Back to Plus

Essential rules of Grammar for SSC/Banking/Railways
Neharika Jayani

71k followers

In this course, Neharika will comprehensively cover essential rules of Grammar for SSC CGL, CHSL, CPO, LDC & Bank Exams. All the sessions will be conducted for 1 hour each where essential rules of Grammar with examples & PYQs (Previous Year Questions) will be discussed, strategies with respect to certain tricky questions.This course will be conducted in Hindi and notes will be provided in English.

About this course
Live Sessions

The course consists of 17 sessions of 1 hour duration each. Session recording will be provided for all the sessions.

Discussion Forums

Access to a private forum moderated by Neharika Jayani where you can discuss and debate with your peers, access learning material and more.

Personalized Learning

All learners will have access to weekly doubt clearing sessions, live quizzes, learning materials and discussion with peers.

The course will have 17 sessions of 1 hour each. All the Important Rules and Theory with examples will be covered.This will also offer personalized guidance and doubt-clearing to all the learners of this Plus Course on regular basis. Few worksheets will also be shared for practice. 
Course Curriculum

The course is divided into 17 sessions in total, and will offer personalised guidance and doubt-clearing to all the learners part of the limited batch.

  • 15th July to 3rd August 2018
  • Class Timings: 3:30 pm - 4:30 pm
1
Nouns : Important Rules
Sunday, 15th July, 3:30 pm
2
Pronouns : Important Rules (Part I)
Tuesday, 17th July, 3:30 pm
3
Pronouns : Important Rules (Part II )
Wednesday, 18th July, 3:30 pm
4
Adjectives: Important Rules
Thursday, 19th July, 3:30 pm
5
Syntax & Articles : Important Rules
Friday, 20th July, 3:30 pm
6
Verbs : Important Rules
Saturday, 21st July, 3:30 pm
7
Adverbs : Important Rules
Sunday, 22nd July, 3:30 pm
8
Time and Tense : Important Rules
Tuesday, 24th July, 4:30 pm
9
Prepositions : Important Rules
Wednesday, 25th July, 4:30 pm
10
Conjunctions : Important Rules
Thursday, 26th July, 4:30 pm
11
Subject Verb Agreement : Important Rules
Friday, 27th July, 4:30 pm
12
Narration - Part I : Important Rules
Saturday, 28th July, 4:30 pm
13
Narration - Part II : Important Rules
Sunday, 29th July, 4:30 pm
14
Voice - Part I : Important Rules
Tuesday, 31st July, 4:30 pm
15
Voice - Part II : Important Rules
Wednesday, 1st August, 4:30 pm
16
Spelling & Para-Jumble Rules
Thursday, 2nd August, 4:30 pm
17
Reading Comprehension Tips
Friday, 3rd August, 4:30 pm
Show more
About the educator
Neharika Jayani
71k followers

Senior Lecturer~16k student base~B.tech~ECE~UCE kota~Former Allen faculty of Maths~4 year exp.~TCS placed~Convent Educated~Passion English

Frequently Asked Questions

Why is it a paid course?

Unacademy remains committed to the cause of democratising access to free, high-quality education for everyone and continuing to help millions of students in India and across the world. The live course is part of a new initiative by us to recreate the interaction of an actual classroom online, where you can learn from each of your peers and receive personalized attention from some of the top educators on Unacademy over an extended period of time in small batches. Because of the huge and regular time commitments required of these educators, it is only fair that they are compensated adequately for the same. For this reason and to maintain the tech infrastructure required to conduct the live courses seamlessly online, we charge a nominal fee for these live courses.

How is this different from the free courses?

These live courses are different from the free courses available on Unacademy in a number of ways: These courses are available only to a small batch of the top learners on Unacademy. They give you access to regular and weekly live-sessions with some of the top educators on the platform, where they interact with the batch and personally resolve doubts and queries. They give you access to a private group with other top learners, where you get to discuss, debate and share learning resources under the guidance of the educator. Also, you get access to recordings of the live sessions, downloadable notes and other learning material for a period of 2 years, following which the videos and other content will be automatically deleted and access to the course will no longer be available.

What happens if I miss a class?

Though we actively encourage you to try and attend all the live sessions part of the course, if in case you’re unable to attend a session due to any reason, the recordings of the live sessions will be made available to the batch. You will have access to the recordings and other learning resources.
© 2018
Sorting Hat Technologies Pvt Ltd
LEARNER APP
Get Unacademy Android AppGet Unacademy Android App
EDUCATOR APP
Get Unacademy Android AppGet Unacademy Android App