Sign up now
to enroll in courses, follow best educators, interact with the community and track your progress.
Download
31-60: MCQs for Geography for Govt. Exams (UPSC and SSC)
21,545 plays

More
In this lesson, Dr. Roman Saini will discuss the MCQs related to various topics in Geography.

Roman Saini is teaching live on Unacademy Plus

Roman Saini
Part of a great founding team at Unacademy with Gaurav, Hemesh. Movies, Guitar, Books, Teaching.

U
Unacademy user
Demoiselle is a landform also. So ideally answer would have been wind gap-> as its a concept related to Stream Capture. Anybody if can verify this?
Deivasigamani
3 years ago
yeah, Demoiselle is a landform as a result of differential wind erosion
Ribhu Vashishtha
3 years ago
Yes you are right
Saurabh Sonkar
3 years ago
You're right.
Many questions I found irrelevant for UPSC. Eg.- synzgy,zugen,drecanter...etc. i dont think they are in ncert and are irrelvant. UPSC asks basic and simple conceptual questions in geography. Also the speed of delivery is beyond comprehension.
Raghu veer
3 years ago
If you read ncert geography, you will be surprised at the amount of information in it! Last year question was is kameng a tributary of bramhaputra, it is neither easy nor conceptual !
Kumar
3 years ago
Dear Raghu we are all well aware of Brahmaputra and tributaries have been a fav topic of upsc. It is far from drecanter and synzgy. We are not supposed to do PhD.
ARUN CHOUDHARY
3 years ago
in this lecture most of the questions asked in CDS xam by Upsc....
Parveen Kohli
2 years ago
friends everyone has the right to share his thoughts. we cant question him,why he is asking that
Mine was very poor performance.. 26/60 correct, 7/60 incorrect and 27 unattempted.
Q 53), Answer should have been:: Dharwar(Archaen times: remnant of protocontinent), Aravalis: (Archaen but relatively new) Cudappah: (Proterozoic/Purana) Vindhyas(Proterozoic but relatively new) Could anyone please confirm?
Akash Kumar
3 years ago
Yes... Its correct according to Oxford atlas... Bt Still doubt. Could you please mention your source of reference.
Richa Gupta
3 years ago
I referred Khullar for geography optional (+ some of my class notes)...though not sure exactly from where I remember..:|
Akash Kumar
3 years ago
Ok!! Wil go with this series only.. thankyou :-)
Hello sir, please do one thing for your students which are from hindi background, repeat the question in hindi also & please sir when you read the question is too fast so please sir little bit slow your speed also when you read the question so the students can fell more comfortable & easy to understand
  1. Ques 31. Which one of the gases is released mostly from the landfills in urban areas? A. Nitrogen B. Hydrogen C. Methane D. Oxygen


  2. Ans. C EXPLANATION Landfill gas (LFG) is a natural byproduct of the decomposition of organic material in landfills. LFG is composed of roughly 50 percent methane (the primary component of natural gas), 5o percent carbon dioxide (CO2) and a small amount of non-methane organic compounds Source: www.epa.gov


  3. Ques 32. Which of the following has least hardness: A. Copper Penny B. Steel Nail C. Finger Nail D. Knife/ Glass Plate


  4. Ans. C EXPLANATION Mohs Hardness Scale Mineral Name Scale Number Common Object Masonry Drill Bit (8.5) Topaz Steel Nail (6.5) Quartz Knife/Glass Plate (5.5) Fluorite Copper Penny (3.5) Calcite Fingernail Gypsum (2.5)


  5. Ques 33. Which one of the following cities has greater annual range of temperature? A. Kuala Lumpur B. New Delhi C. Shanghai D. Ulaanbaatar


  6. Ans, D EXPLANATION OShanghai and Kuala Lumpur are port cities. They have marine environment. Sea moderates the climate. OB/w Delhi and Ulaanbaatar (capital of Mongolia) - Himalayas blocks cold winds from the north. So Delhi and Northern India does not freeze but Ulaanbaatar does, thus, it would have greater range of temperature


  7. Ques 34. Which of the following varieties of silk is most produced in India? A. Muga B. Eri C. Mulberry D. Tasar


  8. Ans. C EXPLANATION Order of Production is as follows: Mulberry> Eri > Tasar > Muga India is the only country in the world producing all the five known commercial varieties of Tl > silk.


  9. Ques 35. Which of the following is not correct for Air pressure? A. B. C. D. Air pressure is pressure exerted by Weight of Air column on earth's surface. It is highest at sea level and decreases with height. Horizontally its distribution is influenced by temperature of air at a given place. All of the above are correct.


  10. Ans, D EXPLANATION Self Explanatory.


  11. Ques 36. Which of the following is not correct? A. B. C. D. Europe is leading producer of iron ore in the world Antarctica has significant size of coal deposits. Brazil is the largest producer of high grade iron ore in the world Australia is the world's largest producer of Diamond er of Diamond


  12. Ans, D EXPLANATION A, B and C are correct Largest producer of Diamond is Africa.


  13. Ans, D EXPLANATION All correctly matched.


  14. Ques 38. Pir Panjal Range in Himalayas is a part of: A. Shiwalik B. Trans Himalaya C. Central Himalaya D. Lesser Himalaya


  15. Ques 39. Which of the following regarding Mediterranean and Monsoon Climate is/ are correct? 1. Precipitation in Mediterranean climate is in winter while in Monsoon climate is in 1. Summer The annual range of temperature in Mediterranean climate is higher than the monsoon 2. climate 3. Rainy and dry seasons are found in both climates. Select the correct Answer using the code given below: A. 1only B. 2 and 3 only C. 1and 3 only D. 1, 2 and 3


  16. Ques 40. Consider the following regarding laterite soils of India: 1. Laterite soils are generally red in colour 2. They are rich in Nitrogen and Potash 3. They are well developed in Rajasthan and U.P. 4. Tapioca and cashew nut grow well on this soil Select the correct Answer using the code given below: A. 1only B. 2, 3 and 4 C. 1and 4 only D. 1, 2 and4 Select the coret Answer using thecode givem below:


  17. Ans. C EXPLANATION OThe laterite soils develop in areas with high temperature and high rainfall. These are the result of intense leaching due to tropical rains. With rain, lime and silica are leached away, and soils rich in iron oxide and aluminium compound are left behind. OThese soils are poor in organic matter, nitrogen, phosphate and calcium, while iron oxide and potash are in excess. Hence, laterites are not suitable for cultivation; however, application of manures and fertilisers are required for making the soils fertile for cultivation Red laterite soils in Tamil Nadu, Andhra Pradesh and Kerala are more suitable for tree crops like cashewnut.


  18. Ques 41. Mahatma Gandhi National Marine Park is located in A. Pirotan Island B. Rameshwaram C. Ganga Sagar Island D. Port Blair


  19. Ans, D EXPLANATION Self explanatory


  20. Ques 43. Consider the following statements relating to salt production in India: . India is the second largest producer of iodised salt in the world next only to China 2. Salt mining is carried out in Himachal Pradesh 3. Gujarat is leading producer of salt in India 4. Ground Water is important source of Salt in Rajasthan a Salt mining is caried out in Himachal Pradesh oundWaters important soure of Salt i Rajasthan Which of the statements given above are correct? A. 1and 2 only B. 3 and 4 only C. 1, 2 and 3 D. 2, 3 and 4


  21. Ques 44. With reference to earthquakes, which of the following statements are correct? 1. Earthquakes largely occur along the converging plate boundaries 2. Point of origin of earthquake in lithosphere is known as focus/ hypocentre 3. Intensity of earthquake decreases with distance from the earthquake 4. Epicentre of earthquake always remains over continents only. Select the answer using the code given below A. 1and 2 only B. 1, 2 and 3 C. 2 and 3 only D. 1 and 4 only


  22. Ques 45. Which of the following is not correct for Aridisols, one of the soil orders. A. Lack of water for plants during most part of the year B. High organic matter C. Large accumulation of carbonates at depth D. Absence of deep wide cracks


  23. Ans. B EXPLANATION OArdisoil is the largest single soil order occurs in dry regions of the world. These are pale and light near the surface, deficit in moisture OThey lack in organic matter. Salinisation is the main problem of these soils. Salinisation complicates farming in Aridisols.


  24. Ques 46. Which one of the following statements is not correct with regard to Gulf Stream, a poleward flowing current in the Atlantic Ocean? A. It is similar to Kuroshio current in the Northern Pacific Ocean B. It transports warm, tropical water towards polar region C. This current is a major factor in weather along the east coast of USA D. The warm water of Gulf Stream sustains the coral reefs of West Pacific Coast.


  25. Ans, D EXPLANATION 1, 2 and 3 are correct. Statement 4 Gulf Stream is a current of North Atlantic Ocean. Nothing related to Pacific Coast.


  26. Ques 48. Which one of the following statements with regard to volcanoes is not correct? A. Stratovolcanoes produce lava flows that initially follow valleys but are highly resistant to erosion The surrounding areas can remain highlands, lava ridges or mesas. Hawaiian shield volcanoes are eroded by streams that form deeply carved valleys with B. C. steeply sloping heads. The system of streams on a dissected volcano cone is not a radial drainage pattern D.


  27. Ques 49. Which of the following statements with regard to Jet Stream, an upper level Tropospheric wave, is not correct? It is a narrow band of high velocity wind B. It follows the wave path near the Tropopause at elevations of 8 km to 15 km C. . D. In summer the polmasimum force. Jet streams are typically continuous over long distances In summer, the polar front jet achieves its maximum force D.


  28. Ans, A EXPLANATION Factual.


  29. Ques 51. Which of the following is not related to Wind Erosion? A. Wind Gap B. Zeugen C. Dreikanter D. Demoiselle


  30. Ans, D EXPLANATION Zeugen is a table-shaped area of rock found in arid and semi-arid areas formed when more resistant rock is reduced at a slower rate than softer rocks around it desert or periglacial A Dreikanter is a type of ventifact that typically forms environments due to the abrasive action of blowing sand. Demoiselle is a small Old World crane. in


  31. Ques 54. Which of the following is the cause of long-term sea-level change? A. B. C. D. Atmospheric Disturbance Change in Marine Density Melting of icebergs Melting of Ice sheets


  32. Ans. C EXPLANATION It is the correct sequence of rivers from South to North.


  33. Ques 58. Which of the following is correct sequence of the given planets in increasing order of size (diameter)? A. Mars- Venus Earth - Mercury - Uranus B. Mercury - Mars Venus - Earth - Uranus C. Mercury-Mars-Venus-Uranus-Earth D. Venus- Mercury - Mars - Uranus Earth ercury- Mars


  34. Ques 59. Which of the following is the reason due to which wind in the southern hemisphere is deflected towards its left? A. Difference in water masses of northern and southern hemisphere B. Temperature and pressure variations C. Inclined axis of earth D. Rotation of Earth


  35. Ans, A EXPLANATION Dolomite is Calcium Carbonate with Magnesium also present. Being basic in nature, Lime (Calcium Carbonate) is used to increase the pH of acidic soil, so is dolomite.