (2) PSK (3) RUH (4) NSA Answer: 1 SBL